UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.2975 Insolvency of lessee; refusal to deliver goods; possession, availability, or disposition of goods; proceeding without judicial process.
Sec. 2A525.
    (1) If a lessor discovers the lessee to be insolvent, the lessor may refuse to deliver the goods.
    (2) After a default by the lessee under the lease contract of the type described in section 2A523(1) or 2A523(3)(a) or, if agreed, after other default by the lessee, the lessor has the right to take possession of the goods. If the lease contract so provides, the lessor may require the lessee to assemble the goods and make them available to the lessor at a place to be designated by the lessor which is reasonably convenient to both parties. Without removal, the lessor may render unusable any goods employed in trade or business, and may dispose of goods on the lessee's premises (section 2A527).
    (3) The lessor may proceed under subsection (2) without judicial process if that can be done without breach of the peace or the lessor may proceed by action.
History: Add. 1992, Act 101, Eff. Sept. 30, 1992 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 348, Eff. July 1, 2001