REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1428 Records management policies and procedures; record retention and disposal schedule; "record" defined.
Sec. 1428.
  (1) The state court administrative office shall establish and maintain records management policies and procedures for the courts, including a records retention and disposal schedule, in accordance with supreme court rules. The record retention and disposal schedule shall be developed and maintained as prescribed in section 11 of the Michigan history center act, 2016 PA 470, MCL 399.811.
  (2) Subject to the records reproduction act, 1992 PA 116, MCL 24.401 to 24.406, a court may dispose of any record as prescribed in subsection (1).
  (3) A record, regardless of its medium, shall not be disposed of until the record has been in the custody of the court for the retention period established under subsection (1).
  (4) As used in this section, "record" means information of any kind that is recorded in any manner and that has been created by a court or filed with a court in accordance with supreme court rules.
History: Add. 2013, Act 199, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 2013 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 179, Eff. Feb. 19, 2018