REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1985 Definitions.
Sec. 1985.
  As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Authorized court" means a court accepted by the state court administrative office under section 1991 for access to the electronic filing system.
  (b) "Automated payment" means an electronic payment method authorized by the state court administrative office at the direction of the supreme court, including, but not limited to, payments made with credit and debit cards.
  (c) "Civil action" means an action that is not a criminal case, a civil infraction action, a proceeding commenced in the probate court under section 3982 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1988 PA 386, MCL 700.3982, or a proceeding involving a juvenile under chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32.
  (d) "Clerk" means the clerk of the court referenced in the rules of the supreme court and includes the clerk of the supreme court, chief clerk of the court of appeals, county clerk, probate register, district court clerk, or clerk of the court of claims where the civil action is commenced, as applicable.
  (e) "Court funding unit" means 1 of the following, as applicable:
  (i) For circuit or probate court, the county.
  (ii) For district court, the district funding unit as that term is defined in section 8104.
  (iii) For the supreme court, court of appeals, or court of claims, the state.
  (f) "Electronic filing system" means a system authorized after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this chapter by the supreme court for the electronic filing of documents using a portal contracted for by the state court administrative office for the filing of documents in the supreme court, court of appeals, circuit court, probate court, district court, and court of claims.
  (g) "Electronic filing system fee" means the fee described in section 1986.
  (h) "Party" means the person or entity commencing a civil action.
  (i) "Qualified vendor" means a private vendor selected by the state court administrative office by a competitive bidding process to effectuate the purpose of section 1991(3).
History: Add. 2015, Act 230, Eff. Jan. 1, 2016