THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.402 Insurers; certificate of authority requirement.
Sec. 402.
  A person shall not act as an insurer and an insurer shall not issue a policy or otherwise transact insurance in this state except as authorized by a subsisting certificate of authority granted to it by the director under this act.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 276, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2016
Popular Name: Act 218