REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1442 Oaths or affidavits; court appointee; stipulation.
Sec. 1442.
   Oaths, affidavits and depositions, in any cause, matter or proceeding in any court of record, may also be taken before any person appointed by the court for that purpose or before any person upon whom the parties agree by stipulation in writing or on the record.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963