REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5071 Stipulation to binding arbitration; agreement.
Sec. 5071.
   Parties to an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or child support, custody, or parenting time, or to a postjudgment proceeding related to such an action, may stipulate to binding arbitration by a signed agreement that specifically provides for an award with respect to 1 or more of the following issues:
  (a) Real and personal property.
  (b) Child custody.
  (c) Child support, subject to the restrictions and requirements in other law and court rule as provided in this act.
  (d) Parenting time.
  (e) Spousal support.
  (f) Costs, expenses, and attorney fees.
  (g) Enforceability of prenuptial and postnuptial agreements.
  (h) Allocation of the parties' responsibility for debt as between the parties.
  (i) Other contested domestic relations matters.
History: Add. 2000, Act 419, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001