REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2163a Definitions; prosecutions and proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; videorecorded deposition; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
* * *
  (e) "Videorecorded statement" means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (7). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsections (20) and (21).
  (f) "Vulnerable adult" means that term as defined in section 145m of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m.
  (g) "Witness" means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is any of the following:
  (i) A person under 16 years of age.
  (ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
  (iii) A vulnerable adult.
  (2) This section only applies to the following:
  (a) For purposes of subsection (1)(g)(i) and (ii), prosecutions and proceedings under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g.
  (b) For purposes of subsection (1)(g)(iii), 1 or more of the following matters:
  (i) Prosecutions and proceedings under section 110a, 145n, 145o, 145p, 174, or 174a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.110a, 750.145n, 750.145o, 750.145p, 750.174, and 750.174a.
  (ii) Prosecutions and proceedings for an assaultive crime as that term is defined in section 9a of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 770.9a.
  (3) If pertinent, the court must permit the witness to use dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.
  (4) The court must permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. The court must also permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a courtroom support dog and handler sit with, or be in close proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony.
  (5) A notice of intent to use a support person or courtroom support dog is only required if the support person or courtroom support dog is to be utilized during trial and is not required for the use of a support person or courtroom support dog during any other courtroom proceeding. A notice of intent under this subsection must be filed with the court and must be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The notice must name the support person or courtroom support dog, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, if applicable, and give notice to all parties that the witness may request that the named support person or courtroom support dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during trial. A court must rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person or courtroom support dog before the date when the witness desires to use the support person or courtroom support dog.
  (6) An agency that supplies a courtroom support dog under this section conveys all responsibility for the courtroom support dog to the participating prosecutor's office or government entity in charge of the local courtroom support dog program during the period of time the participating prosecutor's office or government entity in charge of the local program is utilizing the courtroom support dog.
* * *