THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3163 Automobile insurer; not required to provide personal and property protection insurance benefits to out-of-state residents; exception.
Sec. 3163.
  An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state is not required to provide personal protection insurance or property protection insurance benefits under this chapter for accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under the insurer's automobile liability insurance policies, unless the out-of-state resident is the owner of a motor vehicle that is registered and insured in this state.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 697, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance