REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2907a Violation of MCL 565.25; liability to owner of encumbered property; penalty.
Sec. 2907a.
  (1) A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, being section 565.25 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered for all of the following:
  (a) All of the costs incurred in bringing an action under section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, including actual attorney fees.
  (b) All damages the owner of the property may have sustained as a result of the filing of the encumbrance.
  (c) Exemplary damages.
  (2) A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 3 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 1996, Act 527, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997