THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2212a Health insurance policy; written summary requirements; style, arrangement and appearance of policy; electronic copy permissible; "board certified" defined.
Sec. 2212a.
* * *
  (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision or except as provided in sections 3406 to 3452, exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the policy and are printed, at the insurer's option, with the benefit provision to which they apply or under an appropriate caption such as "EXCEPTIONS" or "EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS". If an exception or reduction of indemnity specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of the exception or reduction must be included with the benefit provision to which it applies.
  (c) Each form, including riders and endorsements, is identified by a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first page of the form.
  (d) The policy contains no provision that purports to make any portion of the charter, rules, constitution, or bylaws of the insurer a part of the policy unless the portion is set forth in full in the policy. This subdivision does not apply to the incorporation of or reference to a statement of rates, classification of risks, or short-rate table filed with the director.
  (6) Subject to section 2266, the information required under this section may be provided electronically.
  (7) As used in this section, "board certified" means certified to practice in a particular medical or other health professional specialty by the American Board of Medical Specialties, the American Osteopathic Association Bureau of Osteopathic Specialists, or another appropriate national health professional organization.
History: Add. 1996, Act 517, Eff. Oct. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 424, Eff. Apr. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 235, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2002 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 276, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 161, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 235 of 2001 provides:“Enacting section 1. The 2001 amendatory act that added section 2212a(4) to the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2212a, shall not be construed as creating a new mandated benefit for any coverages issued under the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302.”
Popular Name: Act 218