REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1205 Admission of individual charged in criminal case; conditions.
Sec. 1205.
  (1) If the individual being considered for admission to a veterans treatment court is charged in a criminal case, his or her admission is subject to all of the following conditions:
  (a) The offense or offenses allegedly committed by the individual are generally related to the military service of the individual, including the abuse, illegal use, or possession of a controlled substance or alcohol, or mental illness that arises as a result of service.
  (b) The individual pleads guilty to the charge or charges on the record.
  (c) The individual waives in writing the right to a speedy trial, the right to representation by an attorney at veterans treatment court review hearings, and, with the agreement of the prosecutor, the right to a preliminary examination.
  (d) The individual signs a written agreement to participate in the veterans treatment court.
  (2) An individual who may be eligible for discharge and dismissal of an offense, delayed sentence, deferred entry of judgment, or deviation from the sentencing guidelines shall not be admitted to a veterans treatment court unless the prosecutor first approves the admission of the individual into the veterans treatment court in conformity with the memorandum of understanding under section 1201(2).
  (3) An individual shall not be admitted to, or remain in, a veterans treatment court under an agreement that would permit the discharge or dismissal of a traffic offense upon successful completion of the veterans treatment court program.
  (4) In addition to rights accorded a victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, the veterans treatment court shall permit any victim of the offense or offenses of which the individual is charged, any victim of a prior offense of which that individual was convicted, and members of the community in which the offenses were committed or in which the defendant resides to submit a written statement to the court regarding the advisability of admitting the individual into the veterans treatment court.
  (5) An individual who has waived his or her right to a preliminary examination and has pled guilty as part of his or her application to a veterans treatment court and who is not admitted to a veterans treatment court shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea and is entitled to a preliminary examination.
History: Add. 2012, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 600.1205, which pertained to drawing and summoning of jurors, was repealed by Act 326 of 1968, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968.