Chapter 484
484.2102 Definitions.
Sec. 102.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Access service" means access to a local exchange network for the purpose of enabling a provider to originate or terminate telecommunication services within the local exchange. Except for end-user common line services, access service does not include access service to a person who is not a provider.
    (b) "Basic local exchange service" or "local exchange service" means the provision of an access line and usage within a local calling area for the transmission of high-quality 2-way interactive switched voice or data communication.
    (c) "Broadband service" means a retail service capable of transmitting data over an access line at a rate greater than 200 kilobits per second.
    (d) "Cable service" means 1-way transmission to subscribers of video programming or other programming services and subscriber interaction for the selection of video programming or other programming services.
    (e) "Commission" means the Michigan public service commission.
    (f) "Contested case" or "case" means a proceeding as defined in section 3 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.203.
    (g) "Educational institution" means a public educational institution or a private non-profit educational institution approved by the department of education to provide a program of primary, secondary, or higher education, a public library, or a nonprofit association or consortium whose primary purpose is education. A nonprofit association or consortium under this subdivision shall consist of 2 or more of the following:
    (i) Public educational institutions.
    (ii) Nonprofit educational institutions approved by the department of education.
    (iii) The state board of education.
    (iv) Telecommunication providers.
    (v) A nonprofit association of educational institutions or consortium of educational institutions.
    (h) "End user" means the retail subscriber of a telecommunication service.
    (i) "Energy management services" means a service of a public utility providing electric power, heat, or light for energy use management, energy use control, energy use information, and energy use communication.
    (j) "Exchange" means 1 or more contiguous central offices and all associated facilities within a geographical area in which basic local exchange service is offered by a provider.
    (k) "Information services" or "enhanced services" means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information, including energy management services, that is conveyed by telecommunications. Information services or enhanced services do not include the use of that capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.
    (l) "Interconnection" means the technical arrangements and other elements necessary to permit the connection between the switched networks of 2 or more providers to enable a telecommunication service originating on the network of 1 provider to terminate on the network of another provider.
* * *