MICHIGAN OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT
408.1011 Duties of employer.
Sec. 11.
  An employer shall:
  (a) Furnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment that is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee.
  (b) Comply with this act and with the rules and standards promulgated and the orders issued pursuant to this act.
  (c) Post notices and use other appropriate means to keep his or her employees informed of their protections and obligations under this act, including applicable rules and standards.
  (d) Provide personal protective equipment at the employer's expense when it is specifically required to be provided at the employer's expense in a rule or a standard promulgated under this act. When promulgating a rule or a standard concerning personal protective equipment, the director shall use at least the following criteria in determining who should pay for the equipment:
  (i) Whether the equipment is transferable between employees.
  (ii) Whether the equipment is maintained by the employer.
  (iii) Whether the equipment generally remains at the work site after the work activity has been completed.
  (iv) The amount of personal use involved with the equipment.
History: 1974, Act 154, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 149, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 51, Imd. Eff. Mar. 25, 1980 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 80, Eff. May 25, 1986 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 416, Eff. Dec. 27, 2012