REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2611 Bond not required of state or municipal corporation; appeal.
Sec. 2611.
   In any suit or proceeding in which the state, or any state officer duly authorized for that purpose, or any corporate body in charge of any state institution, or any municipal corporation, is a party, no bond shall be required to be given by any such party as a prerequisite to the taking of an appeal, or the making of an order staying proceedings.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963