REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2978 Court action by victim of female genital mutilation; remedies; definitions.
Sec. 2978.
  (1) An individual who is a victim of female genital mutilation may bring an action, in a court of competent jurisdiction, for damages sustained because of the female genital mutilation.
  (2) In an action under this section, the court may award all of the following:
  (a) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained.
  (b) Damages for noneconomic loss.
  (c) Costs and reasonable attorney fees.
  (3) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the individual may have at law or otherwise.
  (4) As used in this section:
  (a) "Female genital mutilation" means that term as defined in section 5851a.
  (b) "Noneconomic loss" means damages or loss due to pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or physical disfigurement, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, or other noneconomic loss.
History: Add. 2017, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 9, 2017