REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3216 Sale; time and place.
Sec. 3216.
   The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o'clock in the forenoon and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963