REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5823 Counterclaims.
Sec. 5823.
   To the extent of the amount established as plaintiff's claim the periods of limitations prescribed in this chapter do not bar a claim made by way of counterclaim unless the counterclaim was barred at the time the plaintiff's claim accrued.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963