THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2122 Declination of insurance; explanation of reasons; refusal of application form as declination.
Sec. 2122.
  (1) An insurer or agent, upon making a declination of insurance, shall inform the applicant of each specific reason for the declination. If the application or request for coverage was made in writing, the insurer or agent shall provide the explanation of reasons in writing. If the application or request for coverage was made orally, the insurer or agent may provide the applicant with an oral explanation instead of a written explanation, and shall offer to provide a written explanation if the applicant requests a written explanation within 90 days.
  (2) A refusal, by an insurer or agent, to provide upon request an application form or other means of making an application or request for coverage shall be considered a declination subject to this section.
History: Add. 1979, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance