REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2918 Damages for forcible entry and detainer; damages for unlawful interference with possessory interest; exceptions; opening of probate estate; forcible entry or possession by occupant; action for possession; claim for injunctive relief; joinder; waiver; commencement of action; limitations; "owner" defined.
* * *
  (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service.
  (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance.
  (3) An owner's actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if any of the following apply:
  (a) The owner acts pursuant to court order.
  (b) The owner interferes temporarily with possession only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law.
  (c) The owner, or a court officer appointed by or a bailiff of the court that issued the court order or the sheriff or a deputy sheriff of the county in which the court is located, believes in good faith that the tenant has abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry has reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return, and current rent is not paid.
  (d) All of the following requirements are met:
  (i) The owner informed the tenant in writing of the tenant's option to provide contact information for an authorized person the owner could contact in the event of the tenant's death. The owner is not responsible for incorrect contact information provided by the tenant or for the tenant's failure to provide contact information.
  (ii) Current rent has not been paid.
  (iii) The owner believes in good faith that the tenant has been deceased for at least 18 days and that there is not a surviving tenant.
* * *
  (v) A probate estate has not been opened for the deceased tenant by the public administrator, authorized contact person, or any other person in the county in which the premises are located and the owner has not been notified in writing of the existence of a probate estate opened in another county and of the name and address of the personal representative.
  (4) The opening of a probate estate by a public administrator under subsection (3) is at the sole discretion and must be at the sole expense of the public administrator.
  (5) An owner's actions do not unlawfully interfere with an occupant's possession of premises if the occupant took possession by means of a forcible entry, holds possession by force, or came into possession by trespass without color of title or other possessory interest.
  (6) A person who has lost possession or whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with may, if that person does not peacefully regain possession, bring an action for possession under section 5714(1)(f) or bring a claim for injunctive relief in the appropriate circuit court. A claim for damages under this section may be joined with the claims for possession and for injunctive relief or may be brought in a separate action.
  (7) The provisions of this section may not be waived.
  (8) An action to regain possession of the premises under this section must be commenced within 90 days after the time the cause of action arises or becomes known to the plaintiff. An action for damages under this section must be commenced within 1 year after the time the cause of action arises.
  (9) As used in this section, "owner" means the owner, lessor, or licensor or an agent of the owner, lessor, or licensor.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 300, Eff. Mar. 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 127, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 223, Eff. Sept. 24, 2014 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 41, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Enrolled Senate Bill No. 112 was not signed by the Governor, but, having been presented to her at 10:17 a.m. on June 17, 2019, and not having been returned by her to the Senate within the 14 days prescribed by Const 1963, art IV, sec 33, became law (2019 PA 41) on July 1, 2019, the Legislature having continued in session.