Chapter 445
445.86 Violation of MCL 445.83 as misdemeanor; penalty; recovery of damages in civil action.
Sec. 6.
    (1) A person who violates section 3 with knowledge that the person's conduct violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
    (2) An individual may bring a civil action against a person who violates section 3 and may recover actual damages. If the person knowingly violates section 3, an individual may recover actual damages or $1,000.00, whichever is greater. If the person knowingly violates section 3, an individual may also recover reasonable attorney fees. Except for good cause, not later than 60 days before filing a civil action, an individual must make a written demand to the person for a violation of section 3 for the amount of his or her actual damages with reasonable documentation of the violation and the actual damages caused by the violation. This subsection does not apply to a person for conduct by an employee or agent of the person in violation of a privacy policy created pursuant to section 4 or in compliance with the fair credit reporting act, 15 USC 1681 to 1681v, or subtitle A of title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley act, 15 USC 6801 to 6809, if the person has taken reasonable measures to enforce its policy and to correct and prevent the reoccurrence of any known violations.
History: 2004, Act 454, Eff. Mar. 1, 2005