REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3101 Jurisdiction of circuit court to foreclose mortgages of real estate and land contracts; exception.
Sec. 3101.
   The circuit court has jurisdiction to foreclose mortgages of real estate and land contracts. However, the procedures set forth in this chapter shall not apply to mortgages of real estate and land contracts held by the Michigan state housing development authority.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 172, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 1981