REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2731 Notice lis pendens; cancellation; bond.
Sec. 2731.
  (1) In any pending or future action, other than an action to foreclose a mortgage or for the partition of real property or for dower, in which a notice of the pendency thereof has been filed and in which it appears to the court that adequate relief can be secured to the party who filed the same by the giving of a bond, where the cancellation of such notice is not otherwise expressly provided for or regulated, any person having an interest in the property affected by the action may apply for the cancellation thereof upon notice to all the parties to the action and to such other persons as the court may direct.
  (2) The court in which the action is pending may make an order for the bond upon such terms as to costs or otherwise as may seem just. The discretion vested in the court by this section may be exercised in any such action, notwithstanding the same may have been brought to recover a judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment, of specific real property.
  (3) Upon an application as provided in subdivision (1) for cancellation of the notice of pendency, made in any pending or future action for specific performance of a contract to convey real property, whether or not the court determines that adequate relief can be secured to the party filing the notice of pendency by the giving of a bond, the court may order that the notice be canceled, upon the giving of a bond by the applicant upon terms fixed in the order, as provided in subdivision (2), unless the person filing the notice of pendency gives a bond, upon terms to be fixed by the order.
  (4) The bond shall be in an amount which the court, upon consideration of the affidavits submitted upon the application, deems sufficient to indemnify the applicant for the damages he may incur if the notice of pendency is not canceled.
  (5) The order shall provide that upon failure of the person filing the notice of pendency to give a bond in accordance with the order, the notice of pendency shall be canceled upon the giving of a bond by the applicant, as provided therein.
  (6) Where the person who filed the notice of pendency has given a bond as provided in the order, recovery may be had upon the bond without further leave of the court, upon the discontinuance or abatement of the action, or the cancellation of the notice of pendency because of the neglect of such person to proceed in the action, or upon final judgment against him. The recovery may be obtained by a separate civil action, or by motion in the action as to which the notice was filed.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963