THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.8127 Transfer of insurer's real property; validity; constructive notice of commencement of proceeding in rehabilitation or liquidation; judicial sale of real property of insurer; validity of transfer against receiver; payment of indebtedness or delivery of property to insurer; knowledge of pending rehabilitation or liquidation; burden of proof; currency or negotiable instruments not impaired.
Sec. 8127.
  (1) After a petition for rehabilitation or liquidation has been filed, a transfer of the insurer's real property made to a person acting in good faith shall be valid against the receiver if made for a present fair equivalent value, or if not made for a present fair equivalent value, then to the extent of the present consideration actually paid for the property for which amount the transferee shall have a lien on the transferred property. Constructive notice of the commencement of a proceeding in rehabilitation or liquidation shall be given upon the recording of a copy of the petition for or order of rehabilitation or liquidation with the register of deeds in the county where any real property in question is located. The exercise by a court of the United States or any state or jurisdiction to authorize or effect a judicial sale of real property of the insurer within any county in any state shall not be impaired by the pendency of such a proceeding unless the copy is recorded in the county prior to the consummation of the judicial sale.
  (2) After a petition for rehabilitation or liquidation has been filed and before either the receiver takes possession of the insurer's property or an order of rehabilitation or liquidation is granted:
  (a) A transfer of the insurer's property, other than real property, made to a person acting in good faith shall be valid against the receiver if made for a present fair equivalent value, or if not made for a present fair equivalent value, then to the extent of the present consideration actually paid for the property for which amount the transferee shall have a lien on the transferred property.
  (b) A person indebted to the insurer or holding property of the insurer, if acting in good faith, may pay all or part of the indebtedness or deliver all or part of the property to the insurer or upon his or her order, with the same effect as if the petition were not pending.
  (c) A person having actual knowledge of the pending rehabilitation or liquidation shall be considered not to act in good faith.
  (d) A person asserting the validity of a transfer under this section shall have the burden of proof. Except as elsewhere provided in this section, no transfer by or on behalf of the insurer after the date of the petition for liquidation by a person other than the liquidator shall be valid against the liquidator.
  (3) Nothing in this chapter shall impair the negotiability of currency or negotiable instruments.
History: Add. 1989, Act 302, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218