REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1741 Arrest on bench warrant; illness of arrested person.
Sec. 1741.
   Whenever an officer is required to keep any person arrested upon a bench warrant in actual custody, and to bring him personally before any court, the inability, from sickness or otherwise, of such person to attend such court personally, is a sufficient excuse for not bringing him before such court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963