Chapter 445
445.115 Demand by seller for return of goods; care and availability of goods; effect of failure to demand return of goods; compensation for services performed.
Sec. 5.
    (1) Except as provided by section 4(3), if a home solicitation sale has been canceled or an offer to purchase revoked, a seller may demand the return of goods delivered within 20 days after the cancellation or revocation. The buyer shall take good care of the goods and shall make the goods available for return to the seller at the buyer's residence. If the seller fails to demand return of the goods as prescribed in this subsection, the goods shall become the property of the buyer without obligation.
    (2) If the seller has performed any services pursuant to a home solicitation sale before its cancellation, the seller is not entitled to compensation.
History: 1971, Act 227, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1972 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 152, Imd. Eff. May 18, 1978