REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950k Foreign protection order; issuance against petitioner and respondent; conditions; “spouse or intimate partner” defined.
Sec. 2950k.
  (1) A foreign protection order sought by a petitioner against a spouse or intimate partner and issued against both the petitioner and respondent is entitled to full faith and credit against the respondent and is enforceable against the respondent.
  (2) A foreign protection order sought by a petitioner against a spouse or intimate partner and issued against both the petitioner and respondent is not entitled to full faith and credit and is not enforceable against the petitioner unless both of the following conditions are met:
  (a) The respondent filed a cross- or counter-petition, complaint, or other written pleading seeking the foreign protection order.
  (b) The issuing court made specific findings against both the petitioner and the respondent and determined that each party was entitled to relief.
  (3) For purposes of this section, "spouse or intimate partner" means all of the following:
  (a) Spouse.
  (b) Former spouse.
  (c) An individual with whom petitioner has had a child in common.
  (d) An individual residing or having resided in the same household as petitioner.
  (e) An individual with whom petitioner has or has had a dating relationship as that term is defined in section 2950.
History: Add. 2001, Act 206, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002