REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3165 Sale of premises sufficient to satisfy amount due; judgment as security; default; sale of whole premises.
Sec. 3165.
  (1) If the defendant does not bring into court the amount due, with costs, or if for any other cause a judgment is entered for the plaintiff, and if it appears that the premises can be sold, in parcels, without injury to the interests of the parties, the judgment shall direct as much of the premises subject to the mortgage or land contract to be sold as is sufficient to pay the amount then due on the mortgage or land contract, with costs, and the judgment shall remain as security for any subsequent default.
  (2) If there is any default subsequent to the judgment, in the payment of any portion or installment of the principal or of any interest due upon the mortgage or land contract, the court may, upon the petition of the plaintiff, by a further order founded upon the first judgment, direct a sale to be made of as much of the premises subject to the mortgage or land contract as is sufficient to satisfy the amount due, with costs of the petition and subsequent proceedings on it, and the same proceedings may be had as often as a default happens.
  (3) If it appears to the court that the premises subject to the mortgage or land contract are so situated that a sale of the whole premises will be most beneficial to the parties the judgment shall be entered for the sale of the whole premises in the first instance. In this case the proceeds of the sale shall be applied to the interests, portion, or installment of the principal due as well as towards the whole or residue of the sum secured by the mortgage or land contract and not due and payable at the time of the sale. And if the residue does not bear interest the court may direct that the residue be paid with a rebate of the legal interest for the time during which the residue will not be due and payable; or the court may direct that the balance of the proceeds of the sale, after paying the sum due with costs, be put out at interest for the benefit of the plaintiff, to be paid to him as the installments or portions of the principal, or the interest become due, and the surplus for the benefit of the defendant, his representatives, or assigns, to be paid to them on the order of the court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975