THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3153 Court orders as to noncompliance with MCL 500.3151 and 500.3152.
Sec. 3153.
   A court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with sections 3151 and 3152 as are just, except that an order shall not be entered directing the arrest of a person for disobeying an order to submit to a physical or mental examination. The orders that may be made in regard to such a refusal include, but are not limited to:
  (a) An order that the mental or physical condition of the disobedient person shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the claim in accordance with the contention of the party obtaining the order.
  (b) An order refusing to allow the disobedient person to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing evidence of mental or physical condition.
  (c) An order rendering judgment by default against the disobedient person as to his entire claim or a designated part of it.
  (d) An order requiring the disobedient person to reimburse the insurer for reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses incurred in defense against the claim.
  (e) An order requiring delivery of a report, in conformity with section 3152, on such terms as are just, and if a physician fails or refuses to make the report a court may exclude his testimony if offered at trial.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance