THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2103 Definitions; E to I.
Sec. 2103.
  (1) "Eligible person", for automobile insurance, means a person who is an owner or registrant of an automobile registered or to be registered in this state or who holds a valid license to operate a motor vehicle issued by this state, but does not include any of the following:
* * *
  (g) A person who fails to obtain or maintain membership in a club, group, or organization, if membership is a uniform requirement of the insurer as a condition of providing insurance, and if the dues, charges, or other conditions for membership are applied uniformly throughout this state, are not expressed as a percentage of premium, and do not vary with respect to the rating classification of the member except for the purpose of offering a membership fee to family units. Membership fees may vary in accordance with the amount or type of coverage if the purchase of additional coverage, either as to type or amount, is not a condition for reduction of dues or fees.
  (h) A person whose driving record for the 3-year period immediately preceding application for or renewal of a policy, has, under section 2119a, an accumulation of more than 6 insurance eligibility points.
  (2) "Eligible person", for home insurance, means a person who is the owner-occupant or tenant of a dwelling of any of the following types: a house, a condominium unit, a cooperative unit, a room, or an apartment; or a person who is the owner-occupant of a multiple unit dwelling of not more than 4 residential units. Eligible person does not include any of the following:
  (a) A person who has been convicted, in the immediately preceding 5-year period, of 1 or more of the following:
  (i) Arson, or conspiracy to commit arson.
  (ii) A crime under sections 72 to 77, 112, 211a, 377a, 377b, or 380 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.72 to 750.77, 750.112, 750.211a, 750.377a, 750.377b, and 750.380.
  (iii) A crime under section 92, 151, 157b, or 218 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.92, 750.151, 750.157b, and 750.218, based on a crime described in subparagraph (ii) committed by or on behalf of the person.
  (b) A person who has been successfully denied, within the immediately preceding 5-year period, payment by an insurer of a claim under a home insurance policy based on evidence of arson, conspiracy to commit arson, fraud, or conspiracy to commit fraud, committed by or on behalf of the person.
  (c) A person who insures or seeks to insure a dwelling that is being used for an illegal or demonstrably hazardous purpose.
* * *
  (g) A person whose policy of home insurance has been canceled because of nonpayment of premium within the immediately preceding 2-year period, unless the premium due on the policy is paid in full before issuance or renewal of the policy.
  (h) A person who insures or seeks to insure a dwelling, if the insured value is not any of the following:
  (i) For a repair cost policy, at least $15,000.00.
  (ii) For a replacement policy, at least $35,000.00 or another amount established by the director. The director may establish an amount under this subparagraph biennially by a rule promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, and based on changes in applicable construction cost indices.
  (i) A person who insures or seeks to insure a dwelling that has physical conditions that clearly present an extreme likelihood of a significant loss under a home insurance policy.
  (j) A person whose real property taxes with respect to the dwelling insured or to be insured have been and are delinquent for 2 or more years at the time of renewal of, or application for, home insurance.
  (k) A person who has failed to procure or maintain membership in a club, group, or organization, if membership is a uniform requirement of the insurer, and if the dues, charges, or other conditions for membership are applied uniformly throughout this state, are not expressed as a percentage of premium, and do not vary with respect to the rating classification of the member except for the purpose of offering a membership fee to family units. Membership fees may vary in accordance with the amount or type of coverage if the purchase of additional coverage, either as to type or amount, is not a condition for reduction of dues or fees.
  (3) "Home insurance" means any of the following, but does not include insurance intended to insure commercial, industrial, professional, or business property, obligations, or liabilities:
* * *