THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2009 False, maliciously critical, or derogatory statement as to financial condition.
Sec. 2009.
   Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance include the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating, directly or indirectly, or aiding, abetting, or encouraging the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of an oral or written statement or a pamphlet, circular, article, or literature which is false, or maliciously critical of, or derogatory to the financial condition of a person engaged in the business of insurance, and which is calculated to injure a person engaged in the business of insurance.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 273, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977
Popular Name: Act 218