THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2050 Construction of chapter.
Sec. 2050.
   The enumeration in this uniform trade practices act of powers vested in the commissioner or of specific unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts and practices in the business of insurance is not exclusive or restrictive or intended to limit the powers of the commissioner or any court of review but the provisions of such act are in all respects cumulative of and supplemental to the insurance code and all other applicable Michigan statutes or common law.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218