THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2130 Rules requiring exchange of insurance claim information; liability.
Sec. 2130.
  (1) The commissioner shall promulgate rules requiring insurers to exchange automobile and home insurance claim information necessary to effectuate compliance with this chapter.
  (2) There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and a cause of action of any nature shall not arise against, the commissioner, an insurer, or an authorized representative, agent, employee, or affiliate of the commissioner or an insurer, for acts or omissions, other than acts made with gross negligence or in bad faith with malice in fact, related to the exchange of claim information.
History: Add. 1979, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 461, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 1981
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance