THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3030 Insurer not to be made or joined as party defendant; reference to insurer or insurance during trial.
Sec. 3030.
   In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor, except as otherwise provided by law, shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 173, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986
Popular Name: Act 218