REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5451 Bankruptcy; exemptions from property of estate; exception; exempt property sold, damaged, destroyed, or acquired for public use; amounts adjusted by state treasurer; definitions.
* * *
  (b) Provisions and fuel for comfortable subsistence of each householder and his or her family for 6 months.
  (c) The interest, not to exceed a value of $450.00 in each item and an aggregate value of $3,000.00, in household goods, furniture, utensils, books, appliances, and jewelry.
  (d) The interest, not to exceed $500.00 in value, in a seat, pew, or slip occupied by the debtor or the debtor's family in a house or place of public worship.
  (e) The interest, not to exceed $2,000.00 in value, in crops, farm animals, and feed for the farm animals.
  (f) The interest, not to exceed $500.00 in value, in household pets.
  (g) The interest, not to exceed $2,775.00 in value, in 1 motor vehicle.
  (h) The interest, not to exceed $500.00 in value, in 1 computer and its accessories.
  (i) The interest, not to exceed $2,000.00 in value, in the tools, implements, materials, stock, apparatus, or other things to enable a person to carry on the profession, trade, occupation, or business in which the person is principally engaged.
  (j) Money or other benefits paid, provided, allowed to be paid or provided, or allowed, by a stock or mutual life, health, or casualty insurance company because of the disability due to injury or sickness of an insured person, whether the debt or liability of the insured person or beneficiary was incurred before or after the accrual of benefits under the insurance policy or contract, except that this exemption does not apply to actions to recover for necessities contracted for after the accrual of the benefits.
  (k) All individual retirement accounts, including Roth IRAs, or individual retirement annuities as defined in section 408 or 408a of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 408 and 408a, and the payments or distributions from those accounts or annuities. This exemption applies to the operation of the federal bankruptcy code as permitted by section 522(b)(2) of the bankruptcy code, 11 USC 522. This exemption does not apply to the amount contributed to an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity within 120 days before the debtor files for bankruptcy. This exemption does not apply to any of the following:
  (i) The portion of an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity that is subject to an order of a court pursuant to a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance.
  (ii) The portion of an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity that is subject to an order of a court concerning child support.
* * *