REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.880b Fees paid to probate register; exceptions; disposition.
Sec. 880b.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, after the commencement of a civil action or proceeding in the probate court, a party filing a motion, petition, account, objection, or claim shall pay a $20.00 motion fee to the probate register.
  (2) The probate register shall charge and collect a $15.00 service fee for each writ of garnishment, attachment, or execution or for each judgment debtor discovery subpoena issued.
  (3) A fee shall not be charged under this section in a guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding if the moving party is the subject of the proceeding.
  (4) A fee shall not be charged under this section in a conservatorship proceeding if the moving party is the subject of the proceeding or, if the conservatorship is for a minor, for a motion to release restricted funds.
  (5) A party is not required to pay a fee under this section if the party is the attorney general, department of treasury, family independence agency, state public administrator, or administrator of veterans affairs of the United States veterans administration, or an agency of county government.
  (6) The probate register, on or before the fifth day of the month following the month in which fees are collected under this section, shall transmit to the county treasurer all fees collected under this section during the preceding month. Within 15 days after receiving the fees, the county treasurer shall transmit 50% of each fee collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the state court fund created by section 151a and shall deposit the remaining 50% of each fee in the county general fund for use exclusively for expenses of the probate court, to be first applied toward expenses in adult guardianship proceedings of the independent evaluations, legal counsel, and periodic review mandated by article 5 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5101 to 700.5520.
History: Add. 1993, Act 189, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 1993 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 56, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 138, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003