REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3308 Partition of lands; estate in possession; inapplicable to reversions or remainders.
Sec. 3308.
   Any person who has an estate in possession in the lands of which partition is sought may maintain a claim for partition of those lands, but a person who has only an estate in reversion or remainder in the lands may not maintain a claim for their partition.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963