REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5451 Bankruptcy; exemptions from property of estate; exception; exempt property sold, damaged, destroyed, or acquired for public use; amounts adjusted by state treasurer; definitions.
* * *
  (c) The interest, not to exceed a value of $450.00 in each item and an aggregate value of $3,000.00, in household goods, furniture, utensils, books, appliances, and jewelry.
  (d) The interest, not to exceed $500.00 in value, in a seat, pew, or slip occupied by the debtor or the debtor's family in a house or place of public worship.
  (e) The interest, not to exceed $2,000.00 in value, in crops, farm animals, and feed for the farm animals.
  (f) The interest, not to exceed $500.00 in value, in household pets.
  (g) The interest, not to exceed $2,775.00 in value, in 1 motor vehicle.
  (h) The interest, not to exceed $500.00 in value, in 1 computer and its accessories.
  (i) The interest, not to exceed $2,000.00 in value, in the tools, implements, materials, stock, apparatus, or other things to enable a person to carry on the profession, trade, occupation, or business in which the person is principally engaged.
  (j) Money or other benefits paid, provided, allowed to be paid or provided, or allowed, by a stock or mutual life, health, or casualty insurance company because of the disability due to injury or sickness of an insured person, whether the debt or liability of the insured person or beneficiary was incurred before or after the accrual of benefits under the insurance policy or contract, except that this exemption does not apply to actions to recover for necessities contracted for after the accrual of the benefits.
  (k) All individual retirement accounts, including Roth IRAs, or individual retirement annuities as defined in section 408 or 408a of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 408 and 408a, and the payments or distributions from those accounts or annuities. This exemption applies to the operation of the federal bankruptcy code as permitted by section 522(b)(2) of the bankruptcy code, 11 USC 522. This exemption does not apply to the amount contributed to an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity within 120 days before the debtor files for bankruptcy. This exemption does not apply to any of the following:
  (i) The portion of an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity that is subject to an order of a court pursuant to a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance.
  (ii) The portion of an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity that is subject to an order of a court concerning child support.
* * *
  (4) On March 1, 2005 and at the end of each 3-year period after 2005, the state treasurer shall adjust each dollar amount in this section or, for each adjustment after March 1, 2005, each adjusted amount, by an amount determined by the state treasurer to reflect the cumulative change in the consumer price index for the 3-year period ending on the December 31 preceding the adjustment date and rounded to the nearest $25.00. The state treasurer shall publish the adjusted amounts. The adjusted amounts apply to cases filed on or after April 1 following the adjustment date.
  (5) As used in this section:
  (a) "Consumer price index" means the consumer price index for all urban consumers in the area of Detroit-Ann Arbor-Flint, Michigan, published by the United States department of labor or, if the United States department of labor ceases publishing that index, the most similar index available.
  (b) "Disabled" means unable to engage in substantial gainful activity, as defined by 42 USC 1382c(a)(3)(E), as a result of a physical or mental impairment and receiving supplemental security income under 42 USC 1382c(a)(3)(A) and (C).
  (c) "Proceeds" means money payable or paid as a result of 1 or more of the following:
  (i) Sale of the property.
  (ii) Insurance or other indemnification for damage or destruction of the property.
  (iii) Compensation for the acquisition for public use of the property.
  (d) "Homestead" means 1 of the following owned or being purchased under an executory contract by the debtor that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor occupies as his or her principal residence:
  (i) If the land is located outside of a recorded plat, city, or village, a residential dwelling and appurtenances and the land on which they are situated, not exceeding 40 acres.
  (ii) If the land is located within a recorded plat, city, or village, a residential dwelling and appurtenances and the land on which they are situated, not exceeding 1 lot or parcel.
  (iii) A residential dwelling situated on land not owned by the debtor.
  (iv) A condominium unit.
  (v) A unit in a cooperative.
  (vi) A motor home.
  (vii) A boat or other watercraft.
  (e) "Residential dwelling" includes, but is not limited to, a house or a manufactured or mobile home.
History: Add. 2004, Act 575, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 451, Eff. Dec. 31, 2012
Chapter 55
PRISONER LITIGATION REFORM