REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8316 Marriages; authority to perform; fee; indigent parties; waiver.
Sec. 8316.
  (1) District judges and magistrates may perform marriages and shall charge a fee of $10.00 that shall be deposited in the treasury of the district control unit at the end of each month. A fee paid under this section shall be remitted to the district court in which the district judge or magistrate performing the marriage serves.
  (2) A district judge or magistrate may waive the fee for performing a marriage ceremony if the parties to the marriage are indigent.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 267, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2012