Chapter 445
445.2011 Transfer of certain bureaus, commissions, committees, programs, and authorities from department of consumer and industry services to department of community health, family independence agency, and department of transportation; rename department of consumer and industry services to department of labor and economic growth; transfer certain authorities, councils, commissions, and
* * *
    C. "Bureau of Heath Services" means the organizational unit of the Department and Consumer and Industry Services designated as the Bureau of Health Services.
    D. "Bureau of Health Systems" means the organizational unit of the Department of Consumer and Industry Services designated as the Bureau of Health Systems.
    E. "Bureau of Worker's Compensation" means the bureau established within the Department of Labor under Section 201 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.201, transferred to the Department of Consumer and Industry Services under Executive Order 1996-2, MCL 445.2001, and then transferred to the Bureau of Worker's and Unemployment Compensation under Executive Order 2002-1, MCL 445.2004.
    F. "Bureau of Worker's and Unemployment Compensation" means the bureau established within the Department of Consumer and Industry Services under Executive Order 2002-1, MCL 445.2004.
    G. "Commission for the Blind" means the commission created in the Department of Labor under Section 2 of 1978 PA 260, MCL 393.352, and transferred to the Family Independence Agency under Executive Order 1996-2, MCL 445.2001.
    H. "Department of Career Development" means the principal department of state government created under Executive Order 1999-1, MCL 408.40.
    I. "Department of Consumer and Industry Services" means the principal department of state government created as the Department of Commerce under Section 225 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.325, and renamed the Department of Consumer and Industry Services under Executive Order 1996-2, MCL 445.2001.
    J. "Department of Labor and Economic Growth" means the principal department of state government formerly known as the Department of Consumer and Industry Services and renamed the Department of Labor and Economic Growth under Section II.A of this Order.
    K. "Department of Management and Budget" means the principal department of state government created under Section 121 of the Management and Budget Act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1121.
    L. "Director of Unemployment Insurance" means the director of the Unemployment Insurance Agency created under Section II.N.
    M. "Director of Workers' Compensation" means the director of the Workers' Compensation Agency created under Section II.O.
    N. "Family Independence Agency" means the principal department of state government created as the Department of Social Services under Section 450 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.550, and renamed the Family Independence Agency under Section 1 of the Social Welfare Act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1.
    O. "Former Wage and Hour Division" means the organizational unit created on January 31, 1992 within the Bureau of Safety and Regulation within the Department of Labor, the functions of which were transferred to the Department of Consumer and Industry Services under Executive Order 1996-2, MCL 445.2001, and then transferred to the Bureau of Worker's and Unemployment Compensation under Executive Order 2002-1, MCL 445.2004.
    P. "Former Worker's Compensation Appellate Commission" means the Worker's Compensation Appellate Commission created under Section 274 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.274.
    Q. "Michigan Broadband Development Authority" means the public body corporate and politic created under Section 4 of the Michigan Broadband Development Authority Act, 2002 PA 49, MCL 484.3204.
    R. "Michigan Economic Development Corporation" means the public body corporate created under Section 28 of Article VII of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and the Urban Cooperation Act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, by a contractual interlocal agreement effective April 5, 1999, and subsequently amended, between local participating economic development corporations formed under the Economic Development Corporations Act, 1974 PA 338, MCL 125.1601 to 125.1636, and the Michigan Strategic Fund.
    S. "Michigan Economic Growth Authority" means the authority created under the Michigan Economic Growth Authority Act, 1995 PA 24, MCL 207.801 to 207.810, and transferred to the Michigan Strategic Fund under Executive Order 1999-1, MCL 408.40.
    T. "Metropolitan Extension Telecommunications Rights-of-Way Oversight Authority" means the authority created and established as an autonomous agency within the Department of Consumer and Industry Services under Section 3 of the Metropolitan Extension Telecommunications Rights-of-Way Oversight Act, 2002 PA 48, MCL 484.3103.
    U. "Michigan Next Energy Authority" means the public body corporate and politic created under Section 3 of the Michigan Next Energy Authority Act, 2002 PA 593, MCL 207.823.
    V. "Michigan Strategic Fund" means the public body corporate and politic created under Section 5 of the Michigan Strategic Fund Act, 1984 PA 270, MCL 125.2005, and transferred to the Department of Management and Budget under Executive Order 1999-1, MCL 408.40, and includes the board of the Michigan Strategic Fund.
    W. "Qualifications Advisory Committee" or "QAC" means the committee required under Section 209 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.209. References in this Order to the "new Qualifications Advisory Committee" or "new QAC" mean the committee required under Section 209 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.209, as modified under this Order.
* * *