REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099kk Collection and maintenance of information; information exempt from disclosure.
Sec. 1099kk.
  (1) Each family treatment court shall collect and provide data on each individual applicant and participant in the program as required by the state court administrative office.
  (2) A family treatment court shall maintain files or databases on each individual applicant or referral who is denied or refused admission to the program, including the reasons for the denial or rejection, the criminal history of the applicant, the preadmission evaluation or assessment, and other demographic information as required by the state court administrative office.
  (3) A family treatment court shall maintain files or databases on each individual participant in the program for review and evaluation, as directed by the state court administrative office. The information collected for evaluation purposes must include a minimum standard data set developed and specified by the state court administrative office. This information should be maintained in the court files or otherwise accessible by the courts and the state court administrative office and, as much as practicable, should include all of the following:
  (a) Location and contact information for each individual participant, on admission and termination or completion of the program for follow-up reviews, and third-party contact information.
  (b) Significant transition point dates, including dates of referral, enrollment, new court orders, violations, detentions, changes in services or treatments provided, discharge for completion or termination, any provision of after-care, and after-program recidivism.
  (c) The individual's precipitating adjudication and significant factual information, source of referral, and all family treatment court evaluations and assessments.
  (d) Treatments provided, including the intensity of care or dosage, and the outcome of each treatment.
  (e) Other services or opportunities provided to the individual and resulting use by the individual, such as education or employment and the participation of and outcome for that individual.
  (f) Reasons for discharge, completion, or termination of the program.
  (g) Outcomes related to reunification and placement of a child or children.
  (4) As directed by the state court administrative office, after an individual is discharged either on completion of or termination from the program, the family treatment court should conduct, as much as practicable, follow-up contacts with and reviews of participants for key outcome indicators, such as substance use, custody status of children, recidivism, and employment, as frequently and for a period of time determined by the state court administrative office based on the nature of the family treatment court and the nature of the participant. The follow-up contact and review of former participants is not an extension of the court's jurisdiction over the individual.
  (5) A family treatment court shall provide to the state court administrative office all information requested by the state court administrative office.
  (6) The state court administrative office, under the direction and supervision of the supreme court, is responsible for evaluating and collecting data on the performance of family treatment courts in this state as follows:
  (a) Provide an annual review of the performance of family treatment courts in this state to the minority and majority party leaders in the senate and house of representatives, the state drug treatment court advisory committee created under section 1082, the governor, and the supreme court.
  (b) Provide standards for family treatment courts in this state, including, but not limited to, developing a list of approved measurement instruments and indicators for data collection and evaluation. These standards must provide comparability between programs and their outcomes.
  (c) Provide evaluation plans, including appropriate and scientifically valid research designs that, as soon as practicable, include the use of comparison and control groups.
  (7) The information collected under this section regarding individual applicants to family treatment court programs for the purpose of application to that program and participants who have successfully completed family treatment courts is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
History: Add. 2024, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 2024