REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.1201 Veterans court; compliance; characteristics; adoption or institution of veterans treatment court; memorandum of understanding; training; participants from other jurisdiction; validity of transfer; certification by state court administrative office.
* * *
  (5) Beginning January 1, 2018, a veterans treatment court operating in this state, or a circuit court in any judicial circuit or the district court in any judicial district seeking to adopt or institute a veterans treatment court, must be certified by the state court administrative office. The state court administrative office shall establish the procedure for certification. Approval and certification under this subsection of a veterans treatment court is required to begin or to continue the operation of a veterans treatment court under this chapter. The state court administrative office shall not recognize and include a veterans treatment court that is not certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of veterans treatment courts. The state court administrative office shall include a veterans treatment court certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of veterans treatment courts. A veterans treatment court that is not certified under this subsection shall not perform any of the functions of a veterans treatment court, including, but not limited to, any of the following functions:
  (a) Charging a fee under section 1206.
  (b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in section 1209.
  (c) Receiving funding under section 1211.
  (d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individual is eligible to receive a restricted license under section 1084 of this act and section 304 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.304.
History: Add. 2012, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2012 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 164, Eff. Feb. 11, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 600.1201, which pertained to drawing and summoning of jurors, was repealed by Act 326 of 1968, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968.