THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2111f Automobile insurance; premium rate reduction requirements for personal protection insurance coverage; approval by director; use of savings; applicability to certain increases; inclusion of catastrophic claims assessment; severability; definitions.
* * *
  (3) For a policy under which an election under section 3107d has been made to not maintain coverage for personal protection insurance benefits payable under section 3107(1)(a), or for a policy to which an exclusion under section 3109a(2) applies, the premium rates filed under subsection (1), and any subsequent premium rates filed by the insurer for personal protection insurance coverage, must result in no premium charge for coverage for personal protection insurance benefits payable under section 3107(1)(a).
  (4) The director shall review a filing submitted by an insurer under subsections (1) to (3) for compliance with this section. Subject to subsection (7), the director shall disapprove a filing if after review the director determines that the filing does not result in the premium reductions required by subsections (2) and (3).
  (5) If the director disapproves a premium rate filing under subsection (4), the insurer shall submit a revised premium rate filing to the director within 15 days after the disapproval. The premium rate filing is subject to review in the same manner as an original premium rate filing under subsection (4).
  (6) For policies issued or renewed in the year beginning July 1, 2024 and in the year beginning July 1, 2026, an automobile insurer that offers automobile insurance in this state shall make filings demonstrating its compliance with this section.
  (7) At any time, an insurer may apply to the director for approval to file rates that result in a lower premium reduction level or an exemption from the requirements of subsection (2) and the director shall approve the application if the rates otherwise comply with this act and compliance with the premium reductions required by subsection (2) will result in any of the following:
  (a) The insurer reaching the company action level risk-based capital.
  (b) A violation of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution as to the insurer. This subdivision does not apply after July 1, 2023.
  (c) A violation of section 17 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, as to deprivation of property without due process. This subdivision does not apply after July 1, 2023.
  (8) An insurer shall pass on, in filings to which this section applies, savings realized from the application of section 3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2021. An insurer shall provide the director with all documents and information requested by the director that the director determines are necessary to allow the director to evaluate the insurer's compliance with this subsection. After July 1, 2022, the director shall review all rate filings to which this section applies for compliance with this subsection.
  (9) This section does not prohibit an increase for any individual insurance policy premium if the increase results from applying rating factors as approved under this chapter, including the requirements of this section.
  (10) After July 1, 2020 and before July 2, 2028, an insurer shall not issue or renew an automobile insurance policy in this state unless the premium rates filed by the insurer for personal protection insurance coverage are approved under this section.
  (11) For purposes of calculating a personal protection insurance premium or premium rate under this section, the premium must include the catastrophic claims assessment imposed under section 3104.
  (12) If subsection (2) or the application of subsection (2) to any insurer is found to be invalid by a court, the remaining portions of the amendatory act that added this section are not severable and shall be deemed invalid and inoperable.
  (13) As used in this section:
  (a) "Authorized control level RBC" means the number determined under the risk-based capital formula in accordance with the RBC report, including risk-based capital instructions adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and the director.
  (b) "Company action level risk-based capital" means 2 times the insurer's authorized control level RBC.
  (c) "RBC report" means the report of the insurer's RBC levels as required by the annual statement instructions.
History: Add. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019 ;-- Add. 2019, Act 22, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Compiler's Notes: MCL 500.2111f was added by 2019 PA 21 and 2019 PA 22. 2019 PA 22, being substantively the same as 2019 PA 21 and enacted after 2019 PA 21, becomes the only version on its effective date.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance