REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1335 Grounds for excusing person from jury service; postponing jury service of student.
Sec. 1335.
  (1) The chief judge of the court to which a person is returned as a juror may excuse the person from serving when it appears that the interests of the public or of the individual juror will be materially injured by his or her attendance or the health of the juror or that of a member of his or her family requires his or her absence from court.
  (2) The chief judge of the court to which a person is returned as a juror shall postpone the person's term of service until the end of the school year if the person is a full-time student enrolled in and attending high school.
  (3) The chief judge of the court to which a person is returned as a juror shall, upon request, postpone the person's term of service until the end of the academic year if the person is a full-time student enrolled in and attending a college, community college, university, graduate or professional school, vocational school, or any other accredited educational institution and the person provides satisfactory proof that the term of service will likely interfere with his or her class schedule.
History: Add. 1968, Act 326, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 69, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 1972 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 12, Eff. June 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Feb. 18, 2014