THE PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT OF 1979
38.1345 Change or error in records; correction; adjustment in benefits.
Sec. 45.
   If a change or error in the records of the retirement system results in a retirant, retirement allowance beneficiary, or refund beneficiary receiving from the retirement system more or less than the retirant, retirement allowance beneficiary, or refund beneficiary would have been entitled to receive had the records been correct, the retirement system shall correct the error, and as far as practicable, shall adjust the payment to provide an actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which the retirant, retirement allowance beneficiary, or refund beneficiary was entitled. An adjustment in benefits shall not be made for an error totaling $10.00 or less annually and the amount shall be debited or credited to the reserve for employer contributions.
History: 1980, Act 300, Imd. Eff. Oct. 31, 1980 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 194, Imd. Eff. Aug. 25, 1989
Popular Name: Act 300