THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.9a Minor offense; written order for summons; contents; service.
Sec. 9a.
(1) As an alternative to filing an order allowing a warrant as provided in section 1 if the arrest is to be for a minor offense, the prosecuting attorney may issue a written order for a summons addressed to a defendant, directing the defendant to appear before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, at a designated future time for proceedings as set forth in this act.
(2) A summons shall designate the name of the issuing court, the offense charged in the underlying complaint, and the name of the defendant to whom it is addressed, and shall be subscribed by the issuing magistrate.
(3) A summons may be served in the same manner as a warrant.
History: Add. 1968, Act 147, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981