REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.8221 Presiding judge; election; term; vacancies; authority.
Sec. 8221.
   The judges in each district shall meet and by a majority vote of all the judges serving in the district elect a presiding judge to hold office for 1 year. Vacancies in the office of presiding judge shall be filled in like manner. The presiding judge shall have full authority and control, subject to supervision of the supreme court, over all matters of administration. In any district having only 1 judge, such judge shall be the presiding judge. In districts having only 2 judges, the judge receiving the higher number of votes shall be the presiding judge for the year 1969 and thereafter the position of presiding judge shall be alternated.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968