REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2918 Damages for forcible entry and detainer; damages for unlawful interference with possessory interest; exceptions; opening of probate estate; forcible entry or possession by occupant; action for possession; claim for injunctive relief; joinder; waiver; commencement of action; limitations; "owner" defined.
Sec. 2918.
  (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.
  (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3), unlawful interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following:
  (a) Use of force or threat of force.
  (b) Removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor.
  (c) Changing, altering, or adding to the locks or other security devices on the property without immediately providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession.
  (d) Boarding of the premises that prevents or deters entry.
  (e) Removal of doors, windows, or locks.
  (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service.
* * *
  (4) The opening of a probate estate by a public administrator under subsection (3) is at the sole discretion and must be at the sole expense of the public administrator.
  (5) An owner's actions do not unlawfully interfere with an occupant's possession of premises if the occupant took possession by means of a forcible entry, holds possession by force, or came into possession by trespass without color of title or other possessory interest.
  (6) A person who has lost possession or whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with may, if that person does not peacefully regain possession, bring an action for possession under section 5714(1)(f) or bring a claim for injunctive relief in the appropriate circuit court. A claim for damages under this section may be joined with the claims for possession and for injunctive relief or may be brought in a separate action.
  (7) The provisions of this section may not be waived.
  (8) An action to regain possession of the premises under this section must be commenced within 90 days after the time the cause of action arises or becomes known to the plaintiff. An action for damages under this section must be commenced within 1 year after the time the cause of action arises.
  (9) As used in this section, "owner" means the owner, lessor, or licensor or an agent of the owner, lessor, or licensor.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 300, Eff. Mar. 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 127, Imd. Eff. Oct. 9, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 223, Eff. Sept. 24, 2014 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 41, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Enrolled Senate Bill No. 112 was not signed by the Governor, but, having been presented to her at 10:17 a.m. on June 17, 2019, and not having been returned by her to the Senate within the 14 days prescribed by Const 1963, art IV, sec 33, became law (2019 PA 41) on July 1, 2019, the Legislature having continued in session.