MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.734 Challengers; preventing presence, penalty.
Sec. 734.
Any officer or election board who shall prevent the presence of any such challenger as above provided, or shall refuse or fail to provide such challenger with conveniences for the performance of the duties expected of him, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00, or by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding 2 years, or by both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code