THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3104 Catastrophic claims association; board of directors; plan of operation; annual report; actuarial examination; refund; hearing; annual consumer statement; liability of association; definitions.
Sec. 3104.
  (1) The catastrophic claims association is created as an unincorporated, nonprofit association. Each insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3101(1) in this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, shall be a member of the association and is bound by the plan of operation of the association. An insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3103(1) in this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, is considered to be a member of the association, but only for purposes of premiums under subsection (7)(d). Except as expressly provided in this section, the association is not subject to any laws of this state with respect to insurers, but in all other respects the association is subject to the laws of this state to the extent that the association would be if it were an insurer organized and subsisting under chapter 50.
  (2) For all motor vehicle accident policies issued or renewed before July 2, 2020 and for a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed after July 1, 2020 to which section 3107c(1)(d) applies, the association shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence:
  (a) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed before July 1, 2002, $250,000.00.
  (b) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed during the period July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003, $300,000.00.
  (c) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed during the period July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004, $325,000.00.
  (d) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed during the period July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005, $350,000.00.
* * *
with the member of 20% of the premium charged for a car insured with the member.
  (e) Require and accept the payment of premiums from members of the association as provided for in the plan of operation. The association shall do either of the following:
  (i) Require payment of the premium in full within 45 days after the premium charge.
  (ii) Require payment of the premiums to be made periodically to cover the actual cash obligations of the association.
  (f) Receive and distribute all money required by the operation of the association.
  (g) Establish procedures for reviewing claims procedures and practices of members of the association. If the claims procedures or practices of a member are considered inadequate to properly service the liabilities of the association, the association may undertake or may contract with another person, including another member, to adjust or assist in the adjustment of claims for the member on claims that create a potential liability to the association and may charge the cost of the adjustment to the member.
  (h) Provide any records necessary or requested by the director for the actuarial examination under subsection (21).
  (i) Subject to subsection (23), obey an order of the director for a refund under subsection (22).
  (8) In addition to other powers granted to it by this section, the association may do all of the following:
  (a) Sue and be sued in the name of the association. A judgment against the association does not create any direct liability against the individual members of the association. The association may provide for the indemnification of its members, members of the board of directors of the association, and officers, employees, and other persons lawfully acting on behalf of the association.
* * *
  (15) The board shall meet as often as the chairperson, the director, or the plan of operation requires, or at the request of any 3 board members. The chairperson may vote on all issues. Four board members constitute a quorum.
  (16) The board shall furnish to each member of the association an annual report of the operations of the association in a form and detail as determined by the board.
  (17) Any amendments to the plan of operation are subject to majority approval by the board, ratification by a majority of the membership of the association having a vote, with voting rights being apportioned according to the premiums charged in subsection (7)(d), and approval by the director.
  (18) An insurer authorized to write insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) in this state, as provided in this section, is bound by and shall formally subscribe to and participate in the plan of operation as a condition of maintaining its authority to transact insurance in this state.
  (19) The association is subject to all the reporting, loss reserve, and investment requirements of the director to the same extent as is a member of the association.
  (20) Premiums charged members by the association must be recognized in the rate-making procedures for insurance rates in the same manner that expenses and premium taxes are recognized. If a member of the association passes on any portion of the premium payable under this section to an insured, the amount passed on must equal the portion of the premium payable by the member under this section attributable to the car or historic vehicle insured, including any adjustments for excesses or deficiencies from a previous period.
* * *