REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.701 General personal jurisdiction over individuals.
Sec. 701.
   The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the individual or his representative and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the individual or representative.
  (1) Presence in the state at the time when process is served.
  (2) Domicile in the state at the time when process is served.
  (3) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 88, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 88 of 1974 provides: “This 1974 amendatory act shall apply to actions commenced after its effective date, even if the cause of action arose prior thereto. Actions commenced prior to the effective date of this act shall not be affected thereby.”