REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099aa Definitions.
Sec. 1099aa.
  As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Department" means the department of health and human services.
  (b) "Family-centered" means a treatment approach that is designed to meet the needs of each member of a family, not just the individual diagnosed with a substance abuse disorder, and recognizes that families are diverse and can be made up of nuclear family members, extended family members, fictive kin, and nonblood relations. As used in this subdivision, "family" means all individuals whom the child and parent define as family.
  (c) "Family treatment court" means either of the following:
  (i) A court-supervised treatment program for individuals with a civil child abuse or neglect case and who are diagnosed with a substance use disorder.
  (ii) A program designed to adhere to the family treatment court best practice standards promulgated by a national organization representing the interest of drug and specialty court treatment programs and the Center for Children and Family Futures, which include all of the following:
  (A) Early identification, screening, and assessment of eligible participants, with prompt placement in the program.
  (B) Integration of timely, high-quality, and appropriate substance use disorder treatment services with justice system case processing.
  (C) Access to comprehensive case management, services, and supports for families.
  (D) Valid, reliable, random, and frequent drug testing.
  (E) Therapeutic responses to improve parent, child, and family functioning, ensure children's safety, permanency, and well-being, support participant behavior change, and promote participant accountability.
  (F) Ongoing close judicial interaction with each participant.
  (G) Collecting and reviewing data to monitor participant progress, engage in a process of continuous quality improvement, monitor adherence to best practice standards, and evaluate outcomes using scientifically reliable and valid procedures.
  (H) Continued interdisciplinary education in order to promote effective family treatment court planning, implementation, and operation.
  (I) The forging of partnerships among other family treatment courts, public agencies, and community-based organizations to generate local support.
  (J) A family-centered, culturally relevant, and trauma-informed approach.
  (K) Ensuring equity and inclusion.
  (d) "Indian child's tribe" means that term as defined in section 3 of the Michigan Indian family preservation act, chapter XIIB of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712B.3.
  (e) "Lawyer-guardian ad litem" means that term as defined in section 13a of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.13a.
  (f) "Participant" means an individual who is admitted into a family treatment court.
  (g) "Prosecutor" means the prosecuting attorney of the county, attorney general, or attorney retained by the department.
  (h) "Termination" means removal from the family treatment court due to a new offense, noncompliance, absconding, voluntary withdrawal, medical discharge, or death.
  (i) "Violent offender" means an individual who is currently charged with or has pled guilty to an offense involving the death of or serious bodily injury to any individual, whether or not death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense, or an offense that is criminal sexual conduct of any degree.
History: Add. 2024, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 2024