Chapter 445
445.903 Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in conduct of trade or commerce; rules; applicability of subsection (1)(hh).
Sec. 3.
    (1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows:
* * *
    (b) Using deceptive representations or deceptive designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.
    (c) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have.
    (d) Representing that goods are new if they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, used, or secondhand.
    (e) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.
    (f) Disparaging the goods, services, business, or reputation of another by false or misleading representation of fact.
    (g) Advertising or representing goods or services with intent not to dispose of those goods or services as advertised or represented.
    (h) Advertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity in immediate conjunction with the advertised goods or services.
    (i) Making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions.
    (j) Representing that a part, replacement, or repair service is needed when it is not.
* * *