THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3020 Policy of casualty insurance; mandatory provisions; filing rule providing minimum retention of premium for automobile insurance; issuance of policy to meet MCL 257.227a; providing short rate premium for insurance on motorcycle, watercraft, off-road vehicle, or snowmobile; definitions; effect of cancellation on claim; mailing or delivery of notice; statement; rule establishing short rate premium.
Sec. 3020.
  (1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker's compensation and mortgage guaranty insurance, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions:
  (a) That the policy may be canceled at any time at the request of the insured, in which case the insurer shall refund the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata rates for the expired time, except as otherwise provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4).
  (b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), that the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured's address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days' written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time.
  (c) That the minimum earned premium on any policy canceled pursuant to this subsection, other than automobile insurance as defined in section 2102(2)(a) and (b), shall not be less than the pro rata premium for the expired time or $25.00, whichever is greater.
  (d) That an insurer may refuse to renew a malpractice insurance policy only by mailing to the insured at the insured's address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 60 days' written notice of refusal to renew. As used in this subdivision, "malpractice insurance" means malpractice insurance as described in section 624(1)(h).
  (2) An insurer may file a rule with the commissioner providing for a minimum retention of premium for automobile insurance as defined in section 2102(2)(a) and (b). The rule shall describe the circumstances under which the retention is applied and shall set forth the amount to be retained, which is subject to the approval of the commissioner. The rule shall include, but need not be limited to, the following provisions:
  (a) That a minimum retention shall be applied only when the amount exceeds the amount that would have been retained had the policy been canceled on a pro rata basis.
  (b) That a minimum retention does not apply to renewal policies.
  (c) That a minimum retention does not apply when a policy is canceled for the following reasons:
  (i) The insured is no longer required to maintain security pursuant to section 3101(1).
* * *