Chapter 445
445.1908 Other laws and remedies; effect.
Sec. 8.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this act displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
    (2) This act does not affect any of the following:
    (a) Contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
    (b) Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
    (c) Criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
History: 1998, Act 448, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1998