REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1925 Process; service on public, municipal or governmental corporation, boards, or bodies.
Sec. 1925.
   Service of process upon public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporations, unincorporated boards, or public bodies, may be made by leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with
  (1) the chairman of the board of supervisors or the county clerk, in the case of counties;
  (2) the mayor, city clerk, or city attorney, in the case of cities;
  (3) the president or village clerk, or in their absence with any of the trustees, in the case of villages;
  (4) the supervisor or township clerk, in the case of townships;
  (5) the president, secretary, or treasurer, in the case of school districts;
  (6) the president or secretary, in the case of the state board of education;
  (7) the president, secretary, or other member of the governing body, in the case of any corporate body or unincorporated board, now or hereafter having charge or control of any state institution;
  (8) The president, chairman, secretary, manager, or clerk, in the case of any other public body organized or existing under the constitution or any law of this state, when by statute no other method of service is specially provided.
   The service of process may be made on any officer having substantially the same duties as those named or described irrespective of their titles. In any case, service may be made by leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with a person in charge of the office of any of the above-described officers upon whom service may be made and sending by registered mail a summons and a copy of the complaint addressed to such officer at his office.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963