THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3172 Conditions to obtaining personal protection insurance benefits through assigned claims plan; collection of unpaid benefits; application and reasonable proof of loss; payment of interest; reimbursement from defaulting insurers; reduction of benefits; definitions; effect of dispute between insurers; limitation on benefits.
Sec. 3172.
  (1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if any of the following apply:
  (a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury.
  (b) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified.
  (c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss.
  (d) The only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed.
  (2) Unpaid benefits due or coming due as described in subsection (1) may be collected under the assigned claims plan, and the insurer to which the claim is assigned is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.
  (3) A person entitled to claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan under subsection (1) shall file a completed application on a claim form provided by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility and provide reasonable proof of loss to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility. The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility or an insurer assigned to administer a claim on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility under the assigned claims plan shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a reasonable proof of loss within 60 days after receipt by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of an application that complies with this subsection.
  (4) The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility or an insurer assigned to administer a claim on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility under the assigned claims plan is not required to pay interest in connection with a claim for any period of time during which the claim is reasonably in dispute.
  (5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, personal protection insurance benefits, including benefits arising from accidents occurring before March 29, 1985, payable through the assigned claims plan must be reduced to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the benefits, to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan. This subsection only applies if the personal protection insurance benefits are payable through the assigned claims plan under subsection (1)(a), (b), or (d). As used in this subsection, "sources" and "benefit sources" do not include the program for medical assistance for the medically indigent under the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 to 400.119b, or health insurance for the aged and disabled under subchapter XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395 to 1395lll.
  (6) If the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, and if a method of voluntary payment of benefits cannot be agreed upon among or between the disputing insurers, all of the following apply:
  (a) The insurers who are parties to the dispute shall, or the claimant may, immediately notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of their inability to determine their statutory obligations.
  (b) The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall assign the claim to an insurer and the insurer shall immediately provide personal protection insurance benefits to the claimant or claimants entitled to benefits.
  (c) The insurer assigned the claim by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall immediately commence an action on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility in circuit court to declare the rights and duties of any interested party.
  (d) The insurer to whom the claim is assigned shall join as parties defendant to the action commenced under subdivision (c) each insurer disputing either the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits or the equitable distribution of the loss among the insurers.
  (e) The circuit court shall declare the rights and duties of any interested party whether or not other relief is sought or could be granted.
* * *