Chapter 803
803.224 Inquiry; report.
Sec. 4.
    (1) If a juvenile within the jurisdiction of the circuit court under section 606 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.606, is committed to a juvenile facility pending trial, the department or county juvenile agency, as applicable, shall inquire into the juvenile's antecedents, character, and circumstances and shall report in writing to the court before the juvenile's sentencing.
    (2) A report prepared under subsection (1) shall include all of the following:
    (a) An evaluation of and a prognosis for the juvenile's adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report.
    (b) A recommendation as to whether the juvenile is more likely to be rehabilitated by the services and facilities available in adult programs and procedures than in juvenile programs and procedures.
    (c) A recommendation as to what disposition is in the best interests of the public welfare and the protection of the public security.
History: 1988, Act 73, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 416, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 521, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Compiler's Notes: Sec. 8 of Act 73 of 1988 provides: “This act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 176 of 1988 to read as follows: “This act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”