MICHIGAN OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT
408.1002 Scope of act; effect on statutory or common law.
Sec. 2.
  (1) This act shall apply to all places of employment in the state, except in domestic employment and in mines as defined in section 4.
  (2) Nothing in this act shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workers' compensation law, or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.
History: 1974, Act 154, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 149, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980