REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5079 Enforcement of arbitration award or order; filing judgment, order, or motion to settle judgment with circuit court; sanctions.
Sec. 5079.
  (1) The circuit court shall enforce an arbitrator's award or other order issued under this chapter in the same manner as an order issued by the circuit court. A party may make a motion to the circuit court to enforce an arbitrator's award or order.
  (2) The plaintiff in an action that was submitted to arbitration under this chapter shall file with the circuit court a judgment, order, or motion to settle the judgment within 21 days after the arbitrator's award is issued unless otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing or unless the arbitrator or court grants an extension. If the plaintiff fails to comply with this subsection, another party to the action may file a judgment, order, or motion to settle the judgment and may request sanctions.
History: Add. 2000, Act 420, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001