OPEN MEETINGS ACT
15.273a Selection of president by governing board of higher education institution; violation; civil fine.
Sec. 13a.
   If the governing board of an institution of higher education established under section 4, 5, or 6 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963 violates this act with respect to the process of selecting a president of the institution at any time after the recommendation of final candidates to the governing board, as described in section 8(j), the institution is responsible for the payment of a civil fine of not more than $500,000.00. This civil fine is in addition to any other remedy or penalty under this act. To the extent possible, any payment of fines imposed under this section shall be paid from funds allocated by the institution of higher education to pay for the travel and expenses of the members of the governing board.
History: Add. 1996, Act 464, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996