REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2415 Costs; liability of next of friend or guardian.
Sec. 2415.
   Any person who brings an action as next of friend for an infant, or a person who is insane or otherwise mentally incompetent, shall be responsible for the costs of the suit. However, no person who defends a suit as guardian ad litem of an infant or otherwise incompetent person shall be responsible for the costs of the suit unless specifically charged by the court for some personal misconduct in the case.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963