Chapter 445
445.1902 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Improper means" includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach, or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy or espionage through electronic or any other means.
    (b) "Misappropriation" means either of the following:
    (i) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.
    (ii) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who did 1 or more of the following:
    (A) Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret.
    (B) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it, acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use, or derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.
    (C) Before a material change of his or her position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.
    (c) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity.
    (d) "Trade secret" means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that is both of the following:
    (i) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.
    (ii) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
History: 1998, Act 448, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1998