MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.730 Designation, qualifications, and number of challengers.
Sec. 730.
(1) At an election, a political party or an incorporated organization or organized committee of citizens interested in the adoption or defeat of a ballot question being voted for or upon at the election, or interested in preserving the purity of elections and in guarding against the abuse of the elective franchise, may designate challengers as provided in this act. Except as otherwise provided in this act, a political party, incorporated organization, or organized committee of interested citizens may designate not more than 2 challengers to serve in a precinct at any 1 time. A political party, incorporated organization, or organized committee of interested citizens may designate not more than 1 challenger to serve at each counting board.
(2) A challenger shall be a registered elector of this state. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a candidate for nomination or election to an office shall not serve as a challenger at the election in which he or she is a candidate. A candidate for the office of delegate to a county convention may serve as a challenger in a precinct other than the 1 in which he or she is a candidate. A person who is appointed as an election inspector at an election shall not act as a challenger at any time during the election day.
(3) A challenger may be designated to serve in more than 1 precinct. The political party, incorporated organization, or organized committee of interested citizens shall indicate which precincts the challenger will serve when designating challengers under subsection (1). If more than 1 challenger of a political party, incorporated organization, or organized committee of interested citizens is serving in a precinct at any 1 time, only 1 of the challengers has the authority to initiate a challenge at any given time. The challengers shall indicate to the board of election inspectors which of the 2 will have this authority. The challengers may change this authority and shall indicate the change to the board of election inspectors.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955
;--
Am. 1957, Act 248, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957
;--
Am. 1966, Act 42, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1966
;--
Am. 1972, Act 30, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1972
;--
Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Popular Name: Election Code