THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3123 Exclusions from property protection insurance benefits.
Sec. 3123.
  (1) Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:
  (a) Vehicles and their contents, including trailers, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power, unless the vehicle is parked in a manner as not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred.
  (b) Property owned by a person named in a property protection insurance policy, the person's spouse or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the person named, the person's spouse, or the relative was the owner, registrant, or operator of a vehicle involved in the motor vehicle accident out of which the property damage arose.
  (2) Property protection insurance benefits are not payable for property damage arising from motor vehicle accidents occurring outside the state.
  (3) Property protection insurance benefits are not payable for property damage to utility transmission lines, wires, or cables arising from the failure of a municipality, utility company, or cable television company to comply with the requirements of section 16 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1925, being section 247.186 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 65, Imd. Eff. Mar. 14, 1978
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance