REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.833 Probate register; appointment; salary; oath; bond; term; appointment, compensation, term, powers, and oath of deputy probate registers.
Sec. 833.
  (1) In each county the probate judge of the county or probate court district, or the chief probate judge in a county having 2 or more probate judges, may appoint a probate register, at a reasonable salary fixed by the county board of commissioners. The probate register so appointed shall take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by the state constitution of 1963, and give bond to the probate judge or chief judge in the penal sum of $1,000.00 to be approved by that judge, which bond and oath shall be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county. The probate register shall hold office until his appointment is terminated by the probate judge or chief judge.
  (2) If a county has a probate register, the probate judge or the chief probate judge may appoint 1 or more deputy probate registers, who shall have such compensation as is fixed by the county board of commissioners. The term of office of the deputy probate registers and their powers shall be the same as those prescribed by law for probate registers. They shall take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office, which shall be filed with the county clerk.
History: Add. 1978, Act 543, Eff. July 1, 1979