THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.8142 Priority of distribution of claims from insurer's estate; class of claims; subclasses prohibited; order of distribution; assets in separate account; definitions.
Sec. 8142.
  (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for their payment before the members of the next class receive payment. Subclasses shall not be established within a class. The order of distribution of claims is as follows:
  (a) Class 1. The costs and expenses of administration, including, but not limited to, the following:
  (i) The actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the insurer's assets.
  (ii) Compensation for all services rendered in the liquidation.
  (iii) Any necessary filing fees.
  (iv) The fees and mileage payable to witnesses.
  (v) Reasonable attorney's fees.
  (vi) The reasonable expenses of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association in handling claims.
  (vii) Debts due to employees for services performed to the extent that they do not exceed $1,000.00 and represent payment for services performed within 1 year before the filing of the petition for liquidation, if the court determines that the payments are reasonably necessary to an orderly and effective administration for the protection of class 2 claimants. Officers and directors are not entitled to the benefit of this priority. This priority is in lieu of any other similar priority authorized by law as to wages or compensation of employees.
  (viii) Beginning January 3, 1990, the actual and necessary fees of a supervisor appointed pursuant to section 8109 if the liquidation was preceded by supervision pursuant to section 8109 and the fees were not paid at the date of liquidation.
  (b) Class 2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all claims under policies for losses incurred, including third party claims, and all claims of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association. However, obligations of an insolvent insurer arising out of reinsurance contracts shall not be included in this class. All claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for death proceeds, annuity proceeds, or investment values, shall be treated as loss claims. For purposes of this section, life insurance and annuity policies include, but are not limited to, individual annuities, group annuities, guaranteed investment contracts, and funding agreement contracts, issued by an insurer. That portion of any loss, indemnification for which is provided by other benefits or advantages recovered by the claimant, shall not be included in this class, other than benefits or advantages recovered or recoverable in discharge of familial obligation of support or by way of succession at death or as proceeds of life insurance, or as gratuities. A payment by an employer to his or her employee shall not be treated as a gratuity.
* * *