JUDGMENTS OF DIVORCE OR SEPARATE MAINTENANCE
552.103 Realty owned jointly or by entireties; bill of complaint, disposal, sale order, partition.
Sec. 3.
   The bill of complaint or amendment thereto, or the answer or cross bill or amendment thereto, filed in any divorce proceeding may ask that the ownership of the lands described therein and owned by the parties to such suit as joint tenants or as tenants by entireties shall be determined by the decree of divorce, if granted, and in such case the court granting the divorce may award such lands to 1 or the other of said parties, or any part of it to either of them, or may order such lands to be sold under the direction of a circuit court commissioner, and the proceeds thereof divided between the parties in such proportion as the court shall order; or may appoint commissioners to partition such lands between said parties in the proportion fixed by the decree. The proceedings following the appointment of such commissioner shall conform to the law governing the partition of lands between tenants in common.
History: 1909, Act 259, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 11438 ;-- CL 1929, 12768 ;-- CL 1948, 552.103