REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099h Admission of juvenile into juvenile mental health court; requirements.
Sec. 1099h.
  Upon admitting a juvenile into a juvenile mental health court, all of the following apply:
  (a) The court shall enter an adjudication upon acceptance of a juvenile's admittance of responsibility to the offense.
  (b) Unless a memorandum of understanding made pursuant to section 1088 between a receiving juvenile mental health court and the court of original jurisdiction provides otherwise, the original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over the juvenile mental health court participant as provided in this chapter until final disposition of the case. The court may receive jurisdiction over the juvenile's parents or guardians under section 6 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.6, in order to assist in ensuring the juvenile's continued participation and successful completion of the juvenile mental health court and may issue and enforce any appropriate and necessary order regarding the parent or guardian.
  (c) The juvenile mental health court may require a juvenile and his or her parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian admitted into the court to pay a reasonable juvenile mental health court fee that is reasonably related to the cost to the court for administering the juvenile mental health court program as provided in the memorandum of understanding. The juvenile mental health court shall transmit the fees collected to the treasurer of the local funding unit at the end of each month.
History: Add. 2018, Act 590, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019