REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.223 Rule-making power.
Sec. 223.
   The supreme court has authority to promulgate and amend general rules governing practices and procedure in the supreme court and all other courts of record, including but not limited to authority:
  (1) to prescribe the forms of all process to be issued by courts of record,
  (2) to prescribe the practices and procedure in the supreme court and other courts of record concerning:
  (a) methods of review,
  (b) special verdicts,
  (c) the granting of new trials,
  (d) motions in arrest of judgment,
  (e) taxation of costs,
  (f) giving notice of special motions and other proceedings,
  (g) the staying of proceedings,
  (h) hearing of motions,
  (i) imposing of terms on motions granted,
  (j) discovery procedure, and
  (k) other matters at its discretion,
  (3) to prescribe in which cases the circuit court may grant orders to stay proceedings in matters pending in the circuit courts or another inferior court and to prescribe the terms and conditions upon which the orders shall be granted and the effect the orders will have,
  (4) to abolish, as far as practicable, distinctions between law and equity.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 297, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975