THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.1232 Insurance counselor; license required; use of designation “certified insurance counselor” or “fraternal insurance counselor”; exceptions.
Sec. 1232.
   A person shall not audit or abstract policies of insurance or annuities, provide advice, counsel, or opinion with respect to benefits promised, coverage afforded, terms, value, effect, advantages, or disadvantages of a policy of insurance or annuity, nor advertise, solicit business, or hold himself or herself out to the public as an insurance counselor unless he or she is licensed as an insurance counselor. A person other than a licensed counselor shall not use terms such as consultant, consulting services, or any other language in a way which implies that he or she is a licensed insurance counselor. However, this section does not prohibit the use of the copyrighted designation "certified insurance counselor" if the designation is conferred upon a person by the society of certified insurance counselors or the copyrighted designation "accredited advisor in insurance" if the designation is conferred upon a person by the insurance institute of America. The person using the designation "certified insurance counselor" in each instance of usage, shall capitalize the initial letter of each of the 3 words. A person shall not employ the words certified insurance counselor generically so as to reasonably lead the public to believe that the person is licensed as an insurance counselor pursuant to section 1234, if the person is not so licensed. In addition, this section does not prohibit the use of the designation "fraternal insurance counselor" if such designation has been conferred upon the person by the fraternal field managers association. A person who acts as an insurance agent on behalf of a fraternal benefit society and who is also authorized to represent an insurer other than a fraternal benefit society but who is not licensed as an insurance counselor shall not, in connection with the solicitation or procurement of insurance contracts on behalf of that insurer, hold himself or herself out to the public as a licensed insurance counselor. This section does not prohibit the customary advice offered by a licensed insurance agent nor does this section apply to a person admitted to the practice of law in this state.
History: Add. 1972, Act 133, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 38, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1987
Popular Name: Act 218