Chapter 445
445.1656 Registration required; applicability of certain provisions; licensing or registration of real estate broker or salesperson; improper use of business name.
Sec. 6.
    (1) The following shall register with the commissioner on a form prescribed by the commissioner:
    (a) A mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer approved as a seller or servicer by the federal national mortgage association or the federal home loan mortgage corporation.
    (b) A mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer approved as an issuer or servicer by the government national mortgage association.
    (c) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson licensed under article 25 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.2501 to 339.2518, who acts as a mortgage broker for not more than 1 licensee or 1 registrant, or who acts as a mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer only in connection with real estate sales in which the real estate broker or salesperson affiliated with the real estate broker is engaged and who receives for those services additional compensation beyond the customary commission on real estate sales.
    (d) A mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer that is a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution or a depository financial institution holding company if the depository institution does not maintain a main office or a branch office in this state.
    (2) A registrant is not required to comply with section 3, 4, or 5 and is not subject to annual examination by the commissioner.
    (3) A mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or a mortgage servicer that is a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a holding company of a depository financial institution is not subject to section 29(1)(b) or (c).
    (4) Notwithstanding section 25(m), a mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or a mortgage servicer that is a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a holding company of a depository financial institution may register and become subject to the provisions of the act applicable to registrants.
    (5) If a real estate broker or real estate salesperson acts as a mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer not in connection with real estate sales in which the real estate broker or real estate salesperson affiliated with the real estate broker is engaged, the real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall be licensed or registered as otherwise required under this act.
    (6) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson, in connection with real estate sales in which the real estate broker or real estate salesperson affiliated with the real estate broker is engaged, who acts as a mortgage broker on 10 or fewer mortgage loans in any 12-month period from January 1 to December 31 and who receives for such services additional compensation beyond the customary commission on real estate sales shall be exempt from the registration or licensing requirements of this act for that 12-month period. If the broker and all real estate salespersons affiliated with the broker in aggregate brokered more than 30 mortgage loans as described in this subsection in the same 12-month period from January 1 to December 31, then that broker shall obtain a license or shall register as required by this act.
    (7) A registration accepted by the commissioner under this section does not approve the use of or indemnify the registrant against claims for the improper use of the business name stated in the registration.
History: 1987, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Nov. 18, 1987 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 210, Imd. Eff. May 22, 1996 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 72, Eff. Jan. 1, 2009
Constitutionality: In Wachovia Bank v Watters, 431 F 2d 556 (2005), the 6th circuit court of appeals held that the national bank act and implementing federal regulations preempt conflicting Michigan law as to provisions requiring registration before a mortgage lender may conduct business in Michigan, payment of registration and renewal fees, submission of financial statements, and certain investigatory and regulatory powers of the insurance commissioner. (United States Supreme Court granted certiorari June 1, 2006.)
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibility of the financial institutions bureau and the commissioner of the financial institutions bureau to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services by type III transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at MCL 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.