REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4511 Usurpation of office; damages.
Sec. 4511.
   When an action is brought against a person for usurping an office and the person rightfully entitled to the office is a party and avers his right to it, and judgment is rendered in his favor, he is entitled to any damages sustained because of the usurpation by the defendant of the office from which the defendant has been evicted. The claim for damages may be joined with the claim for quo warranto, or brought separately within 1 year after the judgment in the action for quo warranto.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963