REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.5854 War; inability to prosecute; period of limitation.
Sec. 5854.
   If any person is unable to prosecute an action in the courts of this state because he is a citizen or subject of any country at war with the United States or because he is detained in any country at war with the United States or because he is detained by any neutral power or because for any other reason arising out of the war he is unable to use the courts of this state, the time of the continuance of the war shall not be counted as a part of the period limited for the commencement of any action.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963