REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2949a Knowledge of defective product.
Sec. 2949a.
   In a product liability action, if the court determines that at the time of manufacture or distribution the defendant had actual knowledge that the product was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury that is the basis of the action, and the defendant willfully disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture or distribution of the product, then sections 2946(4), 2946a, 2947(1) to (4), and 2948(2) do not apply.
History: Add. 1995, Act 249, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996