REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.571 Circuit court clerks; duties, accounting.
Sec. 571.
   The county clerk of each county shall
  (a) Be the clerk of the circuit court for the county.
  (b) Attend the circuit court sessions.
  (c) Appoint in counties with more than 1 circuit judge or having more than 100,000 population but less than 1,000,000 a deputy for each judge and approved by the judge to attend the court sessions. Each deputy shall receive a salary of at least $6,500.00.
  (d) On the first day of each court term render an accounting to the court of all funds, stocks or securities deposited with the court clerk pursuant to court order.
  (e) Within 10 days after the beginning of each court term pay over to the county treasurer all fees belonging to the county received during the preceding court term together with an accounting thereof.
  (f) Have the care and custody of all the records, seals, books and papers pertaining to the office of the clerk of such court, and filed or deposited therein, and shall provide such books for entering the proceedings in said court, as the judge thereof shall direct.
  (g) Perform such duties as may be prescribed by court rule. Whenever in any statute of this state, the designation "register in chancery" occurs, it shall be deemed to apply to the clerk of the circuit court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 31, Imd. Eff. May 14, 1965 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 343, Eff. Jan. 1, 1967