SETTING ASIDE CONVICTIONS
780.621 Application for order setting aside conviction; felony or misdemeanor conviction; setting aside of certain convictions prohibited; victim of human trafficking violation; definitions.
Sec. 1.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person who is convicted of 1 or more criminal offenses may file an application with the convicting court for the entry of an order setting aside 1 or more convictions as follows:
  (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person convicted of 1 or more criminal offenses, but not more than a total of 3 felony offenses, in this state, may apply to have all of the applicant's convictions from this state set aside.
  (b) An applicant may not have more than a total of 2 convictions for an assaultive crime set aside under this act during the applicant's lifetime.
  (c) An applicant may not have more than 1 felony conviction for the same offense set aside under this section if the offense is punishable by more than 10 years imprisonment.
  (d) A person who is convicted of a violation or an attempted violation of section 520e of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520e, before January 12, 2015 may petition the convicting court to set aside the conviction if the individual has not been convicted of another offense other than not more than 2 minor offenses. As used in this subdivision, "minor offense" means a misdemeanor or ordinance violation to which all of the following apply:
  (i) The maximum permissible term of imprisonment does not exceed 90 days.
  (ii) The maximum permissible fine is not more than $1,000.00.
  (iii) The person who committed the offense is not more than 21 years old.
  (2) A conviction that was deferred and dismissed under any of the following, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, is considered a misdemeanor conviction under subsection (1) for purposes of determining whether a person is eligible to have any conviction set aside under this act:
  (a) Section 703 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703.
  (b) Section 1070(1)(b)(i) or 1209 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1070 and 600.1209.
  (c) Section 13 of chapter II or section 4a of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 762.13 and 769.4a.
  (d) Section 7411 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7411.
  (e) Section 350a or 430 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.350a and 750.430.
  (f) Any other law or laws of this state or of a political subdivision of this state similar in nature and applicability to those listed in this subsection that provide for the deferral and dismissal of a felony or misdemeanor charge.
* * *