Chapter 445
445.317 Display of total price of consumer item offered for sale; exceptions.
Sec. 7.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a person shall display the total price of a consumer item offered for sale at retail at the place of the retail sale.
    (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) A consumer item that is sold by weight or volume and is not in a package or container.
    (b) A consumer item sold in a coin-operated vending machine.
    (c) Prepared food intended for immediate consumption, as defined in section 4g of the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.54g.
    (d) A consumer item purchased by mail or through catalog order, or that is not otherwise visible for inspection by the consumer at the time of the sale, and that is ordered or requested by the consumer, if the price of the consumer item is on the consumer's written order or request or on a bill, invoice, or other notice that describes or names the consumer item and is enclosed with the consumer item.
    (e) An unpackaged food item.
    (f) A consumer item that has a total weight of not more than 3 ounces, a total volume of not more than 3 cubic inches, and a total price of not more than 30 cents.
    (g) Live plants.
    (h) Live animals.
    (i) Motor vehicles.
    (j) Motor vehicle parts.
    (k) Packages of 20 or fewer cigarettes.
    (l) Greeting cards that are sold individually and have a readable coded price on the back of the card.
    (m) Merchandise that is ordered as a gift by a consumer and is sent by mail or other delivery service to a person other than the consumer by the retailer at the request of the consumer.
History: 2011, Act 15, Eff. Sept. 1, 2011