THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.8133 Payment of unpaid earned premium; recovery of unearned premium; prohibited credits and setoffs; violation; penalty; notice; hearing; appeal.
Sec. 8133.
  (1) An agent, premium finance company, or any other person, other than the insured, responsible for the payment of a premium held by him or her shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency. The liquidator shall also have the right to recover from that person any part of an unearned premium that represents that person's commission. Credits, setoffs, or both, shall not be allowed to an agent, broker, or premium finance company for an amount advanced to the insurer by the agent, broker, or premium finance company on behalf of, but in the absence of a payment by, the insured. An insured shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency, as shown on the insurer's records.
  (2) Upon satisfactory evidence of a violation of this section, the commissioner may pursue either 1 or both of the following courses of action:
  (a) Suspend or revoke or refuse to renew the licenses of each offending party.
  (b) Impose a penalty of not more than $1,000.00 for each and every act in violation of this section by each offending party.
  (3) Before the commissioner takes action under subsection (2), the commissioner shall give written notice to the person, company, association, or exchange accused of violating the law, stating specifically the nature of the alleged violation and fixing a time and place, at least 10 days thereafter, for a hearing on the matter. After the hearing, or upon failure of the accused to appear at the hearing, the commissioner, if he or she finds a violation, shall impose the penalties under subsection (2) as he or she considers advisable.
  (4) If the commissioner takes action under subsection (2), the party aggrieved may appeal from that action to the circuit court.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218