Chapter 445
445.1452 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
     As used in this act unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
    (a) "Attachments" means machinery or any part of a piece of machinery designed to be used on or in conjunction with farm tractors, farm equipment, utility tractors, and utility equipment.
    (b) "Current net price" means the price listed in the supplier's printed price lists, catalogs, microfiche, price tapes, invoices, or any other printed or electronically recorded data in effect at the time an agreement is canceled or discontinued, less all applicable discounts.
    (c) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business of the retail sale of farm tractors and equipment, utility tractors and equipment, or the attachments to or repair parts for that equipment. Dealer includes retail dealers, wholesalers, and distributors that obtain inventory from another person for resale.
    (d) "Equipment" means motorized machines designed for or adapted and used for agriculture, horticulture, livestock raising, forestry, grounds maintenance, lawn and garden, construction, materials handling, and earth moving.
    (e) "Agreement" means a written, oral, or implied contract, sales agreement, security agreement, or franchise agreement between a supplier and a dealer by which the dealer is authorized to engage in the business of the retail sale and service, wholesale sale and service, or the distribution of tractors and equipment as an authorized outlet of the supplier or in accordance with methods and procedures provided for or prescribed by the supplier.
    (f) "Inventory" means farm tractors, utility tractors, equipment, and accessories for attachments to and repair parts for those tractors and that equipment.
    (g) "Net cost" means an amount equal to the original invoice price that the dealer paid for the merchandise to the supplier, less all applicable discounts allowed and received, plus the freight cost incurred by the dealer from the location of the supplier to the location of the dealer.
    (h) "Person" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or any other form of business organization.
    (i) "Supplier" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor of farm and utility tractors and farm and utility equipment, or the attachments to or repair parts for that equipment. Supplier includes any component member of a controlled group of corporations of which a supplier is a component member, or a successor in interest of a supplier, including any person who or which acquires more than 25% of the assets, stock, good will, or trade name of a supplier, any surviving corporation resulting from a merger or liquidation, any receiver or assignee, or any trustee of a supplier.
    (j) "Usage for demonstration" means usage, not prohibited by an agreement, to demonstrate the function of equipment or inventory to potential customers, but does not include use by a buyer who subsequently rescinds the purchase of the inventory or equipment.
* * *