REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1436 Witness; competency as affected by religion.
Sec. 1436.
   No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness, in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963