Chapter 484
484.2310 Rates for toll access services; intrastate switched toll access rate; restructuring mechanism; establishment; administration; report; size; mandatory monthly contributions; modifications to size, operation, or composition of restructuring mechanism; proceedings; disputes; resolution; enforcement; information to be provided by providers; definitions.
Sec. 310.
    (1) Except as provided by this section, the commission shall not review or set the rates for toll access services.
    (2) A provider of toll access services shall set the rates for intrastate switched toll access services at rates that do not exceed the rates allowed for the same interstate services by the federal government and shall use the access rate elements for intrastate switched toll access services that are in effect for that provider and are allowed for the same interstate services by the federal government. Eligible providers shall comply with this subsection as of the date established for the commencement of the operation of the restructuring mechanism under subsection (9). Providers other than eligible providers shall not charge intrastate toll access service rates in excess of those rates in effect as of July 1, 2009 and shall reduce the differential, if any, between intrastate and interstate switched toll access service rates in effect as of July 1, 2009 in no more than 5 steps of at least 20% each of the differential on the following dates: January 1, 2011; January 1, 2012; January 1, 2013; January 1, 2014; and January 1, 2015. Providers may agree to a rate that is less than the rate allowed by the federal government.
    (3) Two or more providers that each have less than 250,000 access lines may agree to joint toll access service rates and pooling of intrastate toll access service revenues.
    (4) A provider of toll access services shall make available for intrastate access services any technical interconnection arrangements, including colocation required by the federal government for the identical interstate access services.
    (5) A provider of toll access service, whether under tariff or contract, shall offer the services under the same rates, terms, and conditions, without unreasonable discrimination, to all providers. All pricing of special toll access services and switched access services, including volume discounts, shall be offered to all providers under the same rates, terms, and conditions.
    (6) If a toll access service rate is reduced, then the provider receiving the reduced rate shall reduce its rate to its customers by an equal amount. The commission may investigate and ensure that the provider has complied with this subsection.
    (7) In order to restructure intrastate switched toll access service rates, there is hereby established in the department of licensing and regulatory affairs an intrastate switched toll access rate restructuring mechanism as a separate interest-bearing fund. The state treasurer shall direct the investment of the restructuring mechanism. Money in the restructuring mechanism shall remain in the restructuring mechanism at the close of the fiscal year and shall not revert to the general fund.
    (8) An eligible provider is entitled to receive monthly disbursements from the restructuring mechanism as provided in subsection (11) in order to recover the lost intrastate switched toll access service revenues resulting from rate reductions under subsection (2).
    (9) The restructuring mechanism shall be administered by the commission. The restructuring mechanism shall be established and shall begin operation by September 13, 2010. Subject to the preceding sentence, the commission shall establish the date for commencing the operation of the restructuring mechanism and shall notify the participants in the restructuring mechanism at least 30 days in advance of that date. The commission shall recover its actual costs of administering the restructuring mechanism from assessments collected for the operation of the restructuring mechanism.
    (10) The commission shall establish the procedures and timelines for organizing, funding, and administering the restructuring mechanism. The commission shall report to the legislature and the governor annually regarding the administration of the restructuring mechanism. The report shall include the total amount of money collected from contributing providers, the total amount of money disbursed from the restructuring mechanism annually to each eligible provider, the costs of administration, and any other information considered relevant by the commission. The report shall also identify any duplicative costs or revenues that are already being recovered by eligible providers through federal access recovery charges or the connect America fund. If the commission identifies duplicative recovery, the commission shall notify the federal communications commission and all contributing providers. Any duplicative recovery identified by the commission is not exempt from public disclosure under section 210. Beginning with the first report following the recalculation required under subsection (16), the annual report shall include recommendations for altering the restructuring mechanism, based on the results of the recalculation and the state and federal regulations in effect at the time, to ensure that the restructuring mechanism is still achieving the purposes for which it was originally established. Any company-specific information pertaining to access lines, switched toll access services minutes of use, switched toll access demand quantities, contributions, and intrastate telecommunication services revenues submitted to the commission under this subsection are confidential commercial or financial information and exempt from public disclosure under section 210.
    (11) The initial size of the restructuring mechanism shall be calculated as follows:
* * *