THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2212e Standard electronic prior authorization transaction process; requirements; adverse determination process; denial and appeals; standard report; modification program; definitions.
* * *
  (f) "Health professional" means an individual licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized to engage in a health profession under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, or under the laws of another state to engage in a health profession.
  (g) "Insurer" means that term as defined in section 2212c.
  (h) "Licensed pharmacist" means either of the following:
  (i) A pharmacist licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacy under part 177 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17701 to 333.17780.
  (ii) A pharmacist licensed in another state.
  (i) "Licensed physician" means any of the following:
  (i) A physician licensed to engage in the practice of medicine under part 170 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17001 to 333.17097.
  (ii) A physician licensed to engage in the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery under part 175 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17501 to 333.17556.
  (iii) A physician licensed in another state.
  (j) "Peer-reviewed" means the clinical review criteria that is approved by a committee comprised of clinicians, including licensed physicians or licensed pharmacists, or both, that meets at regularly-scheduled intervals and evaluates, among other things, pharmaceutical literature or medical literature, or both, and scientific evidence to develop criteria that promotes appropriate, safe, and cost-effective drug utilization.
  (k) "Prescription drug" means that term as defined in section 2212c.
  (l) "Prescription drug benefit" means that term as defined in section 2212c.
  (m) "Prior authorization" means a determination by an insurer or utilization review organization that a requested health care benefit has been reviewed and, based on the information provided, satisfies the insurer or utilization review organization requirements for medical necessity and appropriateness.
  (n) "Standardized electronic prior authorization transaction process" means a standardized transmission process, identified by the director and aligned with standards that are nationally accepted, to enable prior authorization requests to be accessible, submitted by health care providers, and accepted by insurers or their designee utilization review organizations electronically through secure electronic transmissions with the goal of maximizing administrative simplification, efficiency, and timeliness. The process must allow health care providers to supply clinical information under the standardized electronic prior authorization process. Standard electronic prior authorization transaction process does not include a facsimile.
  (o) "Urgent" means an insured or enrollee is suffering from a health condition that may seriously jeopardize the insured's life, health, or ability to regain maximum function or could subject the insured or enrollee to severe adverse health consequences that cannot be adequately managed without the care or treatment that is the subject of the prior authorization.
  (p) "Utilization review organization" means that term as defined in section 3 of the patient's right to independent review act, 2000 PA 251, MCL 550.1903.
History: Add. 2022, Act 60, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 2022
Popular Name: Act 218