REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.308a Action under Const. 1963, Art. 9, § 32; commencement; jurisdiction; limitations; governmental unit as defendant; officer as party; continuation of action against governmental unit and officer's successor; referral of action; findings of fact; costs.
Sec. 308a.
  (1) An action under section 32 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963 may be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper, at the option of the party commencing the action.
  (2) The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be invoked by filing an action by a taxpayer as plaintiff according to the court rules governing procedure in the court of appeals.
  (3) A taxpayer shall not bring or maintain an action under this section unless the action is commenced within 1 year after the cause of action accrued.
  (4) The unit of government shall be named as defendant. An officer of any governmental unit shall be sued in his or her official capacity only and shall be described as a party by his or her official title and not by name. If an officer dies, resigns, or otherwise ceases to hold office during the pendency of the action, the action shall continue against the governmental unit and the officer's successor in office.
  (5) The court of appeals may refer an action to the circuit court or to the tax tribunal to determine and report its findings of fact if substantial fact finding is necessary to decide the action.
  (6) A plaintiff who prevails in an action commenced under this section shall receive from the defendant the costs incurred by the plaintiff in maintaining the action.
History: Add. 1980, Act 110, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1980