REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099hh Family treatment court program; required services; confidentiality of information contained while participating in the program; exempt from disclosure.
Sec. 1099hh.
  (1) A family treatment court shall provide a family treatment court participant with all of the following:
  (a) Consistent, continual, and close monitoring of the participant and interaction among the court, treatment providers, department, and participant.
  (b) Mandatory periodic and random testing for the presence of any controlled substance, alcohol, or other abused substance in a participant's blood, urine, saliva, or breath, using to the extent practicable the best available, accepted, and scientifically valid methods.
  (c) Periodic evaluation assessments of the participant's circumstances and progress in the program.
  (d) A regimen or strategy of appropriate and graduated but immediate rewards for compliance and sanctions for noncompliance, including, but not limited to, the possibility of incarceration or confinement.
  (e) Substance abuse treatment services, including, but not limited to, family-centered treatment, relapse prevention services, mental health treatment services, education, and vocational opportunities as appropriate and practicable.
  (2) Any statement or other information obtained as a result of participating in an assessment, evaluation, treatment, or testing while in a family treatment court is confidential and is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and must not be used in a criminal prosecution, unless it reveals criminal acts other than, or inconsistent with, personal drug use.
History: Add. 2024, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 2024