THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.20 Arrest; private persons, duty.
Sec. 20.
A private person, before making an arrest, shall inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him and the cause of the arrest, except when he is then engaged in the commission of a criminal offense, or if he flees or forcibly resists arrest before the person making the arrest has opportunity so to inform him.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17154
;--
CL 1948, 764.20