REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4379 Refusal to deliver copy of authority for detention of prisoner; time; civil liability.
Sec. 4379.
   Any officer or other person who refuses or neglects for 6 hours to deliver a copy of any order, warrant, process or other authority by which he detains any person, to any one who demands such copy and tenders the lawful fees therefor, is liable to the person so detained in the sum of $200.00 damages.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963