REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4411 Mandamus; violation; penalty.
Sec. 4411.
   Whenever mandamus is directed to any public officer, body or board, corporation or corporate officer, commanding them to perform any duty, specially enjoined upon them by any provisions of law, in addition to ordering the performance of such duty, if it appears to the court that such officer, or any member of such body or board, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to perform the duty so enjoined, the court may impose a fine not exceeding $250.00 upon every such officer or member of such board or body.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963