Chapter 484
484.1102 Definitions.
Sec. 102.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Automatic location identification" or "ALI" means a 9-1-1 service feature provided by the service supplier that automatically provides the name and service address or, for a CMRS service supplier, the location associated with the calling party's telephone number as identified by automatic number identification to a 9-1-1 public safety answering point.
* * *
    (i) "Consolidated dispatch" means a countywide or regional emergency dispatch service that provides dispatch service for 75% or more of the law enforcement, fire fighting, emergency medical service, and other emergency service agencies within the geographical area of a 9-1-1 service district or serves 75% or more of the population within a 9-1-1 service district.
    (j) "County 9-1-1 charge" means the charge allowed under sections 401b and 401e.
    (k) "Database service provider" means a service supplier who maintains and supplies or contracts to maintain and supply an ALI database or an MSAG.
    (l) "Direct dispatch method" means that the agency receiving the 9-1-1 call at the public safety answering point decides on the proper action to be taken and dispatches the appropriate available public safety service unit located closest to the request for public safety service.
    (m) "Emergency response service" or "ERS" means a public or private agency that responds to events or situations that are dangerous or that are considered by a member of the public to threaten the public safety. An emergency response service includes a police or fire department, an ambulance service, or any other public or private entity trained and able to alleviate a dangerous or threatening situation.
    (n) "Emergency service zone" or "ESZ" means the designation assigned by a county to each street name and address range that identifies which emergency response service is responsible for responding to an exchange access facility's premises.
    (o) "Emergency telephone charge" means the emergency telephone operational charge and emergency telephone technical charge allowed under section 401.
    (p) "Emergency 9-1-1 district" or "9-1-1 service district" means the area in which 9-1-1 service is provided or is planned to be provided to service users under a 9-1-1 system implemented under this act.
    (q) "Emergency 9-1-1 district board" means the governing body created by the board of commissioners of the county or counties with authority over an emergency 9-1-1 district.
    (r) "Emergency telephone operational charge" means a charge allowed under section 401 for nonnetwork technical equipment and other costs directly related to the dispatch facility and the operation of 1 or more PSAPs including, but not limited to, the costs of dispatch personnel and radio equipment necessary to provide 2-way communication between PSAPs and a public safety agency. Emergency telephone operational charge does not include non-PSAP related costs such as response vehicles and other personnel.
    (s) "Emergency telephone technical charge" means a charge as allowed under section 401 or 401d for costs directly related to 9-1-1 service including plant-related costs associated with the use of the public switched telephone network or IP-based 9-1-1 transport network from the end user to the selective router or emergency services routing proxy, the network start-up costs, customer notification costs, common network costs, administrative costs, database management costs, and network nonrecurring and recurring installation, maintenance, service, and equipment charges of a service supplier providing 9-1-1 service under this act. Emergency telephone technical charge does not include costs recovered under sections 401b(10) and 408(2).
    (t) "Exchange access facility" means the access from a particular service user's premises to the communication service. Exchange access facilities include service supplier provided access lines, PBX trunks, and centrex line trunk equivalents, all as defined by tariffs of the service suppliers as approved by the public service commission. Exchange access facilities do not include telephone pay station lines or WATS, FX, or incoming only lines.
    (u) "Final 9-1-1 service plan" means a tentative 9-1-1 service plan that has been approved under sections 305, 307, 308, 309, and 310 and has been modified only to reflect grammatical changes and necessary changes resulting from any failure of public safety agencies to be designated as PSAPs or secondary PSAPs under section 307.
    (v) "IP-based 9-1-1 service provider" means the provider of a standards-based digital (Internet Protocol) secure redundant managed 9-1-1 transport network used for the routing and delivery of 9-1-1 connectivity with location information from a party requesting emergency services to a PSAP. An IP-based 9-1-1 network can interface with other networks and transport other emergency services applications. An IP-based 9-1-1 network may be constructed from a mix of dedicated and shared facilities or networks, and may be interconnected at local, regional, state, federal, national, and international levels to form an IP-based inter-network or intra-network of 9-1-1 connectivity.
    (w) "Master street address guide" or "MSAG" means a perpetual database that contains information continuously provided by a service district that defines the geographic area of the service district and includes an alphabetical list of street names, the range of address numbers on each street, the names of each community in the service district, the emergency service zone of each service user, and the primary service answering point identification codes.
    (x) "Obligations" means bonds, notes, installment purchase contracts, or lease purchase agreements to be issued by a public agency under a law of this state.
    (y) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity.
    (z) "Prepaid wireless telecommunications service" means a commercial mobile radio service that allows a caller to dial 9-1-1 to access the 9-1-1 system and is paid for in advance and sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
* * *