OPEN MEETINGS ACT
15.268 Closed sessions; permissible purposes; applicability to independent citizens redistricting commission.
Sec. 8.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes:
* * *
  (e) To consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.
  (f) To review and consider the contents of an application for employment or appointment to a public office if the candidate requests that the application remain confidential. However, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, all interviews by a public body for employment or appointment to a public office must be held in an open meeting pursuant to this act. This subdivision does not apply to a public office described in subdivision (j).
  (g) Partisan caucuses of members of the state legislature.
  (h) To consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.
  (i) For a compliance conference conducted under section 16231 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16231, before a complaint is issued.
  (j) In the process of searching for and selecting a president of an institution of higher education established under section 4, 5, or 6 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963, to review the specific contents of an application, to conduct an interview with a candidate, or to discuss the specific qualifications of a candidate if the particular process of searching for and selecting a president of an institution of higher education meets all of the following requirements:
  (i) The search committee in the process, appointed by the governing board, consists of at least 1 student of the institution, 1 faculty member of the institution, 1 administrator of the institution, 1 alumnus of the institution, and 1 representative of the general public. The search committee also may include 1 or more members of the governing board of the institution, but the number does not constitute a quorum of the governing board. However, the search committee must not be constituted in such a way that any 1 of the groups described in this subparagraph constitutes a
* * *