Chapter 803
803.306a Escape from facility or residence; notification; orders; applicability of subsection (1); “escape” defined.
Sec. 6a.
    (1) If a public ward described in subsection (2) escapes from a facility or residence in which he or she has been placed, other than his or her own home or the home of his or her parent or guardian, the individual at that facility or residence responsible for maintaining custody of the public ward at the time of the escape shall immediately notify 1 of the following of the escape or cause 1 of the following to be immediately notified of the escape:
    (a) If the escape occurs in a city, village, or township that has a police department, that police department.
    (b) If subdivision (a) does not apply, 1 of the following:
    (i) The sheriff department of the county where the escape occurs.
    (ii) The department of state police post having jurisdiction over the area where the escape occurs.
    (2) Subsection (1) applies if the public ward is a public ward under an order of any of the following:
    (a) The juvenile division of the probate court or the family division of circuit court under section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.
    (b) The circuit court under section 606 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.606.
    (c) The recorder's court of the city of Detroit under section 10a(1)(c) of former 1919 PA 369.
    (3) A police agency that receives notification of an escape under subsection (1) shall enter that notification into the law enforcement information network without undue delay.
    (4) As used in this section, "escape" means to leave without lawful authority or to fail to return to custody when required.
History: Add. 1996, Act 481, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 517, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999