REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950j Foreign protection order; subject to full faith and credit and enforcement; child custody or support provision.
Sec. 2950j.
  (1) A valid foreign protection order shall be accorded full faith and credit by the court and shall be subject to the same enforcement procedures and penalties as if it were issued in this state.
  (2) A child custody or support provision within a valid foreign protection order shall be accorded full faith and credit by the court and shall be subject to the same enforcement procedures and penalties as any provision within a personal protection order issued in this state. This subsection shall not be construed to preclude law enforcement officers' compliance with the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.621 to 722.638.
History: Add. 2001, Act 206, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002