REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8501 District court magistrates; number; appointment; approval; qualifications; thirty-sixth district.
Sec. 8501.
  (1) In a county that elects by itself fewer than 2 district judges, the county board of commissioners shall provide for 1 district court magistrate. In all other counties in districts of the first and second class, the county board of commissioners shall provide for not less than 1 magistrate if recommended by the judges of the district. Additional magistrates may be provided by the board upon recommendation of the judges. All magistrates provided for shall be appointed by the judges of the district and the appointments shall be subject to approval by the county board of commissioners before a person assumes the duties of the office of magistrate.
  (2) In each district of the third class, the judge or judges of the district may appoint 1 or more district court magistrates. A person shall not be appointed magistrate unless the person is a registered elector in the district for which the person was appointed or in an adjoining district if the appointment is made under a plan of concurrent jurisdiction adopted under chapter 4. Before a person assumes the duties of the office of magistrate in a district of the third class, the appointment of that person as a district court magistrate is subject to approval by the governing body or bodies of the district control unit or units that, individually or in the aggregate, contain more than 50% of the population of the district. This subsection does not apply to the thirty-sixth district.
  (3) The thirty-sixth district shall have not more than 6 district court magistrates. The chief judge of the thirty-sixth district may appoint 1 or more magistrates as permitted by this subsection. If a vacancy occurs in the office of district court magistrate, the chief judge may appoint a successor. Each magistrate appointed under this subsection shall serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the thirty-sixth district.
  (4) A person shall not be appointed district court magistrate under subsection (3) unless the person is a registered elector in the district or in an adjoining district if the appointment is made under a plan of concurrent jurisdiction adopted under chapter 4.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 16, Eff. Apr. 1, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 164, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 438, Eff. Sept. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 146, Eff. Dec. 1, 1981 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 278, Eff. Jan. 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 135, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1988 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 165, Eff. Sept. 7, 2016
Compiler's Notes: Sections 2 to 7 of Act 164 of 1978 provide:“Sections 600.6404, 600.6410, and 600.6413 effective January 1, 1979; effective date of changes in composition of judicial circuits or district court districts.“Section 2. Sections 6404, 6410, and 6413 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended by this amendatory act, being sections 600.6404, 600.6410, and 600.6413 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, shall not take effect until January 1, 1979. Except as otherwise provided in sections 524, 527, and 534 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended by this amendatory act, being sections 600.524, 600.527, and 600.534 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, the changes in the composition of judicial circuits or district court districts as provided in this amendatory act shall become effective for judicial purposes on January 1, 1979.“Election to fill new circuit and district judgeships; term.“Section 3. Except as otherwise provided in sections 4, 5, 6 and 7, the new circuit and district judgeships created by this amendatory act shall be filled by election pursuant to Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1954, as amended, being sections 168.1 to 168.992 of the
* * *