Chapter 484
484.2507 Optional services; authorization of end-user.
Sec. 507.
    (1) A telecommunications provider shall not include or add optional services in an end-user's telecommunications service package without the express oral or written authorization of the end-user.
    (2) Upon the receipt of a complaint filed by a person alleging a violation of this section or upon the commission's own motion, the commission may conduct a contested case as provided under section 203.
History: Add. 2000, Act 295, Imd. Eff. July 17, 2000
Article 6
PENALTIES, REPEALS, AND EFFECTIVE DATES