THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.1247 Report of administrative action.
Sec. 1247.
  (1) An insurance producer shall report to the commissioner any administrative action taken against the insurance producer in another jurisdiction or by another governmental agency in this state within 30 days after the final disposition of the matter. This report shall include a copy of the order, consent to order, or other relevant legal documents.
  (2) Within 30 days after the initial pretrial hearing date, an insurance producer shall report to the commissioner any criminal prosecution of the insurance producer taken in any jurisdiction. The report shall include a copy of the initial complaint filed, the order resulting from the hearing, and any other relevant legal documents.
History: Add. 2001, Act 228, Eff. Mar. 1, 2002
Popular Name: Act 218
CHAPTER 12A