Chapter 445
445.1574 Prohibited conduct by manufacturer.
Sec. 14.
    (1) A manufacturer shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Adopt, change, establish, or implement a plan or system for the allocation and distribution of new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers that is arbitrary or capricious or based on unreasonable sales and service standards, or modify an existing plan or system that causes the plan or system to be arbitrary or capricious or based on unreasonable sales and service standards.
* * *
    (iii) Any consumer rebates, vehicle price reductions, or interest rate reductions or other changes to finance terms that benefit the consumer.
    (iv) Any program that provides marketing and sales assistance to new motor vehicle dealers, including, but not limited to, internet listings, sales leads, marketing programs, and dealer recognition programs.
    (f) Release to an outside party, except under subpoena or in an administrative or judicial proceeding to which the new motor vehicle dealer or the manufacturer are parties, any business, financial, or personal information that has been provided by the dealer to the manufacturer, unless the new motor vehicle dealer gives written consent.
    (g) Deny a new motor vehicle dealer the right to associate with another new motor vehicle dealer for any lawful purpose.
    (h) Directly or indirectly own, operate, or control a new motor vehicle dealer, including, but not limited to, a new motor vehicle dealer engaged primarily in performing warranty repair services on motor vehicles under the manufacturer's warranty, or a used motor vehicle dealer. This subdivision does not apply to any of the following:
    (i) The ownership, operation, or control by a manufacturer of a new motor vehicle dealer for a period of not more than 24 months during the transition from 1 owner or operator to another. The circuit court may extend the 24-month time period for an additional 12 months upon receipt of an application from a manufacturer and a showing of good cause.
    (ii) The ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer or a used motor vehicle dealer by a manufacturer while it is being sold under a bona fide contract or purchase option to the operator of the new motor vehicle dealer or the used motor vehicle dealer.
    (iii) The direct or indirect ownership by a manufacturer of an entity that owns, operates, or controls a new motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make franchised by the manufacturer, if all of the following conditions are met:
    (A) As of May 1, 2000, the manufacturer for a period of not less than 12 months has continuously owned, directly or indirectly, 1 or more new motor vehicle dealers in this state.
    (B) All of the new motor vehicle dealers selling the manufacturer's motor vehicles in this state trade exclusively in the manufacturer's line-make.
    (C) As of January 1, 2000, not fewer than 1/2 of the new motor vehicle dealers of the line-make within this state own and operate 2 or more new motor vehicle dealer facilities in the geographic territory or area covered by the franchise agreement with the manufacturer.
* * *
    (n) Subject to section 13(1)(i) and (2), unless the manufacturer enters into a written agreement with the new motor vehicle dealer that clearly states the amount of the incentive payments and the period of time during which the incentive payments are paid, offer incentive payments to a new motor vehicle dealer in consideration for a new motor vehicle dealer's promise to do any of the following:
    (i) Make material alterations to any facilities at the dealer's place of business.
    (ii) Construct new facilities for the conduct of the business of the dealership.
    (o) Require unreasonable improvements to a facility as a condition to entering into or renewing a dealer agreement.
    (p) Authorize a motor vehicle service and repair facility to perform motor vehicle warranty repairs and recall work, unless the work meets any of the following:
    (i) Is required for emergency service of a vehicle.
    (ii) Is work performed at a service center owned or operated by a manufacturer on a manufacturer-owned vehicle.
    (iii) Is work performed by employees of a fleet operator on its own vehicles.
    (q) Own a motor vehicle service and repair facility, except that a manufacturer may own a service and repair facility for the repair of manufacturer-owned vehicles.
    (r) Engage in conduct that meets all of the following:
    (i) Materially affects a new motor vehicle dealer.
    (ii) Is capricious, is not in good faith, or is unconscionable.
    (iii) Causes material damage to a new motor vehicle dealer.
    (s) Require, attempt to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce a new motor vehicle dealer to adhere to unreasonable performance standards that are not applied uniformly to other similarly situated new motor vehicle dealers.
    (t) Use or consider the performance of a new motor vehicle dealer in selling the manufacturer's vehicles or the new motor vehicle dealer's ability to satisfy any minimum sales or market share quota or responsibility relating to the sale of the new motor vehicles in determining any of the following:
    (i) The new motor vehicle dealer's eligibility to purchase program, certified, or other used motor vehicles from the manufacturer.
    (ii) The volume, type, or model of program, certified, or other used motor vehicles that a new motor vehicle dealer is eligible to purchase from the manufacturer.
    (iii) The price of any program, certified, or other used motor vehicle that the new motor vehicle dealer purchases from the manufacturer.
    (iv) The availability or amount of any discount, credit, rebate, or sales incentive that the new motor vehicle dealer is eligible to receive from the manufacturer in connection with any program, certified, or other used motor vehicle offered for sale by the manufacturer.
* * *