REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1104 Court reporter or recorder; appointment; oath of office; appointment for more than 1 circuit.
Sec. 1104.
   Every reporter or recorder shall be appointed by the governor after having first been recommended by the judge or judges of the court to which he or she is appointed and he or she is an officer of that court. Before entering upon the duties of his or her office he or she shall take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office which shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state. No person may be appointed a reporter or recorder for more than 1 judicial circuit unless he or she personally performs the duties of reporter or recorder in each of the circuits for which he or she has been appointed.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 308, Eff. Jan. 1, 1987