REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4801 Definitions.
Sec. 4801.
   As used in this chapter:
  (a) "Costs" means any monetary amount that the court is authorized to assess and collect for prosecution, adjudication, or processing of criminal offenses, civil infractions, civil violations, and parking violations, including court costs, the cost of prosecution, and the cost of providing court-ordered legal assistance to the defendant.
  (b) "Fee" means any monetary amount, other than costs or a penalty, that the court is authorized to impose and collect pursuant to a conviction, finding of responsibility, or other adjudication of a criminal offense, a civil infraction, a civil violation, or a parking violation, including a driver license reinstatement fee.
  (c) "Penalty" includes fines, forfeitures, and forfeited recognizances.
  (d) "Civil violation" means a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance, other than a criminal offense or a violation that is defined or designated as a civil infraction, that is punishable by a civil fine or forfeiture under the applicable law or ordinance.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 317, Eff. Jan. 1, 1994