REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8311 District court; jurisdiction.
Sec. 8311.
  The district court has jurisdiction of all of the following:
  (a) Misdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both.
  (b) Ordinance and charter violations punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or both.
  (c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds.
  (d) Probable cause conferences in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court and all matters allowed at the probable cause conference under section 4 of chapter VI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 766.4.
  (e) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court and all matters allowed at the preliminary examination under chapter VI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 766.1 to 766.22. There shall not be a preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court.
  (f) Circuit court arraignments in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court under section 13 of chapter VI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 766.13. Sentencing for felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court shall be conducted by a circuit judge.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 261, Eff. Sept. 1, 1969 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 124, Imd. Eff. May 20, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 124 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in the district court or the municipal court on or after January 1, 2015."