REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2913 Minor maliciously or wilfully destroying property or causing bodily harm or injury to person; recovery of damages from parents.
Sec. 2913.
   A municipal corporation, county, township, village, school district, department of the state, person, partnership, corporation, association, or an incorporated or unincorporated religious organization may recover damages in an amount not to exceed $2,500.00 in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the parents or parent of an unemancipated minor, living with his or her parents or parent, who has maliciously or wilfully destroyed real, personal, or mixed property which belongs to the municipal corporation, county, township, village, school district, department of the state, person, partnership, corporation, association, or religious organization incorporated or unincorporated or who has maliciously or wilfully caused bodily harm or injury to a person.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 23, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 184, Eff. July 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Mar. 20, 1972 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 577, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 1979