REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4012 Garnishment of periodic payments; duration; priority; service; duties of plaintiff; entry of default; request for default judgment; duties of court; recovery of amount by garnishee; fee; inapplicability; "periodic payments" defined.
* * *
  (a) If the garnishee certifies by affidavit that its failure to comply with the garnishment was inadvertent or caused by an administrative error, mistake, or other oversight and it will immediately begin withholding any available funds or immediately begin performing any other required act pursuant to the garnishment as provided by statute or court rule, reduce the default judgment to not more than the amount that would have been withheld if the garnishment had been in effect for 56 days.
  (b) If any of the following circumstances exist, set aside the default judgment:
  (i) The garnishee was not liable to the defendant for any periodic payments after service of the garnishment.
  (ii) The garnishment, notice of failure, request for entry of a default, or request for default judgment was not properly served or sent as required by this section.
  (iii) The notice of failure was materially inaccurate or incomplete.
  (11) A garnishee may recover an amount for which the garnishee is liable because of the entry of a default judgment under subsection (9) or (10) from future periodic payments to the defendant as provided in section 7 of 1978 PA 390, MCL 408.477.
  (12) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a plaintiff shall pay a fee of $35.00 to the garnishee at the time a garnishment of periodic payments is served on the garnishee.
  (13) This section does not apply to any of the following:
  (a) An order of income withholding as that term is defined in section 2 of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.602.
  (b) A levy for tax liability.
  (c) A levy under section 15(m) of the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, MCL 421.15.
  (14) As used in this section and section 8410a, "periodic payments" means wages, salary, commissions, and other earnings, land contract payments, rent, and other periodic debt or contract payments that are or become payable during the effective period of the garnishment. Periodic payments do not mean any of the following:
  (a) Payments by a financial institution of interest on a deposit account.
  (b) Charges made by a financial institution automatically against an account that are applied to a debt under an automatic payment authorization executed by the account owner.
  (c) Payments made by a financial institution to honor a check or draft or to comply with an account holder's order of withdrawal of funds from an account.
  (d) Interest earned on a certificate of deposit that is paid into a deposit account.
History: Add. 1991, Act 67, Eff. Dec. 31, 1991 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 175, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 346, Eff. Mar. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 10, Eff. June 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 304, Imd. Eff. Sept. 25, 2012 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 14, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 14 of 2015 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies to a writ of garnishment issued after September 30, 2015."