THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3112 Persons to whom personal protection insurance benefits payable; claim to recover overdue benefits; discharge of insurer's liability.
Sec. 3112.
  Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his or her death, to or for the benefit of his or her dependents. A health care provider listed in section 3157 may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled to the benefits, the insurer, the claimant, or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order. The court may designate the payees and make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the relationship of the payees to the injured person and other factors as the court considers appropriate. In the absence of a court order directing otherwise the insurer may pay:
  (a) To the dependents of the injured person, the personal protection insurance benefits accrued before his or her death without appointment of an administrator or executor.
  (b) To the surviving spouse, the personal protection insurance benefits due any dependent children living with the spouse.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 21 of 2019 provides:"Enacting section 1. Section 3112 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3112, as amended by this amendatory act, applies to products, services, or accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act."
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance