REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8201 District judges; qualifications.
Sec. 8201.
   A candidate for and a judge of the district court shall be licensed to practice law in this state and shall be a registered elector of the district and election division in which he seeks and holds office. Except in any district or election division in which there is a vacancy and in which a registered elector qualified to practice law in this state has not filed nominating petitions by the filing deadline for the primary election, a registered elector of an adjoining district or election division within the district who is qualified to practice law in this state shall be eligible for the office of district judge by filing nominating petitions signed by the required number of qualified electors of the district or election division in which he seeks election within 5 days after such deadline.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968