REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099ii Continued participation in the family treatment court program; requirements; fees.
Sec. 1099ii.
  (1) To continue to participate in and successfully complete a family treatment court program, an individual must do both of the following:
  (a) Pay the family treatment court fee allowed under section 1099gg, as applicable.
  (b) Comply with all court orders and case service plans, violations of which may be sanctioned according to national and state recognized family treatment court best practices and standards.
  (2) The family treatment court must be notified of any new neglect and abuse allegations against the participant or if the participant is accused of a crime. The judge shall consider whether to terminate the participant's participation in the family treatment court in conformity with the memorandum of understanding under section 1099bb.
  (3) The court shall require that a participant pay the fee described in subsection (1)(a). However, if the court determines that the payment of the fee would be a substantial hardship for the participant or would interfere with the participant's substance abuse treatment, the court may waive all or part of the fee.
History: Add. 2024, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 2024