THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.8121 Powers of liquidator; extended reporting period; powers and authority not exclusive; delaying sale of assets.
Sec. 8121.
  (1) The liquidator shall have the power to do the following:
* * *
  (d) To pay reasonable compensation to persons appointed and to defray from the funds or assets of the insurer all expenses of taking possession of, conserving, conducting, liquidating, disposing of, or otherwise dealing with, the insurer's business and property. If the insurer's property does not contain sufficient cash or liquid assets to defray the costs incurred, the commissioner may advance the incurred costs out of an appropriation for the maintenance of the insurance bureau. Amounts advanced for expenses of administration shall be repaid to the commissioner for the use of the insurance bureau out of the first available money of the insurer.
  (e) To hold hearings, to subpoena witnesses to compel their attendance, to administer oaths, to examine a person under oath, and to compel a person to subscribe to his or her testimony after it has been correctly reduced to writing; and in connection with these powers to require the production of books, papers, records, or other documents that he or she considers relevant to the inquiry.
  (f) To collect all debts and money due and claims belonging to the insurer, wherever located, and for the following purposes:
  (i) To institute timely action in other jurisdictions to forestall garnishment and attachment proceedings against debts.
  (ii) To do other acts as are necessary or expedient to collect, conserve, or protect the assets or property, including the power to sell, compound, compromise, or assign debts for purposes of collection upon terms and conditions as he or she considers best.
  (iii) To pursue a creditor's remedies available to enforce the creditor's claims.
  (g) To conduct public and private sales of the insurer's property.
  (h) To use assets of the insurer's estate under a liquidation order to transfer policy obligations to a solvent assuming insurer, if the transfer can be arranged without prejudice to applicable priorities under section 8142.
* * *
  (s) To exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of a creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member, including the power to avoid a transfer or lien that may be given by the general law and that is not included in sections 8126 to 8128.
  (t) To intervene in a proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee and to act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
  (u) To enter into agreements with a receiver or commissioner of another state or country relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both states or countries.
  (v) To exercise all powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of this state not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
  (2) If a company placed in liquidation issued liability policies on a claims made basis, which provided an option to purchase an extended period to report claims, then the liquidator may make available to holders of those policies, for a charge, an extended period to report claims as stated in this chapter. The extended reporting period shall be made available only to those insureds who have not secured substitute coverage. The extended period made available by the liquidator shall begin upon termination of an extended period to report claims in the basic policy and shall end at the earlier of the final date for filing of claims in the liquidation proceeding or 18 months from the order of liquidation.
  (3) The extended period to report claims made available by the liquidator is subject to the terms of the policy to which it relates. The liquidator shall make available the extended period within 60 days after the order of liquidation at a charge to be determined by the liquidator subject to the court's approval. The offer shall be considered rejected unless the offer is accepted in writing and the charge is paid within 90 days after the order of liquidation. Commissions, premium taxes, assessments, or other fees shall not be due on the charge pertaining to the extended period to report claims.
  (4) The enumeration in this section of the powers and authority of the liquidator shall not be construed as a limitation upon him or her, and it shall not exclude in any manner his or her right to do other acts not specifically enumerated in this section or otherwise provided for if necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of or in aid of the purpose of liquidation.
  (5) The liquidator may delay the sale of the assets of the company if the liquidator determines a delay in the sale would be prudent in order to obtain a more favorable rate of return on the sale of the assets.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 227, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 117, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1996
Popular Name: Act 218