REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.507 Sixth judicial circuit.
Sec. 507.
  (1) The sixth judicial circuit consists of the county of Oakland and, except as otherwise provided in this section, has 19 judges.
  (2) Subject to section 550, this circuit has 18 judges during the period beginning 12 noon, January 1, 2011 and ending 12 noon, January 1, 2015. The judgeship temporarily eliminated from this circuit during the period of January 1, 2011 to January 1, 2015 shall be the judgeship of a judge who is not eligible to run for reelection due to constitutional limitation on January 5, 2010. In the 2014 election, the initial term of office of the judgeship being restored shall be 8 years.
  (3) Subject to section 550, this judicial circuit may have 1 additional judge beginning January 1, 2019.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 179, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 284, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1965 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Apr. 20, 1966 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 30, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1970 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 145, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1974 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 164, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 134, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1988 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 138, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1994 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 252, Eff. Mar. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 103, Imd. Eff. Apr. 6, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 607, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 228, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2010 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 57, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Sections 2 to 7 of Act 145 of 1974 provide:“Effective date of changes.“Section 2. The changes in the composition of judicial circuits or district court districts as provided in this amendatory act shall become effective for judicial purposes on January 1, 1975.“Election of additional circuit and district judges; assumption of office; appearance of new judgeships on ballot; nominating petitions; incumbent judges.“Section 3. The additional circuit and district judges authorized by this amendatory act shall be elected in 1974 and shall assume office on January 1, 1975. The new judgeships authorized by this amendatory act shall appear on the ballot separate and apart from other judicial offices on the ballot in the primary and general election in the respective judicial circuits and district court districts. If another judicial office of the same court is to be filled by election in the same circuit or district, a candidate for a new judgeship authorized in that circuit or district by this amendatory act shall indicate, at the time of filing his nominating petitions, whether he is filing for a new judgeship or for 1 of the other judicial offices of the same court to be filled by election in the applicable year. Petitions for a new judgeship created by this act must bear signatures affixed thereto after the effective date of this act. Any incumbent circuit or district judge whose term is expiring January 1, 1975, and who is seeking election to a judicial office of the same court in 1974 is entitled to the designation of his office even if he is a candidate for a new office of the same court authorized by this amendatory act.“Nominating petitions.“Section 4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nominating petitions for the offices added by this 1974 amendatory act shall contain not less than 1/2 of 1% nor more than 2% of the total number of votes cast in that judicial circuit for secretary of state at the last preceding general November election in which a secretary of state was elected.“Nomination, election, and terms of candidates for new circuit judgeships.“Section 5. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 3 and 4 of Act No. 169 of the Public Acts of 1972, the 10 candidates for the new circuit judgeships in the third judicial circuit created by Act No. 169 of the Public Acts of 1972 who receive the highest votes in the August primary election shall be deemed nominated for the 5 new judgeships created thereby. Of the additional judgeships so created for the third judicial circuit the candidate receiving the highest number of votes in the 1974 general election shall be elected for a term of 10 years, the candidates receiving the second and third highest number of votes shall be elected for a term of 8 years, and the candidates receiving the fourth and fifth highest number of votes shall be elected for a term of 6 years.“Terms of additional circuit judges.“Section 6. The additional circuit judges authorized by this amendatory act shall be elected for a term of 6 years except that the additional circuit judge authorized by this amendatory act in the forty-fourth judicial circuit shall be elected for a term of 8 years.“Terms of additional district judges in certain districts.“Section 7. In districts in which the district court is already functioning on the effective date of this amendatory act, the additional district judges authorized by this amendatory act shall be elected for a term of 6 years, except that the additional district judges authorized in the first election division of the ninth district and in the fifteenth district shall be elected for a term of 8 years and that the additional district judge authorized in the newly divided forty-first-a district shall be elected for a term of 4 years.”Sections 2 to 7 of Act 164 of 1978 provide:“Sections 600.6404, 600.6410, and 600.6413 effective January 1, 1979; effective date of changes in composition of judicial circuits or district court districts.“Section 2. Sections 6404, 6410, and 6413 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended by this amendatory act, being sections 600.6404, 600.6410, and 600.6413 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, shall not take effect until January 1, 1979. Except as otherwise provided in sections 524, 527, and 534 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended by this amendatory act, being sections 600.524, 600.527, and 600.534 of the Compiled Laws of 1970, the changes in the composition of judicial circuits or district court districts as provided in this amendatory act
* * *