REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2956 Several and joint liability.
Sec. 2956.
   Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer's vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer's employee.
History: Add. 1995, Act 161, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996