THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.1904 Rates and forms used by unauthorized insurers.
Sec. 1904.
  (1) Rates used by unauthorized insurers shall not be subject to this code, except that a rate shall not be unfairly discriminatory.
  (2) Forms used by unauthorized insurers pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to this code, except that a policy shall not contain language which misrepresents the true nature of the policy or class of policies.
History: Add. 1980, Act 341, Eff. June 23, 1981
Popular Name: Act 218