REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950 Personal protection order; restraining or enjoining spouse, former spouse, individual with child in common, individual in dating relationship, or person residing or having resided in same household from certain conduct; respondent required to carry concealed weapon; omitting address of residence from documents; issuance, contents, effectiveness, duration, an
* * *
definitions.
Sec. 2950.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (26) and (27), by commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, by joining a claim to an action, or by filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual to be restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin a spouse, a former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the petitioner from doing 1 or more of the following:
  (a) Entering onto premises.
  (b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual.
  (c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.
  (d) Removing minor children from the individual having legal custody of the children, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
  (e) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.
  (f) Interfering with petitioner's efforts to remove petitioner's children or personal property from premises that are solely owned or leased by the individual to be restrained or enjoined.
* * *
not apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent's occupation.
  (3) A petitioner may omit his or her address of residence from documents filed with the court under this section. If a petitioner omits his or her address of residence, the petitioner shall provide the court with a mailing address.
  (4) The court shall issue a personal protection order under this section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1). In determining whether reasonable cause exists, the court shall consider all of the following:
  (a) Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the request for a personal protection order.
  (b) Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).
  (5) A court shall not issue a personal protection order that restrains or enjoins conduct described in subsection (1)(a) if all of the following apply:
  (a) The individual to be restrained or enjoined is not the spouse of the moving party.
  (b) The individual to be restrained or enjoined or the parent, guardian, or custodian of the minor to be restrained or enjoined has a property interest in the premises.
  (c) The moving party or the parent, guardian, or custodian of a minor petitioner has no property interest in the premises.
  (6) A court shall not refuse to issue a personal protection order solely because of the absence of any of the following:
  (a) A police report.
  (b) A medical report.
  (c) A report or finding of an administrative agency.
  (d) Physical signs of abuse or violence.
  (7) If the court refuses to grant a personal protection order, it shall state immediately in writing the specific reasons it refused to issue a personal protection order. If a hearing is held, the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific reasons it refuses to issue a personal protection order.
  (8) A court shall not issue a mutual personal protection order. Correlative separate personal protection orders are prohibited unless both parties have properly petitioned the court under subsection (1).
  (9) A personal protection order is effective and immediately enforceable anywhere in this state after being signed by a judge. Upon service, a personal protection order may also be enforced by another state, an Indian tribe, or a territory of the United States.
  (10) The issuing court shall designate a law enforcement agency that is responsible for entering a personal protection order into the law enforcement information network as provided by the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215.
* * *
personal protection order is grounds for an immediate custodial arrest. This subsection does not preclude an arrest under section 15 or 15a of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.15 and 764.15a, or a proceeding under section 14 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.14.
  (23) An individual who is 17 years of age or older and who refuses or fails to comply with a personal protection order under this section is subject to the criminal contempt powers of the court and, if found guilty, must be imprisoned for not more than 93 days and may be fined not more than $500.00. An individual who is less than 17 years of age and who refuses or fails to comply with a personal protection order issued under this section is subject to the dispositional alternatives listed in section 18 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18. The criminal penalty provided under this section may be imposed in addition to a penalty that may be imposed for another criminal offense arising from the same conduct.
  (24) An individual who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement to the court in support of his or her petition for a personal protection order is subject to the contempt powers of the court.
  (25) A personal protection order issued under this section is also enforceable under section 15b of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.15b, and chapter 17.
  (26) A court shall not issue a personal protection order that restrains or enjoins conduct described in subsection (1) if any of the following apply:
  (a) The respondent is the unemancipated minor child of the petitioner.
  (b) The petitioner is the unemancipated minor child of the respondent.
  (c) The respondent is a minor child less than 10 years of age.
  (27) If the respondent is less than 18 years of age, issuance of a personal protection order under this section is subject to chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32.
* * *
  (d) The petitioner permits the animal to remain on or about premises occupied by the petitioner.
  (30) As used in this section:
  (a) "Dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
  (b) "Federal law enforcement officer" means an officer or agent employed by a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.
  (c) "Neglect" means that term as defined in section 50 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50.
  (d) "Personal protection order" means an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining activity and individuals listed in subsection (1).
History: Add. 1983, Act 228, Imd. Eff. Nov. 28, 1983 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 58, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 61, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 402, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 10, Eff. June 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 115, Imd. Eff. Aug. 21, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 477, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 268, Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 200, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 94, Eff. Aug. 1, 2016 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 296, Eff. Jan. 2, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 146, Eff. Aug. 8, 2018
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (1)(k)(i), the citation to "50(11)" evidently should read "50(12)."