THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3115 Personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan for claims of persons not occupants of vehicle.
Sec. 3115.
  Except as provided in section 3114(1), a person who suffers accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Constitutionality: The legislative scheme which allows motorcyclists to receive no-fault benefits for personal injuries without requiring them to maintain no-fault security does not deny automobile drivers equal protection or due process of law. Underhill v Safeco Insurance Company, 407 Mich 175; 284 NW2d 463 (1979).
Compiler's Notes: Act 143 of 1993, which amended this section, was submitted to the people by referendum petition (as Proposal C) and rejected by a majority of the votes cast at the November 8, 1994, general election.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance