Chapter 803
803.308 Records confidential; exceptions.
Sec. 8.
     All records of a youth agency pertaining to a public ward are confidential and shall not be made public except as follows:
    (a) If the person is less than 18 years of age, by the agency's authorization when necessary for the person's best interests.
    (b) If the person is 18 years of age or older, by his or her consent.
History: 1974, Act 150, Imd. Eff. June 12, 1974 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 517, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999