REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2921 Survival of actions; death of injured person during pendency of action.
Sec. 2921.
   All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section. A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963