REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5716 Demand for possession or payment; form and contents.
Sec. 5716.
   A demand for possession or payment shall be in writing, addressed to the person in possession and shall give the address or other brief description of the premises. The reasons for the demand and the time to take remedial action shall be clearly stated. When nonpayment of rent or other sums due under the lease is claimed, the amount due at the time of the demand shall be stated. The demand shall be dated and signed by the person entitled to possession, his attorney or agent.
History: Add. 1972, Act 120, Eff. July 1, 1972