REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2163a Definitions; prosecutions and proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; videorecorded deposition; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
* * *
  (e) "Videorecorded statement" means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (7). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsections (20) and (21).
  (f) "Vulnerable adult" means that term as defined in section 145m of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145m.
  (g) "Witness" means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is any of the following:
  (i) A person under 16 years of age.
  (ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
  (iii) A vulnerable adult.
  (2) This section only applies to the following:
  (a) For purposes of subsection (1)(g)(i) and (ii), prosecutions and proceedings under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g.
  (b) For purposes of subsection (1)(g)(iii), 1 or more of the following matters:
  (i) Prosecutions and proceedings under section 110a, 145n, 145o, 145p, 174, or 174a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.110a, 750.145n, 750.145o, 750.145p, 750.174, and 750.174a.
  (ii) Prosecutions and proceedings for an assaultive crime as that term is defined in section 9a of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 770.9a.
  (3) If pertinent, the court must permit the witness to use dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.
  (4) The court must permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. The court must also permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a courtroom support dog and handler sit with, or be in close proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony.
  (5) A notice of intent to use a support person or courtroom support dog is only required if the support person or courtroom support dog is to be utilized during trial and is not required for the use of a support person or courtroom support dog during any other courtroom proceeding. A notice of intent under this subsection must be filed with the court and must be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The notice must name the support person or courtroom support dog, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, if applicable, and give notice to all parties that the witness may request that the named support person or courtroom support dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during trial. A court must rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person or
* * *
  (14) A videorecorded statement that becomes part of the court record is subject to a protective order of the court for the purpose of protecting the privacy of the witness.
  (15) A videorecorded statement must not be copied or reproduced in any manner except as provided in this section. A videorecorded statement is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, is not subject to release under another statute, and is not subject to disclosure under the Michigan court rules governing discovery. This section does not prohibit the production or release of a transcript of a videorecorded statement.
  (16) If, upon the motion of a party made before the preliminary examination, the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (17) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must consider all of the following factors:
  (a) The age of the witness.
  (b) The nature of the offense or offenses.
  (c) The desire of the witness or the witness's family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public.
  (d) The physical condition of the witness.
  (17) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (16), the court must order both of the following:
* * *
  (b) That the courtroom be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand in order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant. The defendant's position must be the same for all witnesses and must be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.
  (c) That a questioner's stand or podium be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties and must be located in front of the witness stand.
  (20) If, upon the motion of a party or in the court's discretion, the court finds on the record that the witness is or will be psychologically or emotionally unable to testify at a court proceeding even with the benefit of the protections afforded the witness in subsections (3), (4), (17), and (19), the court must order that the witness may testify outside the physical presence of the defendant by closed circuit television or other electronic means that allows the witness to be observed by the trier of fact and the defendant when questioned by the parties.
  (21) For purposes of the videorecorded deposition under subsection (20), the witness's examination and cross-examination must proceed in the same manner as if the witness testified at the court proceeding for which the videorecorded deposition is to be used. The court must permit the defendant to hear the testimony of the witness and to consult with his or her attorney.
  (22) This section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.
* * *