THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.1207 Agent as fiduciary; accounting methods; examination of records; remuneration of person acting as agent; placing refused coverage; use of intimidation, threats, or unlawful inducements; agent as party to contract.
Sec. 1207.
  (1) An agent is a fiduciary for all money received or held by the agent in his or her capacity as an agent. Failure by an agent in a timely manner to turn over the money that he or she holds in a fiduciary capacity to the persons to whom it is owed is prima facie evidence of violation of the agent's fiduciary responsibility. An agent shall not accept payment of a premium for a medicare supplemental policy or certificate in the form of a check or money order made payable to the agent instead of the insurer. On receiving payment of a premium for a medicare supplemental policy or certificate, an agent shall immediately provide a written receipt to the insured.
  (2) An agent shall use reasonable accounting methods to record funds received in his or her fiduciary capacity including the receipt and distribution of all premiums due each of his or her insurers. An agent shall record return premiums received by or credited to him or her that are due an insured on policies reduced or canceled or that are due a prospective purchaser of insurance as a result of a rejected or declined application. Records required by this section must be open to examination by the director.
  (3) Except as provided in sections 1211, 1212, and subsection (4), an agent shall not reward or remunerate any person for procuring or inducing business in this state, furnishing leads or prospects, or acting in any other manner as an agent.
  (4) If an agent is unable to immediately provide, through his or her insurers that are authorized to underwrite the coverage, all or a part of the coverage requested on a risk, the agent may obtain the part of the coverage refused by his or her insurers through another licensed agent or through a risk sharing plan permitted by state law. An agent who attempts to place the refused part of the coverage through another licensed agent shall advise the buyer in writing that the refused part of the coverage is not in effect until the buyer receives written evidence of insurance.
  (5) A person shall not sell or attempt to sell insurance by means of intimidation or threats, whether express or implied. Except as provided in section 2077(4), a person may not induce the purchase of insurance through a particular agent or from a particular insurer by means of a promise to sell goods, lend money, or provide services, or by a threat to refuse to sell goods, lend money, or provide services.
  (6) After January 1, 1973, an insurer or an agent may not be a party to a contract under which the agent assumes any responsibility or obligation for payment, from his or her commission or any allocation of premium to him or her by the insurer, of any losses on insurance policies sold by the agent unless the claim adjusting is done by insurance company adjusters or licensed independent adjusters.
* * *