REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6131 Prima facie case; burden of proof; proceedings before sale on execution; transfer of property within 1 year prior to commencement of action.
Sec. 6131.
  (1) The complainant shall make a prima facie case by introducing in evidence the judgment against the principal defendant and proof of the conveyance complained of. The burden of proof is then on the judgment debtor, the person claiming through him, or the person whom it is claimed holds the property in trust for him, to show that the transaction is in all respects bona fide or that the person is not holding as trustee of the judgment debtor.
  (2) In case of a levy on the equitable interest of a judgment debtor, the judgment creditor, may, before the sale on execution, institute proceedings under this chapter to ascertain and determine the rights and equities of the judgment debtor in the property levied on. Where no such proceedings are instituted prior to the sale on execution, they must be instituted within 1 year thereafter.
  (3) Where it appears that the judgment debtor at a time within 1 year prior to the date of the commencement of the action in which the judgment is entered has had title to or has paid the purchase price of any real or personal property to which at the time of the examination his wife, or a relative or a person on confidential terms with the judgment debtor may claim title or right of possession, the burden of proof shall be upon the judgment debtor, or person claiming title or right of possession, to establish that the transfer or gift from him was not made for the purpose of delaying, hindering, and defrauding creditors.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 96, Imd. Eff. Aug. 8, 1973