THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2227 Withholding final settlement amount; notice; escrow procedure to be followed by city, village, or township; disposition of money by local treasurer; commingling funds prohibited; retention of interest to defray expenses; forwarding policy proceeds; proof; effect of failure to provide reasonable proof; demolition of property; civil action for return of policy proceeds; liability; applicability of section; list of cities, villages, and townships; exception to withholding requirements; definitions.
* * *
  (e) Beginning January 1, 2015, 25% of the final settlement of the insured real property claim if this amount for residential property does not exceed $12,000.00 adjusted January 1 of each year in accordance with the consumer price index.
  (17) This section applies only to final settlements that exceed 49% of the insurance on the insured real property.
  (18) If an insurer withholds payment under a policy in good faith because of suspected arson, fraud, or other question concerning coverage, this section does not apply until the issue or question is resolved and final settlement is made.
  (19) As used in this section:
  (a) "Consumer price index" means that term as defined in section 2080.
  (b) "Final settlement" means a determination of the amount due and owing to the insured for a loss to insured real property, but does not include contents damage, losses to personal property, or additional coverage not contained in the building coverage portion of the fire insurance policy, which determination is made by any of the following means:
  (i) Acceptance of a proof of loss by the insurer.
  (ii) Execution of a release by the insured.
  (iii) Acceptance of an arbitration award by both the insured and the insurer.
  (iv) Judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction.
  (c) "Home insurance" means that term as defined in section 2103.
  (d) "Residential property" means property on which home insurance can be issued.
History: Add. 1998, Act 217, Eff. (see compiler's note) ;-- Am. 2014, Act 509, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 217 of 1998 provides:“Enacting section 1. (1) Section 2227(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), (15), (16), (17), (18), and (19) of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2227, as added by this amendatory act, take effect on January 1, 1999 and apply to any loss that occurs on and after January 1, 1999.“(2) Section 2227(14) of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2227, as added by this amendatory act, takes effect October 1, 1998.”
Popular Name: Act 218