THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2114 Person or organization aggrieved by filing; application for hearing; specification of grounds; notice of hearing; order of commissioner.
Sec. 2114.
  (1) A person or organization aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in effect and which affects the person or organization may make written application to the commissioner for a hearing on the filing. However, the insurer or rating organization which made the filing shall not be authorized to proceed under this subsection. The application shall specify the grounds to be relied upon by the applicant. If the commissioner finds that the application is made in good faith, that the applicant would be so aggrieved if the grounds specified are established, or that the grounds specified otherwise justify holding a hearing, the commissioner, not more than 30 days after receipt of the application, shall hold a hearing in accordance with Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, upon not less than 10 days' written notice to the applicant, the insurer, and the rating organization which made the filing.
  (2) If after hearing initiated under subsection (1) or upon the commissioner's own motion pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, the commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of sections 2109 and 2111, the commissioner shall issue an order stating the specific reasons for that finding. The order shall state when, within a reasonable time after issuance of the order, the filing shall be considered no longer effective. A copy of the order shall be sent to the applicant, if any, and to each insurer and rating organization subject to the order. The order shall not affect a contract or policy made or issued before the date the filing becomes ineffective, as indicated in the commissioner's order.
History: Add. 1979, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance