Chapter 445
445.502 Township used car lot; resolution; license, fee, application; rules; licensee, sworn statement, mailing.
Sec. 2.
     The township board of any township is hereby authorized and may adopt a resolution providing for the licensing of used car lots. In such regulations the township board may prescribe the amount of an annual license fee which shall not exceed 100 dollars. The township board shall prescribe the form of an application for such license. The township board is hereby authorized to adopt rules, regulations and conditions for the operation of used car lots, which in the discretion of said board will best protect the public health, interests and general welfare of the township, and the board shall specify the date when such resolution and the rules, regulations and conditions shall take effect. The licensee shall, at least once each month, prepare and mail to the commissioner of the Michigan state police at East Lansing, Michigan, and the secretary of state at Lansing, Michigan, a sworn statement of all purchases and sales made by the said licensee. The township board may in its discretion, for just cause, refuse to grant the license provided for in this act.
History: 1937, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 445.502