REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3240 Redemption of premises; payment; amount; redemption of senior lien; defenses; recordation; redemption periods; amount stated in recorded affidavit; county having population of more than 750,000 and less than 1,500,000; limitation on amount charged by register of deeds; use of property for agricultural purposes; presumption.
* * *
  (2) The amount required to be paid under subsection (1) is the amount that was bid for the entire premises sold, interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage, the amount of the sheriff's fee paid by the purchaser under section 2558(2)(q), and an additional $5.00 as a fee for the care and custody of the redemption money if the payment is made to the register of deeds. Except as provided in subsection (14), the register of deeds shall not determine the amount necessary for redemption. The purchaser shall provide an affidavit with the deed to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem the property under this subsection, including any daily per diem amounts, and the date by which the property must be redeemed shall be stated on the certificate of sale. The purchaser may include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the property. The designee may charge a fee of not more than $250.00 as stated in the affidavit and may be authorized by the purchaser to receive redemption money. The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee.
  (3) If a distinct lot or parcel separately sold is redeemed, leaving a portion of the premises unredeemed, the deed is void only to the redeemed parcel or parcels.
  (4) If, after a sale under section 3216, the purchaser, the purchaser's heirs or personal representative, or any person lawfully claiming under the purchaser or the purchaser's heirs or personal representative pays taxes assessed against the property, amounts necessary to redeem senior liens from foreclosure, condominium assessments, homeowner association assessments, community association assessments, or premiums on an insurance policy covering any buildings located on the property that under the terms of the mortgage it would have been the duty of the mortgagor to pay if the mortgage had not been foreclosed and that are necessary to keep the policy in force until the expiration of the period of redemption, the property may be
* * *
  (6) The register of deeds shall indorse on documents filed under subsection (4) the time they are received. The register of deeds shall record the affidavit of the purchaser only and shall preserve in his or her files the recorded affidavit, receipts, insurance receipts, and insurance agent's affidavit until expiration of the period of redemption.
  (7) Subject to section 3238, for a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, of commercial or industrial property, or multifamily residential property in excess of 4 units, the redemption period is 6 months from the date of the sale.
  (8) Subject to subsections (9) to (11) and section 3238, for a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, of residential property not exceeding 4 units, if the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage at the date of the notice of foreclosure is more than 66-2/3% of the original indebtedness secured by the mortgage, the redemption period is 6 months.
  (9) For a mortgage of residential property not exceeding 4 units, if the property is abandoned as determined under section 3241, the redemption period is 1 month.
  (10) If the property is abandoned as determined under section 3241a, the redemption period is 30 days or until the time to provide the notice required by section 3241a(c) expires, whichever is later.
  (11) Subject to section 3238, for a mortgage of property that is used for agricultural purposes, the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale.
  (12) If subsections (7) to (11) do not apply, and subject to section 3238, the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale.
  (13) The amount stated in any affidavits recorded under this section is the amount necessary to satisfy the requirements for redemption under this section.
* * *