REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6215 Cross-examination; order to pay; stay of garnishment.
Sec. 6215.
  (1) On the date set for the hearing, the plaintiff may cross-examine the moving party as to the facts set forth in the motion, and the judge may then enter an order requiring the defendant to pay to the clerk of the court or to the plaintiff direct, a certain sum of money weekly, biweekly, or monthly, to apply on the judgment.
  (2) The order shall stay the issuance of any writ of garnishment for work and labor during the period that the defendant complies with the order. The order shall not stay garnishment if the defendant fails to comply with its terms.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975