REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1987 Electronic filing system fee; other fee.
Sec. 1987.
  (1) Except for an automated payment service fee collected under section 1986(5), and except as provided in subsection (2), the electronic filing system fee authorized under this chapter is the only fee that may be charged to or collected in a civil action specifically for electronic filing.
  (2) If, pursuant to a supreme court order, a court or court funding unit is collecting a fee for electronic filing other than the electronic filing system fee on September 30, 2015, the court or court funding unit may continue to collect $2.50 for filing or service or $5.00 for filing and service, in addition to the electronic system filing fee until December 31, 2017.
History: Add. 2015, Act 231, Eff. Jan. 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 519, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2017