THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3172 Conditions to obtaining personal protection insurance benefits through assigned claims plan; collection of unpaid benefits; application and reasonable proof of loss; payment of interest; reimbursement from defaulting insurers; reduction of benefits; definitions; effect of dispute between insurers; limitation on benefits.
* * *
  (c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss.
  (d) The only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed.
  (2) Unpaid benefits due or coming due as described in subsection (1) may be collected under the assigned claims plan, and the insurer to which the claim is assigned is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.
  (3) A person entitled to claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan under subsection (1) shall file a completed application on a claim form provided by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility and provide reasonable proof of loss to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility. The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility or an insurer assigned to administer a claim on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility under the assigned claims plan shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a reasonable proof of loss within 60 days after receipt by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of an application that complies with this subsection.
* * *
plan under subsection (1)(a), (b), or (d). As used in this subsection, "sources" and "benefit sources" do not include the program for medical assistance for the medically indigent under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b, or health insurance for the aged and disabled under subchapter XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395 to 1395lll.
  (6) If the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, and if a method of voluntary payment of benefits cannot be agreed upon among or between the disputing insurers, all of the following apply:
  (a) The insurers who are parties to the dispute shall, or the claimant may, immediately notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of their inability to determine their statutory obligations.
  (b) The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall assign the claim to an insurer and the insurer shall immediately provide personal protection insurance benefits to the claimant or claimants entitled to benefits.
  (c) The insurer assigned the claim by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall immediately commence an action on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility in circuit court to declare the rights and duties of any interested party.
* * *