REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6201 Order permitting payment of judgment in installments; showing.
Sec. 6201.
  (1) The judge of any court having civil jurisdiction at the time of the rendition of a judgment, upon proper showing made by the defendant with both parties or their attorneys present in court, may make a written order permitting the defendant to pay the judgment in installments, at such times and in such amounts as in the opinion of the judge, the defendant is able to pay.
  (2) Any judge may make a written order permitting the defendant to pay any judgment previously rendered in or transcribed to his court in installments, upon compliance by the defendant with the provisions of this chapter and the rules of court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975