REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950 Personal protection order; restraining or enjoining spouse, former spouse, individual with child in common, individual in dating relationship, or person residing or having resided in same household from certain conduct; respondent required to carry concealed weapon; omitting address of residence from documents; issuance, contents, effectiveness, duration, an
* * *
  (g) Interfering with petitioner at petitioner's place of employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs petitioner's employment or educational relationship or environment.
  (h) If the petitioner is a minor who has been the victim of sexual assault, as that term is defined in section 2950a, by the respondent and if the petitioner is enrolled in a public or nonpublic school that operates any of grades K to 12, attending school in the same building as the petitioner.
  (i) Having access to information in records concerning a minor child of both petitioner and respondent that will inform respondent about the address or telephone number of petitioner and petitioner's minor child or about petitioner's employment address.
  (j) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h and 750.411i.
  (k) Any of the following with the intent to cause the petitioner mental distress or to exert control over the petitioner with respect to an animal in which the petitioner has an ownership interest:
  (i) Injuring, killing, torturing, neglecting, or threatening to injure, kill, torture, or neglect the animal. A restraining order that enjoins conduct under this subparagraph does not prohibit the lawful killing or other use of the animal as described in section 50(11) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50.
  (ii) Removing the animal from the petitioner's possession.
  (iii) Retaining or obtaining possession of the animal.
* * *
  (c) The moving party or the parent, guardian, or custodian of a minor petitioner has no property interest in the premises.
  (6) A court shall not refuse to issue a personal protection order solely because of the absence of any of the following:
  (a) A police report.
  (b) A medical report.
  (c) A report or finding of an administrative agency.
  (d) Physical signs of abuse or violence.
  (7) If the court refuses to grant a personal protection order, it shall state immediately in writing the specific reasons it refused to issue a personal protection order. If a hearing is held, the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific reasons it refuses to issue a personal protection order.
  (8) A court shall not issue a mutual personal protection order. Correlative separate personal protection orders are prohibited unless both parties have properly petitioned the court under subsection (1).
  (9) A personal protection order is effective and immediately enforceable anywhere in this state after being signed by a judge. Upon service, a personal protection order may also be enforced by another state, an Indian tribe, or a territory of the United States.
  (10) The issuing court shall designate a law enforcement agency that is responsible for entering a personal protection order into the law enforcement information network as provided by the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215.
* * *
  (d) If the personal protection order prohibits the respondent from purchasing or possessing a firearm, notify the county clerk of the respondent's county of residence about the existence and contents of the personal protection order.
  (e) If the respondent is identified in the pleadings as a department of corrections employee, notify the state department of corrections about the existence of the personal protection order.
  (f) If the respondent is identified in the pleadings as being a person who may have access to information concerning the petitioner or a child of the petitioner or respondent and that information is contained in friend of the court records, notify the friend of the court for the county in which the information is located about the existence of the personal protection order.
  (16) The clerk of the court shall inform the petitioner that he or she may take a true copy of the personal protection order to the law enforcement agency designated by the court under subsection (10) to be immediately entered into the law enforcement information network.
  (17) The law enforcement agency that receives a true copy of a personal protection order under subsection (15) or (16) shall immediately and without requiring proof of service enter the personal protection order into the law enforcement information network as provided by the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215.
* * *
  (29) For purposes of subsection (1)(k), a petitioner has an ownership interest in an animal if 1 or more of the following are applicable:
  (a) The petitioner has a right of property in the animal.
  (b) The petitioner keeps or harbors the animal.
  (c) The animal is in the petitioner's care.
  (d) The petitioner permits the animal to remain on or about premises occupied by the petitioner.
  (30) As used in this section:
  (a) "Dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
  (b) "Federal law enforcement officer" means an officer or agent employed by a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.
  (c) "Neglect" means that term as defined in section 50 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50.
  (d) "Personal protection order" means an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining activity and individuals listed in subsection (1).
* * *