THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3181 "Managed care option" defined.
Sec. 3181.
  As used in this chapter, "managed care option" means an optional coverage selected by an insured at the time a policy is issued that includes, but is not limited to, the monitoring and adjudication of an injured person's care, the use of a preferred provider program or other network, or other similar option.
History: Add. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Popular Name: Act 218