REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3820 Contempt; punishment; procedure; bail.
Sec. 3820.
  (1) If an order or injunction granted under this chapter is violated, the court may summarily try and punish the offender as for contempt, and the person so offending is subject to punishment of a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both, in the discretion of the court.
  (2) A violation of an order or injunction granted under this chapter shall be charged by a motion supported by affidavit, and the court, if satisfied that the motion and affidavit are sufficient, shall immediately issue a bench warrant for the arrest of the offender and to bring him or her before the court to answer for the misconduct. The court may, in its discretion, permit the person arrested to give bail and fix the amount of bail pending hearing of the motion.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 387, Eff. Mar. 18, 2015