REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6023a Property held jointly by husband and wife; exemption under judgment entered against 1 spouse.
Sec. 6023a.
  Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only 1 spouse.
History: Add. 2004, Act 575, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005