REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2301 Amendment of process or pleadings before judgment.
Sec. 2301.
   The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963