THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2103 Definitions; E to I.
Sec. 2103.
  (1) "Eligible person", for automobile insurance, means a person who is an owner or registrant of an automobile registered or to be registered in this state or who holds a valid license to operate a motor vehicle issued by this state, but does not include any of the following:
* * *
  (f) A person who refuses to purchase an amount of insurance equal to at least 100% of the actual cash value of the property insured or to be insured under a tenant or renter's home insurance policy.
  (g) A person whose policy of home insurance has been canceled because of nonpayment of premium within the immediately preceding 2-year period, unless the premium due on the policy is paid in full before issuance or renewal of the policy.
  (h) A person who insures or seeks to insure a dwelling, if the insured value is not any of the following:
  (i) For a repair cost policy, at least $15,000.00.
  (ii) For a replacement policy, at least $35,000.00 or another amount established by the director. The director may establish an amount under this subparagraph biennially by a rule promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, and based on changes in applicable construction cost indices.
  (i) A person who insures or seeks to insure a dwelling that has physical conditions that clearly present an extreme likelihood of a significant loss under a home insurance policy.
  (j) A person whose real property taxes with respect to the dwelling insured or to be insured have been and are delinquent for 2 or more years at the time of renewal of, or application for, home insurance.
  (k) A person who has failed to procure or maintain membership in a club, group, or organization, if membership is a uniform requirement of the insurer, and if the dues, charges, or other conditions for membership are applied uniformly throughout this state, are not expressed as a percentage of premium, and do not vary with respect to the rating classification of the member except for the purpose of offering a membership fee to family units. Membership fees may vary in accordance with the amount or type of coverage if the purchase of additional coverage, either as to type or amount, is not a condition for reduction of dues or fees.
  (3) "Home insurance" means any of the following, but does not include insurance intended to insure commercial, industrial, professional, or business property, obligations, or liabilities:
  (a) Fire insurance for an insured's dwelling of a type described in subsection (2).
  (b) If contained in or indorsed to a fire insurance policy providing insurance for the insured's residence, other insurance intended primarily to insure nonbusiness property, obligations, and liabilities.
  (c) Other insurance coverages for an insured's residence as prescribed by rule promulgated by the director under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. The director shall transmit a rule proposed for promulgation under this section in advance to each member of the standing committees in the house of representatives and the senate that have jurisdiction over insurance.
  (4) "Insurance eligibility points" means all of the following:
* * *