REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3150 Original judgment in foreclosure cases; determination of personal liability; execution for amount of deficiency; delivery of possession.
Sec. 3150.
   In the original judgment in foreclosure cases the court shall determine and adjudge which defendants, if any, are personally liable on the land contract or for the mortgage debt. The judgment shall provide that upon the confirmation of the report of sale that if either the principal, interest, or costs ordered to be paid, is left unpaid after applying the amount received upon the sale of the premises, the clerk of the court shall issue execution for the amount of the deficiency, upon the application of the attorney for the plaintiff, without notice to the defendant or his attorney. The court may order and compel the delivery of the possession of the premises to the purchaser at the sale.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975