THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.8106 Cooperation with commissioner; obstruction or interference prohibited; existing legal rights not abridged; penalties; petition for relief.
Sec. 8106.
  (1) An officer, manager, director, trustee, owner, employee, or agent of an insurer, or any other persons with authority over or in charge of any segment of the insurer's affairs, shall cooperate with the commissioner in a proceeding under this chapter or an investigation preliminary to the proceeding. The term "person" as used in this section shall include a person who exercises control directly or indirectly over activities of the insurer through a holding company or other affiliate of the insurer. As used in this section, "to cooperate" shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
  (a) To reply promptly in writing to any inquiry from the commissioner requesting such a reply.
  (b) To make available to the commissioner books, accounts, documents, or other records, information, or property of, or pertaining to, the insurer and in his or her possession, custody, or control.
  (2) A person shall not obstruct or interfere with the commissioner in the conduct of a delinquency proceeding or an investigation preliminary or incidental to a delinquency proceeding.
  (3) This section shall not be construed to abridge otherwise existing legal rights, including the right to resist a petition for liquidation or other delinquency proceedings or orders.
  (4) A person included within subsection (1) who fails to cooperate with the commissioner, or a person who obstructs or interferes with the commissioner in the conduct of a delinquency proceeding or an investigation preliminary or incidental to a delinquency proceeding, or who violates an order the commissioner issued validly under this chapter may:
  (a) Be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding $10,000.00, or imprisonment for a term of not more than 1 year, or both.
  (b) After a hearing, be subject to the imposition by the commissioner of a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00, or the revocation or suspension of any insurance licenses issued by the commissioner, or both.
  (5) An insurer subject to a delinquency proceeding pursuant to this chapter shall have the right to petition the court for relief from the actions of the commissioner or other person involved with the delinquency proceeding, including but not limited to the following:
  (a) To review the expenses of the receivership in the event that the insurer claims the expenses are excessive or unreasonable.
  (b) To review the actions of the receiver, commissioner, or other person involved in the delinquency proceeding, in the event the insurer claims the receiver, commissioner, or other person is abusing his or her authority under this chapter or is causing financial or administrative harm to the insurer.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218