MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.724 Ballots; opening packages; distribution of pencils; unused absent voters' ballots.
Sec. 724.
At the opening of the polls, after the organization of and in the presence of the board of inspectors, 1 of the inspectors shall open the packages of ballots in such a manner as to preserve the seal intact. He shall then place in the booths the pencils to be used for marking ballots. The unused absent voters' ballots shall be the first used by the board of inspectors of election.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code