THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2006 Payment of benefits on timely basis; payment of interest in alternative; failure to pay claims or interest as unfair trade practice; liability for claim pursuant to judgment; proof of loss; inability to pay claim; interest requirements; failure of reinsurer to pay benefits on timely basis; effect of inconsistency with certain acts; exceptions; processing and payment procedures; notices; payment of 1 or more services listed on claim; violations; fines; definitions; section applicable to nonprofit dental care corporation.
* * *
  (6) If there is any specific inconsistency between this section and chapter 31 or the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, the provisions of this section do not apply. Subsections (7) to (14) do not apply to a person regulated under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941. Subsections (7) to (14) do not apply to the processing and paying of Medicaid claims that are covered under section 111i of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.111i.
  (7) Subsections (1) to (6) do not apply and subsections (8) to (14) do apply to health plans when paying claims to health professionals, health facilities, home health care providers, and durable medical equipment providers, that are not pharmacies and that do not involve claims arising out of chapter 31 or the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941. This section does not affect a health plan's ability to prescribe the terms and conditions of its contracts, other than as provided in this section for timely payment.
  (8) Each health professional, health facility, home health care provider, and durable medical equipment provider in billing for services rendered and each health plan in processing and paying claims for services rendered shall use the following timely processing and payment procedures:
  (a) A clean claim must be paid within 45 days after receipt of the claim by the health plan. A clean claim that is not paid within 45 days bears simple interest at a rate of 12% per annum.
  (b) A health plan shall notify the health professional, health facility, home health care provider, or durable medical equipment provider within 30 days after receipt of the claim by the health plan of all known reasons that prevent the claim from being a clean claim.
  (c) A health professional, health facility, home health care provider, or durable medical equipment provider has 45 days, and any additional time the health plan permits, after receipt of a notice under subdivision (b) to correct all known defects. The 45-day time period in subdivision (a) is tolled from the date of receipt of a notice to a health professional, health facility, home health care provider, or durable medical equipment provider under subdivision (b) to the date of the health plan's receipt of a response from the health professional, health facility, home health care provider, or durable medical equipment provider.
  (d) If a health professional's, health facility's, home health care provider's, or durable medical equipment provider's response under subdivision (c) makes the claim a clean claim, the health plan shall pay the health professional, health facility, home health care provider, or durable medical equipment provider within the 45-day time period under subdivision (a), excluding any time period tolled under subdivision (c).
* * *