REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3224 Sale of distinct parcels.
Sec. 3224.
   If the mortgaged premises consist of distinct farms, tracts, or lots not occupied as 1 parcel, they shall be sold separately, and no more farms, tracts, or lots shall be sold than shall be necessary to satisfy the amount due on such mortgage at the date of the notice of sale, with interest and the cost and expenses allowed by law but if distinct lots be occupied as 1 parcel, they may in such case be sold together.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963