THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.7004 Employee welfare benefit plan as multiple employer welfare arrangement; certificate of authority required; applicability of chapter.
Sec. 7004.
   A person shall not establish or maintain an employee welfare benefit plan which is a multiple employer welfare arrangement in this state unless the MEWA obtains and maintains a certificate of authority pursuant to this chapter. This chapter shall not apply to an employee welfare benefit plan or MEWA that is fully insured.
History: Add. 1986, Act 121, Eff. July 1, 1986
Popular Name: Act 218