Chapter 445
445.571 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Beverage" means a soft drink, soda water, carbonated natural or mineral water, or other nonalcoholic carbonated drink; beer, ale, or other malt drink of whatever alcoholic content; or a mixed wine drink or a mixed spirit drink.
    (b) "Beverage container" means an airtight metal, glass, paper, or plastic container, or a container composed of a combination of these materials, which, at the time of sale, contains 1 gallon or less of a beverage.
    (c) "Empty returnable container" means a beverage container which contains nothing except the residue of its original contents.
    (d) "Returnable container" means a beverage container upon which a deposit of at least 10 cents has been paid, or is required to be paid upon the removal of the container from the sale or consumption area, and for which a refund of at least 10 cents in cash is payable by every dealer or distributor in this state of that beverage in beverage containers, as further provided in section 2.
    (e) "Nonreturnable container" means a beverage container upon which no deposit or a deposit of less than 10 cents has been paid, or is required to be paid upon the removal of the container from the sale or consumption area, or for which no cash refund or a refund of less than 10 cents is payable by a dealer or distributor in this state of that beverage in beverage containers, as further provided in section 2.
    (f) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity.
    (g) "Dealer" means a person who sells or offers for sale to consumers within this state a beverage in a beverage container, including an operator of a vending machine containing a beverage in a beverage container.
    (h) "Operator of a vending machine" means equally its owner, the person who refills it, and the owner or lessee of the property upon which it is located.
    (i) "Distributor" means a person who sells beverages in beverage containers to a dealer within this state, and includes a manufacturer who engages in such sales.
    (j) "Manufacturer" means a person who bottles, cans, or otherwise places beverages in beverage containers for sale to distributors, dealers, or consumers.
    (k) "Within this state" means within the exterior limits of the state of Michigan, and includes the territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.
    (l) "Commission" means the Michigan liquor control commission.
    (m) "Sale or consumption area" means the premises within the property of the dealer or of the dealer's lessor where the sale is made, within which beverages in returnable containers may be consumed without payment of a deposit, and, upon removing a beverage container from which, the customer is required by the dealer to pay the deposit.
    (n) "Nonrefillable container" means a returnable container which is not intended to be refilled for sale by a manufacturer.
    (o) "Mixed wine drink" means a drink or similar product marketed as a wine cooler and containing less than 7% alcohol by volume, consisting of wine and plain, sparkling, or carbonated water and containing any 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Nonalcoholic beverages.
    (ii) Flavoring.
    (iii) Coloring materials.
    (iv) Fruit juices.
    (v) Fruit adjuncts.
    (vi) Sugar.
    (vii) Carbon dioxide.
    (viii) Preservatives.
    (p) "Mixed spirit drink" means a drink containing 10% or less alcohol by volume consisting of distilled spirits mixed with nonalcoholic beverages or flavoring or coloring materials and which may also contain water, fruit juices, fruit adjuncts, sugar, carbon dioxide, or preservatives; or any spirits based beverage, regardless of the percent of alcohol by volume, that is manufactured for sale in a metal container.
History: 1976, Initiated Law 1, Eff. Dec. 3, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 39, Imd. Eff. Mar. 16, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Oct. 5, 1982 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 235, Eff. June 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 93, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1989
Popular Name: Bottle Bill