REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5747 Judgment for defendant for costs.
Sec. 5747.
   If the plaintiff fails to prosecute his complaint, or if upon trial or motion the plaintiff is found not entitled to possession of the premises, judgment shall be rendered for the defendant for his costs, which shall be taxed and collected in the same manner as other civil judgments for money in the same court.
History: Add. 1972, Act 120, Eff. July 1, 1972