REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2163a Definitions; prosecutions and proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; videorecorded deposition; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
* * *
  (b) "Custodian of the videorecorded statement" means the department of health and human services, investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628.
  (c) "Developmental disability" means that term as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing this section, developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.
  (d) "Nonoffending parent or legal guardian" means a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legally appointed or designated guardian of a witness who is not alleged to have committed a violation of the laws of this state, another state, the United States, or a court order that is connected in any manner to a witness's videorecorded statement.
  (e) "Videorecorded statement" means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (7). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsections (20) and (21).
  (f) "Vulnerable adult" means that term as defined in section 145m of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m.
  (g) "Witness" means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is any of the following:
  (i) A person under 16 years of age.
  (ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
  (iii) A vulnerable adult.
  (2) This section only applies to the following:
* * *
  (4) The court must permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. The court must also permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a courtroom support dog and handler sit with, or be in close proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony.
  (5) A notice of intent to use a support person or courtroom support dog is only required if the support person or courtroom support dog is to be utilized during trial and is not required for the use of a support person or courtroom support dog during any other courtroom proceeding. A notice of intent under this subsection must be filed with the court and must be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The notice must name the support person or courtroom support dog, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, if applicable, and give notice to all parties that the witness may request that the named support person or courtroom support dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during trial. A court must rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person or courtroom support dog before the date when the witness desires to use the support person or courtroom support dog.
  (6) An agency that supplies a courtroom support dog under this section conveys all responsibility for the courtroom support dog to the participating prosecutor's office or government entity in charge of the local courtroom support dog program during the period of time the participating prosecutor's office or government entity in charge of the local program is utilizing the courtroom support dog.
  (7) A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness's videorecorded statement before the normally scheduled date for the defendant's preliminary examination. The videorecorded statement must state the date and time that the statement was taken; must identify the persons present in the room and state whether they were present for the entire videorecording or only a portion of the videorecording; and must show a time clock that is running during the taking of the videorecorded statement.
* * *
  (16) If, upon the motion of a party made before the preliminary examination, the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (17) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must consider all of the following factors:
  (a) The age of the witness.
  (b) The nature of the offense or offenses.
  (c) The desire of the witness or the witness's family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public.
  (d) The physical condition of the witness.
  (17) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (16), the court must order both of the following:
  (a) That all persons not necessary to the proceeding must be excluded during the witness's testimony from the courtroom where the preliminary examination is held. Upon request by any person and the payment of the appropriate fees, a transcript of the witness's testimony must be made available.
  (b) That the courtroom be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand in order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant. The defendant's position must be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see the witness and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.
  (18) If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (19) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must consider all of the following factors:
  (a) The age of the witness.
  (b) The nature of the offense or offenses.
  (c) The desire of the witness or the witness's family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public.
  (d) The physical condition of the witness.
  (19) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (18), the court must order 1 or more of the following:
  (a) That all persons not necessary to the proceeding be excluded during the witness's testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held. The witness's testimony must be broadcast by closed-circuit television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness.
  (b) That the courtroom be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand in order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant. The defendant's position must be the same for all witnesses and must be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.
  (c) That a questioner's stand or podium be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties and must be located in front of the witness stand.
* * *