REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5759 Costs.
Sec. 5759.
  (1) In proceedings under this chapter, costs may be allowed in the same amounts as are provided by law in other civil actions in the same court, except that the costs provided by section 2441 shall not apply. The court may also allow as taxable costs an amount not exceeding the following:
  (a) For a motion that results in dismissal or judgment, $75.00.
  (b) For a judgment taken by default or consent, $75.00.
  (c) For the trial of a claim for possession only, $150.00.
  (d) For the trial of a claim for a money judgment only, $150.00.
  (e) For a trial including both a claim for possession and a claim for a money judgment, $150.00.
  (2) In determining taxable costs in tenancy cases, the judge shall take into consideration whether the jury or judge found that a portion of the rent allegedly due to the plaintiff was excused by reason of the plaintiff's breach of the lease or breach of his or her statutory covenants.
History: Add. 1972, Act 120, Eff. July 1, 1972 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 31, Eff. July 1, 2004
Chapter 57a