Chapter 445
445.111b Information to be provided by person making telephone solicitation; interference with caller ID function prohibited.
Sec. 1b.
    (1) At the beginning of a telephone solicitation, a person making a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber shall state his or her name and the full name of the organization or other person on whose behalf the call was initiated and provide a telephone number of the organization or other person on request. A natural person must be available to answer the telephone number at any time when telephone solicitations are being made.
    (2) The person answering the telephone number required under subsection (1) shall provide a residential telephone subscriber calling the telephone number with information describing the organization or other person on whose behalf the telephone solicitation was made to the residential telephone subscriber and describing the telephone solicitation.
    (3) A telephone solicitor shall not intentionally block or otherwise interfere with the caller ID function on the telephone of a residential telephone subscriber to whom a telephone solicitation is made so that the telephone number of the caller is not displayed on the telephone of the residential telephone subscriber.
History: Add. 2002, Act 612, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003