Chapter 445
445.2052 Tobacco product manufacturer; duties; escrow fund deposits; schedule; interest or other appreciation; release; certification of compliance; violation; applicability of subsection (7); assignment of rights; withdrawal of funds; severability.
Sec. 2.
    (1) Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after December 28, 1999 shall do 1 of the following:
    (a) Become a participating manufacturer and generally perform its financial obligations under the master settlement agreement.
    (b) Place into a qualified escrow fund the following amounts (as such amounts are adjusted for inflation):
    (i) 1999: $.0094241 per unit sold after December 28, 1999.
    (ii) 2000: $.0104712 per unit sold.
    (iii) For each of 2001 and 2002: $.0136125 per unit sold.
    (iv) For each of 2003 through 2006: $.0167539 per unit sold.
    (v) For each of 2007 and each year thereafter: $.0188482 per unit sold.
    (2) The escrow fund deposits required by this section shall be made in quarterly installments following the quarter in which sales took place. For purposes of this section, the calendar year shall be divided into the following quarters: January 1 through March 31; April 1 through June 30; July 1 through September 30; and October 1 through December 31. Deposits for sales for each quarter shall be made according to the following schedule:
    (a) Deposits for sales occurring in the first quarter, January 1 through March 31, are due April 30 of the same year. A certification of the first quarter deposit shall be filed with the department of treasury no later than May 15 of the same year.
* * *
    (c) To the extent not released from escrow under subdivision (a) or (b), funds shall be released from escrow and revert back to such tobacco product manufacturer 25 years after the date on which they were placed into escrow.
    (d) If a court of competent jurisdiction determines that subdivision (b) as amended by 2003 PA 286 is unconstitutional, subdivision (b) does not apply.
    (5) Each tobacco product manufacturer that elects to place funds into escrow pursuant to subsection (1)(b) shall on a quarterly and annual basis certify to the department of treasury that it is in compliance with this section. The attorney general may bring a civil action on behalf of the state against any tobacco product manufacturer that fails to place into escrow the funds required under this section. Any tobacco product manufacturer that fails to place into escrow the funds required under this section shall be subject to all of the following that are applicable:
    (a) Shall be required within 15 days to place sufficient funds into escrow to bring it into compliance with this section. The court, upon a finding of a violation of this subsection, may impose a civil penalty to be paid to the general fund of the state in an amount not to exceed 5% of the amount improperly withheld from escrow per day of the violation and in a total amount not to exceed 100% of the original amount improperly withheld from escrow.
* * *
    (c) In the case of a second knowing violation, shall be prohibited from selling cigarettes to consumers within the state (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary) for a period not to exceed 2 years.
    (6) For purposes of subsection (5), each failure to make a quarterly or an annual deposit required under subsection (1)(b) shall constitute a separate violation.
    (7) If, following a court determination described in subsection (4)(d), a court of competent jurisdiction determines that subsection (4) without subsection (4)(b) is unconstitutional, then this subsection applies. A tobacco product manufacturer that places funds into escrow pursuant to subsection (1)(b) shall receive the interest or other appreciation on the funds as earned. The funds themselves shall be released from escrow only under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
    (a) To pay a judgment or settlement on any released claim brought against the tobacco product manufacturer by the state or any releasing party located or residing in the state. Funds shall be released from escrow under this subdivision in the order in which they were placed into escrow and only to the extent and at the time necessary to make payments required under such judgment or settlement.
* * *