STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Wind chills
are predicted as low as 50 degrees below zero in many places.
Possible effects include disruptions in
travel and commerce, and the threat of frostbite, hypothermia, or even death if
proper precautions are not taken.
These extreme conditions are predicted
across the Upper and Lower Peninsulas and will extend to areas less accustomed
to extreme cold temperatures, such as the metropolitan Detroit area. Such
widespread, extreme conditions have not occurred in Michigan for many years.
Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976
PA 390, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or
proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency
has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”
Therefore, acting pursuant to the Michigan
Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the Emergency Management Act,
1976 PA 390, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I order the following:
1. A
state of emergency is declared across the State of Michigan.
2. The