THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2833 Fire insurance policy; mandatory provisions; coverage.
Sec. 2833.
  (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions:
  (a) That the policy shall provide, at a minimum, coverage for the actual cash value of the property at the time of the loss, subject to all other provisions contained herein.
  (b) That the policy shall provide, at a minimum, coverage for direct loss by fire and lightning and pro rata coverage for 5 days for insured property removed to another location if it is moved to preserve it from damage by a covered peril.
  (c) That the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment.
  (d) That property which is not covered under the policy.
  (e) Those perils that are not covered under the policy.
  (f) Those conditions which result in the suspension or restriction of insurance.
  (g) A provision for waiving or changing a provision under the policy.
  (h) That the policy may be canceled at any time at the request of the insured. The minimum earned premium shall not be less than the pro rata premium for the expired time or $25.00, whichever is greater.
  (i) That the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to each insured named in the policy at the insured's address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, not less than 10 days before the cancellation, with postage fully prepaid, a written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess minimum earned premium. The minimum earned premium shall not be less than the pro rata premium for the expired time or $25.00, whichever is greater. The excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on demand and the notice of cancellation shall state that the excess premium, if not tendered, will be refunded on demand.
  (j) That if a loss is payable under the policy, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named in the policy as the insured, the interest in the policy may be canceled by the insurer by giving to the mortgagee not less than 10 days' written notice of cancellation. If the insured fails to render proof of loss, the mortgagee, upon notice, shall render proof of loss within 60 days after the notice. If the insurer claims that no liability existed as to the mortgagor or owner, it shall, to the extent of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be subrogated to all the mortgagee's rights of recovery, but without impairing the mortgagee's right to sue; or the insurer may pay off the mortgage debt and require an assignment of the debt and of the mortgage. Subrogation pursuant to this subdivision shall include contractual as well as tort rights of action, but only to the extent of the loss. An action may be maintained by either the insured or insurer or by both of them jointly, to recover their respective portions of the loss.
  (k) That the insurer's liability shall not be greater than the pro rata share with other insurance for the peril involved.
  (l) The notification requirements when a loss occurs.
  (m) That if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal. If either makes a written demand for appraisal, each party shall select a competent, independent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser's identity within 20 days after receipt of the written demand. The 2 appraisers shall then select a competent, impartial umpire. If the 2 appraisers are unable to agree upon an umpire within 15 days, the insured or insurer may ask a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the loss occurred or in which the property is located to select an umpire. The appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to each item. If the appraisers submit a written report of an agreement to the insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss. If the appraisers fail to agree within a reasonable time, they shall submit their differences to the umpire. Written agreement signed by any 2 of these 3 shall set the amount of the loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting that appraiser. Other expenses of the appraisal and the compensation of the umpire shall be paid equally by the insured and the insurer.
  (n) That the insurer may repair, replace, rebuild, or take the property.
  (o) That there can be no abandonment to the insurer of any property.
  (p) Except as otherwise provided in section 2845, that the loss is payable within 30 days after receipt of proof of amount of loss.
  (q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.
  (r) That the insurer is subrogated to the insured's right of recovery from other parties.
  (s) That each fire insurance policy subject to this section shall be effective at 12:01 a.m., standard time, at the location of the property involved.
  (2) Except as otherwise provided in this act, each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state pursuant to subsection (1) shall contain, at a minimum, the coverage provided in the standard fire policy under former section 2832.
History: Add. 1990, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218