REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8301 Exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions; jurisdiction over civil infraction actions.
Sec. 8301.
  (1) The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.
  (2) The district court has jurisdiction over civil infraction actions.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 148, Eff. Jan. 1, 1972 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 511, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998