M L
95th Legislature Regular Session
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 242 of 2009
HomeRegisterWhy Register?LoginNew!Help
Act 325 of 2006
Search within this Statute for
BUSINESS TAX REPEAL
An initiation of legislation to repeal 1975 PA 228, entitled “Single business tax act,” (MCL 208.1 to 208.145); to provide for the collection of taxes due under current law on business activity in this state through December 31, 2007; and to encourage the legislature to adopt a tax that is less burdensome and less costly to employers, and more conducive to job creation and investment.
History: 2006, Act 325, Eff. Dec. 31, 2007
Compiler's Notes: This act was proposed by initiative petition pursuant to Const 1963, art 2, § 9. On August 9, 2006, the initiative petition was approved by an affirmative vote of the majority of the Senate and the House of Representatives, and filed with the Secretary of State.Enacting section 1 of Act 325 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 1. The single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.1 to 208.145, is repealed effective for tax years that begin after December 31, 2007."
© 2009 Legislative Council, State of Michigan
The People of the State of Michigan enact:
DocumentTypeDescription
Section 208.151SectionPurpose.
Section 208.152SectionProration.
Section 208.153SectionAffirmation of existing tax liabilities.
Section 208.154SectionSeverability.
Acceptable Use Policy Privacy Policy Copyright Infringement Comment Form
The Michigan Legislature Website is a free service of the Legislative Internet Technology Team in cooperation with the Michigan Legislative Council, the Michigan House of Representatives, and the Michigan Senate.  The information obtained from this site is not intended to replace official versions of that information and is subject to revision. The Legislature presents this information, without warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy of the information, timeliness, or completeness. If you believe the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, or incomplete or if you have problems accessing or reading the information, please send your concerns to the appropriate agency using the online Comment Form in the bar above this text.
Questions about the law?  Contact the State Law Library between 1-5pm (M-F) - (517) 373-0630 or use the comment form to send them email.