REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8703 Municipal civil infraction; commencement; political subdivision as plaintiff; exception under MCL 324.80146; jurisdiction of courts; time and place of appearance.
Sec. 8703.
  (1) A municipal civil infraction action is commenced upon the issuance of a citation as provided in section 8707. The plaintiff in a municipal civil infraction action is the political subdivision whose ordinance has been violated. If the ordinance is a temporary vessel speed limit established by the county emergency management coordinator or sheriff under section 80146 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80146, the county or municipality that requested the speed limit is considered to be the political subdivision whose ordinance has been violated.
  (2) The district court and any municipal court have jurisdiction over municipal civil infraction actions.
  (3) The time specified in a citation for appearance shall be within a reasonable time after the citation is issued.
  (4) The place specified in the citation for appearance shall be the court referred to in subsection (2) that has territorial jurisdiction of the place where the municipal civil infraction occurred. Venue in the district court is governed by section 8312.
History: Add. 1994, Act 12, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 71, Imd. Eff. Apr. 2, 2020