REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2801 Definitions.
Sec. 2801.
   As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Judgment" means a final judgment of 1 of the following:
  (i) A court of record of this state.
  (ii) A United States district court or bankruptcy court.
  (iii) A foreign judgment filed under the uniform enforcement of foreign judgments act, 1996 PA 502, MCL 691.1171 to 691.1179.
  (b) "Interest in real property" means an interest enumerated in section 6018.
  (c) "Judgment lien" means an encumbrance in favor of a judgment creditor against a judgment debtor's interest in real property, including, but not limited to, after acquired property.
History: Add. 2004, Act 136, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004