Chapter 445
445.1573 Requiring dealer to perform certain duties prohibited; definitions.
Sec. 13.
    (1) A manufacturer shall not require any new motor vehicle dealer in this state to do any of the following:
* * *
    (f) Refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of, any other line of new motor vehicles or related products at or in any of the following:
    (i) At a location different from the location used by the dealer for the sale or service of new motor vehicles or related products of the manufacturer, if the dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of vehicle, remains in compliance with reasonable facilities requirements, remains in substantial compliance with capital requirements, and makes no change in the principal management of the dealer.
    (ii) In facilities at the same location as, but separated from, the facilities used by the dealer for the sale or service of new motor vehicles or related products of the manufacturer, if the dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of vehicle, remains in compliance with minimum space requirements and reasonable facilities requirements, remains in substantial compliance with capital requirements, and does not make a change in the principal management of the dealer.
    (iii) Unless the manufacturer otherwise objects based on other reasonable business considerations, in the same facilities used by the dealer for the sale or service of new motor vehicles or related products of the manufacturer, if the dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of vehicle, remains in compliance with reasonable facilities requirements, remains in substantial compliance with capital requirements, and does not make a change in the principal management of the dealer. The manufacturer has the burden of proving reasonable business considerations for purposes of this subparagraph.
    (g) Change the location of the new motor vehicle dealership or make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises, if changing the location or making the alterations is unreasonable.
    (h) Prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel that would relieve any person from liability imposed by this act; require that any dealer agreement be governed by the laws of a state other than this state; or require referral of any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer to a person other than the duly constituted courts of this state, or of the United States located in this state, if the referral would be binding on the new motor vehicle dealer. This subdivision does not apply to an agreement between the parties, made at the time of a controversy, to refer the controversy to a court of the United States located outside this state or agree at the time of an arbitration to conduct the arbitration either in or outside of this state. A provision in a dealer agreement that violates this subdivision is void and unenforceable.
    (i) Construct or substantially alter a facility or premises if the same item or design component, consisting of interior or exterior elements of the sales, service, administrative, or parts components, was constructed or substantially altered within the previous 10 years and that construction or alteration was required and approved by the manufacturer or distributor.
    (j) Subject to subsection (3), require a new motor vehicle dealer to purchase goods or services to make improvements to the dealer's facilities from a vendor that is selected, identified, or designated by the manufacturer or an affiliate of the manufacturer, unless the dealer is allowed to obtain the goods or services from a vendor chosen by the dealer if all of the following are met:
    (i) The goods or services offered by the vendor chosen by the dealer are of the same material, quality, and overall design.
    (ii) The vendor chosen by the dealer is approved by the manufacturer. A manufacturer shall not unreasonably withhold its consent for purposes of this subparagraph.
    (iii) The manufacturer is not providing substantial reimbursement or compensation to the dealer for the goods or services.
    (k) Subject to subsection (3), require a new motor vehicle dealer to lease signs, except for signs that contain the manufacturer's intellectual property or free-standing signs that are not directly attached to a building, or other manufacturer image or design elements or trade dress, from a vendor selected, identified, or designated by the manufacturer, unless the dealer is allowed to purchase the signs or other image or design elements or trade dress from a vendor chosen by the dealer if all of the following are met:
    (i) The signs offered by the vendor chosen by the dealer are of the same material, quality, and overall design.
    (ii) The signs are approved by the manufacturer. A manufacturer shall not unreasonably withhold its consent for purposes of this subparagraph.
    (l) Except as required by the manufacturer for warranty repairs, recall repairs, or other services or programs paid for by the manufacturer, or unless otherwise agreed, require a new motor vehicle dealer to purchase fluids or lubricants from a particular vendor, if fluids or lubricants of the same material and quality are available from another vendor.
    (2) If, during the 10-year period described in subsection (1)(i), a manufacturer establishes a new program, standard, policy, bonus, incentive, rebate, or other benefit, a new motor vehicle dealer is eligible for the new program, standard, policy, bonus, incentive, rebate, or other benefit if the dealer fully complies with the new standards set by the manufacturer in the new program, standard, policy, bonus, incentive, or other benefit.
* * *