Chapter 484
484.2203 Commencement of case; filing; emergency relief order; burden of proof; investigation; hearings; judicial review; continuation of service; posting security; alternative dispute process; additional relief; motion for stay.
Sec. 203.
    (1) Upon receipt of an application or complaint filed under this act, or on its own motion, the commission may conduct an investigation, hold hearings, and issue its findings and order under the contested hearings provisions of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
    (2) If a complaint filed under this section alleges facts that warrant emergency relief, the complainant may request an emergency relief order. On the date of filing, the complaint and request for emergency relief shall be hand-delivered to the respondent at its principal place of business in Michigan. The commission shall allow 5 business days for a filing in response to the request for emergency relief. The commission shall review the complaint, the request for emergency relief, the response, and all supporting materials and determine whether to deny the request for emergency relief or to conduct an initial evidentiary hearing. The initial evidentiary hearing shall be conducted within 5 business days from the date of the notice of hearing and the commission shall issue an order granting or denying the request for emergency relief. An order for emergency relief may require a party to act or refrain from action to protect competition. Any action required by an order for emergency relief shall be technically feasible and economically reasonable and the respondent shall be given a reasonable period of time to comply with the order. At the hearing for emergency relief, the respondent has the burden of showing that the order is not technically feasible and not economically reasonable. If the commission finds that extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant expedited review before the commission's issuance of a final order, it shall set a schedule providing for the issuance of a partial final order as to all or part of the issues for which emergency relief was granted within 90 days of the issuance of the emergency relief order.
    (3) An order for emergency relief may be granted under subsection (2) if the commission finds all of the following:
    (a) That the party has demonstrated exigent circumstances that warrant emergency relief.
    (b) That the party seeking relief will likely succeed on the merits.
    (c) That the party will suffer irreparable harm in its ability to serve customers if emergency relief is not granted.
    (d) That the order is not adverse to the public interest.
    (4) The commission may require the complainant to post a bond in an amount sufficient to make whole the respondent in the event that the order for emergency relief is later found to have been erroneously granted.
    (5) An order for emergency relief shall expire upon the sooner of any of the following:
    (a) Ninety days after its issuance.
    (b) Issuance of the commission's partial final order.
* * *