REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1913 Process; substituted service.
Sec. 1913.
  (1) Service of process may be made,
  (a) upon an individual nonresident defendant having any of the contacts, ties or relations with this state as specified in chapter 7 of this act, by service of a summons and a copy of the complaint upon such agent, employee, representative, salesman or servant of the defendant as may be found within the state, and by sending a summons and a copy of the complaint by registered mail addressed to the defendant at his last known address.
  (b) upon an infant defendant, by leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with a person having the care and control of him with whom he resides, or with his legal guardian, or
  (c) upon a defendant who has been judicially declared incompetent and for whom a guardian has been appointed and is acting, by leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with the guardian.
  (2) If the individual defendant is in a state institution a copy of the complaint shall also be mailed to the attorney general.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963