THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.4416 Group life insurance; groups of borrowers or purchasers.
Sec. 4416.
   Group life insurance may be issued covering only the lives of members of a group of persons who become borrowers from 1 financial institution, including subsidiary or affiliated companies, or who become purchasers of merchandise or other tangible property from 1 vendor under agreement to repay the sum borrowed or to pay the balance of the price of the merchandise or other tangible property purchased on the installment plan over a period of not more than 10 years, to the extent of their indebtedness to the financial institution or vendor. The policy may be issued on the application of, and made payable to, the financial institution or vendor or other creditor to whom the vendor may have transferred title to the indebtedness, as beneficiary, the premium on the policy to be payable either from funds of the financial institution, vendor or other creditor, or from charges collected from insured borrowers or purchasers, or both. If all or part of the premium is derived from the collection of an identifiable charge for the insurance from the insured borrowers or purchasers, the borrowers or purchasers shall have the option to reject the insurance. The total amount charged to the borrower for interest and for the insurance premium shall not exceed the maximum amount of interest which could be lawfully charged. The financial institution, including subsidiaries or affiliated companies, shall not act as agent for the group life insurance transaction. The provisions of section 4438 shall not apply to insurance described in this section. The borrower shall be given written notification of the application of the insurance when written. If a beneficiary receives money from a policy issued under this section, the person whose indebtedness is insured, or the estate of the deceased, shall be released from liability for the payment of the indebtedness to the amount paid to the beneficiary on the policy.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 78, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 226, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 169, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 374, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1988
Popular Name: Act 218