REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.848 Rehearings; modifying and setting aside orders, sentences, or judgments; order with respect to original hearing or rehearing of contested matter; exception.
Sec. 848.
  (1) Upon petition, where justice requires, and after due notice is given to all parties in interest, the probate court may grant rehearings and modify and set aside orders, sentences, or judgments rendered in the court.
  (2) The probate court shall make and enter an order with respect to the original hearing or rehearing of a contested matter within 30 days after the termination of the hearing or rehearing.
  (3) This section shall not apply to a proceeding under chapter 10 of Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended.
History: Add. 1978, Act 543, Eff. July 1, 1979