REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1041 Suspension of order pending appeal.
Sec. 1041.
   The pendency of an appeal from the family division of circuit court in a matter involving the disposition of a juvenile or, in a case where the family division has ancillary jurisdiction, from an order entered pursuant to the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being sections 330.1001 to 330.2106 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall not suspend the order unless the court to which the appeal is taken specifically orders the suspension. An application for a delayed appeal from an order of the family division of circuit court in a matter involving the disposition of a juvenile shall be filed within 6 months after entry of the order.
History: Add. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998