THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2111f Automobile insurance; premium rate reduction requirements for personal protection insurance coverage; approval by director; use of savings; applicability to certain increases; inclusion of catastrophic claims assessment; severability; definitions.
Sec. 2111f.
  (1) Before July 1, 2020, an insurer that offers automobile insurance in this state shall file premium rates for personal protection insurance coverage for automobile insurance policies effective after July 1, 2020.
  (2) Subject to subsections (6) and (7), the premium rates filed as required by subsection (1), and any subsequent premium rates filed by the insurer for personal protection insurance coverage under automobile insurance policies effective before July 2, 2028, must result, as nearly as practicable, in an average reduction per vehicle from the premium rates for personal protection insurance coverage that were in effect for the insurer on May 1, 2019 as follows:
  (a) For policies subject to the coverage limits under section 3107c(1)(a), an average 45% or greater reduction per vehicle.
  (b) For policies subject to the coverage limits under section 3107c(1)(b), an average 35% or greater reduction per vehicle.
  (c) For policies subject to the coverage limits under section 3107c(1)(c), an average 20% or greater reduction per vehicle.
  (d) For policies not subject to any coverage limit under section 3107c(1)(d), an average 10% or greater reduction per vehicle.
  (3) For a policy under which an election under section 3107d has been made to not maintain coverage for personal protection insurance benefits payable under section 3107(1)(a), or for a policy to which an exclusion under section 3109a(2) applies, the premium rates filed under subsection (1), and any subsequent premium rates filed by the insurer for personal protection insurance coverage, must result in no premium charge for coverage for personal protection insurance benefits payable under section 3107(1)(a).
  (4) The director shall review a filing submitted by an insurer under subsections (1) to (3) for compliance with this section. Subject to subsection (7), the director shall disapprove a filing if after review the director determines that the filing does not result in the premium reductions required by subsections (2) and (3).
  (5) If the director disapproves a premium rate filing under subsection (4), the insurer shall submit a revised premium rate filing to the director within 15 days after the disapproval. The premium rate filing is subject to review in the same manner as an original premium rate filing under subsection (4).
  (6) For policies issued or renewed in the year beginning July 1, 2024 and in the year beginning July 1, 2026, an automobile insurer that offers automobile insurance in this state shall make filings demonstrating its compliance with this section.
* * *