Chapter 484
484.2209 Awarding costs to prevailing party where frivolous position taken in proceeding; “frivolous” and “prevailing party” defined.
Sec. 209.
    (1) If the commission finds that a party's position in a proceeding under this act was frivolous, the commission shall award to the prevailing party the costs, including reasonable attorney fees, against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.
    (2) As used in this section:
    (a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
    (i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the proceeding or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
    (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were true.
    (iii) The party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.
    (b) "Frivolous" does not mean a complaint filed to challenge a rate alteration increase for basic local service if the complaint has been reviewed by the commission and has not been dismissed by the commission pursuant to section 203(2).
    (c) "Prevailing party" means a party who wins in the proceeding.
History: 1991, Act 179, Eff. Jan. 1, 1992