REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.579 Deputy circuit court clerks; appointment, salary.
Sec. 579.
  (1) In counties having a population of more than 1,000,000 or that shall hereafter attain a population of more than 1,000,000 and that have adopted civil service under Act No. 370 of the Public Acts of 1941, as amended, being sections 38.401 to 38.428 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, the county clerk shall appoint or promote from the classified eligible list of the civil service a chief deputy circuit court clerk and at least 1 deputy circuit court clerk for each acting circuit judge in the county.
  (2) In counties that may hereafter attain a population of more than 1,000,000 and that have not adopted civil service under Act No. 370 of the Public Acts of 1941, the county clerk shall appoint a chief deputy circuit court clerk and at least 1 deputy circuit court clerk for each acting circuit judge in the county.
  (3) The salary of the deputy circuit court clerks shall be not less than $10,750.00 per year; and shall be paid in the same manner and at the same time that other county employees are paid.
  (4) The civil service commission, with the approval of the board of supervisors in counties of more than 1,000,000 population which have adopted civil service under Act No. 370 of the Public Acts of 1941, may, by resolution, provide for increase in the salaries of deputy circuit court clerks.
  (5) The board of supervisors in counties that may hereafter attain a population of more than 1,000,000 and that have not adopted civil service under Act No. 370 of the Public Acts of 1941, may, by resolution, provide for increase in the salaries of deputy circuit court clerks.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 103, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 343, Eff. Jan. 1, 1967
Compiler's Notes: The bill was presented to the governor on September 12, 1966, at 11:16 a.m., and not having been returned by him to the house in which it originated became law on September 26, 1966, at 11:16 o'clock a.m., the legislature having continued in session. (See 1966 Senate Journal, p. 2472.)