THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2860 Contrary provision void.
Sec. 2860.
   Any provision of a fire insurance policy, which is contrary to the provisions of this chapter, shall be absolutely void, and an insurer issuing a fire insurance policy containing any such provision shall be liable to the insured under the policy in the same manner and to the same extent as if the provision were not contained in the policy.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 71, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218