THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2211 Consent of insured.
Sec. 2211.
  (1) Any individual who has an insurable interest in the life of another human being shall not insure that other human being's life for the individual's benefit unless the human being whose life is to be insured consents to be insured in writing. That person's signature on the application for insurance constitutes consent.
  (2) This section applies to life insurance policies and certificates of $10,000.00 or more delivered or issued for delivery in this state on and after 30 days after the effective date of this section. This section does not apply if the human being whose life is to be insured is less than 18 years of age.
History: Add. 1998, Act 91, Imd. Eff. May 14, 1998
Popular Name: Act 218