REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1023 Cases involving members of same family; assignment of judge.
Sec. 1023.
   When 2 or more matters within the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court involving members of the same family are pending in the same judicial circuit, those matters, whenever practicable, shall be assigned to the judge to whom the first such case was assigned.
History: Add. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 682, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003