THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2236 Forms generally; filing; approval; type size; membership in or subscription to rating organization; substitute form; readability score and other requirements; approval of changes or additions; notice of disapproval or withdrawal of approval; prohibition; hearing; separate violation; penalty; applicability of filing requirements; satisfaction of requirement for delivery of form or notice; "exempt commercial policyholder" and "insurer" defined; court review of order.
Sec. 2236.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an insurer shall not deliver or issue for delivery in this state a basic insurance policy form or annuity contract form; a printed rider or indorsement form or form of renewal certificate; or a group certificate in connection with the policy or contract unless a copy of the form is filed with the department and approved by the director as conforming with the requirements of this act and not inconsistent with the law. A form is considered approved if the director fails to act within 30 days after its submittal under this section. Except for disability insurance as described in section 3400, an insurer shall plainly print the form with a type size of not less than 8-point unless the director determines that portions of the form that are printed with type less than 8-point are not deceptive or misleading.
  (2) An insurer may satisfy its obligations to make form filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a rating organization licensed under section 2436 or 2630 that makes the filings that are required under this section. An insurer described in this subsection shall file with the director a copy of its authorization of the rating organization to make the filings on its behalf. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an insurer that is a member of or subscriber to a rating organization shall adhere to the form filings made on its behalf by the organization. An insurer may file with the director a substitute form and if a subsequent form filing by the rating organization after the filling of a substitute form affects the use of the substitute form, the insurer shall review its use and notify the director whether to withdraw its substitute form.
  (3) The director shall not approve a form filed under this section that provides for or relates to an insurance policy or an annuity contract for personal, family, or household purposes if the form fails to obtain the following readability score or meet the other requirements of this subsection, as applicable:
  (a) The readability score must not be less than 45, as determined by the method provided in subdivisions (b) and (c).
  (b) The readability score is determined as follows:
  (i) For a form containing not more than 10,000 words, the entire form must be analyzed. For a form containing more than 10,000 words, not fewer than two 200-word samples per page must be analyzed instead of the entire form. The samples must be separated by at least 20 printed lines.
  (ii) Count the number of words and sentences in the form or samples and divide the total number of words by the total number of sentences. Multiply this quotient by a factor of 1.015.
* * *
  (ii) Bridges, tunnels, or other instrumentalities of transportation and communication.
  (iii) Aircraft and attached equipment.
  (iv) Vessels and watercraft that are under construction, are owned by or used in a business, or have a straight-line hull length of more than 24 feet.
  (b) Insurance against loss resulting from liability, other than worker's disability compensation or employers' liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any of the following:
  (i) Imports, exports, or domestic shipments.
  (ii) Aircraft and attached equipment.
  (iii) Vessels and watercraft that are under construction, are owned by or used in a business, or have a straight-line hull length of more than 24 feet.
  (c) Surety bonds other than fidelity bonds.
  (d) Policies, riders, indorsements, or forms of unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance on a particular subject, or that relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or disability insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificate holder. By order, the director may exempt from the filing requirements of this section and sections 3401a and 4430 for as long as he or she considers proper any insurance document or form, except that portion of the document or form that establishes a relationship between group disability insurance and personal protection insurance benefits subject to exclusions or deductibles under section 3109a, as specified in the order to which this section is not practicably applied, or the filing and approval of which are considered unnecessary for the protection of the public. Insurance documents or forms providing medical payments or income replacement benefits, except that portion of the document or form that establishes a relationship between group disability insurance and personal protection insurance benefits subject to exclusions or deductibles under section 3109a, exempt by order of the director from the filing requirements of this section and section 3401a are considered approved by the director for purposes of section 3430.
  (e) An insurance policy to which both of the following apply:
  (i) The insurance is sold to an exempt commercial policyholder.
  (ii) The insurance policy contains a prominent disclaimer that states "This policy is exempt from the filing requirements of section 2236 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2236." or words that are substantially similar.
* * *