THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3151 Submission to mental or physical examination; physician requirements.
Sec. 3151.
  (1) If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, at the request of an insurer the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians. A personal protection insurer may include reasonable provisions that are in accord with this section in a personal protection insurance policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming personal protection insurance benefits.
  (2) A physician who conducts a mental or physical examination under this section must be licensed as a physician in this state or another state and meet the following criteria, as applicable:
  (a) If care is being provided to the person to be examined by a specialist, the examining physician must specialize in the same specialty as the physician providing the care, and if the physician providing the care is board certified in the specialty, the examining physician must be board certified in that specialty.
  (b) During the year immediately preceding the examination, the examining physician must have devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
  (i) The active clinical practice of medicine and, if subdivision (a) applies, the active clinical practice relevant to the specialty.
  (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited medical school or in an accredited residency or clinical research program for physicians and, if subdivision (a) applies, the instruction of students is in the specialty.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 22, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance