REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.219 Superintending control over inferior courts.
Sec. 219.
   The supreme court has a general superintending control over all inferior courts and tribunals. The supreme court has authority to issue any writs, directives, and mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to effectuate its determinations, and to take any action it deems proper to facilitate the proper administration of justice.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963