THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3422 Legal actions; provision required.
Sec. 3422.
  An insurer shall include in a disability insurance policy, other than a health insurance policy, a provision as follows:
  LEGAL ACTIONS: An insured must not bring an action at law or in equity to recover on this policy before the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. An insured must not bring an action at law or in equity after the expiration of 3 years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 276, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2016
Popular Name: Act 218