REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1968 Service of papers; attorneys; contempt.
Sec. 1968.
  (1) Except for the original service of the complaint and summons, service required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney shall be made upon the attorney, unless service upon the party is ordered by the court.
  (2) If 2 or more attorneys represent the same party or parties, service of papers upon any one of such attorneys is sufficient. If 1 attorney appears for several parties, he is entitled to only 1 copy of any paper served upon him.
  (3) Whenever a party prosecutes or defends his action in person, service of papers shall be made upon him in the manner provided in section 1970.
  (4) When proceedings for contempt for disobeying any order of the court are initiated, the notice or order shall be personally delivered to such party, unless otherwise specially ordered by the court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963