REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2405 Costs; items taxable.
Sec. 2405.
   The following items may be taxed and awarded as costs unless otherwise directed:
  (1) Any of the fees of officers, witnesses, or other persons mentioned in this chapter or in chapter 25, unless a contrary intention is stated.
  (2) Matters specially made taxable elsewhere in the statutes or rules.
  (3) The legal fees for any newspaper publication required by law.
  (4) The reasonable expense of printing any required brief and appendix in the supreme court, including any brief on motion for leave to appeal.
  (5) The reasonable costs of any bond required by law, including any stay of proceeding or appeal bond.
  (6) Any attorney fees authorized by statute or by court rule.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963