THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.2 Warrant; pursuit and apprehension of party in other county; aid.
Sec. 2.
If any person against whom a warrant shall be issued for an alleged offense committed within any county, shall, either before or after the issuing of such warrant, escape from or be out of the county, the sheriff or other officer to whom such warrant may be directed, may pursue and apprehend the party charged, in any county of this state, and for that purpose may command aid and may exercise the same authority as in his own county.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17136
;--
CL 1948, 764.2
Former Law: See section 4 of Ch. 163 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5980; CL 1871, § 7846; How., § 9457; CL 1897, § 11841; and CL 1915, § 15668.