Chapter 484
484.2313 Discontinuance of service.
Sec. 313.
    (1) A telecommunication provider that provides either basic local exchange or toll service, or both, shall not discontinue either service to an exchange unless 1 or more alternative providers for toll service, or 2 or more alternative providers for basic local exchange service, are furnishing a comparable voice service to the customers 
* * *
    (4) Discontinuance of basic local exchange service under this section by an incumbent local exchange carrier does not affect the requirements of that incumbent local exchange carrier under federal law and this act. As used in this subdivision, "incumbent local exchange carrier" means that term as defined in section 251(h) of the telecommunications act of 1996, 47 USC 251. This section does not create, restrict, or expand the commission's jurisdiction and authority for any of the following:
    (a) The jurisdiction and authority established under section 201.
    (b) The jurisdiction and authority to carry out the commission's obligations to enforce the rights, duties, and obligations of an entity that are established in sections 251 and 252 of the telecommunications act of 1996, 47 USC 251 and 252, and any applicable agreement or wholesale tariff or state law, rule, regulation, or order related to wholesale rights, duties, and obligations, including, but not limited to, interconnection and exchange voice traffic.
    (c) The jurisdiction and authority to regulate switched access rates, terms, and conditions, including the implementation of federal or state law concerning intercarrier compensation.
    (5) Subsections (1) to (3) do not apply after December 31, 2016. Beginning January 1, 2017, a telecommunication provider that provides basic local exchange or toll service may discontinue that service in an exchange by doing each of the following:
    (a) At the same time as filing a petition under section 214 of the telecommunications act of 1996, 47 USC 214, all of the following:
    (i) File a notice of the proposed discontinuance of service with the commission.
    (ii) Publish a notice of the proposed discontinuance of service in a newspaper of general circulation within the exchange.
    (iii) Provide notice of the proposed discontinuance of service to each of the telecommunication provider's customers within the exchange by first-class mail or within customer bills.
    (iv) Provide notice of the proposed discontinuance of service to any interconnecting telecommunication providers by first-class mail or other notice permitted under the terms of the interconnection agreement between the providers.
    (b) Upon approval of the federal communications commission to discontinue service, at least 90 days before discontinuing service, all of the following:
    (i) File a notice of the discontinuance of service with the commission.
    (ii) Publish a notice of the discontinuance of service in a newspaper of general circulation within the exchange.
    (iii) Provide notice of the discontinuance of service to each of the telecommunication provider's customers within the exchange by first-class mail or within customer bills.
    (iv) Provide notice to any interconnecting telecommunication providers by first-class mail or other notice permitted under the terms of the interconnection agreement between the providers.
    (6) After January 1, 2017, and only in an area in which a telecommunication provider either has given notice of a proposed discontinuance of service under subsection (5) or has discontinued service within the previous 90 days, a customer of that provider or any interconnecting telecommunication provider may request the commission to investigate the availability of comparable voice service with reliable access to 9-1-1 and emergency services to that customer or a customer of an interconnecting telecommunication provider. If the commission, after conducting an investigation to last no longer than 180 days regarding the availability of comparable voice service with reliable access to 9-1-1 and emergency services, determines that the federal communications commission failed to make a finding that the present and future public convenience and necessity is not adversely affected or has not adequately addressed the issue, the commission shall declare by order that an emergency exists in an area in this state that is not served by at least 1 voice service provider offering comparable voice service with reliable access to 9-1-1 and emergency services through any technology or medium and shall conduct a request for service process to identify a willing provider of comparable voice service with reliable access to 9-1-1 and emergency services in that area, including the current provider. A provider shall not be required to participate in the request for service process. The willing provider may utilize any form of technology that is capable of providing comparable voice service with reliable access to 9-1-1 and emergency services, including voice over internet protocol services and wireless services. If the commission determines that another provider is not capable of providing comparable voice service with reliable access to 9-1-1 and emergency services in that area, the commission shall issue an order requiring the current telecommunication provider to provide comparable voice service with reliable access to 9-1-1 and emergency services in that area utilizing any form of technology that the commission determines is capable of providing comparable voice service with reliable access to 9-1-1 and emergency services, including voice over internet protocol services and wireless services, until another willing provider is available. An intrastate universal service fund under section 316a shall not be created or used to compensate or fund a willing provider or current telecommunication provider to provide service under this section. As used in this subsection:
* * *