REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2966 Injury to firefighter or police officer; governmental immunity.
Sec. 2966.
   The state, a political subdivision of this state, or a governmental agency, governmental officer or employee, volunteer acting on behalf of a government, and member of a governmentally created board, council, commission, or task force are immune from tort liability for an injury to a firefighter or police officer that arises from the normal, inherent, and foreseeable risks of the firefighter's or police officer's profession. This section shall not be construed to affect an individual's rights to benefits provided under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941.
History: Add. 1998, Act 389, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1998
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 389 of 1998 provides:“Enacting section 1. Sections 2965, 2966, and 2967 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2965, 600.2966, and 600.2967, as added by this amendatory act, do not apply to a cause of action arising before the effective date of this amendatory act.”