REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1354 Noncompliance with chapter as grounds for requesting continuance or claiming invalidity of verdict; data processing error as grounds for questioning list selected.
Sec. 1354.
  (1) Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be grounds for a continuance nor shall it affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party requesting the continuance or claiming invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial. An objection made at the day of a scheduled trial shall not be considered timely unless the objection, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been made at an earlier time.
  (2) If a data processing error occurs, that error shall not constitute grounds for questioning the entire list selected but only the specific person affected.
History: Add. 1969, Act 326, Eff. Sept. 1, 1969 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 11, Imd. Eff. Feb. 8, 1978