REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2735 Notice lis pendens; suits in federal courts.
Sec. 2735.
  (1) This chapter applies to suits affecting title to real property in the federal courts.
  (2) The register of deeds shall file and index notices of the pendency of actions in the federal courts as prescribed herein.
  (3) If a suit is removed to a federal court, or remanded to a state court, no additional notice need be filed; the notice filed in the action prior to removal or remand remains in effect.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
Chapter 28.
JUDGMENT LIENS