Chapter 484
484.2305 Provider of basic local exchange service; prohibited conduct.
Sec. 305.
    A provider of basic local exchange service shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Discriminate against another provider by refusing or delaying access service to the local exchange.
    (b) Refuse or delay interconnections or provide inferior connections to another provider.
    (c) Degrade the quality of access service provided to another provider.
    (d) Impair the speed, quality, or efficiency of lines used by another provider.
    (e) Develop new services to take advantage of planned but not publicly known changes in the underlying network.
    (f) Refuse or delay a request of another provider for information regarding the technical design, equipment capabilities and features, geographic coverage, and traffic patterns of the local exchange network.
    (g) Refuse or delay access service or be unreasonable in connecting another provider to the local exchange whose product or service requires novel or specialized access service requirements.
    (h) Upon a request, fail to fully disclose in a timely manner all available information necessary for the design of equipment that will meet the specifications of the local exchange network.
    (i) Discriminate against any provider or any party who requests the information for commercial purposes in the dissemination of customer proprietary information. A provider shall provide without unreasonable discrimination or delay telephone directory listing information and related services to persons purchasing telephone directory listing information to the same extent and in the same quality as provided to the provider, affiliates of the provider, or any other listing information purchaser.
    (j) Refuse or delay access service by any person to another provider.
    (k) Bundle unwanted services or products for sale or lease to another provider.
    (l) Perform any act that has been prohibited by this act or an order of the commission.
    (m) Sell services or products, extend credit, or offer other terms and conditions on more favorable terms to an affiliate of the provider than the provider offers to other providers.
History: 1991, Act 179, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 235, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 58, Imd. Eff. June 14, 2011