REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2441 Costs; costs additional in civil actions in supreme court and circuit court.
Sec. 2441.
  (1) In all civil actions or special proceedings in the supreme court, whether heard as an original proceeding or on appeal, the following amounts shall be allowed as costs in addition to other costs unless the court otherwise directs:
  (a) On motions, $20.00.
  (b) On calendar causes and those given an early hearing, $50.00.
  (2) In all civil actions or special proceedings in the circuit court, whether heard as an original proceeding or on appeal, the following amounts shall be allowed as costs in addition to other costs unless the court otherwise directs:
  (a) For the proceedings before trial, $20.00.
  (b) For motions that result in dismissal or judgment, $20.00.
  (c) For the trial of the action or proceeding, $150.00.
  (d) In actions in which a confession of judgment is entered, $15.00.
  (e) In actions in which a default judgment or consent judgment is entered, $75.00.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 226, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000