REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.4012 Garnishment of periodic payments; duration; priority; service; duties of plaintiff; entry of default; request for default judgment; duties of court; recovery of amount by garnishee; fee; inapplicability; "periodic payments" defined.
* * *
  (b) The garnishee has failed, within 28 days after the date of service of the notice of failure under subdivision (a), to cure the identified failure by mailing to the plaintiff and defendant a disclosure certifying that the garnishee will immediately begin withholding any available funds pursuant to the garnishment as provided by statute or court rule, or has commenced performing any other required act.
  (7) The plaintiff shall attach to a request for entry of a default as allowed under subsection (6) proof of serving the notice of failure. The plaintiff shall send a copy of the request for entry of a default by certified mail to the garnishee at the garnishee's principal place of business or registered agent.
  (8) After entry of a default under subsection (6) and before entry of a default judgment, the garnishee may cure the identified failure by mailing to the court, plaintiff, and defendant a disclosure certifying that the garnishee will immediately begin withholding any available funds pursuant to the garnishment as provided by statute or court rule or that it has commenced performing any other required act.
  (9) After a default has been entered under subsection (6), the plaintiff may file with the court a request for default judgment for an amount that does not exceed the full amount of the unpaid judgment, interest, and costs, as stated in the request and garnishment. The plaintiff shall send a copy of the request for default judgment by certified mail to the garnishee at the garnishee's principal place of business or resident agent.
  (10) On motion of the garnishee filed within 21 days after entry of a default judgment under subsection (9), the court shall do 1 or more of the following, as applicable:
  (a) If the garnishee certifies by affidavit that its failure to comply with the garnishment was inadvertent or caused by an administrative error, mistake, or other oversight and it will immediately begin withholding any available funds or immediately begin performing any other required act pursuant to the garnishment as provided by statute or court rule, reduce the default judgment to not more than the amount that would have been withheld if the garnishment had been in effect for 56 days.
  (b) If any of the following circumstances exist, set aside the default judgment:
  (i) The garnishee was not liable to the defendant for any periodic payments after service of the garnishment.
  (ii) The garnishment, notice of failure, request for entry of a default, or request for default judgment was not properly served or sent as required by this section.
  (iii) The notice of failure was materially inaccurate or incomplete.
  (11) A garnishee may recover an amount for which the garnishee is liable because of the entry of a default judgment under subsection (9) or (10) from future periodic payments to the defendant as provided in section 7 of 1978 PA 390, MCL 408.477.
* * *