THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3101 Security for payment of benefits required; period security required to be in effect; definitions; policy of insurance or other method of providing security; filing proof of security; exclusion.
Sec. 3101.
  (1) Except as provided in sections 3107d and 3109a, the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance. Security is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway.
  (2) Except as provided in section 3107d, all automobile insurance policies offered in this state must include benefits under personal protection insurance, and property protection insurance as provided in this chapter, and residual liability insurance. Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, an insurer that has issued an automobile insurance policy may only delete portions of the coverages under the policy and maintain the comprehensive coverage portion on a motor vehicle that is not driven or moved on a highway in accordance with section 3009(4).
  (3) As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Automobile insurance" means that term as defined in section 2102.
  (b) "Commercial quadricycle" means a vehicle to which all of the following apply:
  (i) The vehicle has fully operative pedals for propulsion entirely by human power.
  (ii) The vehicle has at least 4 wheels and is operated in a manner similar to a bicycle.
  (iii) The vehicle has at least 6 seats for passengers.
  (iv) The vehicle is designed to be occupied by a driver and powered either by passengers providing pedal power to the drive train of the vehicle or by a motor capable of propelling the vehicle in the absence of human power.
  (v) The vehicle is used for commercial purposes.
  (vi) The vehicle is operated by the owner of the vehicle or an employee of the owner of the vehicle.
  (c) "Electric bicycle" means that term as defined in section 13e of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.13e.
  (d) "Golf cart" means a vehicle designed for transportation while playing the game of golf.
  (e) "Highway" means highway or street as that term is defined in section 20 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.20.
  (f) "Moped" means that term as defined in section 32b of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.32b.
  (g) "Motorcycle" means a vehicle that has a saddle or seat for the use of the rider, is designed to travel on not more than 3 wheels in contact with the ground, and is equipped with a motor that exceeds 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement. For purposes of this subdivision, the wheels on any attachment to the vehicle are not considered as wheels in contact with the ground. Motorcycle does not include a moped or an ORV.
* * *