Chapter 445
445.72 Notice of security breach; requirements.
Sec. 12.
    (1) Unless the person or agency determines that the security breach has not or is not likely to cause substantial loss or injury to, or result in identity theft with respect to, 1 or more residents of this state, a person or agency that owns or licenses data that are included in a database that discovers a security breach, or receives notice of a security breach under subsection (2), shall provide a notice of the security breach to each resident of this state who meets 1 or more of the following:
* * *
    (b) For a second violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 for each violation, or both.
    (c) For a third or subsequent violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $750.00 for each violation, or both.
    (13) Subject to subsection (14), a person that knowingly fails to provide any notice of a security breach required under this section may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $250.00 for each failure to provide notice. The attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may bring an action to recover a civil fine under this section.
    (14) The aggregate liability of a person for civil fines under subsection (13) for multiple violations of subsection (13) that arise from the same security breach shall not exceed $750,000.00.
    (15) Subsections (12) and (13) do not affect the availability of any civil remedy for a violation of state or federal law.
    (16) This section applies to the discovery or notification of a breach of the security of a database that occurs on or after July 2, 2006.
    (17) This section does not apply to the access or acquisition by a person or agency of federal, state, or local government records or documents lawfully made available to the general public.
    (18) This section deals with subject matter that is of statewide concern, and any charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, rule, or other action by a municipal corporation or other political subdivision of this state to regulate, directly or indirectly, any matter expressly set forth in this section is preempted.
History: Add. 2006, Act 566, Eff. July 2, 2007 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 315, Eff. Apr. 1, 2011