REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1352 Trial by jury of 6 in civil cases; verdict.
Sec. 1352.
   In civil cases commenced in a court governed by this chapter, when a trial by jury is requested in accordance with rules of the supreme court, the trial shall be by a jury of 6. Except in cases involving the possible commitment of a person to a mental, correctional or training institution, a verdict in any civil case including condemnation and grade separation cases shall be received when 5 jurors agree. In civil cases involving the possible commitment to a mental, correctional or training institution, the court shall receive only a unanimous verdict.
History: Add. 1968, Act 326, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 118, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1970 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 69, Imd. Eff. Mar. 3, 1972