REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1621 Venue; determination; exceptions.
Sec. 1621.
   Except for actions provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, venue is determined as follows:
  (a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.
  (b) If none of the defendants meet 1 or more of the criteria in subdivision (a), the county in which a plaintiff resides or has a place of business, or in which the registered office of a plaintiff corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.
  (c) An action against a fiduciary appointed by court order shall be commenced in the county in which the fiduciary was appointed.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 333, Imd. Eff. Nov. 4, 1969 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 52, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 1974 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 375, Eff. Jan. 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 161, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996