REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5868 Entry and possession.
Sec. 5868.
   No person shall be deemed to have been in possession of any lands, within the meaning of this chapter merely by reason of having made an entry thereon, unless he continues in open and peaceable possession of the premises for at least 1 year next after such entry, or unless an action is commenced upon such entry and seisin, within 1 year after he is ousted or dispossessed of the premises.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963