REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.550 Additional circuit judgeship; creation; approval by county; resolution; filing; valid approval of judgeship; notice to elections division; effect of approval; state's obligation; election; first term; temporary reduction in number of circuit judgeships; notice.
Sec. 550.
  (1) An additional circuit judgeship permitted by this chapter shall not be authorized to be filled by election unless each county in the circuit, by resolution adopted by the county board of commissioners, approves the creation of that judgeship and unless the clerk of each county adopting such a resolution files a copy of the resolution with the state court administrator not later than 4 p.m. of the sixteenth Tuesday preceding the August primary for the election to fill the additional circuit judgeship. The state court administrator shall immediately notify the elections division of the department of state with respect to each new circuit judgeship authorized pursuant to this subsection. If a circuit judgeship is permitted by law to be authorized without a resolution being adopted by the county board of commissioners, the state court administrator shall immediately notify the elections division of the department of state with respect to each new circuit judgeship authorized.
  (2) A resolution required under subsection (1) that is filed before the effective date of the amendatory act that authorized that judgeship is a valid approval of the judgeship for purposes of this section only if the filing occurs within the 2-year state legislative session during which the amendatory act was enacted. A resolution required under subsection (1) that is filed after the effective date of the amendatory act that added that judgeship is a valid approval of the judgeship for purposes of this section only if the filing occurs not later than 4 p.m. of the sixteenth Tuesday preceding the August primary for the election immediately preceding the effective date of the additional judgeship.
  (3) By permitting an additional judgeship, or by restoring a judgeship after a temporary reduction in judgeships as described in subsection (5), the legislature is not creating that judgeship. If a county, acting through its board of commissioners, approves the creation of an additional circuit judgeship, that approval constitutes an exercise of the county's option to provide a new activity or service or to increase the level of activity or service offered in the county beyond that required by existing law, as the elements of that option are defined by 1979 PA 101, MCL 21.231 to 21.244, and a voluntary acceptance by the county of all expenses and capital improvements which may result from the creation of the judgeship. However, the exercise of the option does not affect the state's obligation to pay the same portion of the additional judge's salary which is paid by the state to the other judges of the same circuit, or to appropriate and disburse funds to the county for the necessary costs of state requirements established by a state law which becomes effective on or after December 23, 1978.
  (4) Each additional circuit judgeship created pursuant to subsection (1) shall be filled by election pursuant to the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.1 to 168.992. The first term of each additional circuit judgeship shall be 6 years, unless the law permitting the additional judgeship provides for a term of a different length.
  (5) If, by law, the number of judgeships in a judicial circuit is temporarily reduced for a period of not more than 6 years and then restored to the number of judgeships that existed before the temporary reduction, the restored judgeship or judgeships are not considered additional circuit judgeships for purposes of this section, and a resolution of approval under subsection (1) is not required.
  (6) A temporary reduction in the number of circuit judgeships in a judicial circuit shall not take effect unless both of the following occur:
  (a) Each county in the circuit, by resolution adopted by the county board of commissioners, supports the temporary reduction in the number of judgeships.
  (b) The clerk of each county adopting the resolution files a copy of the resolution with the state court administrator not later than 4 p.m. of the sixteenth Tuesday preceding the date on which the August primary would have been held for the judgeship that is being eliminated. A resolution required under subdivision (a) that is filed before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection is valid if the filing occurs within the 2-year state legislative session during which the amendatory act was enacted.
  (7) The state court administrator shall immediately notify the elections division of the department of state with respect to either of the following:
  (a) A temporary reduction in the number of judgeships in a judicial circuit.
  (b) The restoration of the number of judgeships in a judicial circuit, after a temporary reduction in that number.
History: Add. 1980, Act 129, Imd. Eff. May 22, 1980 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 95, Imd. Eff. Apr. 23, 1984 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 134, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1988 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 54, Imd. Eff. Apr. 11, 1990 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 228, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2010
* * *