THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3107c Personal protection insurance benefits; coverage limits for allowable expenses; form; rebuttable presumption; application of coverage selection; stacking of insurance policies; applicability to transportation network company vehicle; rider for attendant care.
Sec. 3107c.
  (1) Except as provided in sections 3107d and 3109a, and subject to subsection (5), for an insurance policy that provides the security required under section 3101(1) and is issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the applicant or named insured shall, in a way required under section 3107e and on a form approved by the director, select 1 of the following coverage levels for personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a):
  (a) A limit of $50,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a). The selection of a limit under this subdivision is only available to an applicant or named insured if both of the following apply:
  (i) The applicant or named insured is enrolled in Medicaid, as that term is defined in section 3157.
  (ii) The applicant's or named insured's spouse and any relative of either who resides in the same household has qualified health coverage, as that term is defined in section 3107d, is enrolled in Medicaid, or has coverage for the payment of benefits under section 3107(1)(a) from an insurer that provides the security required by section 3101(1).
  (b) A limit of $250,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a).
  (c) A limit of $500,000.00 per individual per loss occurrence for any personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a).
  (d) No limit for personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a).
  (2) The form required under subsection (1) must do all of the following:
  (a) State, in a conspicuous manner, the benefits and risks associated with each coverage option.
  (b) Provide a way for the applicant or named insured to mark the form to acknowledge that he or she has read the form and understands the options available.
  (c) Allow the applicant or named insured to mark the form to make the selection of coverage level under subsection (1).
  (d) Require the applicant or named insured to sign the form.
  (3) If an insurance policy is issued or renewed as described in subsection (1) and the applicant or named insured has not made an effective selection under subsection (1) but a premium or premium installment has been paid, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the premium or installment paid accurately reflects the level of coverage applicable to the policy under subsection (1).
  (4) If an insurance policy is issued or renewed as described in subsection (1), the applicant or named insured has not made an effective selection under subsection (1), and a presumption under subsection (3) does not apply, subsection (1)(d) applies to the policy.
  (5) The coverage level selected under subsection (1) applies to the named insured, the named insured's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, and any other person with a right to claim personal protection insurance benefits under the policy.
  (6) If benefits are payable under section 3107(1)(a) under 2 or more insurance policies, the benefits are only payable up to an aggregate coverage limit that equals the highest available coverage limit under any 1 of the policies.
  (7) This section applies for a transportation network company vehicle, but an applicant or named insured that is a transportation network company shall only select limits under either subsection (1)(b), (c), or (d). As used in this subsection:
  (a) "Transportation network company" means that term as defined in section 2 of the limousine, taxicab, and transportation network company act, 2016 PA 345, MCL 257.2102.
  (b) "Transportation network company vehicle" means that term as defined in section 3114.
  (8) An insurer shall offer, for a policy that provides the security required under section 3101(1) to which a limit under subsection (1)(a) to (c) applies, a rider that will provide coverage for attendant care in excess of the applicable limit.
History: Add. 2019, Act 21, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019 ;-- Add. 2019, Act 22, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2019
Compiler's Notes: MCL 500.3107c was added by 2019 PA 21 and 2019 PA 22. 2019 PA 22, being substantively the same as 2019 PA 21 and enacted after 2019 PA 21, becomes the only version on its effective date.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance