REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.6502 Matters governed by statutes and supreme court rules; exception; references to justice courts or justices of the peace.
Sec. 6502.
   All matters relating to the organization and financing of courts of limited jurisdiction or to the selection, terms, compensation, and duties of their judges and other officers and personnel and to limitations on jurisdiction shall be governed by the statutes respectively applicable to the courts. In all other matters of civil jurisdiction, including pleadings and motions, forms of action, joinder of claims and parties, issuance, service and enforcement of writs, subpoenas and other process, contempts, taxation of costs, and entry and enforcement of judgments, the municipal and common pleas courts shall also be governed by statutes and supreme court rules applicable to the district court, except where the provisions conflict with the provisions of statutes or supreme court rules specifically applicable to the municipal or common pleas courts. In the statutes specifically applicable to municipal or common pleas courts, all references to the powers or proceedings of justice courts or justices of the peace in matters of civil jurisdiction shall be construed to refer to the powers or proceedings of the district court or district court judges.
History: Add. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975