THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3106 Accidental bodily injury arising out of ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of parked vehicle as motor vehicle; conditions.
Sec. 3106.
  (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:
  (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.
  (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.
  (c) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.
  (2) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 418.101 to 418.941 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or under a similar law of another state or under a similar federal law, are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while doing either of the following:
  (a) Loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle. As used in this subdivision, "another vehicle" does not include a motor vehicle being loaded on, unloaded from, or secured to, as cargo or freight, a motor vehicle.
  (b) Entering into or alighting from the vehicle unless the injury was sustained while entering into or alighting from the vehicle immediately after the vehicle became disabled. This subdivision shall not apply if the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle. As used in this subdivision, "another vehicle" does not include a motor vehicle being loaded on, unloaded from or secured to, as cargo or freight, a motor vehicle.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 209, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 318, Eff. June 1, 1987
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 209 of 1981 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect January 1, 1982 and shall be applicable to all causes of action which occur after the effective date of this amendatory act.”
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance