THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2003 Prohibited trade practices; "person" defined.
Sec. 2003.
  (1) A person shall not engage in a trade practice that is defined or described in this chapter or is determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.
  (2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, "person" means that term as defined in section 114 and includes an insurance producer, solicitor, counselor, adjuster, or nonprofit dental care corporation operating under 1963 PA 125, MCL 550.351 to 550.373. Person does not include the property and casualty guaranty association.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 273, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 276, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2016
Popular Name: Act 218