REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5503 Exhaustion of administrative remedies; dismissal; appointment of counsel; prohibition.
Sec. 5503.
  (1) A prisoner shall not file an action concerning prison conditions until the prisoner has exhausted all available administrative remedies.
  (2) The court shall on its own motion or on the motion of a party dismiss an action concerning prison conditions brought by a prisoner as to 1 or more defendants if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from the requested relief.
  (3) The court shall not appoint counsel paid for in whole or in part at taxpayer expense to a prisoner for the purpose of filing a civil action concerning prison conditions.
History: Add. 1999, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Nov. 1, 1999