THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3116 Value of claim in tort; subtraction from or reimbursement for benefits.
Sec. 3116.
  (1) A subtraction from personal protection insurance benefits must not be made because of the value of a claim in tort based on the same accidental bodily injury.
  (2) A subtraction from or reimbursement for personal protection insurance benefits paid or payable under this chapter may be made only if recovery is realized on a tort claim arising from an accident that occurred outside this state, a tort claim brought in this state against the owner or operator of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by section 3101 was not in effect, or a tort claim brought in this state based on intentionally caused harm to persons or property, and may be made only to the extent that the recovery realized by the claimant is for damages for which the claimant has received or would otherwise be entitled to receive personal protection insurance benefits. A subtraction may be made only to the extent of the recovery, exclusive of reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. If personal protection insurance benefits have already been received, the claimant shall repay to the insurers out of the recovery an amount equal to the benefits received, but not more than the recovery exclusive of reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. The insurer has a lien on the recovery to this extent. A recovery by an injured person or his or her estate for loss suffered by the person may not be subtracted in calculating benefits due a dependent after the death and a recovery by a dependent for loss suffered by the dependent after the death may not be subtracted in calculating benefits due the injured person.
  (3) A personal protection insurer with a right of reimbursement under subsection (1), if suffering loss from inability to collect reimbursement out of a payment received by a claimant on a tort claim, is entitled to indemnity from a person who, with notice of the insurer's interest, made the payment to the claimant without making the claimant and the insurer joint payees as their interests may appear or without obtaining the insurer's consent to a different method of payment.
  (4) A subtraction or reimbursement is not due the claimant's insurer from that portion of any recovery to the extent that recovery is realized for noneconomic loss as provided in section 3135(1) and (2)(b) or for allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor's loss as defined in sections 3107 to 3110 in excess of the amount recovered by the claimant from his or her insurer.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 461, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 1978 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 22, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Act 143 of 1993, which amended this section, was submitted to the people by referendum petition (as Proposal C) and rejected by a majority of the votes cast at the November 8, 1994, general election.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance