Chapter 484
484.3101 Short title; purpose of act.
Sec. 1.
    (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "metropolitan extension telecommunications rights-of-way oversight act".
    (2) The purpose of this act is to do all of the following:
    (a) Encourage competition in the availability, prices, terms, and other conditions of providing telecommunication services.
    (b) Encourage the introduction of new services, the entry of new providers, the development of new technologies, and increase investment in the telecommunication infrastructure in this state.
    (c) Improve the opportunities for economic development and the delivery of telecommunication services.
    (d) Streamline the process for authorizing access to and use of public rights-of-way by telecommunication providers.
    (e) Ensure the reasonable control and management of public rights-of-way by municipalities within this state.
    (f) Provide for a common public rights-of-way maintenance fee applicable to telecommunication providers.
    (g) Ensure effective review and disposition of disputes under this act.
    (h) Allow for a tax credit as the sole means by which providers can recover the costs under this act and to insure that the providers do not pass these costs on to the end-users of this state through rates and charges for telecommunication services.
    (i) Promote the public health, safety, welfare, convenience, and prosperity of this state.
    (j) Create an authority to coordinate public right-of-way matters with municipalities.
History: 2002, Act 48, Eff. Nov. 1, 2002
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the director of the metropolitan extension telecommunication rights-of-way oversight authority to the director of the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.