REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.217 Jurisdiction and power as to writs.
Sec. 217.
   The supreme court has jurisdiction and power to issue, hear, and determine writs of:
  (1) error,
  (2) habeas corpus,
  (3) mandamus,
  (4) quo warranto,
  (5) procedendo, and other original and remedial writs.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963