REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4319 Habeas corpus; custody of child.
Sec. 4319.
   If the action for habeas corpus is brought by a parent, foster-parent, or other relative of the child, to obtain custody of a child under the age of 16 years from a parent, foster-parent, or other relative of the child, issuance of the writ of habeas corpus is not mandatory.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963