REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2156 Minister, priest, or Christian Science practitioner; nondisclosure of confessions.
Sec. 2156.
   No minister of the gospel, or priest of any denomination whatsoever, or duly accredited Christian Science practitioner, shall be allowed to disclose any confessions made to him in his professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 187, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1962