Chapter 484
484.2310 Rates for toll access services; intrastate switched toll access rate; restructuring mechanism; establishment; administration; report; size; mandatory monthly contributions; modifications to size, operation, or composition of restructuring mechanism; proceedings; disputes; resolution; enforcement; information to be provided by providers; definitions.
* * *
    (7) In order to restructure intrastate switched toll access service rates, there is hereby established in the department of licensing and regulatory affairs an intrastate switched toll access rate restructuring mechanism as a separate interest-bearing fund. The state treasurer shall direct the investment of the restructuring mechanism. Money in the restructuring mechanism shall remain in the restructuring mechanism at the close of the fiscal year and shall not revert to the general fund.
    (8) An eligible provider is entitled to receive monthly disbursements from the restructuring mechanism as provided in subsection (11) in order to recover the lost intrastate switched toll access service revenues resulting from rate reductions under subsection (2).
    (9) The restructuring mechanism shall be administered by the commission. The restructuring mechanism shall be established and shall begin operation by September 13, 2010. Subject to the preceding sentence, the commission shall establish the date for commencing the operation of the restructuring mechanism and shall notify the participants in the restructuring mechanism at least 30 days in advance of that date. The commission shall recover its actual costs of administering the restructuring mechanism from assessments collected for the operation of the restructuring mechanism.
    (10) The commission shall establish the procedures and timelines for organizing, funding, and administering the restructuring mechanism. The commission shall report to the legislature and the governor annually regarding the administration of the restructuring mechanism. The report shall include the total amount of money collected from contributing providers, the total amount of money disbursed from the restructuring mechanism annually to each eligible provider, the costs of administration, and any other information considered relevant by the commission.
* * *
    (a) By February 15, 2010 each eligible provider shall submit to the commission information and all the supporting documentation that establishes the amount of the reduction in annual intrastate switched toll access revenues that will result from the reduction in rates required in subsection (2). The reduction shall be calculated for each eligible provider as the difference between intrastate and interstate switched toll access service rates in effect as of July 1, 2009, multiplied by the intrastate switched access minutes of use and other switched access demand quantities for the calendar year 2008.
    (b) The commission shall compute the size of the initial restructuring mechanism disbursements for each eligible provider and shall inform each eligible provider of that computation within 60 days after receiving the information and supporting documentation from the eligible providers under subdivision (a).
    (12) The restructuring mechanism shall be created and supported by a mandatory monthly contribution by all providers of retail intrastate telecommunication services and all providers of commercial mobile service. Interconnected voice over internet protocol services shall not be considered an intrastate telecommunication service for the purposes of this section and interconnected voice over internet protocol service providers shall not be required to pay, directly or indirectly, the mandatory monthly contributions established in this subsection. A provider of telecommunication services to a provider of interconnected voice over internet protocol services shall not pay a mandatory monthly contribution related to those interconnected voice over internet protocol services or attempt to pass through any mandatory monthly contributions, directly or indirectly, to a provider of interconnected voice over internet protocol services. Nothing in this act grants the commission authority over commercial mobile service providers or voice over internet protocol service providers except as is strictly necessary for administration of the restructuring mechanism.
* * *
    (14) The initial contribution assessment percentage shall be a uniform percentage of retail intrastate telecommunication services revenues determined by projecting the total amount necessary to cover the initial intrastate switched toll access rate restructuring mechanism disbursement levels for 12 months, including projected cash reserve requirements, actual and projected administrative costs, and projected uncollectible contribution assessments, divided by the 2008 calendar year total retail intrastate telecommunication services revenues in this state, less projected uncollectible revenues, reported to the commission. The commission shall issue an order establishing the initial calculation of the contribution assessment percentage by May 16, 2010. The commission may increase or decrease the contribution assessment on a quarterly or other basis as necessary to maintain sufficient funds for disbursements.
    (15) Each contributing provider shall remit to the commission on a monthly basis an amount equal to its intrastate retail telecommunication services revenues, less uncollectible revenues, multiplied by the contribution assessment percentage determined under subsection (14), according to a time frame established by the commission. These contributions shall continue until the end of the period for which eligible providers are entitled to receive monthly disbursements from the restructuring mechanism under subsections (11) and (16).
    (16) The commission shall recalculate the size of the restructuring mechanism for each eligible provider on March 13, 2018. The recalculation process shall be as follows:
    (a) The restructuring mechanism shall be recalculated as the difference between the intrastate switched toll access rates in effect as of July 1, 2009 and the interstate switched toll access rates in effect at the time of the recalculation, multiplied by the intrastate switched toll access minutes of use and other switched access demand quantities for the calendar year 2008.
* * *