REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1076 Completion or termination of drug treatment program; findings on the record or written statement in court file; applicable law; discharge and dismissal of proceedings; criteria; discharge and dismissal of domestic violence offense; circumstances; duties of court; effect of termination; court proceedings open to public; retention of nonpublic record by department of state police.
* * *
  (a) If the court has not already entered an adjudication of guilt or responsibility, enter an adjudication of guilt or, in the case of a juvenile, enter a finding or adjudication of responsibility.
  (b) If the court has not already sentenced the individual, proceed to sentencing or, in the case of a juvenile, disposition pursuant to the agreement.
  (c) Send a record of the conviction and sentence or the finding or adjudication of responsibility and disposition to the criminal justice information center of the department of state police. The department of state police shall enter that information into the law enforcement information network with an indication of successful participation by the individual in a drug treatment court.
  (8) For a participant whose participation is terminated or who fails to successfully complete the drug treatment court program, the court shall enter an adjudication of guilt, or, in the case of a juvenile, a finding of responsibility, if the entering of guilt or adjudication of responsibility was deferred under section 1070, and shall then proceed to sentencing or disposition of the individual for the original charges to which the individual pled guilty or, if a juvenile, to which the juvenile admitted responsibility prior to admission to the drug treatment court. Upon sentencing or disposition of the individual, the court shall send a record of that sentence or disposition and the individual's unsuccessful participation in the drug treatment court to the criminal justice information center of the department of state police, and the department of state police shall enter that information into the law enforcement information network, with an indication that the individual unsuccessfully participated in a drug treatment court.
  (9) All court proceedings under this section shall be open to the public. Except as provided in subsection (10), if the record of proceedings as to the defendant is deferred under this section, the record of proceedings during the period of deferral shall be closed to public inspection.
  (10) Unless the court enters a judgment of guilt or an adjudication of responsibility under this section, the department of state police shall retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the criminal charge under this section. However, the nonpublic record shall be open to the following individuals and entities for the purposes noted:
  (a) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, the department of corrections, and prosecuting attorneys for use only in the performance of their duties or to determine whether an employee of the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor's office has violated his or her conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment with the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor's office.
  (b) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, and prosecuting attorneys for the purpose of showing that a defendant has already once availed himself or herself of this section.
  (c) The department of human services for enforcing child protection laws and vulnerable adult protection laws or ascertaining the preemployment criminal history of any individual who will be engaged in the enforcement of child protection laws or vulnerable adult protection laws.
History: Add. 2004, Act 224, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 547, Eff. Apr. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 221, Eff. Jan. 1, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 600.1076, which pertained to meetings, records of appointments and removals of bailiffs, and records of rules, regulations, and actions of circuit court commissioners, was repealed by Act 194 of 1972, Eff. July 1, 1975.