OPEN MEETINGS ACT
15.273 Violation; liability.
Sec. 13.
  (1) A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.
  (2) Not more than 1 action under this section shall be brought against a public official for a single meeting. An action under this section shall be commenced within 180 days after the date of the violation which gives rise to the cause of action.
  (3) An action for damages under this section may be joined with an action for injunctive or exemplary relief under section 11.
History: 1976, Act 267, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977