THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2028 Examination; investigation.
Sec. 2028.
   Upon probable cause, the commissioner shall have power to examine and investigate into the affairs of a person engaged in the business of insurance in this state to determine whether the person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by sections 2001 to 2050.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 273, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977
Popular Name: Act 218