Chapter 484
484.3112 Fee sharing; allocation of fund under section 10(2); weighted linear feet; excluded municipalities.
Sec. 12.
    (1) The authority shall allocate the funding provided for fee sharing under section 10(2) as follows:
    (a) The amount available under this section multiplied by the percentage of weighted linear feet attributable to cities and villages, as compared to the total weighted linear feet attributable to cities, villages, and townships, shall be disbursed to cities and villages in a metropolitan area on the basis of the distribution to each city or village under section 13 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.663, for the most recent year as a proportion of the total distribution to all cities and villages located in metropolitan areas under section 13 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.663, for the most recent year.
    (b) The amount available under this section multiplied by the percentage of weighted linear feet attributable to townships, as compared to the total weighted linear feet attributable to cities, villages, and townships, shall be disbursed to townships on the basis of each township's proportionate share of the total unweighted linear feet of public rights-of-way in or on which providers' facilities are located within all townships located in metropolitan areas.
    (2) The following shall be used under this section in determining the weighted linear feet in which telecommunications facilities are first placed by any telecommunications provider after the effective date of this act:
    (a) All underground linear feet shall receive a weight of 3.0.
    (b) All linear feet in a city, village, or township with a population in excess of 5,000 and not covered under subdivision (a) shall receive a weight of 2.0.
    (c) All other linear feet shall receive a weight of 1.0.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided under sections 13 and 14, municipalities that are ineligible under section 13 or 14 shall be excluded from the computation, allocation, and distribution of funding under this section.
History: 2002, Act 48, Eff. Nov. 1, 2002