THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2827 Fire policy providing reimbursement for lost or damaged property; maximum liability; cash settlement; payment of amount in excess of actual cash value of lost or damaged property.
Sec. 2827.
  (1) An insurer may issue a fire policy, insuring property, by which the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference between the actual cash value of the lost or damaged insured property at the time of the loss or damage, and the amount actually necessary to repair, rebuild, or replace the lost or damaged insured property to a condition and appearance similar to that which existed at the time of the loss or damage based on the use of conventional materials and construction methods which are currently available without extraordinary expense. The insurer's liability shall not exceed the amount of liability covered by the contract of insurance.
  (2) The contract of insurance established pursuant to subsection (1) shall not preclude an insured from selecting a cash settlement based on the actual cash value of the lost or damaged insured property at the time of the loss or damage, but not to exceed the amount of liability covered by the contract.
  (3) The contract of insurance established pursuant to subsection (1) may provide that there shall be no liability on the part of the insurer to pay an amount in excess of the actual cash value of the lost or damaged insured property at the time of the loss or damage, unless the lost or damaged property is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced at the same or another contiguous site. However, this subsection shall not apply if the amount of loss or damage to the insured property under the standards of subsection (1) exceeds the amount of liability covered by the contracts.
History: Add. 1979, Act 145, Imd. Eff. Nov. 13, 1979 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218