REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3238 Interior and exterior inspection of property; notice; commencement of summary proceedings by purchaser for possession of property; judgment; "damage" defined.
Sec. 3238.
  (1) After a foreclosure sale under this chapter and providing notice under section 3237, the purchaser at the sale may inspect the property, including the exterior and interior of any structures on the property, as provided in this section.
  (2) The purchaser may conduct an initial inspection of the interior of any structures on the property. In addition to the notice provided in section 3237, the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice of the purchaser's intent to inspect the property at least 72 hours in advance and shall set the time of the inspection at a reasonable time of day, in coordination with the mortgagor if possible.
  (3) The purchaser may conduct any number of exterior inspections of the property and any structures on the property during the redemption period.
  (4) After the initial inspection described in subsection (2), the purchaser may request by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice that the mortgagor provide information on or evidence of the condition of the interior of any structures on the property, in any form reasonably necessary to assess the condition of the property. The purchaser shall not make such a request more than once in a calendar month or more often than 3 times in any 6 months of the redemption period, unless the purchaser has reasonable cause to believe that damage to the property is imminent or has occurred.
* * *
  (9) In determining whether to enter judgment for possession in favor of the purchaser in summary proceedings under this section, the judge shall consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding the damage or condition that threatens imminent damage, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
  (a) The cause of the damage or condition.
  (b) Whether the mortgagor has taken appropriate steps to repair the damage or correct the condition and to secure the property from further damage.
  (c) Whether the mortgagor has promptly contacted the purchaser and any property insurer regarding the damage or condition.
  (d) Whether any delay in repairs or corrections is affirmatively caused by the purchaser or the property insurer.
  (10) If a judgment for possession is entered in favor of the purchaser in an action under chapter 57 as described in subsection (6), the right of redemption under section 3240 is extinguished and title to the property vests in the purchaser as provided in section 3236 as to all persons against whom judgment was entered.
  (11) As used in this section, "damage" includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
  (a) The failure to comply with local ordinances regarding maintenance of the property or blight prevention, if the failure is the subject of enforcement action by the appropriate governmental unit.
  (b) An exterior condition that presents a significant risk to the security of the property or significant risk of criminal activity occurring on the property.
  (c) Stripped plumbing, electrical wiring, siding, or other metal material.
  (d) Missing or destroyed structural aspects or fixtures, including, but not limited to, a furnace, water heater, air-conditioning unit, countertop, cabinetry, flooring, wall, ceiling, roofing, toilet, or any other fixtures. As used in this subdivision, "fixtures" means that term as defined in section 9102 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.9102.
  (e) Deterioration below, or being in imminent danger of deteriorating below, community standards for public safety and sanitation that are established by statute or local ordinance.
* * *