REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1027 Ancillary or limited guardianship; filing fee; disposition.
Sec. 1027.
  (1) At the time of commencing an ancillary guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in the family division of circuit court, the party commencing the proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the family division of circuit court.
  (2) A party is not required to pay a fee under this section if the party is the attorney general, department of treasury, family independence agency, state public administrator, or administrator of veterans affairs of the United States veterans administration, or an agency of county government.
  (3) The clerk of the court, on or before the fifth day of the month following the month in which any fees are collected under this section, shall transmit to the county treasurer all fees collected under this section during the preceding month. Within 15 days after receiving the fees, the county treasurer shall transmit, for each fee collected, $31.00 to the county treasurer and the balance of the fee to the state treasurer for deposit in the civil filing fee fund created in section 171.
History: Add. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 138, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003