REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8415 Venue of actions.
Sec. 8415.
  (1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), in districts of the first class actions in the small claims division shall be filed in the county in which the cause of action arose or in the county in which the defendant is established or resides or is employed. If there is more than 1 defendant, actions shall be filed in the county in which any defendant is established or resides or is employed.
  (2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), in districts of the second or third class actions in the small claims division shall be filed in the district in which the cause of action arose or in the district in which the defendant is established or resides or is employed. If there is more than 1 defendant, actions shall be filed in the district in which any defendant is established or resides or is employed.
  (3) In districts of the first class actions in the small claims division against a city, village, or township shall be filed in the county in which the city, village, or township is located. In districts of the first class actions in the small claims division against a county shall be filed in that county. In districts of the second or third class actions in the small claims division against a city, village, or township shall be filed in the district in which the city, village, or township is located. In districts of the second or third class actions in the small claims division against a county shall be filed in the district in which the county seat of the county is located.
  (4) In districts of the first class, actions in the small claims division against a local or intermediate school district shall be filed in the county in which the local or intermediate school district has its principal administrative office. In districts of the second or third class, actions in the small claims division against a local or intermediate school district shall be filed in the district in which the local or intermediate school district has its principal administrative office.
  (5) If the venue of an action is proper under this section at the time the action is filed in the small claims division and a party removes the action to the general civil division of the district court as provided by law or court rule, the court shall not order a change of venue of the action because the venue in which the action was filed would not have been proper if the action would have been filed in the general civil division of the district court. The court may order a change of venue of the action as otherwise required or permitted by court rule.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 272, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1984 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 192, Eff. July 1, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 99, Eff. Sept. 1, 1993