REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5851a Court action by minor victim of female genital mutilation; recovery of damages; limitation; "female genital mutilation" defined.
Sec. 5851a.
  (1) Notwithstanding section 5851, an individual who, while a minor, is the victim of female genital mutilation may commence an action under section 2978 or as otherwise allowed by law to recover damages sustained because of the female genital mutilation at any time before the individual reaches the age of 28 years.
  (2) As used in this section, "female genital mutilation" means conduct that is a violation of section 136 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136, or, if it were to occur in this state, would be a violation of section 136 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136.
History: Add. 2017, Act 76, Eff. Oct. 9, 2017