THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956
500.4404 Employee groups; required number of participants; premium payments; group life insurance as part of combined group life and disability insurance policy; "employees" defined.
Sec. 4404.
  (1) Group life insurance may be issued covering not less than 2 employees with or without medical examination, written under a policy issued to the employer or to the trustees of a fund established by the employer, the premium on which is to be paid by the employer, the employees, or by the employer and the employees jointly, and insuring only all of his or her employees, or all of any class or classes of employees determined by conditions pertaining to the employment, for amounts of insurance based upon some plan that will preclude individual selection, for the benefit of persons other than the employer. This section does not require an employee to purchase group life insurance. Group life insurance may be written as part of a combined group life and disability insurance policy.
  (2) A policy issued under subsection (1) may define "employees" to include 1 or more of the following:
  (a) The employees of 1 or more subsidiary corporations.
  (b) The employees, individual proprietors, and partners of 1 or more affiliated corporations, proprietorships, or partnerships if the business of the employer and the affiliated corporations, proprietorships, or partnerships is under common control.
  (c) The retired employees, former employees, and directors of a corporate employer.
  (d) For a policy issued to insure the employees of a public body, elected or appointed officials.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1957 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 1995 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 511, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 139, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Popular Name: Act 218