MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.720 Polls; times of opening and closing.
Sec. 720.
On the day of any election, the polls shall be opened at 7 o'clock in the forenoon, and shall be continuously open until 8 o'clock in the afternoon and no longer. Every qualified elector present and in line at the polls at the hour prescribed for the closing thereof shall be allowed to vote.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code