Chapter 445
445.161 Clinical laboratory work; billing patient or third party in excess of amount billed licensed person.
Sec. 1.
     A person licensed to practice medicine by an agency of the department of licensing and regulation, a hospital, agency or any other entity billing patients or third parties for laboratory work, shall not bill a patient for laboratory work performed by a clinical laboratory for any amount in excess of the amount billed by the clinical laboratory to the licensed person for such services.
History: 1972, Act 358, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1973