REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5711 Entry.
Sec. 5711.
  (1) A person shall not make any entry into or upon premises unless the entry is permitted by law.
  (2) Subject to subsection (3), if entry is permitted by law, the person shall not enter with force but only in a peaceable manner.
  (3) If the occupant took possession of the premises by means of a forcible entry, holds possession of the premises by force, or came into possession of the premises by trespass without color of title or other possessory interest, the owner, lessor, or licensor or an agent thereof may enter the premises and subsection (2) does not apply to the entry. However, any forcible entry shall not include conduct proscribed by chapter XI of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 to 750.90g.
History: Add. 1972, Act 120, Eff. July 1, 1972 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 223, Eff. Sept. 24, 2014 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 202, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024