REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.3120 Foreclosure proceeding; judgment of sale; payment of principal, interest, and costs.
Sec. 3120.
   If, after a judgment of sale is entered against him, the defendant brings into court the principal and interest due with costs, the proceedings in the action shall be stayed; but the court shall enter a judgment of foreclosure and sale to be enforced by a further order of the court upon a subsequent default in the payment of any portion or installment of the principal, or of any interest thereafter to become due.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963