Chapter 445
445.484 Permanent record of each transaction; forms; copies; information required; numbering; sending copy of record of transaction form to police agency or sheriff's department; inspection; confidentiality; retention period; size of form; definition.
* * *
    (4) The record of transaction forms of a dealer and each precious item received shall be open to an inspection by the county prosecuting attorney, the local police agency, the police agency or sheriff's department of the local governmental unit in which the customer resides, and the Michigan state police, at all times during the ordinary business hours of the dealer. As a condition of doing business, a dealer is considered to have given consent to the inspection prescribed by this subsection. The record of transaction forms of a dealer shall not be open to inspection by the general public.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each record of a transaction shall be retained by the dealer for not less than 1 year after the transaction to which the record pertains.
    (6) The form of the record of transaction shall have an 8-1/2 by 11 inch size and shall be as follows:
"Record of Transaction
Dealer certificate # _________________ # _________________________
(Printed on the form) (Transaction number printed on the form)
(1) Description of Property - ____________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
(2) __________________, 19__ (3) __________________________
(Date) (Name of Dealer/Employee)
(4) _______________________, ________________________, 19__
(Name of Customer) (Date of Birth)
___________________________, ______________________________
(Driver's license No./Mich. Personal ID Number) (Street Address)
__________________ ___________
(City & State) (Zip)
(5) _______________________ ______________________________
(Price Paid) (County of Residence)
(6) _______________________
(Check no., bank draft no., money order no., or cash)
__________________________________________________________________
(Name of police agency of city, village, or township in which customer resides)
Thumbprint ______________________________"
(Signature of Customer)
(7) As used in this section, "customer" means the person from whom the dealer or the agent or employee of the dealer receives or purchases a precious item.
History: 1981, Act 95, Eff. Sept. 11, 1981 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 34, Eff. May 1, 1990