REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2715 Notice lis pendens; duration; extension.
Sec. 2715.
  (1) A notice of pendency hereafter filed for record shall be effective as notice for a period of 3 years from the date of filing. Before the expiration of the period, the court upon application of the plaintiff and upon such notice as may be directed or approved by the court, and for good cause shown, may from time to time grant additional orders each extending the period of duration of the notice of pendency for a period of not more than 3 years. If extended, a copy of the notice stating the date of filing of the immediately preceding notice, and stamped or marked "extended", shall be filed for record, recorded and indexed prior to the expiration of the notice of pendency then in force in the manner prescribed in this chapter.
  (2) A notice of pendency heretofore filed shall be effective for a period of 3 years from the effective date of this act, and shall be subject to extension as herein prescribed.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963