REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099j Continued participation in the juvenile mental health court program; compliance with court orders; termination or discharge from participation in program; repayment of court costs; notification of objection to individual plan of services.
Sec. 1099j.
  (1) In order to continue to participate in and successfully complete a juvenile mental health court program, a juvenile shall comply with all court orders, violations of which may be sanctioned at the court's discretion.
  (2) If the juvenile is accused of a new offense, the judge has the discretion to terminate the juvenile's participation in the juvenile mental health court program. If the juvenile is adjudicated on or convicted of 1 or more of the offenses listed under section 1099b(j) that was committed after he or she was admitted into the juvenile mental health court program, the juvenile must be immediately discharged from the program as unsuccessful.
  (3) The court shall require that a juvenile pay all court fines, costs, court fees, restitution, and assessments. However, except as otherwise provided by law, if the court determines that the payment of court fines, court fees, or drug or alcohol testing expenses under this subsection would be a substantial hardship for the juvenile and the juvenile's family or would interfere with the juvenile's treatment, the court may waive all or part of those court fines, court fees, or drug or alcohol testing expenses except those required by statute.
  (4) The responsible mental health provider shall notify the court of a participant's formal objection to his or her written individual plan of services developed under section 712(2) of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1712. However, the court is not obligated to take any action in response to a notice received under this subsection.
History: Add. 2018, Act 590, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019