THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3109a Offering deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage; exclusion for qualified health coverage; reduced premium rates; applicability of exclusion; termination of qualified health coverage; refusal to insure for failure to obtain certain security prohibited; amount of premium reduction.
Sec. 3109a.
  (1) An insurer that provides personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. Any deductibles and exclusions offered under this section must be offered at a reduced premium that reflects reasonably anticipated reductions in losses, expenses, or both, are subject to prior approval by the director, and must apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.
  (2) For an insurance policy issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the insurer shall offer to an applicant or named insured that selects a personal protection benefit limit under section 3107c(1)(b) an exclusion related to qualified health coverage. All of the following apply to that exclusion:
  (a) If the named insured has qualified health coverage as defined in section 3107d(7)(b)(i) that will cover injuries that occur as the result of a motor vehicle accident and if the named insured's spouse and any relatives of either the named insured or the spouse domiciled in the same household have qualified health coverage that will cover injuries that occur as the result of a motor vehicle accident, the premium for the personal protection insurance benefits payable under section 3107(1)(a) under the policy must be reduced by 100%.
  (b) If a member, but not all members, of the household covered by the insurance policy has qualified health coverage that will cover injuries that occur as the result of a motor vehicle accident, the insurer shall offer a reduced premium that reflects reasonably anticipated reductions in losses, expenses, or both. The reduction must be in addition to the rate rollback required by section 2111f and the share of the premium reduction for the policy attributable to any person with qualified health coverage must be 100%.
  (c) Subject to subdivision (d), a person subject to an exclusion under this subsection is not eligible for personal protection benefits under the insurance policy.
  (d) If a person subject to an exclusion under this subsection is no longer covered by the qualified health coverage, the named insured shall notify the insurer that the named insured or resident relative is no longer eligible for an exclusion. All of the following apply under this subdivision:
  (i) The named insured shall, within 30 days after the effective date of the termination of the qualified health coverage, obtain insurance that provides the security required under section 3101(1) that includes coverage that was excluded under this subsection.
  (ii) During the period described in subparagraph (i), if any person excluded suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident, the person is entitled to claim benefits under the assigned claims plan.
  (e) If the named insured does not obtain insurance that provides the security required under section 3101(1) that includes the coverage excluded under this subsection during the period described in subdivision (d)(i) and the named insured or any person excluded under the policy suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident, unless the injured person is entitled to coverage under some other policy, the injured person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a) for the injury that occurred during the period in which coverage under this section was excluded.
  (3) An automobile insurer shall not refuse to prospectively insure, limit coverage available to, charge a reinstatement fee for, or increase the premiums for automobile insurance for an eligible person, as that term is defined in section 2103, solely because the person previously failed to obtain insurance that provides the security required under section 3101(1) in the time period provided under subsection (2)(d)(i).
  (4) The amount of a premium reduction under subsection (1) must appear in a conspicuous manner in the declarations for the policy, and be expressed as a dollar amount or a percentage.
  (5) As used in this section, "qualified health coverage" means that term as defined in section 3107d.
History: Add. 1974, Act 72, Eff. June 4, 1974 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 454, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 22, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Constitutionality: In O'Donnel v State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 404 Mich 524; 273 NW2d 829 (1979), the Michigan supreme court declared this statute constitutional.
Compiler's Notes: Act 143 of 1993, which amended this section, was submitted to the people by referendum petition (as Proposal C) and rejected by a majority of the votes cast at the November 8, 1994, general election.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance