Chapter 445
445.111a Telephonic solicitation using recorded message prohibited; establishment of state do-not-call list.
Sec. 1a.
    (1) A home solicitation sale shall not be made by telephonic solicitation using in whole or in part a recorded message. A person shall not make a telephone solicitation that consists in whole or in part of a recorded message.
* * *
    (3) In determining whether to establish a state do-not-call list under subsection (2)(a) or designate a vendor under subsection (2)(b), and in designating a vendor under subsection (2)(b), the commission shall consider comments submitted to the commission from consumers, telephone solicitors, or any other person.
    (4) Beginning 90 days after the commission establishes a do-not-call list under subsection (2)(a) or designates a vendor to maintain a do-not-call list under subsection (2)(b), a telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose name and residential telephone number is on the then-current version of that do-not-call list.
    (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an agency of the federal government establishes a federal do-not-call list, within 120 days after the establishment of the federal do-not-call list, the commission shall designate the federal list as the state do-not-call list. The federal list shall remain the state do-not-call list as long as the federal list is maintained. A telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose name and residential telephone number is on the then-current version of the federal list.
    (6) A telephone solicitor shall not use a do-not-call list for any purpose other than meeting the requirements of subsection (4) or (5).
    (7) The commission or a vendor shall not sell or transfer the do-not-call list to any person for any purpose unrelated to this section.
History: Add. 1978, Act 152, Imd. Eff. May 18, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 612, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003