THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.221 Insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document; privilege; disclosure; exceptions; definitions.
Sec. 221.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document is privileged information and is not discoverable or admissible as evidence in a civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding.
* * *
  (11) An insurer asserting the privilege under this section has the burden of demonstrating the applicability of the privilege. Once an insurer has established the applicability of the privilege, a party seeking disclosure under subsection (7)(a)(i) has the burden of proving that the privilege is asserted for a fraudulent purpose. The director or attorney general seeking disclosure under subsection (7)(b)(iii) has the burden of proving the elements listed in subsection (7)(b)(iii).
  (12) The parties may at any time stipulate in proceedings under this section to entry of an order directing that specific information contained in an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document is or is not subject to the privileges provided under subsections (1) and (2). Any such stipulation may be limited to the instant proceeding and, absent specific language to the contrary, is not applicable to any other proceeding.
  (13) The privileges provided under subsections (1) and (2) do not extend to any of the following:
  (a) Documents, communications, data, reports, or other information expressly required to be collected, developed, maintained, or reported to a regulatory agency under this act or other federal or state law.
  (b) Information obtained by observation or monitoring by any regulatory agency.
  (c) Information obtained from a source independent of the insurance compliance audit.
  (d) Documents, communication, data, reports, memoranda, drawings, photographs, exhibits, computer records, maps, charts, graphs, and surveys kept or prepared in the ordinary course of business.
  (14) This section does not limit, waive, or abrogate the scope or nature of any other statutory or common law privilege.
  (15) As used in this section:
  (a) "Insurance compliance audit" means a voluntary, internal evaluation, review, assessment, audit, or investigation for the purpose of identifying or preventing noncompliance with or promoting compliance with laws, regulations, orders, or industry or professional standards, conducted by or on behalf of an insurer licensed or regulated under this act or that involves an activity regulated under this act.
  (b) "Insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document" means a document prepared as a result of or in connection with an insurance compliance audit. An insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document may include a written response to the findings of an insurance compliance audit. An insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document may include, but is not limited to, field notes and records of observations, findings, opinions, suggestions, conclusions, drafts, memoranda, drawings, photographs, exhibits, computer-generated or electronically recorded information, phone records, maps, charts, graphs, and surveys, if this supporting information is collected or prepared in the course of an insurance compliance audit or attached as an exhibit to the audit. An insurance compliance self-evaluative audit document also includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
  (i) An insurance compliance audit report prepared by an auditor, who may be an employee of the insurer or an independent contractor, that may include the scope of the audit, the information gained in the audit, and conclusions and recommendations, with exhibits and appendices.
  (ii) Memoranda and documents analyzing portions or all of the insurance compliance audit report and discussing potential implementation issues.
  (iii) An implementation plan that addresses correcting past noncompliance, improving current compliance, and preventing future noncompliance.
  (iv) Analytic data generated in the course of conducting the insurance compliance audit.
  (c) "Insurer" means that term as defined in section 106 and includes a nonprofit dental care corporation operating under 1963 PA 125, MCL 550.351 to 550.373.
History: Add. 2001, Act 275, Eff. Mar. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 276, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2016
Popular Name: Act 218