REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4307 Habeas corpus; right to bring action.
Sec. 4307.
   An action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on the behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this state under any pretense whatsoever, except as specified in section 4310.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963