OPEN MEETINGS ACT
15.261 Short title; effect of act on certain charter provisions, ordinances, or resolutions.
Sec. 1.
  (1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Open meetings act".
  (2) This act shall supersede all local charter provisions, ordinances, or resolutions which relate to requirements for meetings of local public bodies to be open to the public.
  (3) After the effective date of this act, nothing in this act shall prohibit a public body from adopting an ordinance, resolution, rule, or charter provision which would require a greater degree of openness relative to meetings of public bodies than the standards provided for in this act.
History: 1976, Act 267, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977