THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3107b Reimbursement or coverage for certain expenses not required.
Sec. 3107b.
  Reimbursement or coverage for expenses within personal protection insurance coverage under section 3107 is not required for any of the following:
  (a) A practice of optometry service, unless that service was included in the definition of practice of optometry under section 17401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17401, as of May 20, 1992.
  (b) A practice of chiropractic service rendered before July 2, 2021, unless that service was included in the definition of practice of chiropractic under section 16401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16401, as of January 1, 2009.
  (c) A practice of physical therapy service or practice as a physical therapist assistant service, unless that service was provided by a licensed physical therapist or physical therapist assistant under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist under a prescription from a health care professional who holds a license issued under part 166, 170, 175, or 180 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16601 to 333.16659, 333.17001 to 333.17097, 333.17501 to 333.17556, and 333.18001 to 333.18058, or the equivalent license issued by another state.
History: Add. 1994, Act 438, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 222, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2010 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 263, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 104, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2020
Compiler's Notes: Senate Bill No. 493 was not enacted into law by the 87th Legislature.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance