REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950 Personal protection order; restraining or enjoining spouse, former spouse, individual with child in common, individual in dating relationship, or person residing or having resided in same household from certain conduct; respondent required to carry concealed weapon; omitting address of residence from documents; issuance, contents, effectiveness, duration, an
* * *
  (ii) If the respondent is less than 17 years of age, immediate apprehension or being taken into custody and the dispositional alternatives listed in section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18.
  (iii) If the respondent violates the personal protection order in a jurisdiction other than this state, the enforcement procedures and penalties of the state, Indian tribe, or United States territory under whose jurisdiction the violation occurred.
  (b) A statement that the personal protection order is effective and immediately enforceable anywhere in this state after being signed by a judge and that, upon service, a personal protection order also may be enforced by another state, an Indian tribe, or a territory of the United States.
  (c) A statement listing the type or types of conduct enjoined.
  (d) An expiration date stated clearly on the face of the order.
  (e) A statement that the personal protection order is enforceable anywhere in this state by any law enforcement agency.
  (f) The name of the law enforcement agency designated by the court to enter the personal protection order into the law enforcement information network.
  (g) For ex parte orders, a statement that the individual restrained or enjoined may file a motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order and request a hearing within 14 days after the individual restrained or enjoined has been served or has received actual notice of the order and that motion forms and filing instructions are available from the clerk of the court.
* * *
  (15) The clerk of the court that issues a personal protection order shall do all of the following immediately upon issuance and without requiring a proof of service on the individual restrained or enjoined:
  (a) File a true copy of the personal protection order with the law enforcement agency designated by the court in the personal protection order.
  (b) Provide the petitioner with 2 or more true copies of the personal protection order.
  (c) If the respondent is identified in the pleadings as a law enforcement officer, notify the officer's employing law enforcement agency, if known, about the existence of the personal protection order.
  (d) If the personal protection order prohibits the respondent from purchasing or possessing a firearm, notify the county clerk of the respondent's county of residence about the existence and contents of the personal protection order.
  (e) If the respondent is identified in the pleadings as a department of corrections employee, notify the state department of corrections about the existence of the personal protection order.
  (f) If the respondent is identified in the pleadings as being a person who may have access to information concerning the petitioner or a child of the petitioner or respondent and that information is contained in friend of the court records, notify the friend of the court for the county in which the information is located about the existence of the personal protection order.
* * *
  (29) For purposes of subsection (1)(k), a petitioner has an ownership interest in an animal if 1 or more of the following are applicable:
  (a) The petitioner has a right of property in the animal.
  (b) The petitioner keeps or harbors the animal.
  (c) The animal is in the petitioner's care.
  (d) The petitioner permits the animal to remain on or about premises occupied by the petitioner.
  (30) As used in this section:
  (a) "Dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
  (b) "Federal law enforcement officer" means an officer or agent employed by a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.
  (c) "Neglect" means that term as defined in section 50 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50.
  (d) "Personal protection order" means an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining activity and individuals listed in subsection (1).
* * *