Chapter 445
445.2005 Renaming office of financial and insurance services to office of financial and insurance regulation; creation of position of automobile and home insurance consumer advocate.
    WHEREAS, Section 1 of Article V of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the Governor;
* * *
    E. "Department of Labor and Economic Growth" or "Department" means the principal department of state government created as the Department of Commerce under Section 225 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965, 1965 PA 380, MCL 16.325, renamed the Department of Consumer and Industry Services under Executive Order 1996-2, MCL 445.2001, and renamed the Department of Labor and Economic Growth under Executive Order 2003-18, MCL 445.2011.
    F. "Department of Management and Budget" means the principal department of state government created under Section 121 of The Management and Budget Act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1121.
    G. "Home insurance" means that term as defined under Section 2103 of the Insurance Code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2103.
    H. "Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation" means the office established by Executive Order 2000-4, MCL 445.2003, as the Office of Financial and Insurance Services, and renamed the Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation under Section II.A. of this Order.
    I. "State Budget Director" means the individual appointed by the Governor pursuant to Section 321 of The Management and Budget Act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1321.
    II. RENAMING THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND INSURANCE SERVICES
    A. The Office of Financial and Insurance Services is renamed the Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation.
    B. Any and all statutory or other references to the Office of Financial and Insurance Services not inconsistent with this Order shall be deemed references to the Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation.
    C. The Commissioner of Financial and Insurance Services is renamed the Commissioner of Financial and Insurance Regulation.
    D. Any and all statutory or other references to the Commissioner of Financial and Insurance Services not inconsistent with this Order shall be deemed references to the Commissioner of Financial and Insurance Regulation.
    E. The Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation shall exercise its prescribed statutory powers, duties and functions of rule-making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, rates, regulations and standards, and adjudication independently of the Director of the Department of Labor and Economic Growth. All budgeting, procurement, and related management functions of the Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the Director of the Department of Labor and Economic Growth.
    III. CREATION OF THE POSITION OF AUTOMOBILE AND HOME INSURANCE CONSUMER ADVOCATE
* * *