Chapter 484
484.2202 Additional powers and duties; enforcement of rules; electronic filings; promulgation of new rules.
Sec. 202.
    (1) In addition to the other powers and duties prescribed by this act, the commission shall do all of the following:
    (a) Establish by order the manner and form in which telecommunication providers of regulated services within the state keep accounts, books of accounts, and records in order to determine the total service long-run incremental cost requirements of this act of providing a service. The commission requirements under this subdivision shall be consistent with any regulations covering the same subject matter made by the federal communications commission.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, require by order that a provider of a regulated service, including access service, make available for public inspection and file with the commission a schedule of the provider's rates, services, and conditions of service, including access service provided by contract. Except for access service, a provider is exempt from any commission order requiring that provider to file with the commission its rates, services, and conditions of regulated service if the provider files a certification with the commission opting out of the filing requirement. A certification under this subdivision shall be signed by an officer of the provider.
    (c) Promulgate rules under section 213 to establish and enforce quality standards for all of the following:
    (i) The provision of basic local exchange service to end users.
    (ii) The provision of unbundled network elements and local interconnection services to providers that are used in the provision of basic local exchange service.
    (iii) The timely and complete transfer of an end user from 1 provider of basic local exchange service to another provider.
    (iv) Providers of basic local exchange service that cease to provide the service to any segment of end users or geographic area, go out of business, or withdraw from the state, including the transfer of customers to other providers and the reclaiming of unused telephone numbers.
    (2) Rules promulgated under subsection (1)(c) shall include remedies for the enforcement of the rules that are consistent with this act and federal law. Rules promulgated under subsection (1)(c)(ii) shall not apply to the provision of unbundled network elements and local interconnection services subject to quality standards in an interconnection agreement approved by the commission. In promulgating any rules under subsection (1)(c), the commission shall consider to what extent current market conditions are sufficient to provide adequate service quality to basic local exchange service end users. Any service quality rules promulgated by the commission shall expire within 3 years of the effective date of the rules. The commission may, before the expiration of the rules, promulgate new rules under subsection (1)(c). However, the commission may promulgate new rules under subsection (1)(c)(iii) at any time. Any service quality rules promulgated by the commission under subsection (1)(c)(i) and any retail service quality rules promulgated before January 1, 2006 shall expire on June 30, 2011.
    (3) The commission shall permit the electronic filing of any pleadings, tariffs, or any other document required or allowed to be filed with the commission under this act.
History: 1991, Act 179, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 235, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 58, Imd. Eff. June 14, 2011
Admin Rule: R 484.401 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.