REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1204 Findings or statement.
Sec. 1204.
  Before an individual is admitted into a veterans treatment court, the court shall find on the record or place a statement in the court file establishing all of the following:
  (a) That the individual is a veteran.
  (b) That the individual is dependent upon or abusing drugs or alcohol, or suffers from a mental illness, and is an appropriate candidate for participation in the veterans treatment court.
  (c) That the individual understands the consequences of entering the veterans treatment court and agrees to comply with all court orders and requirements of the court's program and treatment providers.
  (d) That the individual is not an unwarranted or substantial risk to the safety of the public or any individual, based upon the screening and assessment or other information presented to the court.
  (e) That the individual is not a violent offender.
  (f) That the individual has completed a preadmission screening and evaluation assessment under section 1203(3) and has agreed to cooperate with any future evaluation assessment as directed by the veterans treatment court.
  (g) That the individual meets the requirements, if applicable, of a statute listed under section 1203(2).
  (h) The terms, conditions, and duration of the agreement between the parties, and the outcome for the participant of the veterans treatment court upon successful completion by the participant or termination of participation.
History: Add. 2012, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 600.1204, which pertained to drawing and summoning of jurors, was repealed by Act 326 of 1968, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968.