REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8271 Operation of district court; appropriation; employer; authority; collective bargaining; appointment, supervision, discipline, or dismissal of employees; transfer of employees; effect of existing collective bargaining agreement; control of employees; applicability of subsections (2) to (11) to employees in thirty-sixth district; employees of abolished courts; chief judge as principal administrator; “locally-funded employees of the district court” defined.
Sec. 8271.
  (1) The governing body of each district funding unit shall annually appropriate, by line-item or lump-sum budget, funds for the operation of the district court in that district. However, before a governing body of a district funding unit may appropriate a lump-sum budget, the chief judge of the judicial district shall submit to the governing body of the district funding unit a budget request in line-item form with appropriate detail. A court that receives a line-item budget shall not exceed a line-item appropriation or transfer funds between line items without the prior approval of the governing body. A court that receives a lump-sum budget shall not exceed that budget without the prior approval of the governing body.
  (2) The district funding unit is the employer of the locally-funded employees of the district court in that district, except as provided in subsections (3) and (4).
  (3) In a multicounty district, the employer shall be as follows:
  (a) As determined pursuant to a contract entered into by the counties in the district under Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1967, being sections 124.531 to 124.536 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
  (b) If the counties in the district do not enter into an agreement described in subdivision (a), each county is the employer of the locally-funded employees of the district court who serve in that county or who are designated by agreement of the member counties as being employed by that county.
  (4) In a district of the third class consisting of 2 or more municipalities, the employer of the employees appointed under subsection (1) is 1 of the following, as applicable:
  (a) The employer provided by an agreement entered into by the municipalities for that purpose under Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1967.
  (b) If the municipalities do not enter into an agreement under subdivision (a), the employer is the district funding unit.
  (5) The employer of locally-funded employees of the district court, in concurrence with the chief judge of the district court, has the following authority:
  (a) To establish personnel policies and procedures, including, but not limited to, policies and procedures relating to compensation, fringe benefits, pensions, holidays, leave, work schedules, discipline, grievances, personnel records, probation, and hiring and termination practices.
  (b) To make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with representatives of the locally-funded employees of the district court.
  (6) If the employer of the locally-funded employees of the district court and the chief judge of the district court are not able to concur on the exercise of their authority as to any matter described in subsection (5)(a), that authority shall be exercised by either the employer or the chief judge as follows:
  (a) The employer has the authority to establish policies and procedures relating to compensation, fringe benefits, pensions, holidays, and leave.
  (b) The chief judge has authority to establish policies and procedures relating to work schedules, discipline, grievances, personnel records, probation, hiring and termination practices, and other personnel matters not included in subdivision (a).
  (7) The employer of the locally-funded employees of the district court and the chief judge of the district court each may appoint an agent for collective bargaining conducted under subsection (5) or (6).
  (8) The chief judge of the district court may elect not to participate in the collective bargaining process for locally-funded employees of the district court.
  (9) Except as otherwise provided, the chief judge of the district court district shall appoint, supervise, discipline, or dismiss the employees of the district court in accordance with personnel policies and procedures developed pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) and any applicable collective bargaining agreement. Compensation of employees of the district court shall be paid by each district funding unit, except as otherwise provided in this act.
  (10) If the implementation of the 1996 amendatory act that amended this section requires a transfer of court employees or a change of employers, all employees of the former court employer shall be transferred to, and appointed as employees of, the appropriate employer designated under this section subject to all rights and benefits they held with the former court employer. An employee who is transferred shall not, by reason of the transfer, be placed in any worse position with respect to worker's compensation, pension, seniority, wages, sick leave, vacation, health and welfare insurance, or any other terms and conditions of employment that the employee enjoyed as an employee of the former court employer. The rights and benefits protected by this subsection may be altered by a future collective bargaining agreement or, for employees not covered by collective bargaining agreements, by benefit plans as established and adopted by the employer designated under this section. An employee who is transferred shall not be made subject to any residency requirements by the employer designated under this section.
* * *