THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2112 Written notice to policyholder; information available upon request; contact information; manner of providing; trade secret.
Sec. 2112.
  (1) Subject to subsection (3), at least annually, in conjunction with a renewal notice, a bill, or other notice of payment due issued to a policyholder in conjunction with an automobile or home insurance contract, an insurer shall send to the policyholder a written notice that all of the following information is available and will be provided to the policyholder on request:
  (a) A description of the specific rating classifications by which the rates and premiums for the policy have been determined. The notice must be of sufficient detail and clarity so that the policyholder can reasonably verify the applicability and accuracy of the rating classifications.
  (b) A general explanation of the extent to which rates or premiums vary among policyholders on the basis of the rating classifications used by the insurer.
  (c) Sources and reasonable procedures by which the policyholder can obtain from the insurer additional information sufficient for the policyholder to calculate and confirm the accuracy of his or her specific premium.
  (d) Relevant information regarding the rights of the policyholder, under sections 2113 and 2114, to appeal the application of the insurer's rating plan in determining his or her premium, to obtain documentation from the insurer regarding the determination of the rate, to appeal the application of the insurer's underwriting rules to the policyholder, to request an informal conference with the insurer, and to file with the director a complaint as an aggrieved person.
  (e) A description of all of the insurer's underwriting rules based on insurance eligibility points and a description of all of the underwriting rules of the insurer's affiliates based on insurance eligibility points.
  (f) A suggestion that the policyholder contact his or her agent to determine if he or she is eligible for insurance from an affiliate of the insurer or under a different rating plan of the insurer that would provide to the policyholder insurance at a more favorable premium.
  (2) In a written notice provided under subsection (1), the insurer shall provide the policyholder with a telephone number and an Internet address, by either of which the policyholder may contact the insurer to request the information listed in subsection (1). On request of the policyholder, the insurer shall provide the policyholder with the requested information in either a written or electronic format, as requested by the policyholder.
  (3) An insurer is not required to provide information to an insured under this section that is a trade secret as determined by the director under section 2108(5) or 2406(6).
History: Add. 1979, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 461, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 1981 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 454, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 141, Eff. Jan. 11, 2016
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance