THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2080 Life insurance company, accident insurance company, sick or funeral benefit company; prohibited conduct with regard to funeral establishment, cemetery, or seller as limited life insurance producer; authorization to sell associated life insurance policies or annuity contracts; sale of cemetery goods or services or funeral goods or services; advising customers; ap
* * *
  (6) Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, a life insurer may write a life insurance policy or annuity contract that is subject to an assignment of the proceeds of the insurance policy or annuity contract as payment for cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods as provided in this subsection regardless of the relationship between the life insurer and the assignee. An assignment of the proceeds of the insurance policy or annuity contract under this subsection must be in writing on a form approved by the director. A predeath assignment of the proceeds of a life insurance policy or annuity contract as payment for cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods is void unless all of the following conditions and criteria are met:
  (a) The assignment is an inseparable part of the contract for the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods for which the assigned proceeds serve as payment.
  (b) The assignment is revocable by the assignor, the assignor's successor, or if the assignor is the insured, the representative of the insured's estate before the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods are provided.
  (c) The contract for funeral services or goods or cemetery services or goods and the assignment provide that on revocation of the assignment, the contract for the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods is revoked and cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods may be obtained from any cemetery, funeral establishment, or seller.
  (d) The assignment contains the following disclosure in boldfaced type:
  "This assignment may be revoked by the assignor or assignor's successor or, if the assignor is also the insured and deceased, by the representative of the insured's estate before the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods are provided. If the assignment is revoked, the death benefit under the life insurance policy or annuity contract will be paid in accordance with the beneficiary designation under the insurance policy or annuity contract."
  (e) The assignment provides for all of the following:
  (i) That the actual price of the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods delivered at the time of death may be more than or less than the price set forth in the assignment.
  (ii) For the assignment of an associated life insurance policy or annuity contract, that any increase in the price of the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods will not exceed the ultimate death benefit under the life insurance policy or annuity contract. This requirement does not apply to an insurance policy or annuity contract with a limited death benefit during the period that the limited death benefit is in effect. During this period, the beneficiary and the seller are not obligated to fulfill the terms of the contract for the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods for which the assigned proceeds serve as payment and the assignment of the associated life insurance policy or annuity contract may be revoked.
  (iii) For the assignment of a nonassociated life insurance policy or annuity contract, that any increase in the price of the cemetery services or goods or the funeral services or goods must not exceed the Consumer Price Index or the retail price list in effect when the death occurs, whichever is less.
  (iv) That if the ultimate death benefit under the life insurance policy or annuity contract exceeds the price of the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods at the time of performance, the excess amount must be distributed to the beneficiary designated under the life insurance policy or annuity contract or the insured's estate.
  (v) That any addition to or modification of the contract for cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods does not revoke the assignment or the contract for the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods that are not affected by the addition or modification for which the assigned proceeds are payment unless the assignment is revoked.
  (f) The assignment is limited to that portion of the proceeds of the life insurance policy or annuity contract that is needed to pay for the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods for which the assignor has contracted.
  (g) For an associated life insurance policy or annuity contract, the death benefit of the life insurance policy or annuity contract subject to the assignment does not exceed $12,720.00 when the first premium payment is made on the life insurance policy or annuity contract. For a nonassociated life insurance policy or annuity contract, the initial amount of proceeds assigned does not exceed $12,720.00. The maximum amounts in this subdivision must be adjusted annually in accordance with the Consumer Price Index.
  (h) The assignment must contain the dispute resolution rights in subsection (8). After the death of the insured but before the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods are provided, the funeral establishment, cemetery, or seller shall provide to a representative of the insured's estate a separate document entitled, "dispute resolution disclosure statement," that must clearly set forth the dispute resolution rights in subsection (8). The dispute resolution disclosure statement must be filed with the director and is considered approved unless disapproved within 30 days after the submission. The language used to set forth the dispute resolution rights in subsection (8) must be written in a manner that is understood by a person of ordinary intelligence.
  (i) The assignor and not the assignee is responsible for making the premium payments due on the life insurance policy or annuity contract. This subdivision does not apply to an insurance producer when acting as a fiduciary under section 1207.
  (j) After the death of the insured but before the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods are provided, the representative of the insured's estate is provided with a current price list for the cemetery services or goods or funeral services or goods provided under the assignment.
* * *