REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.308 Jurisdiction of court of appeals on appeals from final judgments and final orders.
Sec. 308.
  (1) The court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeals from all final judgments and final orders from the circuit court, court of claims, and probate court, as those terms are defined by law and supreme court rule, except final judgments and final orders described in subsections (2) and (3). A final judgment or final order described in this subsection is appealable as a matter of right.
  (2) The court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeal from the following orders and judgments that are reviewable only on application for leave to appeal granted by the court of appeals:
  (a) A final judgment or final order of the circuit court under any of the following circumstances:
  (i) In an appeal from a final judgment or final order of the district court appealed to the circuit court under section 8342.
  (ii) In an appeal from a final judgment or final order of a municipal court.
  (b) A final judgment or final order from the circuit court based on a defendant's plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
  (c) Any other judgment or interlocutory order from the circuit court, court of claims, business court, or probate court as determined by supreme court rule.
  (3) An order concerning the assignment of a case to the business court under chapter 80 is not appealable to the court of appeals.
  (4) The court of appeals has exclusive original jurisdiction over any action challenging the validity of section 6404, 6410, 6413, or 6419.
History: Add. 1964, Act 281, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1964 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 116, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1968 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 206, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 375, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1994 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 333, Eff. Jan. 1, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 164, Imd. Eff. Nov. 12, 2013 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 186, Eff. Sept. 27, 2016