REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8416 Location of small claims division; filing of claims after regular court hours; scheduling of small claims hearings; hearings after regular court hours.
Sec. 8416.
  (1) The small claims division of the district court shall sit at least once each 30 days at the locations at which the district court is required to sit pursuant to section 8251.
  (2) A clerk or deputy clerk of the district may be available for filing of claims with the small claims division after regular court hours at the discretion of the presiding judge.
  (3) Scheduling of small claims hearings shall be done to lessen as much as possible the time that it is necessary for a plaintiff or defendant to be absent from employment. A judge of the district court may be available to hear small claims after regular court hours if the presiding judge determines that evening hours will facilitate the adjudication of small claims cases.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 496, Eff. Jan. 1, 1979