THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3521 Prepayment rates; filing and approval of methodology; schedule.
Sec. 3521.
  (1) The methodology used to determine prepayment rates by category rates charged by the health maintenance organization and any changes to either the methodology or the rates shall be filed with and approved by the commissioner before becoming effective.
  (2) A health maintenance organization shall submit supporting data used in the development of a prepayment rate or rating methodology and all other data sufficient to establish the financial soundness of the prepayment plan or rating methodology.
  (3) The commissioner may annually require a schedule of rates for all subscriber contracts and riders. All submissions shall note changes of rates previously filed or approved.
History: Add. 2000, Act 252, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2000
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: HMO