REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950l Foreign protection order.
Sec. 2950l.
  (1) Law enforcement officers, prosecutors, and the court shall enforce a foreign protection order other than a conditional release order or probation order issued by a court in a criminal proceeding in the same manner that they would enforce a personal protection order issued in this state under section 2950 or 2950a or section 2(h) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, unless indicated otherwise in this section.
* * *
agency, or cause the L.E.I.N. or NCIC protection order file entering agency to be provided, with a proof of service or proof of oral notice. If there is no evidence that the respondent has received notice of the foreign protection order, the respondent shall be given an opportunity to comply with the foreign protection order before the officer makes a custodial arrest for violation of the foreign protection order. The failure to comply immediately with the foreign protection order is grounds for an immediate custodial arrest. This subsection does not preclude an arrest under section 15 or 15a of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.15 and 764.15a, or a proceeding under section 14 of chapter XIIA of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 712A.14.
  (10) A law enforcement officer, prosecutor, or court personnel acting in good faith are immune from civil and criminal liability in any action arising from the enforcement of a foreign protection order. This immunity does not in any manner limit or imply an absence of immunity in other circumstances.
History: Add. 2001, Act 197, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002