REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3110 Foreclosure of interest or installment; payment before judgment.
Sec. 3110.
   Whenever a complaint is filed for the satisfaction or foreclosure of any mortgage on real estate or land contract, upon which there is due any interest or any portion or installment of the principal and there are other portions or installments to become due subsequently, the complaint shall be dismissed upon the defendant's bringing into court, at any time before the judgment of sale, the principal and interest due, with costs.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963