M L
95th Legislature Regular Session
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 153 of 2010
House: Adjourned until Tuesday, September 14, 2010 10:00:00 AM
Senate: Adjourned until Tuesday, September 14, 2010 10:00:00 AM
HomeRegisterWhy Register?LoginNew!Help
Bills
Meetings
Laws
Recently Viewed
mcl 552 6
Section 552.6
Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
DIVORCE
552.6 Complaint for divorce; filing; grounds; answer; judgment.
Sec. 6.
(1) A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. In the complaint the plaintiff shall make no other explanation of the grounds for divorce than by the use of the statutory language.
(2) The defendant, by answer, may either admit the grounds for divorce alleged or deny them without further explanation. An admission by the defendant of the grounds for divorce may be considered by the court but is not binding on the court's determination.
(3) The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 84 ;-- Am. 1847, Act 105, Eff. May 16, 1847 ;-- Am. 1848, Act 150, Imd. Eff. Mar. 30, 1848 ;-- Am. 1851, Act 64, Eff. July 5, 1851 ;-- CL 1857, 3227 ;-- CL 1871, 4738 ;-- How. 6228 ;-- CL 1897, 8621 ;-- CL 1915, 11397 ;-- CL 1929, 12728 ;-- CL 1948, 552.6 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 75, Eff. Jan. 1, 1972
Popular Name: No-Fault Divorce