REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5838b Action for legal malpractice; commencement; limitation; definitions.
Sec. 5838b.
  (1) An action for legal malpractice against an attorney-at-law or a law firm shall not be commenced after whichever of the following is earlier:
  (a) The expiration of the applicable period of limitations under this chapter.
  (b) Six years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.
  (2) A legal malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by subsection (1) is barred.
  (3) As used in this section:
  (a) "Attorney-at-law" means an individual licensed to practice law in this state or elsewhere.
  (b) "Law firm" means a person that is primarily engaged in the practice of law, regardless of whether organized as a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership, professional limited liability company, professional corporation, or other business entity. Law firm includes a legal services organization.
History: Add. 2012, Act 582, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013