REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099bb Family treatment court; adoption or institution by circuit court; certification by state court administrative office.
Sec. 1099bb.
  (1) The circuit court in any judicial circuit may adopt or institute a family treatment court, pursuant to statute or court rules. The circuit court shall not adopt or institute the family treatment court unless the circuit court enters into a memorandum of understanding with the prosecuting attorney, a representative of the bar specializing in family or juvenile law, a lawyer-guardian ad litem, a representative or representatives of the department, and a representative or representatives of community treatment providers. The memorandum of understanding may also include other parties considered necessary, such as a court appointed special advocate, local law enforcement, the local substance abuse coordinating agency for that circuit court, a mental health treatment provider, a domestic violence services provider, an Indian child's tribe, or child and adolescent services providers. The memorandum of understanding must describe the role of each party.
  (2) A court that is adopting a family treatment court shall participate in training as required by the state court administrative office.
  (3) A family treatment court operating in this state, or a circuit court in any judicial circuit seeking to adopt or institute a family treatment court, must be certified by the state court administrative office. The state court administrative office shall, under the direction and supervision of the supreme court, establish the procedure for certification. Approval and certification under this subsection of a family treatment court by the state court administrative office is required to begin or to continue the operation of a family treatment court under this chapter. The state court administrative office shall, under the direction and supervision of the supreme court, include a family treatment court certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of family treatment courts. The state court administrative office shall not recognize and include a family treatment court that is not certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of family treatment courts. A family treatment court that is not certified under this subsection shall not perform any of the functions of a family treatment court, including, but not limited to, receiving funding under section 1099ll.
History: Add. 2024, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 2024