REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.880a Filing fee commencing guardianship to probate register; exception; disposition.
Sec. 880a.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 880, at the time of commencing a guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in the probate court, the party commencing the proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the probate register.
  (2) A party is not required to pay a fee under this section if the party is the attorney general, department of treasury, family independence agency, state public administrator, or administrator of veterans affairs of the United States veterans administration, or an agency of county government.
  (3) The probate register, on or before the fifth day of the month following the month in which any fees are collected under this section, shall transmit to the county treasurer all fees collected under this section during the preceding month. Within 15 days after receiving the fees, the county treasurer shall transmit all fees collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the civil filing fee fund created by section 171.
History: Add. 1993, Act 189, Imd. Eff. Oct. 8, 1993 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 138, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003