REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950l Foreign protection order.
Sec. 2950l.
  (1) Law enforcement officers, prosecutors, and the court shall enforce a foreign protection order other than a conditional release order or probation order issued by a court in a criminal proceeding in the same manner that they would enforce a personal protection order issued in this state under section 2950 or 2950a or section 2(h) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, unless indicated otherwise in this section.
  (2) A foreign protection order that is a conditional release order or a probation order issued by a court in a criminal proceeding shall be enforced pursuant to section 2950m of this act, section 15(1)(g) of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.15, the uniform criminal extradition act, 1937 PA 144, MCL 780.1 to 780.31, or the uniform rendition of accused persons act, 1968 PA 281, MCL 780.41 to 780.45.
  (3) A law enforcement officer may rely upon a copy of any protection order that appears to be a foreign protection order and that is provided to the law enforcement officer from any source if the putative foreign protection order appears to contain all of the following:
  (a) The names of the parties.
  (b) The date the protection order was issued, which is prior to the date when enforcement is sought.
  (c) The terms and conditions against respondent.
  (d) The name of the issuing court.
  (e) The signature of or on behalf of a judicial officer.
  (f) No obvious indication that the order is invalid, such as an expiration date that is before the date enforcement is sought.
  (4) The fact that a putative foreign protection order that an officer has been shown cannot be verified on L.E.I.N. or the NCIC national protection order file is not grounds for a law enforcement officer to refuse to enforce the terms of the putative foreign protection order, unless it is apparent to the officer that the putative foreign protection order is invalid. A law enforcement officer may rely upon the statement of petitioner that the putative foreign protection order that has been shown to the officer remains in effect and may rely upon the statement of petitioner or respondent that respondent has received notice of that order.
  (5) If a person seeking enforcement of a foreign protection order does not have a copy of the foreign protection order, the law enforcement officer shall attempt to verify through L.E.I.N., or the NCIC protection order file, administrative messaging, contacting the court that issued the foreign protection order, contacting the law enforcement agency in the issuing jurisdiction, contacting the issuing jurisdiction's protection order registry, or any other method the law enforcement officer believes to be reliable, the existence of the foreign protection order and all of the following:
  (a) The names of the parties.
  (b) The date the foreign protection order was issued, which is prior to the date when enforcement is sought.
  (c) Terms and conditions against respondent.
  (d) The name of the issuing court.
  (e) No obvious indication that the foreign protection order is invalid, such as an expiration date that is before the date enforcement is sought.
  (6) If subsection (5) applies, the law enforcement officer shall enforce the foreign protection order if the existence of the order and the information listed under subsection (5) are verified, subject to subsection (9).
  (7) If a person seeking enforcement of a foreign protection order does not have a copy of the foreign protection order, and the law enforcement officer cannot verify the order as described in subsection (5), the law enforcement officer shall maintain the peace and take appropriate action with regard to any violation of criminal law.
  (8) When enforcing a foreign protection order, the law enforcement officer shall maintain the peace and take appropriate action with regard to any violation of criminal law. The penalties provided for under sections 2950 and 2950a and chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32, may be imposed in addition to a penalty that may be imposed for any criminal offense arising from the same conduct.
  (9) If there is no evidence that the respondent has been served with or received notice of the foreign protection order, the law enforcement officer shall serve the respondent with a copy of the foreign protection order, or advise the respondent about the existence of the foreign protection order, the name of the issuing court, the specific conduct enjoined, the penalties for violating the order in this state, and, if the officer is aware of the penalties in the issuing jurisdiction, the penalties for violating the order in the issuing jurisdiction. The officer shall enforce the foreign protection order and shall provide the petitioner, or cause the petitioner to be provided, with proof of service or proof of oral notice. The officer also shall provide the issuing court, or cause the issuing court to be provided, with a proof of service or proof of oral notice, if the address of the issuing court is apparent on the face of the foreign protection order or otherwise is readily available to the officer. If the foreign protection order is entered into L.E.I.N. or the NCIC protection order file, the officer shall provide the L.E.I.N. or the NCIC protection order file entering agency, or cause the L.E.I.N. or NCIC protection order file entering agency to be provided, with a proof of service or proof of oral notice. If there is no evidence that the respondent has received notice of the foreign protection order, the respondent shall be given an opportunity to comply with the foreign protection order before the officer makes a custodial arrest for violation of the foreign protection order. The failure to comply immediately with the foreign protection order is grounds for an immediate custodial arrest. This subsection does not preclude an arrest under section 15 or 15a of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.15 and 764.15a, or a proceeding under section 14 of chapter XIIA of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 712A.14.
  (10) A law enforcement officer, prosecutor, or court personnel acting in good faith are immune from civil and criminal liability in any action arising from the enforcement of a foreign protection order. This immunity does not in any manner limit or imply an absence of immunity in other circumstances.
History: Add. 2001, Act 197, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002