REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2819 Foreclosure.
Sec. 2819.
   There is no right to foreclose a judgment lien created under this chapter. At the time the judgment debtor makes a conveyance, as that term is defined in section 35 of 1846 RS 65, MCL 565.35, of, sells under an executory contract, or refinances the interest in real property that is subject to the judgment lien, the judgment debtor shall pay the amount due to the judgment creditor, as determined under section 2807(3), to the judgment creditor.
History: Add. 2004, Act 136, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
Chapter 29
PROVISIONS CONCERNING SPECIFIC ACTIONS