REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4316 Habeas corpus; granting of writ.
Sec. 4316.
   Any court or judge empowered to grant the writ of habeas corpus shall, upon proper application, grant the preliminary writ (or an order to show cause) without delay, unless the party applying therefor is not entitled to the writ.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963