REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2803 Attachment; conditions.
Sec. 2803.
   A judgment lien attaches to a judgment debtor's interest in real property if a notice of judgment lien is recorded in accordance with this chapter in the land title records of the register of deeds for the county where the property is located. The judgment lien attaches at the time the notice of judgment lien is recorded or, for after acquired property, at the time the judgment debtor acquires the interest in the property.
History: Add. 2004, Act 136, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004