MICHIGAN OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT
408.1019 Promulgation of standards by director.
Sec. 19.
  The director may promulgate construction safety standards in accordance with this act and based upon, but not limited to, generally accepted nationwide engineering standards and practices designed to prevent accidents and to protect the life and safety of employees engaged in construction operations. If practicable, the standards promulgated shall be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.
History: 1974, Act 154, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 105, Imd. Eff. Oct. 3, 1991 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 448, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012
Admin Rule: R 408.40101 et seq. and R 408.41401 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.