Chapter 445
445.907 Subpoena; notice; confidentiality; penalty.
Sec. 7.
    (1) Upon the ex parte application of the attorney general to the circuit court in the county where the defendant is established or conducts business or, if the defendant is not established in this state, in Ingham county, the circuit court, if it finds probable cause to believe a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice which is unlawful under this act, may, after an ex parte hearing, issue a subpoena compelling a person to appear before the attorney general and answer under oath questions relating to an alleged violation of this act. A person served with a subpoena may be accompanied by counsel when he appears before the attorney general. The subpoena may compel a person to produce the books, records, papers, documents, or things relating to an alleged violation of this act. During the examination of documentary material under the subpoena, the court may require a person having knowledge of the documentary material or the matters contained therein to attend and give testimony under oath or acknowledgment with respect to the documentary material.
    (2) The subpoena shall include the notice of the time, place, and cause of the taking of testimony, the examination, or the attendance and shall allow not less than 10 days before the date of the taking of testimony or examination, unless for good cause shown the court shortens that period of time.
    (3) Service of the notice shall be in the manner provided and subject to the provisions that apply to service of process upon a defendant in a civil action commenced in the circuit court.
    (4) The notice shall:
    (a) State the time and place for the taking of testimony or the examination and the name and address of the person to be examined. If the name is not known, the notice shall give a general description sufficient to identify the person or the particular class or group to which the person belongs.
    (b) State a reference to this section and the general subject matter under investigation.
    (c) Describe the documentary material to be produced with reasonable specificity so as to indicate fairly the material demanded.
    (d) Prescribe a return date within which the documentary material shall be produced.
    (e) Identify the members of the attorney general's staff to whom the documentary material shall be made available for inspection and copying.
    (5) At any time before the date specified in the notice, upon motion for good cause shown, the court may extend the reporting date or modify or set aside the notice and subpoena.
    (6) The documentary material or other information obtained by the attorney general pursuant to an investigation under this section shall be confidential records of the office of the attorney general and shall not be available for public inspection or copying or divulged to any person except as provided in this section. The attorney general may disclose documentary material or other information as follows:
    (a) To other law enforcement officials.
    (b) In connection with an enforcement action brought pursuant to this act.
    (c) Upon order of the court, to a party in a private action brought pursuant to this act.
    (7) A person who discloses information designated confidential by this section, except as permitted by subsection (6) or under court order, is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not more than $2,500.00, or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.
History: 1976, Act 331, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977