THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3157 Charges for treatment or training for injured persons; limitation on eligibility for payment or reimbursement; applicability; "freestanding rehabilitation facility" defined; qualification for payment requirements; attendant care; neurological rehabilitation clinic; applicability to ambulance operation; definitions.
* * *
  (2) Subject to subsections (3) to (14), a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that renders treatment or rehabilitative occupational training to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance is not eligible for payment or reimbursement under this chapter for more than the following:
  (a) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 200% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
  (b) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2022 and before July 2, 2023, 195% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
  (c) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2023, 190% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
  (3) Subject to subsections (5) to (14), a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person identified in subsection (4) that renders treatment or rehabilitative occupational training to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance is eligible for payment or reimbursement under this chapter of not more than the following:
  (a) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 230% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
  (b) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2022 and before July 2, 2023, 225% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
  (c) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2023, 220% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare.
  (4) Subject to subsection (5), subsection (3) only applies to a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person if either of the following applies to the person rendering the treatment or training:
* * *
  (6) Subject to subsections (7) to (14), a hospital that is a level I or level II trauma center that renders treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance, if the treatment is for an emergency medical condition and rendered before the patient is stabilized and transferred, is not eligible for payment or reimbursement under this chapter of more than the following:
  (a) For treatment rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 240% of the amount payable to the hospital for the treatment under Medicare.
  (b) For treatment rendered after July 1, 2022 and before July 2, 2023, 235% of the amount payable to the hospital for the treatment under Medicare.
  (c) For treatment rendered after July 1, 2023, 230% of the amount payable to the hospital for the treatment under Medicare.
  (7) If Medicare does not provide an amount payable for a treatment or rehabilitative occupational training under subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6), the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that renders the treatment or training is not eligible for payment or reimbursement under this chapter of more than the following, as applicable:
  (a) For a person to which subsection (2) applies, the applicable following percentage of the amount payable for the treatment or training under the person's charge description master in effect on January 1, 2019 or, if the person did not have a charge description master on that date, the applicable following percentage of the average amount the person charged for the treatment on January 1, 2019:
  (i) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 55%.
  (ii) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2022 and before July 2, 2023, 54%.
  (iii) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2023, 52.5%.
* * *
  (8) For any change to an amount payable under Medicare as provided in subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) that occurs after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the change must be applied to the amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under that subsection. However, an amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) must not exceed the average amount charged by the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person for the treatment or training on January 1, 2019.
  (9) An amount that is to be applied under subsection (7) or (8), that was in effect on January 1, 2019, including any prior adjustments to the amount made under this subsection, must be adjusted annually by the percentage change in the medical care component of the Consumer Price Index for the year preceding the adjustment.
  (10) For attendant care rendered in the injured person's home, an insurer is only required to pay benefits for attendant care up to the hourly limitation in section 315 of the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.315. This subsection only applies if the attendant care is provided directly, or indirectly through another person, by any of the following:
  (a) An individual who is related to the injured person.
  (b) An individual who is domiciled in the household of the injured person.
  (c) An individual with whom the injured person had a business or social relationship before the injury.
  (11) An insurer may contract to pay benefits for attendant care for more than the hourly limitation under subsection (10).
  (12) A neurological rehabilitation clinic is not entitled to payment or reimbursement for a treatment, training, product, service, or accommodation unless the neurological rehabilitation clinic is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities or a similar organization recognized by the director for purposes of accreditation under this subsection. This subsection does not apply to a neurological rehabilitation clinic that is in the process of becoming accredited as required under this subsection on July 1, 2021, unless 3 years have passed since the beginning of that process and the neurological rehabilitation clinic is
* * *