REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5531 Definitions.
Sec. 5531.
   As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Civil action concerning prison conditions" means any civil proceeding seeking damages or equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties, but does not include proceedings challenging the fact or duration of confinement in prison, or parole appeals or major misconduct appeals under section 34 or section 55 of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.234 and 791.255.
  (b) "Consent decree" means any relief entered by the court that is based in whole or in part upon the consent or acquiescence of the parties but does not include private settlements.
  (c) "Frivolous" means that term as defined in section 2591 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2591.
  (d) "Prison" means a facility that incarcerates or detains juveniles or adults accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of state or local law.
  (e) "Prisoner" means a person subject to incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for violations of state or local law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or a diversionary program.
  (f) "Private settlement agreement" means an agreement entered into among the parties that is not subject to judicial enforcement other than the reinstatement of the civil proceeding that the agreement settled.
  (g) "Prospective relief" means all relief other than monetary damages.
  (h) "Relief" means all relief in any form that may be granted or approved by the court, and includes consent decrees but does not include private settlement agreements.
History: Add. 1999, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Nov. 1, 1999
Chapter 56
PROCEEDINGS TO RECOVER THE POSSESSION OF LAND IN CERTAIN CASES