REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.601 Circuit court; jurisdiction and power.
Sec. 601.
  (1) The circuit court has the power and jurisdiction that is any of the following:
  (a) Possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court.
  (b) Possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court.
  (c) Prescribed by the rules of the supreme court.
  (2) The circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction over condemnation cases commenced under the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.1 to 280.630.
  (3) In a judicial circuit in which the circuit court is affected by a plan of concurrent jurisdiction adopted under chapter 4, the circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction with the probate court or the district court, or both, as provided in the plan of concurrent jurisdiction.
  (4) The family division of circuit court has jurisdiction as provided in chapter 10.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 678, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 326, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 338, Eff. Jan. 1, 2013