REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1307a Qualifications of juror; exemptions; effect of payment for jury service; definitions.
Sec. 1307a.
  (1) To qualify as a juror, an individual must meet all of the following criteria:
  (a) Be a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or older, and a resident in the county for which the individual is selected, and in the case of a district court in districts of the second and third class, be a resident of the district.
  (b) Be able to communicate in the English language.
  (c) Be physically and mentally able to carry out the functions of a juror. Temporary inability must not be considered a disqualification.
  (d) Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court of record during the preceding 12 months.
  (e) Not have been convicted of a felony.
  (2) An individual more than 70 years of age may claim exemption from jury service and must be exempt upon making the request.
  (3) An individual who is a nursing mother may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which she is nursing her child and must be exempt upon making the request if she provides a letter from a physician, a lactation consultant, or a certified nurse midwife verifying that she is a nursing mother.
  (4) An individual who is a participant in the address confidentiality program created under the address confidentiality program act, 2020 PA 301, MCL 780.851 to 780.873, may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which the individual is a program participant. To obtain an exemption under this subsection, the individual must provide the participation card issued by the department of attorney general upon the individual's certification as a program participant to the court as evidence that the individual is a current participant in the address confidentiality program.
  (5) An individual who is a service member of the United States Armed Forces may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which the individual is on active duty and must be exempt upon making the request of the court and providing a copy of the service member's orders.
  (6) An individual who is the spouse of a service member of the United States Armed Forces may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which the individual resides outside of this state or the United States due to the service member's active duty status. The spouse under this section must be exempt upon making the request of the court and providing a copy of the service member's orders.
  (7) For the purposes of this section and sections 1371 to 1376, an individual has served as a juror if that individual has been paid for jury service.
  (8) As used in this section:
  (a) "Certified nurse midwife" means an individual licensed as a registered professional nurse under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, who has been issued a specialty certification in the practice of nurse midwifery by the board of nursing under section 17210 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17210.
  (b) "Felony" means a violation of a penal law of this state, another state, or the United States for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by death or by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.
  (c) "Lactation consultant" means a lactation consultant certified by the International Board of Lactation Consultant Examiners.
  (d) "Physician" means an individual licensed by the state to engage in the practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine and surgery under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
History: Add. 1978, Act 11, Imd. Eff. Feb. 8, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 104, Eff. Jan. 1, 1987 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 739, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 12, Eff. June 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 69, Eff. May 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 307, Eff. June 27, 2021 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 308, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2023