THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.4400 Scope of chapter; compliance required.
Sec. 4400.
  (1) This chapter applies only with respect to group life insurance.
  (2) Except as provided in this chapter it shall be unlawful to make a contract of life insurance covering a group in this state.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218