REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2918 Damages for forcible entry and detainer; damages for unlawful interference with possessory interest; exceptions; opening of probate estate; forcible entry or possession by occupant; action for possession; claim for injunctive relief; joinder; waiver; commencement of action; limitations; "owner" defined.
Sec. 2918.
  (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.
  (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3), unlawful interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following:
  (a) Use of force or threat of force.
  (b) Removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor.
  (c) Changing, altering, or adding to the locks or other security devices on the property without immediately providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession.
  (d) Boarding of the premises that prevents or deters entry.
  (e) Removal of doors, windows, or locks.
  (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service.
  (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance.
  (3) An owner's actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if any of the following apply:
  (a) The owner acts pursuant to court order.
  (b) The owner interferes temporarily with possession only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law.
  (c) The owner, or a court officer appointed by or a bailiff of the court that issued the court order or the sheriff or a deputy sheriff of the county in which the court is located, believes in good faith that the tenant has abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry has reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return, and current rent is not paid.
  (d) All of the following requirements are met:
  (i) The owner informed the tenant in writing of the tenant's option to provide contact information for an authorized person the owner could contact in the event of the tenant's death. The owner is not responsible for incorrect contact information provided by the tenant or for the tenant's failure to provide contact information.
  (ii) Current rent has not been paid.
  (iii) The owner believes in good faith that the tenant has been deceased for at least 18 days and that there is not a surviving tenant.
* * *