REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2451 Taxation of costs in supreme court and court of appeals; notice.
Sec. 2451.
   Costs in the supreme court and in the court of appeals shall be taxed by 1 of the justices or judges or the clerk thereof, and by such other officers as the supreme court shall, by general or special order, designate for that purpose; and upon notice to the opposite party, as shall be prescribed by the general rules of the court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975