REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8511 District court magistrate; jurisdiction and duties.
Sec. 8511.
  A district court magistrate has the following jurisdiction and duties:
  (a) To arraign and sentence upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere for violations of the following acts or parts of acts, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to these acts or parts of acts, when authorized by the chief judge of the district court district, if the maximum permissible punishment does not exceed 90 days in jail or a fine, or both:
* * *
  (c) To arraign and sentence upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere for violations of part 811 or 821 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101 to 324.81150 and 324.82101 to 324.82160, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of part 811 or 821 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81101 to 324.81150 and 324.82101 to 324.82160, except for violations of sections 81134, 81135, 82128, and 82129 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, 324.81135, 324.82128, and 324.82129, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to sections 81134, 81135, 82128, and 82129 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, 324.81135, 324.82128, and 324.82129, if authorized by the chief judge of the district court district and if the maximum permissible punishment does not exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or both. However, the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond with regard to violations of sections 81134, 81135, 82128, and 82129 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, 324.81135, 324.82128, and 324.82129.
  (d) To arraign, if authorized by the chief judge of the district court district, for a contempt violation or a violation of a condition of probation if either arises directly out of a case for which a judge or district court magistrate conducted the arraignment under subdivision (a), (b), or (c), or the first appearance under section 8513, involving the same defendant. This subdivision applies only to offenses punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine, or both. The district court magistrate may set bond and accept a plea but shall not conduct a violation hearing or sentencing.
* * *