REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1099k Completion or termination of the juvenile mental health court program; findings on the record or written statement in court file; discharge and dismissal of proceedings; duties of court; court proceedings closed to public; exemption from disclosure.
Sec. 1099k.
  (1) Upon a participant's completion or termination of the juvenile mental health court program, the court shall find on the record or place a written statement in the court file indicating whether the participant completed the program successfully or whether the juvenile's participation in the program was terminated and, if it was terminated, the reason for the termination.
   (2) The court, with the agreement of the prosecutor and in conformity with the terms and conditions of the memorandum of understanding under section 1099c, may discharge and dismiss the proceedings.
  (3) Except as provided in subsection (2), if a juvenile has successfully completed probation or other court supervision, the court shall do the following:
  (a) If the court has not already disposed of the juvenile, proceed to disposition pursuant to the agreement under which the juvenile was admitted into juvenile mental health court.
  (b) Send a record of adjudication of responsibility and disposition to the department of state police and secretary of state, as applicable.
  (4) Except for program termination due to the commission of a new offense, failure to complete a juvenile mental health court program must not be a prejudicial factor in disposition. All records of the proceedings regarding the participation of the juvenile in the juvenile mental health court must remain closed to public inspection and are exempt from public disclosure, including disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
History: Add. 2018, Act 590, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019