REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2114a Issues of foreign law; notice; evidence; duties of court; review on appeal.
Sec. 2114a.
   A party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this state shall give notice in his pleadings or other reasonable written notice. In determining the law of any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this state, the court may consider any relevant material or source, including testimony, whether or not submitted by a party or admissible under the rules of evidence. The court, not jury, shall determine the law of any governmental unit outside this state. Its determination is subject to review on appeal as a ruling on a question of law.
History: Add. 1967, Act 178, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967