THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.4060 Standard nonforfeiture law for life insurance.
Sec. 4060.
  (1) This section shall be known as the standard nonforfeiture law for life insurance and applies to life insurance contracts except as otherwise provided in section 4061 for universal life insurance contracts.
* * *
  All adjusted premiums and present values referred to in this subsection must be calculated for a particular policy on the same mortality and interest bases as are used in demonstrating the policy's compliance with the other subsections of this section. The cash surrender values referred to in this subsection must include any endowment benefits provided for by the policy.
  Any cash surrender value available other than if there is a default in a premium payment due on a policy anniversary and the amount of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit available under the policy if there is a default in a premium payment must be determined in manners consistent with the manners specified for determining the analogous minimum amounts in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (7) and paragraphs 9 to 18 of subsection (5). The amounts of any cash surrender values and of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefits granted in connection with additional benefits such as those listed in subsection (7) must conform with the principles of this subsection.
  (9) This section does not apply to any of the following:
  (a) Reinsurance.
  (b) Group insurance.
  (c) Pure endowment.
  (d) Annuity or reversionary annuity contract.
  (e) A term policy of uniform amount that does not provide guaranteed nonforfeiture or endowment benefits, or renewal of guaranteed nonforfeiture or endowment benefits, of 20 years or less expiring before age 71, for which uniform premiums are payable during the entire term of the policy.
  (f) A term policy of decreasing amount that does not provide guaranteed nonforfeiture or endowment benefits and on which each adjusted premium, calculated as specified in subsection (5), is less than the adjusted premium calculated under subsection (5), on a term policy of uniform amount, or the renewal of a term policy that does not provide guaranteed nonforfeiture or endowment benefits, issued at the same age and for the same initial amount of insurance and for a term of 20 years or less expiring before age 71, for which uniform premiums are payable during the entire term of the policy.
  (g) A policy that does not provide guaranteed nonforfeiture or endowment benefits, for which no cash surrender value, if any, or present value of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, at the beginning of any policy year, calculated as specified in subsections (3) to (5), exceeds 2.5% of the amount of insurance at the beginning of the same policy year.
  (h) A policy that is delivered outside this state through an agent or other representative of the company issuing the policy.
  For purposes of determining the applicability of this section, the age at expiry for a joint term life insurance policy is the age at expiry of the oldest life.
  (10) After July 30, 1943, a company may file with the director a written notice of its election to comply with this section after a specified date before January 1, 1948. After the filing of the notice, then on the specified date, that is the operative date for the company, this section is operative with respect to the policies thereafter issued by the company. If a company does not make an election, the operative date of this section for the company is January 1, 1948.
  (11) As used in this section, "operative date of the valuation manual" means January 1 of the first calendar year that the valuation manual as that term is defined in section 836b is effective.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1960, Act 153, Imd. Eff. May 23, 1960 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 226, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 110, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Oct. 21, 1974 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 58, Eff. Oct. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 222, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1982 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 349, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 236, Imd. Eff. July 21, 2004 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 571, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Popular Name: Act 218