REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2903 Judgment in tort; renewal; continuance of remedies.
Sec. 2903.
   Any judgment in tort heretofore or hereafter rendered and of record in any court of record in this state may be sued on and renewed, within the time and as provided by law, and such renewal judgment or judgments, when obtained, shall likewise be in tort and have the same attributes as the original tort judgment or judgments, with all the rights and remedies of tort judgments attaching thereto.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963