REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961
600.2912 Actions for malpractice; member of state licensed profession.
Sec. 2912.
  (1) A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.
  (2) Malpractice may be given in evidence in defense to any action for services rendered by the member of a state licensed profession, or person holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963