THE PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT OF 1979
38.1408 Administration of retirement system as qualified pension plan created in trust under internal revenue code; requirements and benefit limitations; qualified military service.
Sec. 108.
  (1) This section is enacted pursuant to federal law that imposes certain administrative requirements and benefit limitations for qualified governmental plans. This state intends that the retirement system be a qualified pension plan created in trust under section 401 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 401, and that the trust be an exempt organization under section 501 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 501. The department shall administer the retirement system to fulfill this intent.
  (2) The retirement system shall be administered in compliance with the provisions of section 415 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 415, and regulations under that section that are applicable to governmental plans and beginning January 1, 2010, applicable provisions of the final regulations issued by the internal revenue service on April 5, 2007. Employer-financed benefits provided by the retirement system under this act shall not exceed the applicable limitations set forth in section 415 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 415, as adjusted by the commissioner of internal revenue under section 415(d) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 415, to reflect cost-of-living increases, and the retirement system shall adjust the benefits, including benefits payable to retirants and retirement allowance beneficiaries, subject to the limitation each calendar year to conform with the adjusted limitation. For purposes of section 415(b) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 415, the applicable limitation shall apply to aggregated benefits received from all qualified pension plans for which the office of retirement services coordinates administration of that limitation. If there is a conflict between this section and another section of this act, this section prevails.
  (3) The assets of the retirement system shall be held in trust and invested for the sole purpose of meeting the legitimate obligations of the retirement system and shall not be used for any other purpose. The assets shall not be used for or diverted to a purpose other than for the exclusive benefit of the members, deferred members, retirants, and retirement allowance beneficiaries.
  (4) The retirement system shall return post-tax member contributions made by a member and received by the retirement system to a member on retirement, pursuant to internal revenue service regulations and approved internal revenue service exclusion ratio tables.
  (5) The required beginning date for retirement allowances and other distributions shall not be later than April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the employee attains age 70-1/2 or April 1 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the employee retires. The required minimum distribution requirements imposed by section 401(a)(9) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 401, shall apply to this act and be administered in accordance with a reasonable and good faith interpretation of the required minimum distribution requirements for all years to which the required minimum distribution requirements apply to the act.
  (6) If the retirement system is terminated, the interest of the members, deferred members, retirants, and retirement allowance beneficiaries in the retirement system is nonforfeitable to the extent funded as described in section 411(d)(3) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 411, and the related internal revenue service regulations applicable to governmental plans.
  (7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary that would limit a distributee's election under this act, a distributee may elect, at the time and in the manner prescribed by the retirement board, to have any portion of an eligible rollover distribution paid directly to an eligible retirement plan specified by the distributee in a direct rollover. This subsection applies to distributions made on or after January 1, 1993. Beginning October 1, 2010, a nonspouse beneficiary may elect to have any portion of an amount payable under this act that is an eligible rollover distribution treated as a direct rollover that will be paid in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity described in section 408(a) or (b) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 408, that is established for the purpose of receiving a distribution on behalf of the beneficiary and that will be treated as an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity pursuant to section 402(c)(11) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 402.
  (8) For purposes of determining actuarial equivalent retirement allowances under sections 45 and 85(1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), and (2), the actuarially assumed interest rate shall be determined by the director of the department and the retirement board in consultation with the actuary with utilization of the mortality tables adopted by the department and the retirement board.
  (9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the compensation of a member of the retirement system shall be taken into account for any year under the retirement system only to the extent that it does not exceed the compensation limit established in section 401(a)(17) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 401, as adjusted by the commissioner of internal revenue. This subsection applies to any person who first becomes a member of the retirement system on or after October 1, 1996.
* * *