THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3101 Security for payment of benefits required; period security required to be in effect; definitions; policy of insurance or other method of providing security; filing proof of security; exclusion.
Sec. 3101.
  (1) Except as provided in sections 3107d and 3109a, the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance. Security is only required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway.
  (2) Except as provided in section 3107d, all automobile insurance policies offered in this state must include benefits under personal protection insurance, and property protection insurance as provided in this chapter, and residual liability insurance. Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, an insurer that has issued an automobile insurance policy may only delete portions of the coverages under the policy and maintain the comprehensive coverage portion on a motor vehicle that is not driven or moved on a highway in accordance with section 3009(4).
  (3) As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Automobile insurance" means that term as defined in section 2102.
  (b) "Commercial quadricycle" means a vehicle to which all of the following apply:
  (i) The vehicle has fully operative pedals for propulsion entirely by human power.
  (ii) The vehicle has at least 4 wheels and is operated in a manner similar to a bicycle.
  (iii) The vehicle has at least 6 seats for passengers.
* * *
  (i) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle, including a trailer, that is operated or designed for operation on a public highway by power other than muscular power and has more than 2 wheels. Motor vehicle does not include any of the following:
  (i) A motorcycle.
  (ii) A moped.
  (iii) A farm tractor or other implement of husbandry that is not subject to the registration requirements of the Michigan vehicle code under section 216 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.216.
  (iv) An ORV.
  (v) A golf cart.
  (vi) A power-driven mobility device.
  (vii) A commercial quadricycle.
  (viii) An electric bicycle.
  (j) "Motor vehicle accident" means a loss that involves the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle regardless of whether the accident also involves the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motorcycle as a motorcycle.
  (k) "ORV" means a motor-driven recreation vehicle designed for off-road use and capable of cross-country travel without benefit of road or trail, on or immediately over land, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain. ORV includes, but is not limited to, a multitrack or multiwheel drive vehicle, a motorcycle or related 2-wheel, 3-wheel, or 4-wheel vehicle, an amphibious machine, a ground effect air cushion vehicle, an ATV as defined in section 81101 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101, or other means of transportation deriving motive power from a source other than muscle or wind. ORV does not include a vehicle described in this subdivision that is registered for use on a public highway and has the security
* * *
  (n) "Registrant" does not include a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles or motorcycles that is the lessor of a motor vehicle or motorcycle under a lease that provides for the use of the motor vehicle or motorcycle by the lessee for a period that is longer than 30 days.
  (4) Security required by subsection (1) may be provided under a policy issued by an authorized insurer that affords insurance for the payment of benefits described in subsection (1). A policy of insurance represented or sold as providing security is considered to provide insurance for the payment of the benefits.
  (5) Security required by subsection (1) may be provided by any other method approved by the secretary of state as affording security equivalent to that afforded by a policy of insurance, if proof of the security is filed and continuously maintained with the secretary of state throughout the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway. The person filing the security has all the obligations and rights of an insurer under this chapter. When the context permits, "insurer" as used in this chapter, includes a person that files the security as provided in this section.
  (6) An insurer that issues a policy that provides the security required under subsection (1) may exclude coverage under the policy as provided in section 3017.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 329, Eff. Mar. 31, 1976 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 54, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1977 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 445, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 1981 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 84, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1984 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 168, Imd. Eff. Nov. 9, 1987 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 126, Imd. Eff. May 23, 1988 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 241, Imd. Eff. July 17, 2008 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 492, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2015 ;--
* * *