REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5861 Cause of action accruing without state; limitation on commencement of action.
Sec. 5861.
   An action based upon a cause of action accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued, except that where the cause of action accrued in favor of a resident of this state the statute of limitations of this state shall apply. This amendatory act shall be effective as to all actions hereinafter commenced and all actions heretofor commenced now pending in the trial or appellate courts.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 542, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1978