REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1084 DWI/sobriety court and the specialty court interlock program; certification of DWI/sobriety court by state court administrative office; consideration for placement; documentation of compliance with conditions; restricted license; informing secretary of state of certain occurrences; summary revocation or suspension of restricted license; definitions.
Sec. 1084.
  (1) The DWI/sobriety court and the specialty court interlock program are created under this section.
  (2) All DWI/sobriety courts shall comply with the 10 guiding principles of DWI courts as promulgated by the National Center for DWI Courts.
  (3) A DWI/sobriety court operating in this state, or a circuit court in any judicial circuit or the district court in any judicial district seeking to adopt or institute a DWI/sobriety court, must be certified by the state court administrative office in the same manner as required for a drug treatment court under section 1062(5). A DWI/sobriety court shall not perform any of the functions of a DWI/sobriety court, including, but not limited to, the functions of a drug treatment court described in section 1062(5) unless the court has been certified by the state court administrative office as provided in section 1062(5).
  (4) In order to be considered for placement in the program, an individual must have been convicted of either of the following:
  (a) Two or more convictions for violating section 625(1) or (3) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, or a local ordinance of this state substantially corresponding to section 625(1) or (3) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625.
  (b) One conviction for violating section 625(1) or (3) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, or a local ordinance of this state substantially corresponding to section 625(1) or (3) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, preceded by 1 or more convictions for violating a local ordinance or law of another state substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), or (6) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, or a law of the United States substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), or (6) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625.
* * *
  (b) The court becomes aware that a program participant operates a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an interlock device or that a program participant tampers with, circumvents, or removes a court-ordered interlock device without prior court approval.
  (c) A program participant is charged with a new violation of section 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625.
  (8) The receipt of notification by the secretary of state under subsection (7) must result in summary revocation or suspension of the restricted license under section 304 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.304.
  (9) As used in this section:
  (a) "DWI/sobriety court" means the specialized court docket and programs established within judicial circuits and districts throughout this state that are designed to reduce recidivism among alcohol offenders and that comply with the 10 guiding principles of DWI courts as promulgated by the National Center for DWI Courts.
  (b) "Ignition interlock device" means that term as defined in section 20d of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.20d.
  (c) "Program" means the specialty court interlock program created under this section.
  (d) "Specialty court" means any of the following:
  (i) A drug treatment court.
  (ii) A DWI/sobriety court.
  (iii) A hybrid of the programs under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
  (iv) A mental health court, as that term is defined in section 1090.
  (v) A veterans treatment court, as that term is defined in section 1200.
History: Add. 2010, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Sept. 2, 2010 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 227, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 2013 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 161, Eff. Feb. 11, 2018 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 124, Imd. Eff. Sept. 19, 2023