Chapter 445
445.1574 Prohibited conduct by manufacturer.
Sec. 14.
    (1) A manufacturer shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Adopt, change, establish, or implement a plan or system for the allocation and distribution of new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers that is arbitrary or capricious or based on unreasonable sales and service standards, or modify an existing plan or system that causes the plan or system to be arbitrary or capricious or based on unreasonable sales and service standards.
* * *
    (A) As of May 1, 2000, the manufacturer for a period of not less than 12 months has continuously owned, directly or indirectly, 1 or more new motor vehicle dealers in this state.
    (B) All of the new motor vehicle dealers selling the manufacturer's motor vehicles in this state trade exclusively in the manufacturer's line-make.
    (C) As of January 1, 2000, not fewer than 1/2 of the new motor vehicle dealers of the line-make within this state own and operate 2 or more new motor vehicle dealer facilities in the geographic territory or area covered by the franchise agreement with the manufacturer.
    (D) For a manufacturer or any entity in which the manufacturer has more than a 45% ownership interest, the manufacturer or entity has not acquired, operated, or controlled a new motor vehicle dealer that the manufacturer did not directly or indirectly own as of May 1, 2000.
    (iv) The acquisition by a manufacturer of a used motor vehicle dealer's license for the purpose of selling motor vehicles to nonretail buyers.
    (i) Sell any new motor vehicle directly to a retail customer other than through franchised dealers, unless the retail customer is a nonprofit organization or a federal, state, or local government or agency. This subdivision does not prohibit a manufacturer from providing information to a consumer for the purpose of marketing or facilitating the sale of new motor vehicles or from establishing a program to sell or offer to sell new motor vehicles through franchised new motor vehicle dealers that sell and service new motor vehicles produced by the manufacturer.
    (j) Prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise any new motor vehicle dealer from changing the executive management of a new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer, having the burden of proof, can show that the change of executive management will result in executive management by a person or persons who are not of good moral character or who do not meet reasonable, preexisting, and equitably applied standards of the manufacturer. If a manufacturer rejects a proposed change in the executive management, the manufacturer shall give written notice of its reasons to the dealer within 75 days after receiving written notice from the dealer of the proposed change and all related information reasonably requested by the manufacturer, or the change in executive management is considered approved.
    (k) Unreasonably withhold consent to the sale, transfer, or exchange of a new motor vehicle dealership to a qualified buyer that meets the manufacturer's uniformly applied requirements and criteria to be a new motor vehicle dealer and that is capable of being licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer in this state.
* * *
    (n) Subject to section 13(1)(i) and (2), unless the manufacturer enters into a written agreement with the new motor vehicle dealer that clearly states the amount of the incentive payments and the period of time during which the incentive payments are paid, offer incentive payments to a new motor vehicle dealer in consideration for a new motor vehicle dealer's promise to do any of the following:
    (i) Make material alterations to any facilities at the dealer's place of business.
    (ii) Construct new facilities for the conduct of the business of the dealership.
    (o) Require unreasonable improvements to a facility as a condition to entering into or renewing a dealer agreement.
    (p) Authorize a motor vehicle service and repair facility to perform motor vehicle warranty repairs and recall work, unless the work meets any of the following:
    (i) Is required for emergency service of a vehicle.
    (ii) Is work performed at a service center owned or operated by a manufacturer on a manufacturer-owned vehicle.
    (iii) Is work performed by employees of a fleet operator on its own vehicles.
    (q) Own a motor vehicle service and repair facility, except that a manufacturer may own a service and repair facility for the repair of manufacturer-owned vehicles.
    (r) Engage in conduct that meets all of the following:
    (i) Materially affects a new motor vehicle dealer.
    (ii) Is capricious, is not in good faith, or is unconscionable.
    (iii) Causes material damage to a new motor vehicle dealer.
    (s) Require, attempt to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce a new motor vehicle dealer to adhere to unreasonable performance standards that are not applied uniformly to other similarly situated new motor vehicle dealers.
    (t) Use or consider the performance of a new motor vehicle dealer in selling the manufacturer's vehicles or the new motor vehicle dealer's ability to satisfy any minimum sales or market share quota or responsibility relating to the sale of the new motor vehicles in determining any of the following:
    (i) The new motor vehicle dealer's eligibility to purchase program, certified, or other used motor vehicles from the manufacturer.
    (ii) The volume, type, or model of program, certified, or other used motor vehicles that a new motor vehicle dealer is eligible to purchase from the manufacturer.
    (iii) The price of any program, certified, or other used motor vehicle that the new motor vehicle dealer purchases from the manufacturer.
    (iv) The availability or amount of any discount, credit, rebate, or sales incentive that the new motor vehicle dealer is eligible to receive from the manufacturer in connection with any program, certified, or other used motor vehicle offered for sale by the manufacturer.
* * *