REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4051 False answer by garnishee or agent; civil liability.
Sec. 4051.
   Any person summoned as a garnishee or any officer, agent, or other person who appears and answers for a corporation summoned as a garnishee, who knowingly and wilfully answers falsely upon his disclosure or examination on oath is liable to the plaintiff in garnishment, or to his executors or administrators, to pay out of his own goods and estate the full amount due on the judgment recovered with interest, to be recovered in a civil action.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963