REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8342 Appeals from district court; appeals to court of appeals from circuit court or recorder's court; appeals based on pleas of guilty or nolo contendere.
Sec. 8342.
  (1) Appeals from the district court shall be to the circuit court in the county in which the judgment is rendered.
  (2) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5), all appeals from final judgments shall be as of right and all other appeals shall be by application.
  (3) All appeals to the court of appeals from judgments entered by the circuit court or the recorder's court on appeals from the district court shall be by application.
  (4) All appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 206, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 375, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 374, Eff. Oct. 1, 1997