THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.244 Judicial review.
Sec. 244.
  (1) A person aggrieved by a final order, decision, finding, ruling, opinion, rule, action, or inaction provided for under this act may seek judicial review in the manner provided for in chapter 6 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.301 to 24.306.
  (2) An insurer may petition of right for a stay of an order issued pursuant to sections 436, 436a, and 437 or any other proceeding for the suspension, revocation, or limitation of a certificate of authority. The petition shall be on an emergency basis to the circuit court for the county in which the insurer has its principal place of business in the state or to the circuit court for Ingham county. The petition shall be disposed of within 14 days. The court shall direct the filing and time of filing of appropriate pleadings. A court shall not issue a stay unless the court finds that the issuance of a stay is not hazardous to policyholders, creditors, or the public. The decision of the court shall be limited to the issue of a stay, and the court shall not decide the merits of the case, which shall be determined pursuant to section 437 or to any other provision of this act under which the proceeding for the suspension, revocation, or limitation of the certificate of authority is being conducted.
  (3) An order of a court issuing a stay may be appealed on an emergency basis, and during the pendency of an appeal the stay issued shall be without force or effect, unless the insurer deposits cash or securities pursuant to subsection (4). The appeal shall be disposed of within 14 days. The court shall direct the filing and time of filing of appropriate pleadings. The court may affirm, modify, or set aside the commissioner's order and restrain the enforcement of the order. To the extent that the commissioner's order is affirmed, the court shall issue its own order commanding obedience to the terms of the commissioner's order.
  (4) A stay shall not take effect until the insurer has made deposits of cash or securities of the kinds defined by section 901 with the state treasurer under the supervision of the court granting the stay in amounts as follows:
  (a) For a domestic insurer, the total liabilities of the insurer as computed in accordance with section 901 less the amounts of special or other deposits already made by the insurer with the Michigan state treasurer and with any other state pursuant to the requirements of that state.
  (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, for a foreign insurer, 125% of the aggregate sum of Michigan direct unpaid losses and unpaid loss adjustment expenses plus 100% of Michigan direct unearned premiums less the amount of any other special deposits already made with the Michigan state treasurer for the exclusive protection of Michigan policyholders and creditors. For a foreign life or health insurer, 125% of Michigan reserves and liabilities for policies and contracts for which coverage is provided by the Michigan life and health insurance guaranty association, without respect to the limitations and exclusions provided under chapter 77.
  (c) For an alien insurer entering the United States through this state, the same as those applied to domestic insurers with credit given for amounts already held in trust and the amount shall equal the total liabilities in the United States computed in accordance with section 901.
  (5) The deposit and any accrued interest on the deposit shall be returned to the insurer at the conclusion of the entire proceedings under section 437 or at the conclusion of such other proceedings for the suspension, revocation, or limitation of the certificate of authority and any appeal therefrom, unless those proceedings result in a finding that all or a portion shall remain on deposit for the protection of Michigan policyholders and creditors or unless an order of rehabilitation or liquidation is entered, in which case the deposit shall be turned over to the liquidator.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 182, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 272, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2002
Popular Name: Act 218