THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2227 Withholding final settlement amount; notice; escrow procedure to be followed by city, village, or township; disposition of money by local treasurer; commingling funds prohibited; retention of interest to defray expenses; forwarding policy proceeds; proof; effect of failure to provide reasonable proof; demolition of property; civil action for return of policy proceeds; liability; applicability of section; list of cities, villages, and townships; exception to withholding requirements; definitions.
* * *
  (4) Except as provided in subsection (7), money deposited in an account under subsection (3) shall not be commingled with city, village, or township funds. Any interest earned on money placed in a trust or escrow account may be retained by the city, village, or township to defray administrative costs incurred under this section.
  (5) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the policy proceeds deposited under subsection (3) shall immediately be forwarded to the insured when the authorized representative of the city, village, or township designated by the governing body of the city, village, or township receives or is shown reasonable proof of any of the following:
  (a) That the damaged or destroyed portions of the insured structure have been repaired or replaced, except to the extent that the amount withheld under this section is needed to complete repair or replacement.
  (b) That the damaged or destroyed structure and all remnants of the structure have been removed from the land on which the structure or the remnants of the structure were situated, in compliance with the local code requirements of the city, village, or township in which the structure was located.
  (c) That the insured has entered into a contract to perform repair, replacement, or removal services for the insured real property and that the insured consents to payment of money directly to the licensed contractor performing the services upon completion. Money released under this subdivision may be forwarded only to a licensed contractor performing services on the insured property.
  (6) Reasonable proof required under subsection (5) includes any of the following:
  (a) Originals or copies of pertinent verifiable contracts, invoices, receipts, and other similar papers evidencing both the work performed or to be performed and the materials used or to be used by all contractors performing repair, replacement, or removal services for the insured real property, other than a licensed contractor subject to subdivision (b).
* * *
the materials used.
  (c) An inspection of the insured real property to verify that repair, replacement, or clearing has been completed in accordance with subsection (5).
  (7) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if with respect to a loss, reasonable proof is not received by or shown to an authorized representative of the city, village, or township designated by the governing body of the city, village, or township within 120 days after the policy proceeds portion was received by the treasurer, the city, village, or township shall use the retained proceeds to secure, repair, or demolish the damaged or destroyed structure and clear the insured property so that the structure and property comply with local code requirements and applicable ordinances of the city, village, or township. The city, village, or township shall return to the insured any unused portion of the retained proceeds. The city, village, or township may extend the 120-day time period under this subsection. A city, village, or township may retain and use policy proceeds for demolishing any property if on or before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence the authorized representative had not received or been shown reasonable proof within 1 year after the insurer provided notice to the insured under subsection (1) and the insured property has been demolished. The insured may file a civil action against the city, village, or township for the return of the policy proceeds. An action filed under this subsection must be filed within 3 years after the insurer provided notice to the insured under subsection (1) or 1 year after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence, whichever is later.
  (8) There is no liability on the part of, and a cause of action does not arise against, an insurer or an agent or employee of an insurer for withholding or transferring money in the course of complying or attempting to comply with this section. If there is a dispute with a lienholder concerning the distribution of an amount withheld from payment under this section, the insurer may file an action in circuit court to identify all parties that may have a financial interest in the withheld amount and to determine how the withheld amount should be distributed.
  (9) This section applies only to property located in a city, village, or township described in subsection (12) if the city, village, or township under a resolution by its governing body notifies the director in writing that the city, village, or township has established a trust or escrow account to be used as prescribed in this section and intends to uniformly apply this section with respect to all property located within the city, village, or township following written notification to the
* * *