REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.826 Certain probate judges to assist other courts or probate judges for limited periods or specific assignments; legislative intent.
Sec. 826.
  (1) A probate judge who is elected or appointed for a county in which the salary of that office is or would have been increased by sections 2a, 3, or 4 of chapter 1 of Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, as those sections were amended by Act No. 147 of the Public Acts of 1976, before their repeal by section 899 of this chapter, and whose judicial activity is less heavy than other probate judges' should be authorized by the supreme court or state court administrator to assist other courts within the same county or probate court district which they serve, to assist probate judges in other counties or districts, and to perform other judicial duties, for limited periods or specific assignments.
  (2) This section is not intended as a directive to the judiciary but expresses an expectation in furtherance of full utilization of judicial officers and serves as notice of the expectation and intent of the legislature for incumbents and prospective candidates seeking election to judgeships affected by aforementioned 1976 amendments to sections 2a, 3, or 4 of chapter 1 of Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, as repealed.
History: Add. 1978, Act 543, Eff. July 1, 1979