THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2006 Payment of benefits on timely basis; payment of interest in alternative; failure to pay claims or interest as unfair trade practice; liability for claim pursuant to judgment; proof of loss; inability to pay claim; interest requirements; failure of reinsurer to pay benefits on timely basis; effect of inconsistency with certain acts; exceptions; processing and payment procedures; notices; payment of 1 or more services listed on claim; violations; fines; definitions; section applicable to nonprofit dental care corporation.
Sec. 2006.
  (1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.
  (2) A person shall not be found to have committed an unfair trade practice under this section if the person is found liable for a claim pursuant to a judgment rendered by a court of law, and the person pays to its insured, the person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or the third party tort claimant interest as provided in subsection (4).
  (3) An insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days. If proof of loss is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by proof of loss is considered paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of proof of loss by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by proof of loss is considered
* * *
to give a valid release for the payment, or if the insurer is unable to determine who is entitled to receive the payment, if the insurer has promptly notified the claimant of that inability and has offered in good faith to promptly pay the claim on determination of who is entitled to receive the payment.
  (4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest is payable based on the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the loss. If payment is offered by the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the claimant does not subsequently recover an amount in excess of the amount offered, interest is not due. Interest paid as provided in this section must be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer as provided in the award.
  (5) If a person contracts to provide benefits and reinsures all or a portion of the risk, the person contracting to provide benefits is liable for interest due to an insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant under this section if a reinsurer fails to pay benefits on a timely basis.
  (6) If there is any specific inconsistency between this section and chapter 31 or the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, the provisions of this section do not apply. Subsections (7) to (14) do not apply to a person regulated under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941. Subsections (7) to (14) do not apply to the processing and paying of Medicaid claims that are covered under section 111i of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.111i.
* * *