THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3171 Assigned claims plan; organization and maintenance; participation; costs; rules; adoption and maintenance by Michigan automobile insurance placement facility; approval of plan; amendments; provisions; report; definitions.
* * *
  (1) Until an assigned claims plan is approved under subsection (3), the secretary of state shall organize and maintain an assigned claims facility and plan. A self-insurer and insurer writing insurance as provided by this chapter in this state shall participate in the assigned claims plan. Costs incurred in the operation of the facility and the plan shall be allocated fairly among insurers and self-insurers. The secretary of state shall promulgate rules to implement the facility and plan in accordance with and subject to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. After an assigned claims plan is approved under subsection (3), the secretary of state shall continue to maintain the assigned claims facility and plan organized under this subsection as required by the plan approved under subsection (3).
  (2) The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall adopt and maintain an assigned claims plan. A self-insurer or insurer writing insurance as provided by this chapter in this state shall participate in the assigned claims plan. Costs incurred in the administration of the assigned claims plan shall be allocated fairly among insurers and self-insurers. On approval under subsection (3), the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall implement the assigned claims plan.
  (3) By August 1, 2012, the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility board of governors shall adopt an assigned claims plan by majority vote and shall submit it to the commissioner for his or her approval. The commissioner shall review the plan within 30 days and respond in writing as provided in this subsection. If the commissioner finds that the plan meets the requirements of this chapter, he or she shall approve it. If the commissioner finds that the plan fails to meet the requirements of this chapter, he or she shall state in what respects the plan is deficient and shall afford the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility board of governors 10 days within which to correct the deficiency. If the commissioner and the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility board of governors fail to agree that the plan submitted, with any corrections, meets the requirements of this chapter, either party to the controversy may submit the issue to the circuit court for Ingham county for a determination. If the commissioner fails to render a written decision on the assigned claims plan within 30 days after receipt of the plan, the plan shall be considered approved. The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall forward a plan approved under this subsection to the secretary of state. The plan takes effect on approval by the commissioner.
  (4) Amendments to the assigned claims plan approved under subsection (3) shall be adopted by the board of governors and approved by the commissioner as provided in subsection (3). Until the date established in the plan under subsection (5)(c), the board of governors shall give the secretary of state advance notice of any proposed amendments to the plan.
  (5) The plan adopted under subsection (3) shall include all of the following:
  (a) The date on and after which all claims for benefits through the assigned claims plan under section 3172 shall be filed with the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility.
  (b) The date by which existing claims that have been assigned under the plan maintained by the secretary of state under subsection (1) will be transferred to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility to be included in and administered under the adopted plan.
  (c) A date by which all functions of the assigned claims plan maintained by the secretary of state, with the exception of driver license and vehicle sanctions, will be transferred to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility.
  (d) Requirements for the transfer of records relating to assigned claims from the secretary of state to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility and the disposition by the secretary of state of records relating to assigned claims.
  (e) Reimbursement of the secretary of state by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for all of the following:
  (i) Expenses of developing the plan under subsection (6).
  (ii)Expenses of transferring operations from the assigned claims facility to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility.
  (iii) Expenses incurred by the secretary of state after the transfer of operations from the assigned claims facility to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for operations performed by the secretary of state on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility.
  (6) The secretary of state and the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall cooperate and mutually develop the aspects of the plan to be adopted under subsection (3) that are required under subsection (5).
  (7) The secretary of state shall provide the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility with all information necessary for the operation of the assigned claims fund.
  (8) One year after the date established under subsection (5)(c), the commissioner shall report in writing to the senate and house of representatives standing committees on insurance issues on the cost of the transfer of the assigned claims plan to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility and the effectiveness of operations under the new plan.
  (9) As used in this section:
  (a) "Michigan automobile insurance placement facility" means the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility created under chapter 33.
  (b) "Michigan automobile insurance placement facility board of governors" means the board of governors created under section 3310.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 345, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1973 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 204, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2012
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance
Admin Rule: R 11.101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.