Chapter 445
445.82 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Child or spousal support" means support for a child or spouse, paid or provided pursuant to state or federal law under a court order or judgment. Support includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (i) Expenses for day-to-day care.
    (ii) Medical, dental, or other health care.
    (iii) Child care expenses.
    (iv) Educational expenses.
    (v) Expenses in connection with pregnancy or confinement under the paternity act, 1956 PA 205, MCL 722.711 to 722.730.
    (vi) Repayment of genetic testing expenses, under the paternity act, 1956 PA 205, MCL 722.711 to 722.730.
    (vii) A surcharge paid under section 3a of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.603a.
    (b) "Computer", "computer network", or "computer system" mean those terms as defined in section 2 of 1979 PA 53, MCL 752.792.
    (c) "Internet" means that term as defined in 47 U.S.C. 230.
    (d) "Mailed" means delivered by United States mail or other delivery service that does not require the signature of recipient indicating actual receipt.
    (e) "Person" means an individual, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school, trade school, vocational school, community or junior college, college, university, state or local governmental agency or department, or other legal entity.
    (d) "Publicly display" means to exhibit, hold up, post, or make visible or set out for open view, including, but not limited to, open view on a computer device, computer network, website, or other electronic medium or device, to members of the public or in a public manner. The term does not include conduct described in section 3(1)(b), (c), or (f).
    (e) "Title IV-D agency" means that term as defined in section 2 of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.602.
    (f) "Vital record" means that term as defined in section 2805 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.2805.
    (g) "Website" means a collection of pages of the world wide web or internet, usually in HTML format, with clickable or hypertext links to enable navigation from 1 page or section to another, that often uses associated graphics files to provide illustration and may contain other clickable or hypertext links.
History: 2004, Act 454, Eff. Mar. 1, 2005
Compiler's Notes: In subdivision (b), the phrase "mean those terms" evidently should read "means those terms."Following the first occurrence of subdivision (e), subdivision (d) should evidently be designated subdivision (f); subdivision (e) should evidently be designated subdivision (g); subdivision (f) should evidently be designated (h); and subdivision (g) should evidently be designated (i).