JUDGMENTS OF DIVORCE OR SEPARATE MAINTENANCE
552.102 Realty owned jointly or by entireties; effect of divorce without determination of ownership in decree.
Sec. 2.
   Every husband and wife owning real estate as joint tenants or as tenants by entireties shall, upon being divorced, become tenants in common of such real estate, unless the ownership thereof is otherwise determined by the decree of divorce.
History: 1909, Act 259, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 11437 ;-- CL 1929, 12767 ;-- CL 1948, 552.102