THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3101 Security for payment of benefits required; period security required to be in effect; definitions; policy of insurance or other method of providing security; filing proof of security; exclusion.
Sec. 3101.
  (1) Except as provided in sections 3107d and 3109a, the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance. Security is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway.
  (2) Except as provided in section 3107d, all automobile insurance policies offered in this state must include benefits under personal protection insurance, and property protection insurance as provided in this chapter, and residual liability insurance. Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, an insurer that has issued an automobile insurance policy may only delete portions of the coverages under the policy and maintain the comprehensive coverage portion on a motor vehicle that is not driven or moved on a highway in accordance with section 3009(4).
  (3) As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Automobile insurance" means that term as defined in section 2102.
  (b) "Commercial quadricycle" means a vehicle to which all of the following apply:
  (i) The vehicle has fully operative pedals for propulsion entirely by human power.
  (ii) The vehicle has at least 4 wheels and is operated in a manner similar to a bicycle.
  (iii) The vehicle has at least 6 seats for passengers.
* * *
and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101, or other means of transportation deriving motive power from a source other than muscle or wind. ORV does not include a vehicle described in this subdivision that is registered for use on a public highway and has the security required under subsection (1) or section 3103 in effect.
  (l) "Owner" means any of the following:
  (i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.
  (ii) A person renting a motorcycle or having the use of a motorcycle under a lease for a period that is greater than 30 days, or otherwise for a period that is greater than 30 consecutive days. A person who borrows a motorcycle for a period that is less than 30 consecutive days with the consent of the owner is not an owner under this subparagraph.
  (iii) A person that holds the legal title to a motor vehicle or motorcycle, other than a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles or motorcycles that is the lessor of a motor vehicle or motorcycle under a lease that provides for the use of the motor vehicle or motorcycle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days.
  (iv) A person that has the immediate right of possession of a motor vehicle or motorcycle under an installment sale contract.
  (m) "Power-driven mobility device" means a wheelchair or other mobility device powered by a battery, fuel, or other engine and designed to be used by an individual with a mobility disability for the purpose of locomotion.
  (n) "Registrant" does not include a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles or motorcycles that is the lessor of a motor vehicle or motorcycle under a lease that provides for the use of the motor vehicle or motorcycle by the lessee for a period that is longer than 30 days.
* * *