REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8302 Equitable jurisdiction and authority; injunctive order; order rescinding or reforming contract; equitable claims; judgment or order; jurisdiction and authority of district and circuit courts.
Sec. 8302.
  (1) In addition to the civil jurisdiction provided in sections 5704 and 8301, the district court has equitable jurisdiction and authority concurrent with that of the circuit court in the matters and to the extent provided by this section.
  (2) In cases brought under chapter 84, the district court may issue and enforce an injunctive order or an order rescinding or reforming a contract.
  (3) In an action under chapter 57, the district court may hear and determine an equitable claim relating to or arising under chapter 31, 33, or 38 or involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land. The court may issue and enforce a judgment or order necessary to effectuate the court's equitable jurisdiction as provided in this subsection, including the establishment of escrow accounts and receiverships.
  (4) In an action under chapter 87, the district court may issue and enforce any judgment, writ, or order necessary to enforce the ordinance. The grant of equitable jurisdiction and authority to the district court under this subsection does not affect the jurisdiction of the circuit court to do either of the following:
  (a) Hear and decide claims based on nuisance or abate nuisances under section 2940.
  (b) Hear and decide actions challenging the validity or applicability of an ordinance and, in those actions, enjoin a defendant from enforcing the ordinance in the district court or in a municipal court pending the outcome of the action in circuit court.
History: Add. 1980, Act 438, Eff. Sept. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 12, Eff. May 1, 1994
Compiler's Notes: Sections 2 and 4 of Act 438 of 1980 provide:“Conditional effective date; action constituting exercise of option; effect of exercising option.“Section 2. (1) This amendatory act shall not take effect unless the city of Detroit and the county of Wayne, by resolutions adopted not later than May 1, 1981, by the governing bodies of the city and the county, respectively, agree to assume responsibility for any expenses required of the city or the county by this amendatory act, and the bills listed in enacting section 7 which are enacted and take effect.“(2) If the city of Detroit and the county of Wayne, acting through their governing bodies, agree to assume responsibility for any expenses required of the city and the county by this amendatory act, and the bills listed in enacting section 7 which are enacted and take effect, that action constitutes an exercise of the city's and the county's option to provide a new activity or service or to increase the level of activity or service offered in the city of Detroit and the county of Wayne beyond that required by existing law, as the elements of that option are defined by Act No. 101 of the Public Acts of 1979, being sections 21.231 to 21.244 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and a voluntary acceptance by the city and the county of all expenses and capital improvements which may result from establishment of the district court in the thirty-sixth district and the reorganization of the circuit court in the third judicial circuit and the recorder's court of the city of Detroit. However, the exercise of the option does not affect the state's obligation to pay the same portion of each district or circuit judge's salary which is paid by the state to the other district or circuit judges, or to appropriate and disburse funds to the district control units, city, or county, for the necessary costs of state requirements established by a state law, other than this amendatory act or the bills listed in enacting section 7 which becomes effective on or after December 23, 1978.”The resolutions referred to in Section 2 were adopted by the city council of the city of Detroit on April 29, 1981, and by the board of commissioners of the county of Wayne on April 30, 1981.“Effective date of certain sections.“Section 4. Sections 304, 555, 563, 564, 567, 591, 592, 593, 594, 595, 641, 821, 1114, 1123, 1168, 1302, 1303, 1306, 1417, 1471, 1481, 5706, 8202, 8271, 8272, 8273, 8275, 8281, 8283, 8302, 8314, 8322, 8501, 8521, 8525, 8535, 8621, 9924, 9944, and 9947 shall take effect September 1, 1981.”