OPEN MEETINGS ACT
15.268 Closed sessions; permissible purposes; applicability to independent citizens redistricting commission.
Sec. 8.
  (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes:
  (a) To consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the named individual requests a closed hearing. An individual requesting a closed hearing may rescind the request at any time, in which case the matter at issue must be considered after the rescission only in open sessions.
  (b) To consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of a student if the public body is part of the school district, intermediate school district, or institution of higher education that the student is attending, and if the student or the student's parent or guardian requests a closed hearing.
  (c) For strategy and negotiation sessions connected with the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement if either negotiating party requests a closed hearing.
  (d) To consider the purchase or lease of real property up to the time an option to purchase or lease that real property is obtained.
  (e) To consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.
  (f) To review and consider the contents of an application for employment or appointment to a public office if the candidate requests that the application remain confidential. However, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, all interviews by a public body for employment or appointment to a public office must be held in an open meeting pursuant to this act. This subdivision does not apply to a public office described in subdivision (j).
  (g) Partisan caucuses of members of the state legislature.
  (h) To consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.
  (i) For a compliance conference conducted under section 16231 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16231, before a complaint is issued.
* * *