Chapter 445
445.1663 Complaint; investigation; federal regulatory authority.
Sec. 13.
    (1) The attorney general, the commissioner, or any other person may file a complaint with the commissioner alleging that a person has violated this act or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this act. If the complaint is made by the commissioner, he or she shall designate 1 or more employees of the financial institutions bureau to act as the person making the complaint. Upon receipt of a complaint, the commissioner may begin an investigation pursuant to the provisions of this act.
    (2) If a complaint is received against a registrant which is a subsidiary of a federally chartered depository financial institution, a copy of the complaint shall be immediately sent to the appropriate federal regulatory authority. The commissioner shall attempt to determine the disposition of the complaint and shall make no investigation of the complaint if the complaint is being adequately pursued by the appropriate federal regulatory authority.
History: 1987, Act 173, Imd. Eff. Nov. 18, 1987
Constitutionality: In Wachovia Bank v Watters, 431 F 2d 556 (2005), the 6th circuit court of appeals held that the national bank act and implementing federal regulations preempt conflicting Michigan law as to provisions requiring registration before a mortgage lender may conduct business in Michigan, payment of registration and renewal fees, submission of financial statements, and certain investigatory and regulatory powers of the insurance commissioner. (United States Supreme Court granted certiorari June 1, 2006.)
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibility of the financial institutions bureau and the commissioner of the financial institutions bureau to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services by type III transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at MCL 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.