REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5732 Powers of court having jurisdiction over summary proceedings.
Sec. 5732.
   Pursuant to applicable court rules, a court having jurisdiction over summary proceedings may provide for pleadings and motions, issue process and subpoenas, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, enter and set aside defaults and default judgments, allow amendments to pleadings, process, motions and orders, order adjournments and continuances, make and enforce all other writs and orders and do all other things necessary to hear and determine summary proceedings.
History: Add. 1972, Act 120, Eff. July 1, 1972