Chapter 445
445.1574 Prohibited conduct by manufacturer.
Sec. 14.
    (1) A manufacturer shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Adopt, change, establish, or implement a plan or system for the allocation and distribution of new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers that is arbitrary or capricious or based on unreasonable sales and service standards, or modify an existing plan or system that causes the plan or system to be arbitrary or capricious or based on unreasonable sales and service standards.
* * *
    (l) Fail to respond to a written request from a new motor vehicle dealer that has submitted an agreement for the sale, transfer, or exchange of a new motor vehicle dealership. The manufacturer shall provide the dealer with all forms generally utilized and requested by the manufacturer for the approval of a sale, transfer, or exchange of a new motor vehicle dealership not later than 30 days after receiving a written request from the dealer for the forms. A manufacturer shall have 75 days after the date the manufacturer receives all the properly completed forms and information generally utilized and requested by the manufacturer to approve or disapprove the sale, transfer, or exchange of the new motor vehicle dealership. The failure of the manufacturer to approve or disapprove the sale, transfer, or exchange within the 75-day time period is considered approval.
    (m) Unfairly prevent a new motor vehicle dealer that sells, transfers, or exchanges a new motor vehicle dealership from receiving reasonable compensation for the value of the new motor vehicle dealership.
    (n) Subject to section 13(1)(i) and (2), unless the manufacturer enters into a written agreement with the new motor vehicle dealer that clearly states the amount of the incentive payments and the period of time during which the incentive payments are paid, offer incentive payments to a new motor vehicle dealer in consideration for a new motor vehicle dealer's promise to do any of the following:
    (i) Make material alterations to any facilities at the dealer's place of business.
    (ii) Construct new facilities for the conduct of the business of the dealership.
    (o) Require unreasonable improvements to a facility as a condition to entering into or renewing a dealer agreement.
    (p) Authorize a motor vehicle service and repair facility to perform motor vehicle warranty repairs and recall work, unless the work meets any of the following:
    (i) Is required for emergency service of a vehicle.
    (ii) Is work performed at a service center owned or operated by a manufacturer on a manufacturer-owned vehicle.
    (iii) Is work performed by employees of a fleet operator on its own vehicles.
    (q) Own a motor vehicle service and repair facility, except that a manufacturer may own a service and repair facility for the repair of manufacturer-owned vehicles.
    (r) Engage in conduct that meets all of the following:
    (i) Materially affects a new motor vehicle dealer.
    (ii) Is capricious, is not in good faith, or is unconscionable.
    (iii) Causes material damage to a new motor vehicle dealer.
* * *