REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1086 Swift and sure sanctions court; adoption or institution by circuit court; statute or court rule; purposes; participants from other jurisdiction; validity of transfer.
Sec. 1086.
  (1) The circuit court in any judicial circuit may adopt or institute a swift and sure sanctions court, by statute or court rule.
  (2) A swift and sure sanctions court shall carry out the purposes of the swift and sure sanctions act, chapter XIA of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771A.1 to 771A.8.
  (3) A circuit court that has adopted a swift and sure sanctions court may accept participants from any other jurisdiction in this state based upon either the residence of the participant in the receiving jurisdiction or the unavailability of a swift and sure sanctions court in the jurisdiction where the participant is charged. The transfer is not valid unless it is agreed to by all of the following individuals:
  (a) The defendant or respondent.
  (b) The attorney representing the defendant or respondent.
  (c) The judge of the transferring court and the prosecutor of the case.
  (d) The judge of the receiving swift and sure sanctions court and the prosecutor of a court funding unit of the swift and sure sanctions court.
History: Add. 2017, Act 18, Eff. June 29, 2017