REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1517 Designation of places where regular terms of circuit court and family division sessions may be held; hearings.
Sec. 1517.
  (1) Subject to the approvals required under subsections (2) and (3), the chief judge of a circuit may designate 1 or more places in the county or counties in that circuit, in addition to the county seat and places otherwise designated by law, where regular terms of circuit court may be held. The designation shall be in writing and shall be delivered to the state court administrator and to the county clerk of each county in the circuit.
  (2) A designation made under subsection (1) shall not take effect unless the designation is approved by the state court administrator and by the county board of commissioners of each county in the circuit. The approval by a county board of commissioners and the state court administrator may be for a specific period of time and may require that the designation be subject to reapproval by that county board of commissioners and the state court administrator at intervals determined by that county board of commissioners and the state court administrator.
  (3) The family division of circuit court may hold sessions of court at an alternative primary location designated under section 816.
  (4) If the family division has ancillary jurisdiction in the case, a judge of the family division may hold sessions of the court at the regional diagnostic and treatment center assigned to his or her court if sessions are approved by the state court administrator. The center shall provide an area for court sessions to which the public has access.
  (5) Nothing in this section prohibits a judge from holding a hearing regarding an allegedly incapacitated individual or an allegedly mentally ill person at a site considered appropriate by the court as provided by section 5304 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5304, or section 456 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1456. Nothing in this section prohibits a judge from holding a hearing regarding an individual alleged to need protection at a site the court considers appropriate as provided by section 5406 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5406.
History: Add. 1992, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1992 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 56, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000