REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3115 Foreclosure proceeding; sale, time.
Sec. 3115.
   Whenever a complaint is filed for the foreclosure or satisfaction of any mortgage on real estate or land contract, the court has power to order a sale of the premises which are the subject of the mortgage on real estate or land contract, or of that part of the premises which is sufficient to discharge the amount due on the mortgage on real estate or land contract plus costs. But the circuit judge shall not order that the lands subject to the mortgage be sold within 6 months after the filing of the complaint for foreclosure of the mortgage or that the lands which are the subject of the land contract be sold within 3 months after the filing of the complaint for foreclosure of the land contract.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963