OPEN MEETINGS ACT
15.263 Meetings, decisions, and deliberations of public body; requirements; attending or addressing meeting of public body; COVID-19 safety measures; tape-recording, videotaping, broadcasting, and telecasting proceedings; accommodation of absent members; remote attendance; rules; exclusion from meeting; exemptions.
* * *
  (4) A person must not be required as a condition of attendance at a meeting of a public body to register or otherwise provide his or her name or other information or otherwise to fulfill a condition precedent to attendance.
  (5) A person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.
  (6) A person must not be excluded from a meeting otherwise open to the public except for a breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting.
  (7) This act does not apply to the following public bodies, but only when deliberating the merits of a case:
  (a) The Michigan compensation appellate commission operating as described in either of the following:
  (i) Section 274 of the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.274.
  (ii) Section 34 of the Michigan employment security act, 1936 (Ex Sess) PA 1, 421.34.
  (b) The state tenure commission created in section 1 of article VII of 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, MCL 38.131, when acting as a board of review from the decision of a controlling board.
  (c) The employment relations commission or an arbitrator or arbitration panel created or appointed under 1939 PA 176, MCL 423.1 to 423.30.
  (d) The Michigan public service commission created under 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.1 to 460.11.
  (8) This act does not apply to an association of insurers created under the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.100 to 500.8302, or other association or facility formed under that act as a nonprofit organization of insurer members.
  (9) This act does not apply to a committee of a public body that adopts a nonpolicymaking resolution of tribute or memorial, if the resolution is not adopted at a meeting.
  (10) This act does not apply to a meeting that is a social or chance gathering or conference not designed to avoid this act.
  (11) This act does not apply to the Michigan veterans' trust fund board of trustees or a county or district committee created under 1946 (1st Ex Sess) PA 9, MCL 35.602 to 35.610, when the board of trustees or county or district committee is deliberating the merits of an emergent need. A decision of the board of trustees or county or district committee made under this subsection must be reconsidered by the board or committee at its next regular or special meeting consistent with the requirements of this act. "Emergent need" means a situation that the board of trustees, by rules promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, determines requires immediate action.
  (12) As used in subsection (2):
  (a) "Formal vote" means a vote on a bill, amendment, resolution, motion, proposal, recommendation, or any other measure on which a vote by members of a state legislative body is required and by which the state legislative body effectuates or formulates public policy.
  (b) "Medical condition" means an illness, injury, disability, or other health-related condition.
History: 1976, Act 267, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 161, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 269, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1986 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 158, Imd. Eff. June 14, 1988 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 278, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1988 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 504, Eff. Apr. 9, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 485, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 228, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 254, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2020
Admin Rule: R 35.621 of the Michigan Administrative Code.