REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8212 Temporary service as district judge in adjoining district.
Sec. 8212.
   The chief judge of any district upon the request of the chief judge of an adjoining district may direct a district judge within the district to serve temporarily as a district judge in the adjoining district from which the request was made.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 303, Eff. Jan. 1, 1973 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 326, Imd. Eff. Dec. 8, 1976 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1990