THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.2115 Finding by commissioner that reasonable degree of competition does not exist on statewide basis; order requiring compliance with chapter 24 or 26; hearing; notice; new order.
Sec. 2115.
  (1) If as part of a decision in a proceeding under section 2114, or in a separate proceeding on the commissioner's own motion, held pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, the commissioner finds that a reasonable degree of competition does not exist on a statewide basis with respect to automobile insurance or home insurance, the commissioner shall by order require each insurer which transacts that type of insurance in this state to comply with the provisions of chapter 24 or 26, as the case may be, with respect to that insurance which was the subject of the commissioner's finding. The order shall take effect not less than 90 nor more than 150 days after the order is issued. On or after the effective date of an order issued under this subsection, none of the provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to the insurance which was the subject of the order.
  (2) After an order issued pursuant to subsection (1) has been in effect for 1 year, if the commissioner has reason to believe that there would be a reasonable degree of price competition for the type of insurance affected by the order, or if, upon the petition of an insurer or a resident of this state, there is a showing that there is reason to believe that there would be a reasonable degree of price competition for that type of insurance, the commissioner shall hold a hearing pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, to determine if a reasonable degree of price competition would exist if the order were no longer in effect. The hearing shall be held upon not less than 20 days' written notice to each insurer subject to the order and upon not less than 20 days' notice in not less than 3 newspapers of general circulation within this state.
  (3) If the commissioner finds after the hearing that a reasonable degree of price competition would exist, the commissioner shall by order state when, not less than 90 nor more than 150 days after issuance of a new order, the preceding order will no longer be effective. On and after the effective date of an order issued under this subsection, the provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to the type of insurance which was the subject of the order.
History: Add. 1979, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 461, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 1981
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance