REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1200 Definitions.
Sec. 1200.
  As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Department of Veterans Affairs" or "VA" means the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
  (b) "Domestic violence offense" means any crime alleged to have been committed by an individual against his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household.
  (c) "L.E.I.N." means the law enforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215.
  (d) "Mental illness" means a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life, including, but not limited to, post-traumatic stress disorder and psychiatric symptoms associated with traumatic brain injury.
  (e) "Participant" means an individual who is admitted into a veterans treatment court.
  (f) "Prosecutor" means the prosecuting attorney of the county, the city attorney, the village attorney, or the township attorney.
  (g) "Traffic offense" means a violation of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or a violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a violation of that act, that involves the operation of a vehicle and, at the time of the violation, is a felony or misdemeanor.
  (h) "Veteran" means an individual who meets both of the following:
  (i) Is a veteran as defined in section 1 of 1965 PA 190, MCL 35.61.
  (ii) Served at least 180 days of active duty in the armed forces of the United States.
  (i) "Veteran service organization" or "VSO" means an organization that is accredited by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, as recognized under 38 CFR 14.628.
  (j) "Veterans treatment court" or "veterans court" means a court adopted or instituted under section 1201 that provides a supervised treatment program for individuals who are veterans and who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol or suffer from a mental illness.
  (k) "Violent offender" means an individual who is currently charged with or has pled guilty to an offense involving the death of, or a serious bodily injury to, any individual, whether or not any of these circumstances are an element of the offense, or an offense that is criminal sexual conduct in any degree.
History: Add. 2012, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 215, Eff. Sept. 20, 2016