MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.744 Prohibited acts; violation as misdemeanor.Sec. 744.
(1) An election inspector or any other person in a polling room, in a compartment connected to a polling room, or within 100 feet from any entrance to a building in which a polling place is located shall not persuade or endeavor to persuade a person to vote for or against any particular candidate or party ticket or for or against any ballot question that is being voted on at the election. A person shall not place or distribute stickers, other than stickers provided by the election officials pursuant to law, in a polling room, in a compartment connected to a polling room, or within 100 feet from any entrance to a building in which a polling place is located.
(2) A person shall not solicit donations, gifts, contributions, purchase of tickets, or similar demands, or request or obtain signatures on petitions in a polling room, in a compartment connected to a polling room, or within 100 feet from any entrance to a building in which a polling place is located.
(3) On election day, a person shall not post, display, or distribute in a polling place, in any hallway used by voters to enter or exit a polling place, or within 100 feet of an entrance to a building in which a polling place is located any material that directly or indirectly makes reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question. Except as otherwise provided in section 744a, this subsection does not apply to official material that is required by law to be posted, displayed, or distributed in a polling place on election day.
(4) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1972, Act 60, Imd. Eff. Feb. 22, 1972
;--
Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 2012, Act 156, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2012
Popular Name: Election Code