Chapter 445
445.903a Home appliance; contents of service contract.
Sec. 3a.
    (1) As used in this section, "company" means a person engaged in trade or commerce who provides a service contract to consumers.
    (2) A service contract for the repair or maintenance of a home appliance shall contain the following provision:
     If performance of the service contract is interrupted because of a strike or work stoppage at the company's place of business, the effective period of the service contract shall be extended for the period of the strike or work stoppage.
History: Add. 1979, Act 150, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1979