REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950 Personal protection order; restraining or enjoining spouse, former spouse, individual with child in common, individual in dating relationship, or person residing or having resided in same household from certain conduct; respondent required to carry concealed weapon; omitting address of residence from documents; issuance, contents, effectiveness, duration, an
* * *
  (i) Injuring, killing, torturing, neglecting, or threatening to injure, kill, torture, or neglect the animal. A restraining order that enjoins conduct under this subparagraph does not prohibit the lawful killing or other use of the animal as described in section 50(11) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50.
  (ii) Removing the animal from the petitioner's possession.
  (iii) Retaining or obtaining possession of the animal.
  (l) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.
  (2) If the respondent is a person who is issued a license to carry a concealed weapon and is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her employment, a police officer licensed or certified by the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards act, 1965 PA 203, MCL 28.601 to 28.615, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff or a member of the Michigan department of state police, a local corrections officer, department of corrections employee, or a federal law enforcement officer who carries a firearm during the normal course of his or her employment, the petitioner shall notify the court of the respondent's occupation before issuance of the personal protection order. This subsection does not apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent's occupation.
  (3) A petitioner may omit his or her address of residence from documents filed with the court under this section. If a petitioner omits his or her address of residence, the petitioner shall provide the court with a mailing address.
  (4) The court shall issue a personal protection order under this section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1). In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the court shall consider all of the following:
  (a) Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the request for a personal protection order.
  (b) Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).
  (5) A court shall not issue a personal protection order that restrains or enjoins conduct described in subsection (1)(a) if all of the following apply:
  (a) The individual to be restrained or enjoined is not the spouse of the moving party.
  (b) The individual to be restrained or enjoined or the parent, guardian, or custodian of the minor to be restrained or enjoined has a property interest in the premises.
  (c) The moving party or the parent, guardian, or custodian of a minor petitioner has no property interest in the premises.
  (6) A court shall not refuse to issue a personal protection order solely because of the absence of any of the following:
  (a) A police report.
  (b) A medical report.
  (c) A report or finding of an administrative agency.
  (d) Physical signs of abuse or violence.
* * *
  (g) For ex parte orders, a statement that the individual restrained or enjoined may file a motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order and request a hearing within 14 days after the individual restrained or enjoined has been served or has received actual notice of the order and that motion forms and filing instructions are available from the clerk of the court.
  (12) A court shall issue an ex parte personal protection order without written or oral notice to the individual restrained or enjoined or his or her attorney if it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued.
  (13) A personal protection order issued under subsection (12) is valid for not less than 182 days. The individual restrained or enjoined may file a motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order and request a hearing under the Michigan court rules. A motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order must be filed within 14 days after the order is served or after the individual restrained or enjoined has received actual notice of the personal protection order unless good cause is shown for filing the motion after the 14 days have elapsed.
  (14) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the court shall schedule a hearing on a motion to modify or rescind the ex parte personal protection order within 14 days after the motion is filed. If the respondent is a person described in subsection (2) and the personal protection order prohibits him or her from purchasing or possessing a firearm, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion to modify or rescind the ex parte personal protection order within 5 days after the motion is filed.
  (15) The clerk of the court that issues a personal protection order shall do all of the following immediately upon issuance and without requiring a proof of service on the individual restrained or enjoined:
  (a) File a true copy of the personal protection order with the law enforcement agency designated by the court in the personal protection order.
  (b) Provide the petitioner with 2 or more true copies of the personal protection order.
* * *