REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2163a Definitions; prosecutions and proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; videorecorded deposition; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
* * *
  (b) "Custodian of the videorecorded statement" means the department of health and human services, investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628.
  (c) "Developmental disability" means that term as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing this section, developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.
  (d) "Nonoffending parent or legal guardian" means a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legally appointed or designated guardian of a witness who is not alleged to have committed a violation of the laws of this state, another state, the United States, or a court order that is connected in any manner to a witness's videorecorded statement.
  (e) "Videorecorded statement" means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (7). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsections (20) and (21).
  (f) "Vulnerable adult" means that term as defined in section 145m of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m.
  (g) "Witness" means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is any of the following:
  (i) A person under 16 years of age.
  (ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
  (iii) A vulnerable adult.
  (2) This section only applies to the following:
  (a) For purposes of subsection (1)(g)(i) and (ii), prosecutions and proceedings under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g.
  (b) For purposes of subsection (1)(g)(iii), 1 or more of the following matters:
  (i) Prosecutions and proceedings under section 110a, 145n, 145o, 145p, 174, or 174a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.110a, 750.145n, 750.145o, 750.145p, 750.174, and 750.174a.
  (ii) Prosecutions and proceedings for an assaultive crime as that term is defined in section 9a of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 770.9a.
* * *
observed by the trier of fact and the defendant when questioned by the parties.
  (21) For purposes of the videorecorded deposition under subsection (20), the witness's examination and cross-examination must proceed in the same manner as if the witness testified at the court proceeding for which the videorecorded deposition is to be used. The court must permit the defendant to hear the testimony of the witness and to consult with his or her attorney.
  (22) This section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.
  (23) A person who intentionally releases a videorecorded statement in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: Add. 1987, Act 44, Eff. Jan. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 253, Eff. Mar. 29, 1990 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 324, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 604, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 170, Imd. Eff. June 19, 2012 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 282, Eff. Sept. 27, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 343, Eff. Jan 14, 2019