THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3172 Conditions to obtaining personal protection insurance benefits through assigned claims plan; collection of unpaid benefits; application and reasonable proof of loss; payment of interest; reimbursement from defaulting insurers; reduction of benefits; definitions; effect of dispute between insurers; limitation on benefits.
Sec. 3172.
  (1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if any of the following apply:
  (a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury.
  (b) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified.
  (c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss.
  (d) The only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed.
  (2) Unpaid benefits due or coming due as described in subsection (1) may be collected under the assigned claims plan, and the insurer to which the claim is assigned is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.
  (3) A person entitled to claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan under subsection (1) shall file a completed application on a claim form provided by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility and provide reasonable proof of loss to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility. The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility or an insurer assigned to administer a claim on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility under the assigned claims plan shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a reasonable proof of loss within 60 days after receipt by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of an application that complies with this subsection.
* * *