Chapter 445
445.574b Posting notice on dealer's premises; failure to comply; penalty.
Sec. 4b.
    (1) In that portion of the dealer's premises where returnable containers are redeemed, a dealer shall post a notice that says substantially the following: "A person who returns out-of-state nonreturnable containers for a refund is subject to penalties of up to 5 years in jail, a fine of $5,000.00, and restitution.".
    (2) A dealer who fails to comply with this section is subject to a civil fine of not more than $50.00.
History: Add. 1998, Act 473, Eff. Apr. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 385, Eff. Mar. 31, 2009
Popular Name: Bottle Bill