THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.5204 Companies deemed bodies corporate and politic; corporation law applicable.
Sec. 5204.
   All companies formed under the insurance laws of this state shall be deemed bodies corporate and politic, in fact and in name, and shall be subject to all of the provisions of law in relation to corporations as far as they are applicable.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218