REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2912e Action alleging medical malpractice; filing answer to complaint; filing affidavit of meritorious defense; failure to allow access to medical records.
Sec. 2912e.
  (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, within 21 days after the plaintiff has filed an affidavit in compliance with section 2912d, the defendant shall file an answer to the complaint. Subject to subsection (2), the defendant or, if the defendant is represented by an attorney, the defendant's attorney shall file, not later than 91 days after the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney serves the affidavit required under section 2912d, an affidavit of meritorious defense signed by a health professional who the defendant's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of meritorious defense shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the complaint and all medical records supplied to him or her by the defendant's attorney concerning the allegations contained in the complaint and shall contain a statement of each of the following:
  (a) The factual basis for each defense to the claims made against the defendant in the complaint.
  (b) The standard of practice or care that the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint claims to be applicable to the action and that the health professional or health facility complied with that standard.
  (c) The manner in which it is claimed by the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint that there was compliance with the applicable standard of practice or care.
  (d) The manner in which the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint contends that the alleged injury or alleged damage to the plaintiff is not related to the care and treatment rendered.
  (2) If the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice fails to allow access to medical records as required under section 2912b(5), the affidavit required under subsection (1) may be filed within 91 days after filing an answer to the complaint.
History: Add. 1986, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 78, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 609, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 178 of 1986 provides:“(1) Sections 2925b, 5805, 5838, and 5851 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended by this amendatory act, shall not apply to causes of action arising before October 1, 1986.“(2) Sections 1483, 5838a, and 6304 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as added by this amendatory act, shall apply to causes of action arising on or after October 1, 1986.“(3) Sections 1629, 1653, 2169, 2591, 2912c, 2912d, 2912e, 6098, 6301, 6303, 6305, 6306, 6307, 6309, and 6311 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as added by this amendatory act, shall apply to cases filed on or after October 1, 1986.“(4) Sections 1651 and 6013 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended by this amendatory act, shall not apply to cases filed before October 1, 1986.“(5) Chapter 49 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as added by this amendatory act, shall apply to cases filed on or after January 1, 1987.“(6) Chapter 49a of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as added by this amendatory act, shall apply to cases filed in judicial circuits which are comprised of more than 1 county on or after July 1, 1990 and shall apply to cases filed in judicial circuits which are comprised of 1 county on or after October 1, 1988.”Enacting section 1 of Act 609 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. Sections 2912e, 5852, and 6013 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2912e, 600.5852, and 600.6013, as amended by this amendatory act apply only to actions in which the cause of action arose on or after the effective date of this amendatory act."