THE PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT OF 1979
38.1391 Hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care retirant benefits; dental and vision retirant benefits; retirement system premium; maximum contribution rate; health benefits coverage for dependent of retirant; coordination of benefits; definitions.
* * *
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the retirement system shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in this section, beginning January 1, 2013, the retirement system shall pay 80% of the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) to (15), for a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who is enrolled in the hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits plan on January 1, 2013 and who is eligible for medicare on that date, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), this subsection does not apply to a retirant who first becomes a member after June 30, 2008.
  (2) The retirement system may pay up to the maximum of the amount payable under subsection (1) toward the monthly premium for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary enrolled in a group health insurance or prepaid service plan not authorized by the retirement board and the department, if enrolled before June 1, 1975, for whom the retirement system on July 18, 1983 was making a payment towards his or her monthly premium.
  (3) A retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary receiving hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits coverage under subsection (1) or (2), until eligible for medicare, shall have an amount equal to the cost chargeable to a medicare recipient for part B of medicare deducted from his or her retirement allowance.
  (4) Until December 31, 2012, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in this section, beginning January 1, 2013, the retirement system shall pay 80% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) to (15), for a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who is enrolled in the dental and vision plan on January 1, 2013 and who is 65 years of age or older on that date, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan authorized by the retirement board and the department. Payments shall begin under this subsection upon approval by the retirement board and the department of plan coverage and a plan provider. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), this subsection does not apply to a retirant who first becomes a member after June 30, 2008.
  (5) Until December 31, 2012, the retirement system shall pay up to 90% of the maximum of the amount payable under subsection (1) toward the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits coverage described in subsections (1) and (2) for each health insurance dependent of a retirant receiving benefits under subsection (1) or (2). Until December 31, 2012, payment shall not exceed 90% of the actual monthly premium or membership or subscription fee. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) through (15), for a health insurance dependent who is enrolled in the hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefit plan on January 1, 2013 and who is eligible for medicare on that date, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick care benefits for the benefit of each health insurance dependent of a retirant receiving benefits under subsection (1) or (2). Until December 31, 2012, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits described in subsection (4) for the benefit of each health insurance dependent of a retirant receiving benefits under subsection (4). Beginning January 1, 2013, any payment described in this subsection shall not exceed 80% of the actual monthly premium or membership or subscription fee. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) to (15), for a health insurance dependent of a retirant who is enrolled in the dental and vision plan on January 1, 2013 and who is 65 years of age or older on that date, the retirement system shall pay 90% of the entire monthly premium or membership or subscription fee for dental and vision benefits for the benefit of each health insurance dependent of the retirant receiving benefits under subsection (4). Payment for health benefits coverage for a health insurance dependent of a retirant shall not be made after the retirant's death, unless the retirant designated a retirement allowance beneficiary as provided in section 85 and the dependent was covered or eligible for coverage as a health insurance dependent of the retirant on the retirant's date of death. Payment for health benefits coverage shall not be made for a health insurance dependent after the later of the retirant's death or the retirement allowance beneficiary's
* * *