REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8379 Fines and costs assessed in district court; payment; disposition; definitions.
Sec. 8379.
  (1) Fines and costs assessed in the district court shall be paid to the clerk of the court who shall appropriate them as follows:
  (a) A fine imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state and a civil fine ordered in a civil infraction action for violation of a law of this state shall be paid to the county treasurer and applied for library purposes as provided by law.
  (b) In districts of the first and second class, costs imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state or ordered in a civil infraction action for the violation of a law of this state shall be paid to the treasurer of the county in which the action was commenced. In districts of the third class, costs imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state or ordered in a civil infraction action for the violation of a law of this state shall be paid to the treasurer of the political subdivision where the guilty plea or civil infraction admission was entered or where the trial or civil infraction action hearing took place.
  (c) Except as provided in subsection (2), in districts of the first and second class, 1/3 of all fines and costs, other than those imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state or ordered in a civil infraction action for the violation of a law of this state, shall be paid to the political subdivision whose law was violated and 2/3 shall be paid to the county in which the political subdivision is located. In districts of the third class, all fines and costs, other than those imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state or ordered in a civil infraction action for the violation of a law of this state, shall be paid to the political subdivision whose law was violated, except that where fines and costs are assessed in a political subdivision other than the political subdivision whose law was violated, 2/3 shall be paid to the political subdivision where the guilty plea or civil infraction admission was entered or where the trial or civil infraction action hearing took place and the balance shall be paid to the political subdivision whose law was violated.
  (d) In a district of the third class, if each political subdivision within the district, by resolution of its governing body, agrees to a distribution of fines and costs, other than fines imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state or ordered in a civil infraction action for the violation of a law of this state, differently than as provided by this section, the distribution of those fines and costs among the political subdivisions of that district shall be as agreed to. An existing agreement applicable to the distribution of fines and costs shall apply with the same effect to the distribution of civil fines and costs ordered in civil infraction actions.
  (e) A civil fine imposed upon a person for violation of a provision of a code or an ordinance of a political subdivision of this state regulating the operation of a commercial vehicle that substantially corresponds to a provision of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, shall be paid to the county treasurer and allocated as follows:
  (i) Seventy percent to the political subdivision in which the citation is issued.
  (ii) Thirty percent for library purposes as provided by law.
  (f) A civil fine imposed upon a person for violation of a provision of a code or an ordinance regulating the operation of a commercial vehicle adopted by a city, township, or village pursuant to section 1 of 1956 PA 62, MCL 257.951, shall be paid to the county treasurer and allocated as follows:
  (i) Seventy percent to the political subdivision in which the citation is issued.
  (ii) Thirty percent for library purposes as provided by law.
  (2) In the fifty-second district, 30% of all fines and costs, other than those imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state or ordered in a civil infraction action for the violation of a law of this state, shall be paid to the political subdivision whose law was violated and 70% shall be paid to the county in which the political subdivision is located. This subsection shall apply only if the consolidation of the forty-fifth-b district with the fifty-second district, as provided in section 8123, takes place pursuant to section 8177.
  (3) As used in subsection (1)(e) and (f):
  (a) "Commercial vehicle" includes a motor vehicle used for the transportation of passengers for hire or constructed or used for transportation of goods, wares, or merchandise and a motor vehicle designed and used for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry any load on the vehicle independently or any part of the weight of a vehicle or load so drawn.
  (b) "Operation" means being in actual physical control of a vehicle regardless of whether the person is licensed under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, as an operator or chauffeur.
  (c) "Person" means every natural person, partnership, association, or corporation and their legal successors.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 239, Eff. Sept. 1, 1969 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 511, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 67, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 54, Imd. Eff. Apr. 11, 1990 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 93, Imd. Eff. May 15, 2000
* * *