REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6475 Court of claims; actions involving negligent operation of motor vehicles or aircraft; defense of governmental function.
Sec. 6475.
   In all actions brought in the court of claims against the state to recover damages resulting from the negligent operation by an officer, agent or employee of the state of a motor vehicle or an aircraft, other than a military aircraft, of which the state is owner, the fact that the state, in the ownership or operation of such motor vehicle or aircraft, was engaged in a governmental function shall not be a defense to such action. This act shall not be construed to impose upon the state a liability other or greater than the liability imposed by law upon other owners of motor vehicles or aircraft.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
Chapter 65
COURTS OF LIMITED JURISDICTION