REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2963 Commencement of civil action or filing appeal in civil action by prisoner; payment of filing fees and costs; claim of indigency; failure to pay fees and costs.
Sec. 2963.
  (1) If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections submits for filing a civil action as plaintiff in a court of this state or submits for filing an appeal in a civil action in a court of this state and states that he or she is indigent and therefore is unable to pay the filing fee and costs required by law, the prisoner making the claim of indigency shall submit to the court a certified copy of his or her institutional account, showing the current balance in the account and a 12-month history of deposits and withdrawals for the account. The court then shall order the prisoner to pay fees and costs as provided in this section. The court shall suspend the filing of the civil action or appeal until the filing fee or initial partial filing fee ordered under subsection (2) or (3) is received by the court. If the court orders that a prisoner pay a filing fee or partial filing fee, all documents submitted by the prisoner that relate to that action or appeal shall be returned to the prisoner by the court along with 2 certified copies of the court order. An additional certified copy of the court order shall be sent to the department of corrections facility where the prisoner is housed. The prisoner then shall, within 21 days after the date of the court order, resubmit to the court all documents relating to the action or appeal, accompanied by the required filing fee or partial filing fee and 1 certified copy of the court order. If the filing fee or initial partial filing fee is not received within 21 days after the day on which it was ordered, the court shall not file that action or appeal, and shall return to the plaintiff all documents submitted by the plaintiff that relate to that action or appeal.
  (2) If, upon commencement of the civil action or the filing of the appeal, the balance in the prisoner's institutional account equals or exceeds the full amount of the filing fee required by law, the court shall order the prisoner to pay that amount.
  (3) If, upon commencement of the civil action or the filing of the appeal, the balance in the prisoner's institutional account is less than the full amount of the filing fee required by law, the court shall require the prisoner to pay an initial partial filing fee in an amount equal to 50% of the greater of the following:
  (a) The average monthly deposits to the prisoner's institutional account for the 12 months preceding the date on which the civil action is commenced or the appeal is filed.
  (b) The average monthly balance in the prisoner's institutional account for the 12 months preceding the date on which the civil action is commenced or the appeal is filed.
  (4) In determining the balance in a prisoner's institutional account for purposes of subsection (2) or (3), the court shall disregard amounts in the institutional account that are required by law or by another court order to be paid for any other purposes.
  (5) In addition to an initial partial filing fee under subsection (3), the court shall order the prisoner to make monthly payments in an amount equal to 50% of the deposits made to the account. Payments under this subsection shall continue until the full amount of the filing fee is paid. The collection of payments from the account, and their remittal by the department of corrections, shall be conducted as provided in section 68 of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.268. If costs are assessed against a prisoner, and if the balance of the prisoner's institutional account is not sufficient to pay the full amount of the costs assessed, the court shall order the prisoner to make payments in the same manner required in this section for the payment of filing fees, and the full amount of the costs shall be collected and paid in the manner provided in this subsection and in section 68 of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.268.
  (6) The total amount collected from a prisoner under subsections (3) to (5) shall not exceed the full amount of the filing fee and costs required by law.
  (7) For purposes of this section, the fact of a prisoner's incarceration cannot be the sole basis for a determination of indigency. However, this section shall not prohibit a prisoner from commencing a civil action or filing an appeal in a civil action if the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee. If the court, pursuant to court rule, waives or suspends the payment of fees and costs in an action described in subsection (1) because the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee, the court shall order the fees and costs to be paid by the prisoner in the manner provided in this section when the reason for the waiver or suspension no longer exists.
  (8) A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.
  (9) If a prisoner is ordered by a court to make monthly payments for the purpose of paying the balance of filing fees or costs under this section, the agency having custody of the prisoner shall remove those amounts from the institutional account of the prisoner subject to the order and, when an amount equal to the balance of the filing fees or costs due is removed, remit that amount as directed in the order.
History: Add. 1996, Act 555, Eff. June 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Nov. 1, 1999