REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4805 Penalty; recovery.
Sec. 4805.
  (1) Unless otherwise specially provided for by law, if a penalty is incurred by any person and the act or omission for which the penalty is imposed is not also a felony, misdemeanor, or civil infraction, the penalty may be recovered in a civil action.
  (2) Unless otherwise specially provided by law, any fine, cost, restitution, reimbursement, assessment, or other fee that is imposed in a criminal case or civil infraction action as authorized by law or court rule may be recovered in the same manner as a civil judgment for money in the same court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 225, Imd. Eff. Dec. 10, 2010