Chapter 445
445.1776 Civil suit.
Sec. 6.
     A person who receives an advertisement in violation of this act may file a civil suit in the court of proper jurisdiction to recover actual damages or $500.00, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney fees, if any of the following occurred before the person received the advertisement:
    (a) The attorney general issued a notice to cease and desist under section 3 to the person who sent the advertisement.
    (b) The person who sent the advertisement entered into an assurance of discontinuance under section 4.
    (c) The person notified the sender in writing that the sender did not have the person's consent to send an advertisement.
History: 1990, Act 48, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 93, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999
MOTOR FUEL DISTRIBUTION ACT
Act 134 of 1990
AN ACT to regulate the termination and transfer of motor fuel franchises; and to provide for certain remedies.
History: 1990, Act 134, Imd. Eff. June 26, 1990
The People of the State of Michigan enact: