REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1745 Indictment for contemptuous conduct; sentence.
Sec. 1745.
   Persons proceeded against according to the provisions of this chapter, shall also be liable to indictment for the same misconduct, if it be an indictable offense; but the court before which a conviction shall be had on such indictment shall take into consideration the punishment before inflicted, in imposing sentence.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
Chapter 18
PROCESS AND ARRESTS