REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8813 Citation; materially false statement knowingly made by officer; felony; penalty.
Sec. 8813.
   A law enforcement officer who, knowing the statement is false, makes a materially false statement in a citation issued under section 8807 is guilty of perjury, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years, and in addition is in contempt of court.
History: Add. 1995, Act 54, Eff. Jan. 1, 1996