CHILD CUSTODY ACT OF 1970 (EXCERPT)
[…] The Michigan Supreme Court affirmed. [DeRose v DeRose, 496 Mich 320; 666 NW2d 636 (2003)] The Michigan Supreme Court held that it was bound by the decision in US Supreme Court in Troxel v Granville, 530 US 57; 120 S Ct 2054; 147 L Ed 2d 49 (2000). The US Supreme Court established in that decision that parents have a fundamental right to raise their children, and on that basis, “the parents have the right to make decisions for children, and such decisions must be accorded deference or weight.” The Michigan Supreme Court held that MCL 722.27b failed to “require that a trial court accord deference to the decisions of fit parents regarding grandparent visitation” and is therefore constitutionally invalid.




Rendered 3/19/2024 07:41:48 Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 19 of 2024
Courtesy of www.legislature.mi.gov