REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.949 Investigation of applicants to state bar of Michigan; duty of law enforcement officers; fingerprinting required; disposition of fingerprint records.
Sec. 949.
  (1) It is the duty of all state, county, and city law enforcement officers to aid the state bar of Michigan and the board of law examiners in any investigation of the conduct of members of the bar, and the character and fitness of persons who apply for admission or reinstatement to the bar, and to furnish all available information about the members or persons.
  (2) The board of law examiners shall require that an applicant for admission to the state bar of Michigan be fingerprinted to determine whether the applicant has a record of criminal convictions in this state or in other states. The board of law examiners shall submit the fingerprints and the appropriate state and federal fees, which shall be borne by the applicant, to the department of state police for a criminal history check. The department of state police may then forward the fingerprints to the federal bureau of investigation for a criminal history check. The information obtained as a result of the fingerprinting of an applicant shall be limited to officially determining the character and fitness of the applicant for admission to the state bar of Michigan. After approval of the applicant by the board of law examiners, all fingerprint records shall be returned to the applicant or destroyed.
  (3) All fingerprint records being held by the state bar of Michigan shall be destroyed.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 69, Imd. Eff. Apr. 3, 1980 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 459, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2002
Chapter 10