Chapter 445
445.2025 Transfer of powers and duties of department of agriculture relating to biofuels, biogas, and biomass to department of labor and economic growth; transfer of renewable fuels commission from department of agriculture to department of labor and economic growth; transfer of powers and duties of pollution prevention programs unit and field services unit of environmental science and
* * *
    A. "Biofuel" means any renewable liquid or gas fuel offered for sale as a fuel that is derived from recently living organisms or their metabolic by-products and meets applicable quality standards, including, but not limited to, ethanol, ethanol-blended fuel, biodiesel, and biodiesel blends.
    B. "Biogas" means a biofuel that is a gas.
    C. "Biomass" means a biofuel that is a solid.
    D. "Department of Agriculture" means the principal department of state government created by Section 1 of 1921 PA 13, MCL 285.1, and Section 175 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.275.
    E. "Department of Environmental Quality" means the principal department of state government created by Executive Order 1995-18, MCL 324.99903.
    F. "Department of Information Technology" means the principal department of state government created by Executive Order 2001-3, MCL 18.41.
    G. "Department of Labor and Economic Growth" or "Department" means the principal department of state government created by Section 225 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.325, and renamed by Executive Order 1996-2, MCL 445.2001, and by Executive Order 2003-18, MCL 445.2011.
    H. "Michigan Broadband Development Authority" means the public body corporate and politic created within the Department of Treasury by Section 4 of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority Act, 2002 PA 49, MCL 484.3204, and transferred to the Department of Labor and Economic Growth by Executive Order 2003-18, MCL 445.2011.
    I. "Michigan Public Service Commission" means the commission created by Section 1 of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.1.
    J. "Michigan State Housing Development Authority" means the public body corporate and politic created by Section 21 of the State Housing Development Authority Act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1421.
    K. "State Budget Director" means the individual appointed by the Governor pursuant to Section 321 of The Management and Budget Act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1321.
    L. "Type II transfer" means that phrase as defined by Section 3 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.103.
    M. "Type III transfer" means that phrase as defined by Section 3 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.103.
    II. TRANSFERS TO THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
    A. Department of Agriculture
    1. The authority, powers, duties, functions, responsibilities, records, personnel, property, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, or other funds, including, but not limited to, the functions of budgeting and procurement, of the Department of Agriculture relating to the development, production, delivery, promotion, and use of biofuels, biogas, and biomass, are transferred by Type II transfer from the Department of Agriculture to the Department of Labor and Economic Growth.
    2. The Renewable Fuels Commission established within the Department of Agriculture by Section 3 of the Renewable Fuels Commission Act, 2006 PA 272, MCL 290.583, is transferred by Type II transfer from the Department of Agriculture to the Department of Labor and Economic Growth.
    B. Department of Environmental Quality
    1. The authority, powers, duties, functions, responsibilities, records, personnel, property, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, or other funds, including, but not limited to, the functions of budgeting and procurement, of the Pollution Prevention Programs Unit and the Field Services Unit of the Environmental Science and Services Division related to energy policy, energy efficiency, alternative energy, green infrastructure, green programs and practices, low-impact design, sustainability, and recycling are transferred by Type II transfer from the Department of Environmental Quality to the Department of Labor and Economic Growth.
    C. Energy Advisory Committee
    1. The Energy Advisory Committee created by Section 2 of 1982 PA 191, MCL 10.82, is transferred by Type III transfer to the Department of Labor and Economic Growth.
    2. The Energy Advisory Committee is abolished.
    D. Michigan Broadband Development Authority
    1. Except as provided in Section II.D.2 and Section IV, the authority, powers, duties, functions, responsibilities, records, personnel, property, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, or other funds, including, but not limited to, the functions of budgeting and procurement, of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority and the Board of Directors of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority under the Michigan Broadband Development Authority Act, 2002 PA 49, MCL 484.3201 to 484.3225, are transferred to the Michigan State Housing Development Authority.
    2. The authority, powers, duties, functions, responsibilities, records, personnel, property, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, or other funds, including, but not limited to, the functions of budgeting and procurement, of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority under Section 7(1)(d) of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority Act, 2002 PA 49, MCL 484.3207(1)(d), are transferred to the Michigan Public Service Commission. The Michigan Public Service Commission shall exercise the authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities transferred under this paragraph independently of the Director of the Department of Labor and Economic Growth.
* * *