Chapter 484
484.2303 Effect of sale or transfer of stock; addition, elimination, or modification of area code; prohibition; bankruptcy.
Sec. 303.
    (1) The sale or transfer of shares of stock of a provider of basic local exchange service is not a sale or transfer of a license or a discontinuance of service.
    (2) The commission has the authority to approve or deny a proposed addition, elimination, or modification of an area code in this state. The commission shall give public notice and shall conduct a public hearing in the affected geographic area before an addition, elimination, or modification of an area code is made in this state.
    (3) A license issued under this act is not transferable to an unlicensed provider.
    (4) In case of the bankruptcy of a licensed provider, the commission shall establish the procedures for the transfer of the license to another qualified provider.
History: 1991, Act 179, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 295, Imd. Eff. July 17, 2000 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 235, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 58, Imd. Eff. June 14, 2011