THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2845 Withholding 25% of actual cash value or final settlement where loss to insured real property due to fire or explosion; notice to city, village, or township treasurer, insured, and mortgagee; escrowing and retaining withheld amount; procedure; recording information and depositing money in trust or escrow account; releasing policy proceeds to mortgagee; commingling funds prohibited; retaining earned interest; forwarding money to insured; reasonable proof; using retained proceeds to secure, repair, or demolish damaged or destroyed structure and clear property; returning unused portion of retained proceeds; demolition of property; civil action for return of policy proceeds; liability of insurer; applicability of section; list of cities, villages, and townships; exception to withholding requirements; definitions.
Sec. 2845.
  (1) If a claim is filed for a loss to insured real property due to fire or explosion and a final settlement is reached on the loss to the insured real property, an insurer shall withhold from payment 25% of the actual cash value of the insured real property at the time of the loss or 25% of the final settlement, whichever is less. Until December 31, 2014, for residential property, the 25% settlement or judgment withheld shall not exceed $6,000.00 adjusted annually beginning June 1, 1999 in accordance with the consumer price index. Beginning January 1, 2015, for residential property, the 25% settlement or judgment withheld shall not exceed $12,000.00 adjusted January 1 of each year in accordance with the consumer price index. The director shall notify annually all insurance companies transacting property insurance in this state as to the new adjusted amount. At the time that 25% of the settlement or judgment is withheld, the insurer shall give notice of the withholding to the treasurer of the city, village, or township in which the insured real property is located, to the insured, and to any mortgagee having an existing lien or liens against the insured real property, if the mortgagee is named on the policy. For a judgment, notice shall also be provided to the court in which judgment was entered. The notice must include all of the following:
  (a) The identity and address of the insurer.
  (b) The name and address or forwarding address of each policyholder, including any mortgagee.
  (c) The location of the insured real property.
  (d) The date of loss, policy number, and claim number.
  (e) The amount of money withheld.
  (f) A statement that the city, village, or township may have the withheld amount paid into a trust or escrow account established for the purposes of this section if within 15 days after the mailing of the notice the city, village, or township states that the money should be withheld to protect the public health and safety; otherwise, the withheld amount shall be paid to the insured 15 days after the mailing of the notice.
  (g) An explanation of the provisions of this section.
  (2) For a city, village, or township to escrow the amount withheld by the insurer, and to retain that amount, the following procedure shall be used:
  (a) An authorized representative of the city, village, or township shall request the insurer to pay the withheld amount into an escrow account maintained by the treasurer of the city, village, or township. A final settlement that exceeds 49% of the insurance on the insured real property is prima facie evidence that the damaged insured structure violates existing health and safety standards of the city, village, or township and constitutes cause for the escrowing of the withheld amount as surety for the repair, replacement, or removal of the damaged structure.
  (b) For a settlement, the request under subdivision (a) shall be sent to the insurer with a copy to the insured and any mortgagees. The copy to the insured must contain the notice required under subdivision (d). On receipt of the request, the insurer shall forward the withheld amount to the treasurer of the city, village, or township, and shall provide notice of the forwarding to the insured and any mortgagees.
  (c) For a judgment, the request under subdivision (a) shall be sent to the insurer with a copy to the insured, any mortgagees, and the court in which judgment was entered. The copy to the insured must contain the notice required under subdivision (d). On motion of the city, village, or township, the court shall order the withheld amount transmitted to the treasurer of the city, village, or township.
  (d) The city, village, or township shall notify the insured that the insured has 10 days from the date of the mailing of the notice to object to the city's, village's, or township's retention of the withheld amount. The notice must identify the authorized representative of the city, village, or township to whom the insured should address his or her objections and must state that the insured may do either of the following:
  (i) Seek resolution with the representative of the city, village, or township designated to receive and resolve objections under this section. The city, village, or township shall make a final determination and shall notify the insured of that determination not later than 30 days after receipt of notice that the insured wishes to seek resolution under this subparagraph. This final determination shall include notice to the insured that if the insured is still dissatisfied with the city's, village's, or township's determination, the insured may seek relief in circuit court.
  (ii) Seek relief in the circuit court.
* * *