THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3104 Catastrophic claims association; board of directors; plan of operation; annual report; actuarial examination; refund; hearing; annual consumer statement; liability of association; definitions.
* * *
  (d) In a manner provided for in the plan of operation, calculate and charge to members of the association a total premium sufficient to cover the expected losses and expenses of the association that the association will likely incur during the period for which the premium is applicable. The total premium must include an amount to cover incurred but not reported losses for the period and must be adjusted for any excess or deficient premiums from previous periods. Excesses or deficiencies from previous periods must either be fully adjusted in a single period or be adjusted over several periods in a manner provided for in the plan of operation. Each member must be charged an amount equal to that member's total written car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) or 3103(1), or both, written in this state during the period to which the premium applies, with the total written car years of insurance multiplied by the applicable average premium per car. The average premium per car is the total premium, as adjusted for any excesses or deficiencies, divided by the total written car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) or 3103(1), or both, written in this state of all members during the period to which the premium applies, excluding cars insured under a policy with a coverage limit under section 3107c(1)(a), (b), or (c), cars as to which an election to not maintain personal protection insurance benefits has been made under section 3107d, or as to which an exclusion under section 3109a(2) applies, except for any portion of total premium that is an adjustment for a deficiency in a previous period. A member may not be charged a premium for a car insured under a policy with a coverage limit under section 3107c(1)(a), (b), or (c), as to which an election to not
* * *
  (18) An insurer authorized to write insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) in this state, as provided in this section, is bound by and shall formally subscribe to and participate in the plan of operation as a condition of maintaining its authority to transact insurance in this state.
  (19) The association is subject to all the reporting, loss reserve, and investment requirements of the director to the same extent as is a member of the association.
  (20) Premiums charged members by the association must be recognized in the rate-making procedures for insurance rates in the same manner that expenses and premium taxes are recognized. If a member of the association passes on any portion of the premium payable under this section to an insured, the amount passed on must equal the portion of the premium payable by the member under this section attributable to the car or historic vehicle insured, including any adjustments for excesses or deficiencies from a previous period.
  (21) The director or an authorized representative of the director may visit the association at any time and examine any and all of the association's affairs. Beginning July 1, 2022, and every third year after 2022, the director shall engage 1 or more independent actuaries to examine the affairs and records of the association for the previous 3 years. The actuarial examination must be conducted using sound actuarial principles consistent with the applicable statements of principles and the code of professional conduct adopted by the Casualty Actuarial Society. By
* * *