THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3157 Charges for treatment or training for injured persons; limitation on eligibility for payment or reimbursement; applicability; "freestanding rehabilitation facility" defined; qualification for payment requirements; attendant care; neurological rehabilitation clinic; applicability to ambulance operation; definitions.
* * *
  (d) For a person to which subsection (6) applies, the applicable following percentage of the amount payable for the treatment under the person's charge description master in effect on January 1, 2019 or, if the person did not have a charge description master on that date, the applicable following percentage of the average amount the person charged for the treatment on January 1, 2019:
  (i) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 75%.
  (ii) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2022 and before July 2, 2023, 73%.
  (iii) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2023, 71%.
  (8) For any change to an amount payable under Medicare as provided in subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) that occurs after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the change must be applied to the amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under that subsection. However, an amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) must not exceed the average amount charged by the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person for the treatment or training on January 1, 2019.
  (9) An amount that is to be applied under subsection (7) or (8), that was in effect on January 1, 2019, including any prior adjustments to the amount made under this subsection, must be adjusted annually by the percentage change in the medical care component of the Consumer Price Index for the year preceding the adjustment.
  (10) For attendant care rendered in the injured person's home, an insurer is only required to pay benefits for attendant care up to the hourly limitation in section 315 of the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.315. This subsection only applies if the attendant care is provided directly, or indirectly through another person, by any of the following:
  (a) An individual who is related to the injured person.
  (b) An individual who is domiciled in the household of the injured person.
  (c) An individual with whom the injured person had a business or social relationship before the injury.
  (11) An insurer may contract to pay benefits for attendant care for more than the hourly limitation under subsection (10).
  (12) A neurological rehabilitation clinic is not entitled to payment or reimbursement for a treatment, training, product, service, or accommodation unless the neurological rehabilitation clinic is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities or a similar organization recognized by the director for purposes of accreditation under this subsection. This subsection does not apply to a neurological rehabilitation clinic that is in the process of becoming accredited as required under this subsection on July 1, 2021, unless 3 years have passed since the beginning of that process and the neurological rehabilitation clinic is still not accredited.
  (13) Subsections (2) to (12) do not apply to emergency medical services rendered by an ambulance operation. As used in this subsection:
  (a) "Ambulance operation" means that term as defined in section 20902 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20902.
  (b) "Emergency medical services" means that term as defined in section 20904 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20904.
  (14) Subsections (2) to (13) apply to treatment or rehabilitative occupational training rendered after July 1, 2021.
  (15) As used in this section:
  (a) "Charge description master" means a uniform schedule of charges represented by the person as its gross billed charge for a given service or item, regardless of payer type.
  (b) "Consumer Price Index" means the most comprehensive index of consumer prices available for this state from the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  (c) "Emergency medical condition" means that term as defined in section 1395dd of the social security act, 42 USC 1395dd.
  (d) "Level I or level II trauma center" means a hospital that is verified as a level I or level II trauma center by the American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma.
  (e) "Medicaid" means a program for medical assistance established under subchapter XIX of the social security act, 42 USC 1396 to 1396w-5.
  (f) "Medicare" means fee for service payments under part A, B, or D of the federal Medicare program established under subchapter XVIII of the social security act, 42 USC 1395 to 1395lll, without regard to the limitations unrelated to the rates in the fee schedule such as limitation or supplemental payments related to utilization, readmissions, recaptures, bad debt adjustments, or sequestration.
  (g) "Neurological rehabilitation clinic" means a person that provides post-acute brain and spinal rehabilitation care.
  (h) "Person", as provided in section 114, includes, but is not limited to, an institution.
  (i) "Stabilized" means that term as defined in section 1395dd of the social security act, 42 USC 1395dd.
  (j) "Transfer" means that term as defined in section 1395dd of the social security act, 42 USC 1395dd.
  (k) "Treatment" includes, but is not limited to, products, services, and accommodations.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Act 143 of 1993, which amended this section, was submitted to the people by referendum petition (as Proposal C) and rejected by a majority of the votes cast at the November 8, 1994, general election.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance