REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2950a Personal protection order restraining or enjoining individual from engaging in conduct prohibited under MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, or 750.411s; facts alleging stalking; conduct; respondent required to carry concealed weapon; omitting address of residence from documents; reasons for issuing or refusing to grant order; mutual order prohibited; effectiveness, iss
* * *
  (5) If the respondent to a petition under this section is an individual who is issued a license to carry a concealed weapon and is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her employment, a police officer licensed or certified by the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards act, 1965 PA 203, MCL 28.601 to 28.615, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff or a member of the Michigan department of state police, a local corrections officer, a department of corrections employee, or a federal law enforcement officer who carries a firearm during the normal course of his or her employment, the petitioner shall notify the court of the respondent's occupation before the personal protection order is issued. This subsection does not apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent's occupation.
  (6) A petitioner may omit his or her address of residence from documents filed with the court under this section. If a petitioner omits his or her address of residence, the petitioner shall provide the court a mailing address.
  (7) If a court issues or refuses to issue a personal protection order, the court shall immediately state in writing the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue the personal protection order. If a hearing is held, the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue a personal protection order.
  (8) A court shall not issue a mutual personal protection order. Correlative separate personal protection orders are prohibited unless both parties have properly petitioned the court under subsection (1) or (2).
* * *
at any time, serve the individual restrained or enjoined with a true copy of the order or advise the individual restrained or enjoined of the existence of the personal protection order, the specific conduct enjoined, the penalties for violating the order, and where the individual restrained or enjoined may obtain a copy of the order. If the individual restrained or enjoined is less than 18 years of age, the parent, guardian, or custodian of the individual must also be served personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, delivery restricted to the addressee at the last known address or addresses of the parent, guardian, or custodian. A proof of service or proof of oral notice must be filed with the clerk of the court issuing the personal protection order. This subsection does not prohibit the immediate effectiveness of a personal protection order or immediate enforcement under subsection (21) or (22).
  (19) The clerk of the court that issued a personal protection order shall immediately notify the law enforcement agency that received the personal protection order under subsection (15) or (16) if either or both of the following occur:
  (a) The clerk of the court receives proof that the individual restrained or enjoined has been served.
  (b) The personal protection order is rescinded, modified, or extended by court order.
* * *
  (b) "Federal law enforcement officer" means an officer or agent employed by a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.
  (c) "L.E.I.N." means the law enforcement information network administered under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215.
  (d) "Personal protection order" means an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining conduct prohibited under subsection (1) or (3).
  (e) "Prisoner" means a person subject to incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for violations of federal, state, or local law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or a diversionary program.
  (f) "Sexual assault" means an act, attempted act, or conspiracy to engage in an act of criminal conduct as defined in section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g, or an offense under a law of the United States, another state, or a foreign country or tribal or military law that is substantially similar to an offense listed in this subdivision.
History: Add. 1992, Act 262, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 61, Eff. July 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 341, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 404, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 115, Imd. Eff. Aug. 21, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 476, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 268, Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 196, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 201, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 19, Imd. Eff. Mar. 25, 2010 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 296, Eff. Jan. 2, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 146, Eff. Aug. 8, 2018