REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1064 Admission to drug treatment court; confidentiality of information obtained from preadmission screening and evaluation assessment; criminal history contained in L.E.I.N.
Sec. 1064.
  (1) Each drug treatment court shall determine whether an individual may be admitted to the drug treatment court. No individual has a right to be admitted into a drug treatment court. However, an individual is not eligible for admission into a drug treatment court if he or she is a violent offender.
  (2) In addition to admission to a drug treatment court under this act, an individual who is eligible for admission pursuant to this act may also be admitted to a drug treatment court under any of the following circumstances:
  (a) The individual has been assigned the status of youthful trainee under section 11 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11.
  (b) The individual has had criminal proceedings against him or her deferred and has been placed on probation under any of the following:
  (i) Section 7411 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7411.
  (ii) Section 4a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.4a.
  (iii) Section 430 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430.
  (iv) Section 350a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350a.
  (3) To be admitted to a drug treatment court, an individual must cooperate with and complete a preadmissions screening and evaluation assessment and must agree to cooperate with any future evaluation assessment as directed by the drug treatment court. A preadmission screening and evaluation assessment shall include all of the following:
  (a) A complete review of the individual's criminal history, and a review of whether or not the individual has been admitted to and has participated in or is currently participating in a drug treatment court, whether admitted under this act or under section 11 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11, section 7411 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7411, section 4a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.4a, section 1 of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.1, section 350a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350a, or section 430 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430, and the results of the individual's participation. A review of the law enforcement information network may be considered sufficient for purposes of this subdivision unless a further review is warranted. The court may accept other verifiable and reliable information from the prosecution or defense to complete its review and may require the individual to submit a statement as to whether or not he or she has previously been admitted to a drug treatment court and the results of his or her participation in the prior program or programs.
  (b) An assessment of the risk of danger or harm to the individual, others, or the community.
  (c) As much as practicable, a complete review of the individual's history regarding the use or abuse of any controlled substance or alcohol and an assessment of whether the individual abuses controlled substances or alcohol or is drug or alcohol dependent. It is the intent of the legislature that this assessment should be a clinical assessment as much as practicable.
  (d) A review of any special needs or circumstances of the individual that may potentially affect the individual's ability to receive substance abuse treatment and follow the court's orders.
  (e) For a juvenile, an assessment of the family situation including, as much as practicable, a comparable review of any guardians or parents.
  (4) Except as otherwise permitted in this act, any statement or other information obtained as a result of participating in a preadmission screening and evaluation assessment under subsection (3) is confidential and is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, and shall not be used in a criminal prosecution, unless it reveals criminal acts other than, or inconsistent with, personal drug use.
  (5) The court may request that the department of state police provide to the court information contained in the law enforcement information network pertaining to an individual applicant's criminal history for the purposes of determining an individual's admission into the drug treatment court and general criminal history review, including whether the individual has previously been admitted to and participated in a drug treatment court under this act, or under section 11 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.11, section 7411 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7411, section 4a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.4a, section 1 of chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.1, section 350a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350a, or section 430 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430, and the results of the individual's participation. The department of state police shall provide the information requested by a drug treatment court under this subsection.
History: Add. 2004, Act 224, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 600.1064, which pertained to signature by clerks of circuit court commissioners, was repealed by Act 297 of 1974, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975.