THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3006 Liability insurance policies; insolvency or bankruptcy of insured.
Sec. 3006.
   In such liability insurance policies there shall be a provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person insured shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of such policy, and stating that in case execution against the insured is returned unsatisfied in an action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, because of such insolvency or bankruptcy, then an action in the nature of a writ of garnishment may be maintained by the injured person, or his or her personal representative, against such insurer under the terms of the policy for the amount of the judgment in the said action not exceeding the amount of the policy.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218