REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.594 Employee as member of state employees' retirement system.
Sec. 594.
   An employee of the former state judicial council serving in the circuit court in the third judicial circuit who becomes an employee of the Wayne county judicial council or the county of Wayne serving in the circuit court in the third judicial circuit on October 1, 1996 shall remain a membe
* * *
court of the city of Detroit. However, the exercise of the option does not affect the state's obligation to pay the same portion of each district or circuit judge's salary which is paid by the state to the other district or circuit judges, or to appropriate and disburse funds to the district control units, city, or county, for the necessary costs of state requirements established by a state law, other than this amendatory act or Act Nos. 438, 439, 440, 441, 442, and 443 of the Public Acts of 1980, which becomes effective on or after December 23, 1978.”The resolutions referred to in Section 2 were adopted by the city council of the city of Detroit on April 29, 1981, and by the board of commissioners of the county of Wayne on April 30, 1981.Sections 2 and 3 of Act 319 of 1984 provide:“Applicability of changes effected in MCL 600.594(2) and 600.8275(2).“Section 2. The changes effected in sections 594(2) and 8275(2) by this amendatory act shall apply as though the changes were in effect on September 1, 1981.“Conditional effective date.“Section 3. (1) This amendatory act shall not take effect unless the county of Wayne, by resolution adopted before the expiration of 45 days after the effective date of this amendatory act by the governing body of the county, agrees to assume responsibility for any expenses required of the county by this amendatory act and unless an authenticated copy is filed with the secretary of state not later than 4 p.m. on the forty-fifth day after the effective date of this amendatory act.“(2) If the county of Wayne, acting through its governing body, agrees to assume responsibility for any expenses required of the county by this amendatory act, that action constitutes an exercise of the county's option to provide a new activity or service or to increase the level of activity or service offered in the county of Wayne beyond that required by existing law, as the elements of that option are defined by Act No. 101 of the Public Acts of 1979, being sections 21.231 to 21.244 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and a voluntary acceptance by the county of all expenses which may result from this amendatory act.”A resolution agreeing to assume responsibility for expenses, referred to in (1) immediately above, was adopted by the Wayne County Board of Commissioners on February 7, 1985, and was filed with the Secretary of State at 11:00 a.m. on February 8, 1985.