THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.1246 Confidentiality; use of documents, materials, or other information.
Sec. 1246.
  (1) Any documents, materials, or other information in the control or possession of the office of financial and insurance services that is furnished by an insurer, an insurance producer, or an employee or representative acting on behalf of the insurer or insurance producer, or obtained by the commissioner in an investigation pursuant to this section is confidential by law and privileged, is not subject to the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, is not subject to subpoena, and is not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action. However, the commissioner is authorized to use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part of the commissioner's duties.
  (2) Neither the commissioner nor any person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the commissioner's authority is permitted or required to testify in any private civil action concerning any confidential documents, materials, or information under subsection (1).
  (3) In order to assist in the performance of the commissioner's duties under this chapter, the commissioner may do any of the following:
  (a) Share documents, materials, or other information, including the confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information subject to subsection (1), with other state, federal, and international regulatory agencies, with the national association of insurance commissioners, its affiliates or subsidiaries, and with state, federal, and international law enforcement authorities, provided that the recipient agrees to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the document, material, or other information.
  (b) Receive documents, materials, or information, including otherwise confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information, from the national association of insurance commissioners, its affiliates or subsidiaries, and from regulatory and law enforcement officials of other foreign or domestic jurisdictions, and shall maintain as confidential or privileged any document, material, or information received with notice or the understanding that it is confidential or privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material, or information.
  (c) Enter into agreements governing sharing and use of information consistent with this subsection.
  (4) No waiver of any applicable privilege or claim of confidentiality in the documents, materials, or information shall occur as a result of disclosure to the commissioner under section 1208b or this section, or as a result of sharing as authorized under subsection (3).
  (5) This chapter does not prohibit the commissioner from releasing final, adjudicated actions including for cause terminations that are open to public inspection pursuant to the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, to a database or other clearinghouse service maintained by the national association of insurance commissioners or its affiliates or subsidiaries.
  (6) An insurer, the authorized representative of the insurer, or an insurance producer that fails to report as required under section 1208b or this section or that is found to have reported with actual malice by a court of competent jurisdiction may, after notice and hearing, have its license or certificate of authority suspended or revoked and may be fined under section 1244.
History: Add. 2001, Act 228, Eff. Mar. 1, 2002
Popular Name: Act 218