Chapter 445
445.1772 Sending advertisement by facsimile machine; consent.
Sec. 2.
    (1) A person shall not send an advertisement to another person by means of a facsimile machine without first obtaining, by means other than by a facsimile machine, the consent of the person who will receive the advertisement.
    (2) Consent may be given by telephone to a particular vendor or by general notification to marketing or industry trade associations.
    (3) Consent to have a facsimile machine telephone number published in a directory or disseminated in any other manner shall not be construed as consent to receive an advertisement under this act.
History: 1990, Act 48, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991