REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6231 Garnishment without order prohibited and void; notice of order.
Sec. 6231.
   The garnishment of any money due or to become due for the personal work and labor of the defendant upon a judgment made payable in installments either by the court order or agreement of parties is prohibited, excepting upon the written order of the judge. Any writ of garnishment issued without the order is void. The order may be made following due notice to the defendant if installments are due.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975