REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5827 Accrual of claim.
Sec. 5827.
   Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963