Chapter 445
445.1574 Prohibited conduct by manufacturer.
Sec. 14.
    (1) A manufacturer shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Adopt, change, establish, or implement a plan or system for the allocation and distribution of new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers that is arbitrary or capricious or based on unreasonable sales and service standards, or modify an existing plan or system that causes the plan or system to be arbitrary or capricious or based on unreasonable sales and service standards.
* * *
    (A) As of May 1, 2000, the manufacturer for a period of not less than 12 months has continuously owned, directly or indirectly, 1 or more new motor vehicle dealers in this state.
    (B) All of the new motor vehicle dealers selling the manufacturer's motor vehicles in this state trade exclusively in the manufacturer's line-make.
    (C) As of January 1, 2000, not fewer than 1/2 of the new motor vehicle dealers of the line-make within this state own and operate 2 or more new motor vehicle dealer facilities in the geographic territory or area covered by the franchise agreement with the manufacturer.
    (D) For a manufacturer or any entity in which the manufacturer has more than a 45% ownership interest, the manufacturer or entity has not acquired, operated, or controlled a new motor vehicle dealer that the manufacturer did not directly or indirectly own as of May 1, 2000.
    (iv) The acquisition by a manufacturer of a used motor vehicle dealer's license for the purpose of selling motor vehicles to nonretail buyers.
    (i) Sell any new motor vehicle directly to a retail customer other than through franchised dealers, unless the retail customer is a nonprofit organization or a federal, state, or local government or agency. This subdivision does not prohibit a manufacturer from providing information to a consumer for the purpose of marketing or facilitating the sale of new motor vehicles or from establishing a program to sell or offer to sell new motor vehicles through franchised new motor vehicle dealers that sell and service new motor vehicles produced by the manufacturer.
    (j) Prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise any new motor vehicle dealer from changing the executive management of a new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer, having the burden of proof, can show that the change of executive management will result in executive management by a person or persons who are not of good moral character or who do not meet reasonable, preexisting, and equitably applied standards of the manufacturer. If a manufacturer rejects a proposed change in the executive management, the manufacturer shall give written notice of its reasons to the dealer within 75 days after receiving written notice from the dealer of the proposed change and all related information reasonably requested by the manufacturer, or the change in executive management is considered approved.
    (k) Unreasonably withhold consent to the sale, transfer, or exchange of a new motor vehicle dealership to a qualified buyer that meets the manufacturer's uniformly applied requirements and criteria to be a new motor vehicle dealer and that is capable of being licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer in this state.
* * *