Chapter 445
445.111a Telephonic solicitation using recorded message prohibited; establishment of state do-not-call list.
Sec. 1a.
    (1) A home solicitation sale shall not be made by telephonic solicitation using in whole or in part a recorded message. A person shall not make a telephone solicitation that consists in whole or in part of a recorded message.
* * *
    (vii) The commission shall not use state funds to compensate or reimburse a vendor designated under this subdivision. The vendor may receive compensation or reimbursement for maintaining a designated do-not-call list under this subdivision only from 1 or both of the following:
    (A) Fees charged by the vendor to telephone solicitors for access to the do-not-call list.
    (B) Fees charged by the vendor to residential telephone subscribers for inclusion on the do-not-call list. A designated vendor shall not charge a residential telephone subscriber a fee of more than $5.00 for a 3-year period.
    (viii) The designee do-not-call list fund is created in the state treasury. If the vendor is a department or agency of this state, money received from fees under subparagraph (vii) by that vendor shall be credited to the fund. The state treasurer shall direct the investment of the fund. The state treasurer shall credit to the fund interest and earnings from fund investments. Money remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall be carried over in the fund to the next and succeeding fiscal years. Money in the fund may be appropriated to that vendor to cover the costs of administering the do-not-call list.
    (3) In determining whether to establish a state do-not-call list under subsection (2)(a) or designate a vendor under subsection (2)(b), and in designating a vendor under subsection (2)(b), the commission shall consider comments submitted to the commission from consumers, telephone solicitors, or any other person.
    (4) Beginning 90 days after the commission establishes a do-not-call list under subsection (2)(a) or designates a vendor to maintain a do-not-call list under subsection (2)(b), a telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose name and residential telephone number is on the then-current version of that do-not-call list.
    (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an agency of the federal government establishes a federal do-not-call list, within 120 days after the establishment of the federal do-not-call list, the commission shall designate the federal list as the state do-not-call list. The federal list shall remain the state do-not-call list as long as the federal list is maintained. A telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose name and residential telephone number is on the then-current version of the federal list.
    (6) A telephone solicitor shall not use a do-not-call list for any purpose other than meeting the requirements of subsection (4) or (5).
    (7) The commission or a vendor shall not sell or transfer the do-not-call list to any person for any purpose unrelated to this section.
History: Add. 1978, Act 152, Imd. Eff. May 18, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 612, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003