THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3131 Residual liability insurance; coverage.
Sec. 3131.
  (1) Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135.
  (2) This section shall not require coverage in this state other than that required by section 3009(1). This section shall apply to all insurance contracts in force as of October 1, 1973, or entered into after that date.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 460, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 1978
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance