REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1725 Witnesses; refusal to testify; penalty.
Sec. 1725.
   If any witness attending pursuant to a subpoena, or brought before any court, judge, officer, commissioner, or before any person before whom depositions may be taken, refuses without reasonable cause
  (1) to be examined, or
  (2) to answer any legal and pertinent question, or
  (3) to subscribe his deposition after it has been reduced to writing, the officer issuing the subpoena shall commit him, by warrant, to the common jail of the county in which he resides. He shall remain there until he submits to be examined, or to answer, or to subscribe his deposition, as the case may be, or until he is discharged according to law.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963