REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950a Personal protection order restraining or enjoining individual from engaging in conduct prohibited under MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, or 750.411s; facts alleging stalking; conduct; respondent required to carry concealed weapon; omitting address of residence from documents; reasons for issuing or refusing to grant order; mutual order prohibited; effectiveness, iss
* * *
or that the respondent was convicted of furnishing obscene material to the petitioner under section 142 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law.
  (b) One or more of the acts listed in subsection (3), if the petitioner has been subjected to, threatened with, or placed in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault by the individual to be enjoined. A court shall not grant relief under this subdivision unless the petition alleges facts that demonstrate that the respondent has perpetrated or threatened sexual assault against the petitioner. Evidence that a respondent has furnished obscene material to a minor petitioner is evidence that the respondent has threatened sexual assault against the petitioner. Relief may be sought and granted under this subdivision regardless of whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged with or convicted of sexual assault or an offense under section 142 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.142, or a substantially similar law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law.
  (3) The court may restrain or enjoin an individual against whom a protection order is sought under subsection (2) from 1 or more of the following:
  (a) Entering onto premises.
  (b) Threatening to sexually assault, kill, or physically injure petitioner or a named individual.
* * *
the personal protection order is issued. This subsection does not apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent's occupation.
  (6) A petitioner may omit his or her address of residence from documents filed with the court under this section. If a petitioner omits his or her address of residence, the petitioner shall provide the court a mailing address.
  (7) If a court issues or refuses to issue a personal protection order, the court shall immediately state in writing the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue the personal protection order. If a hearing is held, the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue a personal protection order.
  (8) A court shall not issue a mutual personal protection order. Correlative separate personal protection orders are prohibited unless both parties have properly petitioned the court under subsection (1) or (2).
  (9) A personal protection order is effective and immediately enforceable anywhere in this state after being signed by a judge. Upon service, a personal protection order also may be enforced by another state, an Indian tribe, or a territory of the United States.
  (10) The court that issues a personal protection order shall designate a law enforcement agency that is responsible for entering the personal protection order into the L.E.I.N.
* * *
  (g) For an ex parte order, a statement that the individual restrained or enjoined may file a motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order and request a hearing within 14 days after the individual restrained or enjoined is served or receives actual notice of the personal protection order and that motion forms and filing instructions are available from the clerk of the court.
  (12) A court shall not issue a personal protection order ex parte without written or oral notice to the individual enjoined or his or her attorney unless it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued.
  (13) A personal protection order issued under subsection (12) is valid for not less than 182 days. The individual restrained or enjoined may file a motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order and request a hearing under the Michigan court rules. A motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order must be filed within 14 days after the order is served or after the individual restrained or enjoined receives actual notice of the personal protection order unless good cause is shown for filing the motion after 14 days have elapsed.
* * *
  (b) "Federal law enforcement officer" means an officer or agent employed by a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.
  (c) "L.E.I.N." means the law enforcement information network administered under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215.
  (d) "Personal protection order" means an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining conduct prohibited under subsection (1) or (3).
  (e) "Prisoner" means a person subject to incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for violations of federal, state, or local law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or a diversionary program.
  (f) "Sexual assault" means an act, attempted act, or conspiracy to engage in an act of criminal conduct as defined in section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, or an offense under a law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law that is substantially similar to an offense listed in this subdivision.
History: Add. 1992, Act 262, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 61, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 404, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 115, Imd. Eff. Aug. 21, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 476, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 268, Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 196, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 201, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am.
* * *