REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1401 Seal unnecessary on bonds, deeds and contracts.
Sec. 1401.
   No bond, deed of conveyance or other contract heretofore or hereafter executed in writing, signed by any party, his agent or attorney, is invalid for want of a seal or scroll annexed thereto by such party.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963