REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2164a Expert witness; testimony at trial by video communication equipment; motion; payment of cost.
Sec. 2164a.
  (1) If a court has determined that expert testimony will assist the trier of fact and that a witness is qualified to give the expert testimony, the court may, with the consent of all parties, allow the expert witness to be sworn and testify at trial by video communication equipment that permits all the individuals appearing or participating to hear and speak to each other in the court, chambers, or other suitable place. A verbatim record of the testimony shall be taken in the same manner as for other testimony.
  (2) Unless good cause is shown to waive the requirement, a party who wishes to present expert testimony by video communication equipment under subsection (1) shall submit a motion in writing and serve a copy of the motion on all other parties at least 7 days before the date set for the trial.
  (3) A party who initiates the use of video communication equipment under this section shall pay the cost for its use, unless the court otherwise directs.
History: Add. 2012, Act 68, Eff. June 1, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 68 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect June 1, 2012 and applies only to actions filed on or after June 1, 2012."