REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8412 Waiver of rights.
Sec. 8412.
   Unless a party removes a small claims action to the district court pursuant to section 8408(4), all parties to an action in the small claims division shall be considered to have waived the right to counsel, the right to trial by jury, the right to recover more than the applicable jurisdictional amount as prescribed by section 8401, and any right of appeal, except that if the action is heard before a district court magistrate pursuant to section 8427, the parties have a right to an appeal to the small claims division of the district court as provided by section 8427. The affidavit prescribed in section 8402 shall contain a statement that the plaintiff understands that he or she has waived these rights.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 496, Eff. Jan. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 278, Eff. Jan. 1, 1985