REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950b Forms; liability of individual providing assistance.
Sec. 2950b.
  (1) The state court administrative office shall develop and make available forms for use by an individual who wishes to proceed without an attorney. The forms shall include at least a petition for relief, a notice of hearing, and proof of service for a personal protection order under section 2950 or 2950a. The forms shall be written in plain English in a simple and easily understood format, and shall be limited, if practicable, to 1 page in length. Instructions for the forms shall be written in plain English and shall include a simple and easily understood explanation of the proper method of service and filing of the proof of service.
  (2) The standard personal protection order form, at a minimum, shall contain all of the information required under section 2950 or 2950a.
  (3) The state court administrative office shall develop and make available standardized forms for use by individuals restrained or enjoined without notice to move to modify or to rescind a personal protection order and to request a hearing.
  (4) The court shall provide a form prepared under this section without charge. Upon request, the court may provide assistance, but not legal assistance, to an individual in completing a form prepared under this section and the personal protection order form if the court issues such an order, and may instruct the individual regarding the requirements for proper service of the order.
  (5) To the extent not protected by the immunity conferred by 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 to 691.1415, an individual other than a court employee who provides assistance under section 2950c is presumed to be acting in good faith and is not liable in a civil action for damages for acts or omissions in providing the assistance, except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
History: Add. 1994, Act 61, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 403, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 112, Eff. July 1, 2000