REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3238 Interior and exterior inspection of property; notice; commencement of summary proceedings by purchaser for possession of property; judgment; "damage" defined.
Sec. 3238.
* * *
the purchaser's intent to inspect the property at least 72 hours in advance, and shall set the time of the inspection at a reasonable time of day, in coordination with the mortgagor if possible. If the mortgagor provides the information or evidence requested under subsection (4) and damage has not occurred or does not appear imminent, the purchaser shall not conduct an interior inspection under this subsection related to that request.
  (6) If an inspection under this section is unreasonably refused or if damage to the property is imminent or has occurred, the purchaser may immediately commence summary proceedings for possession of the property under chapter 57 or file an action for any other relief necessary to protect the property from damage. If a purchaser commences an action for possession or any other relief under this section, the purchaser may also name as a party to the action any person who may redeem the property under section 3240.
  (7) Before commencing summary proceedings for possession of the property under this section, the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any other manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice, that the purchaser intends to commence summary proceedings if the damage or condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent is not repaired or corrected within 7 days after receipt of the notice.
  (8) A purchaser shall not commence summary proceedings for possession under this section if either of the following conditions exists:
  (a) The damage or condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent is repaired or corrected within the 7-day period described in the notice of intent under subsection (7).
  (b) The mortgagor and the purchaser agree on procedures and a timeline to repair the damage or correct the condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent and the procedures are completed by the original date agreed to by the mortgagor and purchaser or by an extended date that is agreed to by the mortgagor and purchaser.
  (9) In determining whether to enter judgment for possession in favor of the purchaser in summary proceedings under this section, the judge shall consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding the damage or condition that threatens imminent damage, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
  (a) The cause of the damage or condition.
  (b) Whether the mortgagor has taken appropriate steps to repair the damage or correct the condition and to secure the property from further damage.
  (c) Whether the mortgagor has promptly contacted the purchaser and any property insurer regarding the damage or condition.
  (d) Whether any delay in repairs or corrections is affirmatively caused by the purchaser or the property insurer.
  (10) If a judgment for possession is entered in favor of the purchaser in an action under chapter 57 as described in subsection (6), the right of redemption under section 3240 is extinguished and title to the property vests in the purchaser as provided in section 3236 as to all persons against whom judgment was entered.
  (11) As used in this section, "damage" includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
  (a) The failure to comply with local ordinances regarding maintenance of the property or blight prevention, if the failure is the subject of enforcement action by the appropriate governmental unit.
* * *