REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5507 Claim of indigency; limitations; exceptions; disclosure of previous civil actions and appeals; conditions for dismissal.
Sec. 5507.
  (1) A prisoner shall not claim indigency under section 2963 in a civil action concerning prison conditions or an appeal of a judgment in a civil action concerning prison conditions or be allowed legal representation by an attorney who is directly or indirectly compensated for his or her services in whole or in part by state funds if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any prison, brought an action or appeal in a court of this state that was dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, unless the prisoner has suffered serious physical injury or is under imminent danger of suffering serious physical injury or has suffered or is under imminent danger of suffering conduct prohibited under section 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, and 750.520g.
  (2) A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has previously initiated.
  (3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds any of the following:
  (a) The prisoner's claim of injury or of imminent danger under subsection (1) is false.
  (b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of subsection (2).
History: Add. 1999, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Nov. 1, 1999