OPEN MEETINGS ACT
15.272 Violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 12.
  (1) A public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.
  (2) A public official who is convicted of intentionally violating a provision of this act for a second time within the same term shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $2,000.00, or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.
History: 1976, Act 267, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977