REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8035 Business court; jurisdiction; venue; assignment.
Sec. 8035.
  (1) A business court has jurisdiction over business and commercial disputes in which equitable or declaratory relief is sought or in which the matter otherwise meets circuit court jurisdictional requirements.
  (2) Venue of a suit in the business court is as provided in chapter 16.
  (3) An action must be assigned to a business court if all or part of the action includes a business or commercial dispute. An action that involves a business or commercial dispute that is filed in a court with a business docket must be maintained in a business court although it also involves claims that are not business or commercial disputes, including excluded claims under section 8031(3).
  (4) An action must be assigned to a business court judge by blind draw, unless the jurisdiction and venue of the case lies in a county described in section 8033(2).
  (5) An action assigned to a business court judge may be reassigned by blind draw to another judge as prescribed by the plan submitted under section 8033(1) or (2), as applicable, if the action ceases to include a business or commercial dispute.
  (6) An action that does not initially include a business or commercial dispute but that subsequently includes a business or commercial dispute as a result of a cross-claim, counterclaim, third-party complaint, amendment, or any other modification of the action must be reassigned by blind draw to a business court after the action is modified to include a business or commercial dispute as prescribed by the plan submitted under section 8033(1) or (2), as applicable.
  (7) Upon motion of a party, the chief judge of the judicial circuit may review assignments under subsections (3), (5), and (6). The ruling of the chief judge under this subsection is not an order that may be appealed under section 308.
History: Add. 2012, Act 333, Eff. Jan. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 101, Eff. Oct. 11, 2017
Compiler's Notes: Compiler's note: Enacting section 2 of Act 101 of 2017 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory act."