THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.8101 Construction and purpose of chapter.
Sec. 8101.
  (1) This chapter shall not be interpreted to limit the powers granted the commissioner by other provisions of this code.
  (2) This chapter shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose stated in subsection (3).
  (3) The purpose of this chapter is the protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors, and the public with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the owners and managers of insurers, through the following:
  (a) Early detection of potentially dangerous conditions in an insurer and prompt application of appropriate corrective measures.
  (b) Improved methods for rehabilitating insurers, involving the cooperation and management expertise of the insurance industry.
  (c) Enhanced efficiency and economy of liquidation to minimize legal uncertainty and litigation.
  (d) Equitable apportionment of unavoidable loss.
  (e) Lessening the problems of interstate rehabilitation and liquidation by facilitating cooperation between states in the liquidation process and by extending the scope of personal jurisdiction over debtors of the insurer outside this state.
  (f) Regulation of the insurance business relating to delinquency procedures and rules on the entire insurance business.
  (4) This chapter does not apply to insurers that are subject to delinquency proceedings commenced prior to January 1, 1990. Delinquency proceedings commenced prior to January 1, 1990, shall be conducted pursuant to former chapter 78.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218