REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8405 Service; manner; proof.
Sec. 8405.
   Except as otherwise provided in this section, service of the affidavit and notice to appear and answer shall be made upon the defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested and deliverable to the addressee only, by personal service, or upon a showing that service of process cannot reasonably be made as provided by this section, the court may, by order, permit service of process to be made in any other manner reasonably calculated to give the defendant actual notice of the proceedings and an opportunity to be heard. Where service by certified mail is made, it shall be made by the clerk and the receipt of mailing together with the return card signed by the defendant shall constitute proof of service.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 579, Imd. Eff. Jan. 17, 1997