REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950a Personal protection order restraining or enjoining individual from engaging in conduct prohibited under MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, or 750.411s; facts alleging stalking; conduct; respondent required to carry concealed weapon; omitting address of residence from documents; reasons for issuing or refusing to grant order; mutual order prohibited; effectiveness, iss
* * *
18 years ; issuance to prisoner prohibited; definitions.
Sec. 2950a.
  (1) Except as provided in subsections (27), (28), and (30), by commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, by joining a claim to an action, or by filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual to be restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s. A court shall not grant relief under this subsection unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s. Relief may be sought and granted under this subsection whether or not the individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged or convicted under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s, for the alleged violation.
  (2) Except as provided in subsections (27), (28), and (30), by commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, by joining a claim to an action, or by filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual to be restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in any of the following:
  (a) One or more of the acts listed in subsection (3), if the respondent has been convicted of a sexual assault of the petitioner, or the respondent has been convicted of furnishing obscene material to the petitioner under section 142 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law. A court shall grant
* * *
  (d) "Personal protection order" means an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining conduct prohibited under subsection (1) or (3).
  (e) "Prisoner" means a person subject to incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for violations of federal, state, or local law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or a diversionary program.
  (f) "Sexual assault" means an act, attempted act, or conspiracy to engage in an act of criminal conduct as defined in section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, or an offense under a law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law that is substantially similar to an offense listed in this subdivision.
History: Add. 1992, Act 262, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 61, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 404, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 115, Imd. Eff. Aug. 21, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 476, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 268, Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 196, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 201, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 19, Imd. Eff. Mar. 25, 2010 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 296, Eff. Jan. 2, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 146, Eff. Aug. 8, 2018