REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3238 Interior and exterior inspection of property; notice; commencement of summary proceedings by purchaser for possession of property; judgment; "damage" defined.
Sec. 3238.
  (1) After a foreclosure sale under this chapter and providing notice under section 3237, the purchaser at the sale may inspect the property, including the exterior and interior of any structures on the property, as provided in this section.
  (2) The purchaser may conduct an initial inspection of the interior of any structures on the property. In addition to the notice provided in section 3237, the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice of the purchaser's intent to inspect the property at least 72 hours in advance and shall set the time of the inspection at a reasonable time of day, in coordination with the mortgagor if possible.
  (3) The purchaser may conduct any number of exterior inspections of the property and any structures on the property during the redemption period.
  (4) After the initial inspection described in subsection (2), the purchaser may request by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice that the mortgagor provide information on or evidence of the condition of the interior of any structures on the property, in any form reasonably necessary to assess the condition of the property. The purchaser shall not make such a request more than once in a calendar month or more often than 3 times in any 6 months of the redemption period, unless the purchaser has reasonable cause to believe that damage to the property is imminent or has occurred.
  (5) If the mortgagor refuses to provide information or evidence requested under subsection (4) within 5 business days after receipt of the request, or if the information or evidence provided reveals that damage has occurred or is imminent, the purchaser may schedule an inspection of the interior of any structures on the property. For an inspection under this subsection, the purchaser shall provide notice as described in subsection (2) of the purchaser's intent to inspect the property at least 72 hours in advance, and shall set the time of the inspection at a reasonable time of day, in coordination with the mortgagor if possible. If the mortgagor provides the information or evidence requested under subsection (4) and damage has not occurred or does not appear imminent, the purchaser shall not conduct an interior inspection under this subsection related to that request.
* * *