REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2922b Use of deadly force or other than deadly force by individual in self-defense; immunity from civil liability.
Sec. 2922b.
  An individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another individual in compliance with section 2 of the self-defense act is immune from civil liability for damages caused to either of the following by the use of that deadly force or force other than deadly force:
  (a) The individual against whom the use of deadly force or force other than deadly force is authorized.
  (b) Any individual claiming damages arising out of injury to or the death of the individual described in subdivision (a), based upon his or her relationship to that individual.
History: Add. 2006, Act 314, Eff. Oct. 1, 2006