REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2203 Foreign subpoena; submission to circuit court clerk; issuance; contents.
Sec. 2203.
  (1) To request issuance of a subpoena under this section, a party must submit a foreign subpoena to the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted in this state. A request for the issuance of a subpoena under this chapter does not constitute an appearance in the courts of this state.
  (2) When a party submits a foreign subpoena to a clerk of the circuit court in this state, the clerk, in accordance with the court's procedures, shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed.
  (3) A subpoena under subsection (2) shall do both of the following:
  (a) Incorporate the terms used in the foreign subpoena.
  (b) Contain or be accompanied by the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all counsel of record in the proceeding to which the subpoena relates and of any party not represented by counsel.
History: Add. 2012, Act 362, Eff. Apr. 1, 2013