Chapter 445
445.83 Prohibited use of social security number of employee, student, or other individual; exceptions.
Sec. 3.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not intentionally do any of the following with the social security number of an employee, student, or other individual:
* * *
    (i) State or federal law, rule, regulation, or court order or rule authorizes, permits, or requires that a social security number appear in the document.
    (ii) The document is sent as part of an application or enrollment process initiated by the individual.
    (iii) The document is sent to establish, confirm the status of, service, amend, or terminate an account, contract, policy, or employee or health insurance benefit or to confirm the accuracy of a social security number of an individual who has an account, contract, policy, or employee or health insurance benefit.
    (iv) The document or information is mailed by a public body under any of the following circumstances:
    (A) The document or information is a public record and is mailed in compliance with the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
    (B) The document or information is a copy of a public record filed or recorded with a county clerk or register of deeds office and is mailed by that office to a person entitled to receive that record.
    (C) The document or information is a copy of a vital record recorded as provided by law and is mailed to a person entitled to receive that record.
    (v) The document or information is mailed by or at the request of an individual whose social security number appears in the document or information or his or her parent or legal guardian.
    (vi) The document or information is mailed in a manner or for a purpose consistent with subtitle A of title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley act, 15 USC 6801 to 6809; with the health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996, Public Law 104-191; or with section 537 or 539 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.537 and 500.539.
    (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) A use of all or more than 4 sequential digits of a social security number that is authorized or required by state or federal statute, rule, or regulation, by court order or rule, or pursuant to legal discovery or process.
    (b) A use of all or more than 4 sequential digits of a social security number by a title IV-D agency, law enforcement agency, court, or prosecutor as part of a criminal investigation or prosecution, or providing all or more than 4 sequential digits of a social security number to a title IV-D agency, law enforcement agency, court, or prosecutor as part of a criminal investigation or prosecution.
    (3) It is not a violation of subsection (1)(b) or (g) to use all or more than 4 sequential digits of a social security number if the use is any of the following:
    (a) An administrative use of all or more than 4 sequential digits of the social security number in the ordinary course of business, by a person or a vendor or contractor of a person, to do any of the following:
    (i) Verify an individual's identity, identify an individual, or do another similar administrative purpose related to an account, transaction, product, service, or employment or proposed account, transaction, product, service, or employment.
    (ii) Investigate an individual's claim, credit, criminal, or driving history.
    (iii) Detect, prevent, or deter identity theft or another crime.
    (iv) Lawfully pursue or enforce a person's legal rights, including, but not limited to, an audit, collection, investigation, or transfer of a tax, employee benefit, debt, claim, receivable, or account or an interest in a receivable or account.
    (v) Lawfully investigate, collect, or enforce a child or spousal support obligation or tax liability.
    (vi) Provide or administer employee or health insurance or membership benefits, claims, or retirement programs or to administer the ownership of shares of stock or other investments.
    (b) A use of all or more than 4 sequential digits of a social security number as a primary account number that meets both of the following:
    (i) The use began before the effective date of this act.
    (ii) The use is ongoing, continuous, and in the ordinary course of business. If the use is stopped for any reason, this subdivision no longer applies.
History: 2004, Act 454, Eff. Mar. 1, 2005