THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.1332 Petition for disclaimer of affiliation; filing; contents; effect; disallowance.
Sec. 1332.
   Any person may file with the commissioner a petition for disclaimer of affiliation with an authorized insurer or an insurer or any member of an insurance holding company system may file such a petition for disclaimer. The petition for disclaimer shall fully disclose all material relationships and bases for affiliation between the person and the insurer as well as the basis for disclaiming the affiliation and shall be subject to approval by the commissioner. The burden of proof for establishing that an affiliation does not exist shall rest with the petitioner. After a petition for disclaimer is filed with and approved by the commissioner, the insurer is relieved of any duty to register or report under this chapter that may arise out of the insurer's relationship with the person unless the commissioner subsequently disallows the disclaimer. The commissioner may disallow a disclaimer that has been previously approved only after furnishing all parties in interest with notice and opportunity to be heard and after making specific findings of fact to support the disallowance.
History: Add. 1970, Act 136, Imd. Eff. July 29, 1970 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 227, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1994
Popular Name: Act 218