REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5779 Payment of rent and other charges during pendency of action.
Sec. 5779.
   In every action to terminate a tenancy in a mobile home park for just cause, the tenant shall continue to pay all rent and other charges to the owner or operator when due following the demand for possession of the premises and during the pendency of the action, and the owner or operator may accept all such payments of rent and other charges without prejudice to the action to evict the tenant for just cause. If such a payment is not timely paid, the owner or operator may proceed under section 5714(1)(a) without prejudice to the maintenance of the just cause termination action.
History: Add. 1988, Act 336, Eff. May 1, 1989