THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3121 Liability for accidental damage to tangible property.
Sec. 3121.
  (1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to tangible property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles.
  (2) Property protection insurance benefits are due under the conditions stated in this chapter without regard to fault.
  (3) Damage to tangible property consists of physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed.
  (4) Damage to tangible property is accidental, as to a person claiming property protection insurance benefits, unless it is suffered or caused intentionally by the claimant. Even though a person knows that damage to tangible property is substantially certain to be caused by his or her act or omission, he or she does not cause or suffer such damage intentionally if he or she acts or refrains from acting for the purpose of averting injury to any person, including himself or herself, or for the purpose of averting damage to tangible property.
  (5) Property protection insurance benefits consist of the lesser of reasonable repair costs or replacement costs less depreciation and, if applicable, the value of loss of use. However, property protection insurance benefits paid under 1 policy for damage to all tangible property arising from 1 accident shall not exceed $1,000,000.00.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1993
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance