Chapter 445
445.883 Definitions.
Sec. 3.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Owner-builder" means an individual who is not a licensed residential builder and who builds, or acts as a general contractor for the construction of, a residential structure in which that individual or a member of that individual's family actually resides, or intends to occupy for his or her own use, upon the issuance of an occupancy permit.
    (b) "Residential builder" means a person engaged in the construction of a residential structure or a combination residential and commercial structure who, for a fixed sum, price, fee, percentage, valuable consideration, or other compensation, other than wages for personal labor only, undertakes with another or offers to undertake or purports to have the capacity to undertake with another for the erection, construction, replacement, repair, alteration, or an addition to, subtraction from, improvement, wrecking of, or demolition of, a residential structure or combination residential and commercial structure; a person who manufactures, assembles, constructs, deals in, or distributes a residential or combination residential and commercial structure which is prefabricated, preassembled, precut, packaged, or shell housing; or a person who erects a residential structure or combination residential and commercial structure except for the person's own use and occupancy on the person's property.
    (c) "Residential structure" means a premises used or intended to be used for a residence purpose and related facilities appurtenant to the premises used or intended to be used as an adjunct of residential occupancy.
History: 2008, Act 6, Eff. Aug. 10, 2008