THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2113 Private informal managerial-level conference with insurer; internal procedures; review and determination by commissioner; procedure for determination; hearing matter as contested case.
Sec. 2113.
  (1) A person who has reason to believe that an insurer has improperly denied him or her automobile insurance or home insurance or has charged an incorrect premium for that insurance shall be entitled to a private informal managerial-level conference with the insurer and to a review before the commissioner, if the conference fails to resolve the dispute.
  (2) An insurer shall establish reasonable internal procedures to provide a person with a private informal managerial-level conference regarding the matters described in subsection (1). These procedures shall include all of the following:
  (a) A method of providing the person, upon request and payment of a reasonable copying charge, with information pertinent to the denial of insurance or to the premium charged.
  (b) A method for resolving the dispute promptly and informally, while protecting the interests of both the person and the insurer.
  (3) If the insurer fails to provide a conference and proposed resolution within 30 days after a request by a person, or if the person disagrees with the proposed resolution of the insurer after completion of the conference, the person shall be entitled to a determination of the matter by the commissioner.
  (4) The commissioner shall by rule establish a procedure for determination under this section, which shall be reasonably calculated to resolve these matters informally and as rapidly as possible, while protecting the interests of both the person and the insurer.
  (5) If either the insurer or the person disagrees with a determination of the commissioner under this section, the commissioner, if requested to do so by either party, shall proceed to hear the matter as a contested case under Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended.
History: Add. 1979, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance