REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099b Definitions.
Sec. 1099b.
  As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Co-occurring disorder" means having 1 or more disorders relating to the use of alcohol or other controlled substances of abuse as well as any serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability. A diagnosis of co-occurring disorders occurs when at least 1 disorder of each type can be established independent of the other and is not simply a cluster of symptoms resulting from 1 disorder.
  (b) "Court funding unit" means that term as defined in section 151e.
  (c) "Developmental disability" means that term as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a.
  (d) "Domestic violence offense" means any crime alleged to have been committed by a juvenile against a family member, an individual with whom the juvenile has a child in common, an individual with whom the juvenile has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household as the juvenile.
  (e) "Juvenile mental health court" means all of the following:
  (i) A court-supervised treatment program for juveniles who are diagnosed by a mental health professional with having a serious emotional disturbance, co-occurring disorder, or developmental disability.
  (ii) Programs designed to adhere to the 7 common characteristics of a juvenile mental health court as described under section 1099c(3).
  (iii) Programs designed to adhere to the 10 essential elements of a mental health court promulgated by the Bureau of Justice Assistance, or amended, that include all of the following characteristics:
  (A) A broad-based group of stakeholders representing the criminal justice system, the juvenile justice system, the mental health system, the substance abuse treatment system, any related systems, and the community guide the planning and administration of the court.
  (B) Eligibility criteria that address public safety and a community's treatment capacity, in addition to the availability of alternatives to pretrial detention for juveniles with mental illnesses, and that take into account the relationship between mental illness and a juvenile's offenses, while allowing the individual circumstances of each case to be considered.
  (C) Participants are identified, referred, and accepted into mental health courts, and then linked to community-based service providers as quickly as possible.
  (D) Terms of participation are clear, promote public safety, facilitate the juvenile's engagement in treatment, are individualized to correspond to the level of risk that each juvenile presents to the community, and provide for positive legal outcomes for those individuals who successfully complete the program.
  (E) In accordance with the Michigan indigent defense commission act, 2013 PA 93, MCL 780.981 to 780.1003, provide legal counsel to juvenile respondents to explain program requirements, including voluntary participation, and guide juveniles in decisions about program involvement. Procedures exist in the juvenile mental health court to address, in a timely fashion, concerns about a juvenile's competency whenever they arise.
* * *