REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4704 Notice generally.
Sec. 4704.
  (1) Within 28 days after personal property is seized or a lien notice is filed against real property under section 4703, the seizing agency or, if the property is real property, the attorney general, the prosecuting attorney, or the city or township attorney shall give notice of the seizure of the property and the intent to forfeit and dispose of the property according to this chapter to each of the following persons:
  (a) If charges have been filed against a person for a crime, the person charged.
  (b) Each person with a known ownership interest in the property.
  (c) Each mortgagee, person holding a security interest, or person having a lien that appears on the certificate of title or is on file with the secretary of state or appropriate register of deeds, if the property is real property, a mobile home, motor vehicle, watercraft, or other personal property.
  (d) Each holder of a preferred ship mortgage of record in the appropriate public office pursuant to 46 USC 30101, 31301-31343, if the property is a watercraft more than 28 feet long or a watercraft that has a capacity of 5 net tons or more.
  (e) Each person whose security interest is recorded with the appropriate public office pursuant to the federal aviation act of 1958, Public Law 85-726, if the property is an aircraft, aircraft engine, or aircraft propeller, or a part of an aircraft, aircraft engine, or aircraft propeller.
  (f) Each person with a known security interest in the property.
  (g) Each victim of the crime.
  (2) The notice required under subsection (1) shall be a written notice delivered to the person or sent to the person by certified mail. If the name and address of the person are not reasonably ascertainable or delivery of the notice cannot reasonably be accomplished, the notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the personal property was seized or the real property is located for 10 successive publishing days. Proof of written notice or publication shall be filed with the court having jurisdiction over the seizure or forfeiture.
  (3) If personal property was seized, the seizing agency shall immediately notify the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the property was seized or, if the attorney general is actively handling a case involving or relating to the property, the attorney general of the seizure of the property and the intent to forfeit and dispose of the property according to this chapter.
  (4) An attorney for a person described in subsection (1)(a) shall be afforded a period of 56 days within which to examine money seized under section 4703. This 56-day period shall begin to run after notice is given under subsection (1) but before the money is deposited into a financial institution.
History: Add. 1988, Act 104, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 128, Imd. Eff. May 5, 2006 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 333, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015