THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3400 Definitions; scope of chapter, exemptions, exceptions.
Sec. 3400.
  (1) As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Affiliated provider" means a health professional, licensed hospital, licensed pharmacy, or other person that has entered into a participating provider contract, directly or indirectly, with a health maintenance organization to render 1 or more health services to an enrollee. Affiliated provider includes a person described in this subdivision that has entered into a written arrangement with another person, including, but not limited to, a physician hospital organization or physician organization, that contracts directly with a health maintenance organization.
  (b) "Disability insurance policy" includes an insurance policy or insurance contract that insures against loss resulting from sickness or from bodily injury or death by accident, or both, including also the granting of specific hospital benefits and medical, surgical, and sick-care benefits to an individual, family, or group, subject to the exclusions provided in this section.
  (2) This chapter does not apply to or affect any of the following:
  (a) A liability or worker's disability compensation insurance policy, regardless of whether supplementary expense coverage is included.
  (b) A reinsurance policy or contract.
  (c) Life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts, or contracts supplemental to life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts, that only contain provisions relating to disability insurance that do any of the following:
  (i) Provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident.
  (ii) Operate to safeguard the contracts against lapse or to give a special surrender value, special benefit, or annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled, as defined by the contract or supplemental contract. A supplemental contract described in this subparagraph must be issued under the authority of section 602.
  (3) An insurer may omit the provisions required under sections 3407, 3411, and 3420 from ticket policies sold only to passengers by common carriers.
  (4) Section 3475 applies to group, blanket, or family expense disability insurance contracts and the remaining provisions of this chapter apply to group, blanket, or family expense disability insurance contracts only as provided in this chapter.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 56, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 276, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2016
Popular Name: Act 218