THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2235 Written notice to insured under worker's compensation insurance policy.
Sec. 2235.
   At least annually, in conjunction with a renewal notice, a bill, or other notice of payment due issued in connection with a policy of worker's compensation insurance, an insurer shall send to each insured a written notice containing all of the following statements:
  (a) A description of the insured's right to all pertinent rating information within a reasonable time after making a written request and paying reasonable charges.
  (b) A description of the procedures whereby an insured or an insured's representatives may request a review of the way in which the insured's rates and premiums have been determined, including a statement of the insured's right to appeal the result of the review to the commissioner.
  (c) Relevant information regarding the right of an insured to obtain a payroll audit under section 2008.
  (d) Relevant information regarding the right of an insured to request a conference with a management representative to review reserve or redemption decisions by the insurer under section 2419.
History: Add. 1982, Act 7, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983
Popular Name: Act 218