THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.3020 Policy of casualty insurance; mandatory provisions; filing rule providing minimum retention of premium for automobile insurance; issuance of policy to meet MCL 257.227a; providing short rate premium for insurance on motorcycle, watercraft, off-road vehicle, or snowmobile; definitions; effect of cancellation on claim; mailing or delivery of notice; statement; rule establishing short rate premium.
* * *
  (a) "Motorcycle" means that term as defined in section 3101.
  (b) "Off-road vehicle" means an ORV as defined in section 81101 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101.
  (c) "Snowmobile" means that term as defined in section 82101 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.82101.
  (d) "Watercraft" means that term as defined in section 80301 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80301.
  (5) Cancellation as prescribed in this section is without prejudice to any claim originating before the cancellation. The mailing of notice is prima facie proof of notice. Delivery of written notice is equivalent to mailing.
  (6) A notice of cancellation, including a cancellation notice under section 3224, shall be accompanied by a statement that the insured shall not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle to which notice of cancellation is applicable, or operate any other vehicle, unless the vehicle is insured as required by law.
  (7) An insurer who wishes to provide for a short rate premium under subsection (4) shall file with the commissioner pursuant to chapter 24 or 26 a rule establishing a short rate premium. The rule shall describe the circumstances under which the short rate is applied and shall set forth the amount or percentage to be retained.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 202, Eff. Aug. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1971 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 220, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1978 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 168, Imd. Eff. Nov. 9, 1987 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 170, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 288, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 77, Imd. Eff. Feb. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 410, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1998 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 106, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 2006
Compiler's Notes: Act 202 of 1967 was presented to the governor on June 21, 1967, at 2:37 p.m., and, not having been returned by him to the house in which it originated, became law on July 5, 1967, at 2:37 p.m., the legislature having continued in session. (See 1967 House Journal, p. 3254).Enacting section 1 of Act 106 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies to malpractice insurance policies in effect on, or issued on or after, the date this amendatory act is enacted."
Popular Name: Act 218