Chapter 484
484.1401b Additional charge assessed by county board of commissioners; methods; limitation; approval of charge by voters; statement on service provider's bill; annual accounting; payment and distribution; methods; adjustment; county having multiple emergency response districts; distribution to secondary PSAPs; retention of percentage to cover supplier's costs; listing as separate charge on customer's bill; exemption from disclosure; separate charges imposed on access points or lines; use of charge assessed.
Sec. 401b.
    (1) In addition to the charge allowed under section 401a, after June 30, 2008 a county board of commissioners may assess a county 9-1-1 charge to service users, except for users of a prepaid wireless telecommunications service, located within that county by 1 of the following methods:
    (a) Up to $0.42 per month by resolution.
    (b) Up to $3.00 per month with the approval of the voters in the county.
    (c) Any combination of subdivisions (a) and (b) with a maximum county 9-1-1 charge of $3.00 per month.
    (2) A county assessing a county 9-1-1 charge amount approved in the commission's order in case number U-15489 that exceeds the amounts established in subsection (1) may continue to assess the amount approved by the commission. Any proposed increase to the amount approved in the commission order is subject to subsection (1).
    (3) The charge assessed under this section and section 401e must not exceed the amount necessary and reasonable to implement, maintain, and operate the 9-1-1 system in the county.
    (4) If the voters approve the charge to be assessed on the service user's monthly bill on a ballot question under this section, the service provider's bill must state the following:
    "This amount is for your 9-1-1 service which has been approved by the voters on (DATE OF VOTER APPROVAL). This is not a charge assessed by your service supplier. If you have questions concerning your 9-1-1 service, you may call (INCLUDE APPROPRIATE TELEPHONE NUMBER).".
    (5) Within 90 days after the first day of each fiscal or calendar year of a county, an annual accounting must be made of the charge approved under this section.
    (6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (10), the county 9-1-1 charge collected under this section must be paid quarterly directly to the county and distributed by the county to the primary PSAPs by 1 of the following methods:
    (a) As provided in the final 9-1-1 service plan.
    (b) If distribution is not provided for in the plan, then according to any agreement for distribution between the county and public agencies.
    (c) If distribution is not provided in the plan or by agreement, then according to population within the emergency 9-1-1 district.
    (7) Subject to subsection (1), the county may adjust the county 9-1-1 charge annually to be effective July 1. The county shall notify the committee no later than May 15 of each year of any change in the county 9-1-1 charge under this section.
    (8) If a county has multiple emergency response districts, the county 9-1-1 charge collected under this section must be distributed under subsection (6) in proportion to the population within the emergency 9-1-1 district.
    (9) This section does not preclude the distribution of funding to secondary PSAPs if the distribution is determined by the primary PSAPs within the emergency 9-1-1 district to be the most effective method for dispatching of fire or emergency medical services and the distribution is approved within the final 9-1-1 service plan.
    (10) The service supplier may retain 2% of the approved county 9-1-1 charge to cover the supplier's costs for billings and collections under this section.
    (11) The charge allowed under this section must be listed separately on the customer's bill or otherwise disclosed to the consumer and state by which means the charge was approved under subsection (1).
    (12) Information submitted by a service supplier to a county under this section is exempt from the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and the county shall not release that information without the consent of the service supplier. Unless required or permitted by statute, court rule, subpoena, or court order, or except as necessary for a county, the commission, committee, or public agency to pursue or defend the public's interest in any public contract or litigation, a county treasurer, the commission, committee, agency, or any employee or representative of a PSAP, database administrator, or public agency shall not divulge any information acquired with respect to customers, revenues or expenses, trade secrets, access line counts, commercial information, or any other proprietary information with respect to a service supplier while acting or claiming to act as an employee, agent, or representative. An aggregation of information that does not identify or effectively identify the number of customers, revenues or expenses, trade secrets, access lines, commercial information, and other proprietary information attributable to a specific service supplier may be made public.
    (13) If a service user has multiple access points or access lines, the county 9-1-1 charge will be imposed separately on each of the first 10 access points or access lines and then 1 charge for each 10 access points or access lines per billed account.
    (14) A county 9-1-1 charge assessed under subsection (1) must be used only to fund costs approved as allowable in a published report by the committee before December 1, 2008. The committee shall notify the standing committees of the senate and house of representatives having jurisdiction over issues pertaining to communication technology at least 90 days before modifying what constitutes an allowable cost under this subsection.
* * *