REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3240 Redemption of premises; payment; amount; redemption of senior lien; defenses; recordation; redemption periods; amount stated in recorded affidavit; county having population of more than 750,000 and less than 1,500,000; limitation on amount charged by register of deeds; use of property for agricultural purposes; presumption.
Sec. 3240.
  (1) A purchaser's deed under section 3232 is void if the mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative, or any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming under the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative redeems the entire premises sold by paying the amount required under subsection (2) and any amount required under subsection (4), within the applicable time limit prescribed in subsections (7) to (12), to the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser.
  (2) The amount required to be paid under subsection (1) is the amount that was bid for the entire premises sold, interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage, the amount of the sheriff's fee paid by the purchaser under section 2558(2)(q), and an additional $5.00 as a fee for the care and custody of the redemption money if the payment is made to the register of deeds. Except as provided in subsection (14), the register of deeds shall not determine the amount necessary for redemption. The purchaser shall provide an affidavit with the deed to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem the property under this subsection, including any daily per diem amounts, and the date by which the property must be redeemed shall be stated on the certificate of sale. The purchaser may include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the property. The designee may charge a fee of not more than $250.00 as stated in the affidavit and may be authorized by the purchaser to receive redemption money. The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee.
  (3) If a distinct lot or parcel separately sold is redeemed, leaving a portion of the premises unredeemed, the deed is void only to the redeemed parcel or parcels.
* * *
(2).
  (15) A register of deeds may charge not more than $50.00 for determining the amount necessary for redemption under this section.
  (16) For purposes of this section, there is a presumption that the property is used for agricultural purposes if, before the foreclosure sale under this chapter, the mortgagor provides the party foreclosing the mortgage and the foreclosing party's attorney proof that the mortgagor filed a schedule F to the mortgagor's federal income tax form 1040 for the year preceding the year in which the proceedings to foreclose the mortgage were commenced and records an affidavit with the register of deeds for the county in which the property is located stating that the proof has been delivered. If the mortgagor fails to provide proof and record an affidavit as required by this subsection before the foreclosure sale, there is a presumption that the property is not used for agricultural purposes. The party foreclosing the mortgage or the mortgagor may file a civil action to produce evidence to rebut a presumption created by this subsection. An action under this subsection must be filed before the expiration of the redemption period that would apply if the property is determined not to be used for agricultural purposes.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 15, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 102, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 104, Eff. Mar. 30, 1972 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 377, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 94, Imd. Eff. May 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 397, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 214, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 380, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 538, Eff. Mar. 30, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 579, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 303, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 303, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2011 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 104,
* * *