REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2906 Confession of judgment.
Sec. 2906.
   Judgments may be entered in any circuit court at any time, upon a plea of confession, signed by an attorney of such court, although there is no suit then pending between the parties, if the following provisions are complied with, and not otherwise:
  (1) The authority for confessing such judgment shall be in some proper instrument, distinct from that containing the bond, contract or other evidence of the demand for which such judgment was confessed;
  (2) Such authority shall be produced to the officer signing each judgment, and shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the judgment shall be entered, at the time of the filing and docketing of such judgment.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963