REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2543 Circuit court reporters or recorders; fees for transcripts; fees as part of taxable costs.
Sec. 2543.
  (1) The circuit court reporters or recorders are entitled to demand and receive per page for a transcript ordered by any person the sum of $1.75 per original page and 30 cents per page for each copy, unless a lower rate is agreed upon. For a transcript ordered by the circuit judge, reporters or recorders are entitled to receive from the county the same compensation. The supreme court, by administrative order or court rule, may authorize the payment to circuit court reporters or recorders the sum of $3.00 per original page and 50 cents per page for each copy for transcripts ordered and timely filed as part of a program of differentiated case management for appeals of civil cases in which the circuit court either grants or denies summary disposition. If a transcript ordered under a program of differentiated case management is not timely filed, the circuit court reporter or recorder is not entitled to receive the increased rate for that transcript.
  (2) Only if the transcript is desired for the purpose of moving for a new trial or preparing a record for appeal shall the amount of reporters' or recorders' fees paid for the transcript be recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing party in the motion, in the court of appeals or the supreme court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 200, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 158, Eff. Sept. 1, 1974 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 31, Imd. Eff. June 22, 1977 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 522, Eff. Jan. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 308, Eff. Jan. 1, 1987 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 328, Imd. Eff. Sept. 23, 2004