Chapter 445
445.903 Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in conduct of trade or commerce; rules; applicability of subsection (1)(hh).
Sec. 3.
    (1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows:
    (a) Causing a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.
    (b) Using deceptive representations or deceptive designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.
    (c) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have.
    (d) Representing that goods are new if they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, used, or secondhand.
    (e) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.
    (f) Disparaging the goods, services, business, or reputation of another by false or misleading representation of fact.
    (g) Advertising or representing goods or services with intent not to dispose of those goods or services as advertised or represented.
    (h) Advertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity in immediate conjunction with the advertised goods or services.
    (i) Making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions.
    (j) Representing that a part, replacement, or repair service is needed when it is not.
    (k) Representing to a party to whom goods or services are supplied that the goods or services are being supplied in response to a request made by or on behalf of the party, when they are not.
    (l) Misrepresenting that because of some defect in a consumer's home the health, safety, or lives of the consumer or his or her family are in danger if the product or services are not purchased, when in fact the defect does not exist or the product or services would not remove the danger.
    (m) Causing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding with respect to the authority of a salesperson, representative, or agent to negotiate the final terms of a transaction.
    (n) Causing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction.
* * *
    (y) Gross discrepancies between the oral representations of the seller and the written agreement covering the same transaction or failure of the other party to the transaction to provide the promised benefits.
    (z) Charging the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or services are sold.
    (aa) Causing coercion and duress as the result of the time and nature of a sales presentation.
    (bb) Making a representation of fact or statement of fact material to the transaction such that a person reasonably believes the represented or suggested state of affairs to be other than it actually is.
    (cc) Failing to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner.
    (dd) Subject to subdivision (ee), representing as the manufacturer of a product or package that the product or package is 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), recycled, recyclable, degradable, or is of a certain recycled content, in violation of guides for the use of environmental marketing claims, 16 CFR part 260.
    (ii) For container holding devices regulated under part 163 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.16301 to 324.16303, degradable contrary to the definition provided in that act.
* * *