REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6428 Court of claims; witnesses; power to compel attendance.
Sec. 6428.
   The court of claims is hereby given the same power to subpoena witnesses and require the production of books, papers, records, documents and any other evidence and to punish for contempt as the circuit courts of this state now have or may hereafter have. The judge and clerk of said court may administer oaths and affirmations, and take acknowledgments of instruments in writing.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963