THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3104 Catastrophic claims association; board of directors; plan of operation; annual report; actuarial examination; refund; hearing; annual consumer statement; liability of association; definitions.
Sec. 3104.
  (1) The catastrophic claims association is created as an unincorporated, nonprofit association. Each insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3101(1) in this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, shall be a member of the association and is bound by the plan of operation of the association. An insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3103(1) in this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, is considered to be a member of the association, but only for purposes of premiums under subsection (7)(d). Except as expressly provided in this section, the association is not subject to any laws of this state with respect to insurers, but in all other respects the association is subject to the laws of this state to the extent that the association would be if it were an insurer organized and subsisting under chapter 50.
  (2) For all motor vehicle accident policies issued or renewed before July 2, 2020 and for a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed after July 1, 2020 to which section 3107c(1)(d) applies, the association shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence:
* * *
  (6) If a member has been merged or consolidated into another insurer or another insurer has reinsured a member's entire business that provides the security required by section 3101(1) in this state, the member and successors in interest of the member remain liable for the member's obligations.
  (7) The association shall do all of the following on behalf of the members of the association:
  (a) Assume 100% of all liability as provided in subsection (2).
  (b) Establish procedures by which members must promptly report to the association each claim that, on the basis of the injuries or damages sustained, may reasonably be anticipated to involve the association if the member is ultimately held legally liable for the injuries or damages. Solely for the purpose of reporting claims, the member shall in all instances consider itself legally liable for the injuries or damages. The member shall also advise the association of subsequent developments likely to materially affect the interest of the association in the claim.
  (c) Maintain relevant loss and expense data relating to all liabilities of the association and require each member to furnish statistics, in connection with liabilities of the association, at the times and in the form and detail as required by the plan of operation.
  (d) In a manner provided for in the plan of operation, calculate and charge to members of the association a total premium sufficient to cover the expected losses and expenses of the association that the association will likely incur during the period for which the premium is applicable. The total premium must include an amount to cover incurred but not reported losses for the period and must be adjusted for any excess or deficient premiums from previous periods. Excesses or
* * *
  (16) The board shall furnish to each member of the association an annual report of the operations of the association in a form and detail as determined by the board.
  (17) Any amendments to the plan of operation are subject to majority approval by the board, ratification by a majority of the membership of the association having a vote, with voting rights being apportioned according to the premiums charged in subsection (7)(d), and approval by the director.
  (18) An insurer authorized to write insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) in this state, as provided in this section, is bound by and shall formally subscribe to and participate in the plan of operation as a condition of maintaining its authority to transact insurance in this state.
  (19) The association is subject to all the reporting, loss reserve, and investment requirements of the director to the same extent as is a member of the association.
  (20) Premiums charged members by the association must be recognized in the rate-making procedures for insurance rates in the same manner that expenses and premium taxes are recognized. If a member of the association passes on any portion of the premium payable under this section to an insured, the amount passed on must equal the portion of the premium payable by the member under this section attributable to the car or historic vehicle insured, including any adjustments for excesses or deficiencies from a previous period.
* * *