REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3238 Interior and exterior inspection of property; notice; commencement of summary proceedings by purchaser for possession of property; judgment; "damage" defined.
Sec. 3238.
* * *
  (a) The cause of the damage or condition.
  (b) Whether the mortgagor has taken appropriate steps to repair the damage or correct the condition and to secure the property from further damage.
  (c) Whether the mortgagor has promptly contacted the purchaser and any property insurer regarding the damage or condition.
  (d) Whether any delay in repairs or corrections is affirmatively caused by the purchaser or the property insurer.
  (10) If a judgment for possession is entered in favor of the purchaser in an action under chapter 57 as described in subsection (6), the right of redemption under section 3240 is extinguished and title to the property vests in the purchaser as provided in section 3236 as to all persons against whom judgment was entered.
  (11) As used in this section, "damage" includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
  (a) The failure to comply with local ordinances regarding maintenance of the property or blight prevention, if the failure is the subject of enforcement action by the appropriate governmental unit.
  (b) An exterior condition that presents a significant risk to the security of the property or significant risk of criminal activity occurring on the property.
  (c) Stripped plumbing, electrical wiring, siding, or other metal material.
  (d) Missing or destroyed structural aspects or fixtures, including, but not limited to, a furnace, water heater, air-conditioning unit, countertop, cabinetry, flooring, wall, ceiling, roofing, toilet, or any other fixtures. As used in this subdivision, "fixtures" means that term as defined in section 9102 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.9102.
  (e) Deterioration below, or being in imminent danger of deteriorating below, community standards for public safety and sanitation that are established by statute or local ordinance.
  (f) A condition that would justify recovery of the premises under section 5714(1)(d).
History: Add. 2014, Act 125, Eff. June 19, 2014 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 431, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2014