Chapter 484
484.2401 Unregulated services generally.
Sec. 401.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by law or preempted by federal law, the commission does not have authority over enhanced services, paging, cellular, mobile, answering services, retail broadband service, video, cable service, pay-per-view, shared tenant, private networks, financial services networks, radio and television, WATS, personal communication networks, municipally owned telecommunication system, 800 prefix services, burglar and fire alarm services, energy management services, except for state institutions of higher education the reselling of centrex or its equivalent, payphone services, interconnected voice over internet protocol service, and the reselling of an unlicensed telecommunication service. The services listed in this subsection shall not be considered part of basic local exchange service.
    (2) The commission has authority over the telecommunication services specifically provided for in this act.
    (3) This section does not modify or affect either of the following:
    (a) The authority of a provider or the commission to act pursuant to or enforce 47 USC 251, 47 USC 252, any lawful and applicable tariff, or any state law, regulation, or order related to wholesale rights and obligations, including the rights and obligations of local exchange carriers to interconnect and exchange voice traffic.
    (b) The payment of switched access rates or other intercarrier compensation rates, as applicable.
History: 1991, Act 179, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 235, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 58, Imd. Eff. June 14, 2011