REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.841 Probate court; jurisdiction and power.
Sec. 841.
  (1) The probate court has jurisdiction and power as follows:
  (a) As conferred upon it under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206.
  (b) As conferred upon it under the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106.
  (c) As conferred upon it under this act.
  (d) As conferred upon it under another law or compact.
  (2) In a judicial circuit in which the probate court is affected by a plan of concurrent jurisdiction adopted under chapter 4, the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court or the district court, or both, as provided in the plan of concurrent jurisdiction, except as to the following matters:
  (a) The circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and from administrative agencies as authorized by law.
  (b) The circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction and power to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.
History: Add. 1978, Act 543, Eff. July 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 56, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 678, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 326, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 338, Eff. Jan. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 164, Imd. Eff. Nov. 12, 2013