REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6052 Notice of time and place of sale.
Sec. 6052.
   Prior to the sale of any real estate taken on execution, notice of the time and place of holding the sale, the notice to describe the real estate with common certainty by setting forth the name or number of the township in which it is located, and the number of the lot, or by other appropriate description of the premises shall be given as follows:
  (1) A written or printed notice shall be displayed in 3 public places in the township or city where the real estate is to be sold at least 6 weeks prior to the sale, and if the sale is in a township or city other than that wherein the premises are located, notice shall also be displayed in 3 public places in the township or city in which the premises are located.
  (2) A copy of the notice shall be published once each week for the 6 successive weeks prior to the sale in a newspaper printed in the county in which the premises are located, or, if there is no newspaper, in a newspaper printed in an adjoining county.
  (3) If the sheriff or other officer adjourns the sale for more than 1 week, he shall give notice in the newspaper in which the original notice was published and shall continue to publish notices weekly throughout the adjournment. Notice of adjournment must also be displayed for a like period at the place where the sale is to be held.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975