THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2227 Withholding final settlement amount; notice; escrow procedure to be followed by city, village, or township; disposition of money by local treasurer; commingling funds prohibited; retention of interest to defray expenses; forwarding policy proceeds; proof; effect of failure to provide reasonable proof; demolition of property; civil action for return of policy proceeds; liability; applicability of section; list of cities, villages, and townships; exception to withholding requirements; definitions.
Sec. 2227.
  (1) If a claim is filed for a loss to insured real property due to fire, explosion, vandalism, malicious mischief, wind, hail, riot, or civil commotion and a final settlement is reached on the loss to the insured real property, an insurer shall withhold from payment 25% of the actual cash value of the insured real property at the time of the loss or 25% of the final settlement, whichever is less. Until December 31, 2014, for residential property, the 25% settlement or judgment withheld shall not exceed $6,000.00 adjusted annually beginning June 1, 1999 in accordance with the consumer price index. Beginning January 1, 2015, for residential property, the 25% settlement or judgment withheld shall not exceed $12,000.00 adjusted January 1 of each year in accordance with the consumer price index. The director shall notify annually all insurance companies transacting property insurance in this state as to the new adjusted amount. At the time that 25% of the settlement or judgment is withheld, the insurer shall give notice of the withholding to the treasurer of the city, village, or township in which the insured real property is located, to the insured, and to any mortgagee having an existing lien or liens against the insured real property, if the mortgagee is named on the policy. For a judgment, notice shall also be provided to the court in which judgment was entered. The notice must include all of the following:
  (a) The identity and address of the insurer.
* * *
  (c) An inspection of the insured real property to verify that repair, replacement, or clearing has been completed in accordance with subsection (5).
  (7) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if with respect to a loss, reasonable proof is not received by or shown to an authorized representative of the city, village, or township designated by the governing body of the city, village, or township within 120 days after the policy proceeds portion was received by the treasurer, the city, village, or township shall use the retained proceeds to secure, repair, or demolish the damaged or destroyed structure and clear the insured property so that the structure and property comply with local code requirements and applicable ordinances of the city, village, or township. The city, village, or township shall return to the insured any unused portion of the retained proceeds. The city, village, or township may extend the 120-day time period under this subsection. A city, village, or township may retain and use policy proceeds for demolishing any property if on or before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence the authorized representative had not received or been shown reasonable proof within 1 year after the insurer provided notice to the insured under subsection (1) and the insured property has been demolished. The insured may file a civil action against the city, village, or township for the return of the policy proceeds. An action filed under this subsection must be filed within 3 years after the insurer provided notice
* * *
  (d) Until December 31, 2014, 25% of the final settlement of the insured real property claim if this amount for residential property does not exceed $6,000.00 adjusted annually beginning June 1, 1999 in accordance with the consumer price index.
  (e) Beginning January 1, 2015, 25% of the final settlement of the insured real property claim if this amount for residential property does not exceed $12,000.00 adjusted January 1 of each year in accordance with the consumer price index.
  (17) This section applies only to final settlements that exceed 49% of the insurance on the insured real property.
  (18) If an insurer withholds payment under a policy in good faith because of suspected arson, fraud, or other question concerning coverage, this section does not apply until the issue or question is resolved and final settlement is made.
  (19) As used in this section:
  (a) "Consumer price index" means that term as defined in section 2080.
  (b) "Final settlement" means a determination of the amount due and owing to the insured for a loss to insured real property, but does not include contents damage, losses to personal property, or additional coverage not contained in the building coverage portion of the fire insurance policy, which determination is made by any of the following means:
  (i) Acceptance of a proof of loss by the insurer.
  (ii) Execution of a release by the insured.
  (iii) Acceptance of an arbitration award by both the insured and the insurer.
* * *