Chapter 445
445.1722 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Emergency personnel" means police, fire, or other appropriate emergency medical personnel.
    (b) "Operator" means a person or entity who owns or controls or who has operational responsibility for a roller skating center.
    (c) "Roller skater" means a person wearing roller skates while that person is in a roller skating center for the purpose of roller skating.
    (d) "Roller skating center" means a building, facility, or premises which provides an area specifically designed to be used for roller skating by the public.
    (e) "Spectator" means a person who is present in a roller skating center only for the purpose of observing skating activity, whether recreational or competitive.
History: 1988, Act 389, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989