REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2811 Recording discharge or partial discharge of judgment lien.
Sec. 2811.
   Within 28 days after payment in full of the amount due on a judgment that is the basis for a judgment lien, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney shall record a discharge of judgment lien with the office of the register of deeds where the judgment lien is recorded. If payment on a judgment lien is made from the judgment debtor's equity as described in section 2807(3) and is not payment in full of the amount due on the lien, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney shall record a partial discharge of judgment lien for the amount paid.
History: Add. 2004, Act 136, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004