SETTING ASIDE CONVICTIONS
780.621d Application and procedures for setting aside felonies and serious misdemeanor convictions.
Sec. 1d.
  (1) An application under section 1 to set aside more than 1 felony conviction shall only be filed 7 or more years after whichever of the following events occurs last:
  (a) Imposition of the sentence for the convictions that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (b) Completion of any term of felony probation imposed for the convictions that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (c) Discharge from parole imposed for the convictions that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (d) Completion of any term of imprisonment imposed for the convictions that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (2) An application under section 1 to set aside 1 or more serious misdemeanor convictions, 1 first violation operating while intoxicated offense, or 1 felony conviction shall only be filed 5 or more years after whichever of the following events occurs last:
  (a) Imposition of the sentence for the conviction or convictions that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (b) Completion of probation imposed for the conviction or convictions that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (c) Discharge from parole imposed for the conviction that the applicant seeks to set aside, if applicable.
  (d) Completion of any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction or convictions that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (3) An application under section 1 to set aside 1 or more misdemeanor convictions, other than an application to set aside a serious misdemeanor, a first violation operating while intoxicated offense, or any other misdemeanor conviction for an assaultive crime, shall only be filed 3 or more years after whichever of the following events occurs last:
* * *
  (b) Completion of any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (c) Completion of probation imposed for the conviction or convictions that the applicant seeks to set aside.
  (4) For an application under section 1, a court shall not enter an order setting aside a conviction or convictions unless all of the following apply:
  (a) The applicable time period required under subsection (1), (2), or (3) has elapsed.
  (b) There are no criminal charges pending against the applicant.
  (c) The applicant has not been convicted of any criminal offense during the applicable time period required under subsection (1), (2), or (3).
  (5) If a petition under this act is denied by the convicting court, a person shall not file another petition concerning the same conviction or convictions with the convicting court until 3 years after the date the convicting court denies the previous petition, unless the court specifies an earlier date for filing another petition in the order denying the petition.
  (6) An application under section 1(3) may be filed at any time following the date of the conviction to be set aside. A person may apply to have more than 1 conviction set aside under section 1(3).
  (7) An application under section 1 is invalid unless it contains the following information and is signed under oath by the person whose conviction is or convictions are to be set aside:
  (a) The full name and current address of the applicant.
  (b) A certified record of each conviction that is to be set aside.
  (c) For an application under section 1(1), a statement that the applicant has not been convicted of an offense during the applicable time period required under subsection (1), (2), or (3).
* * *
  (11) For an application under section 1(1), upon the hearing of the application the court may require the filing of affidavits and the taking of proofs as it considers proper.
  (12) For an application under section 1(3), if the applicant proves to the court by a preponderance of the evidence that the conviction was a direct result of his or her being a victim of human trafficking, the court may, subject to the requirements of subsection (13), enter an order setting aside the conviction.
  (13) If the court determines that the circumstances and behavior of an applicant under section 1(1) or (3), from the date of the applicant's conviction or convictions to the filing of the application warrant setting aside the conviction or convictions, and that setting aside the conviction or convictions is consistent with the public welfare, the court may enter an order setting aside the conviction or convictions.
  (14) The setting aside of a conviction or convictions under this act is a privilege and conditional and is not a right.
History: Add. 2020, Act 190, Eff. Apr. 11, 2021 ;-- Am. 2021, Act 82, Eff. Mar. 9, 2022