REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6061 Execution; rights of purchaser.
Sec. 6061.
   When any sale, by virtue of any execution, or attachment, becomes absolute, the purchaser at such sale acquires all the rights and interests that the debtor had in and to the realty sold at the time of the levy by virtue of the execution or attachment; including in either case the right to enforce specific performance of any contract upon performing the conditions thereof as stipulated therein by the debtor.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963