REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1991 Application by court for access to and use of electronic filing system; acceptance by supreme court; use of money from judicial electronic filing fund; selection of qualified vendor.
Sec. 1991.
  (1) A court may apply to the supreme court for access to and use of the electronic filing system.
  (2) If the supreme court accepts a court under subsection (1), the state court administrative office shall use money from the judicial electronic filing fund established under section 176 to pay the costs of technological improvements necessary for that court to operate electronic filing.
  (3) The supreme court may select a qualified vendor for the electronic filing system.
History: Add. 2015, Act 233, Eff. Jan. 1, 2016