THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.4 Taking person arrested pursuant to warrant before magistrate of judicial circuit in which arrest made; conditions.
Sec. 4.
If a person is arrested pursuant to a warrant which charges an offense other than an offense for which bail may be denied, if the arrest is made in a county other than that in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and if the person arrested requests that he or she be brought before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the arrest was made, the person arrested shall be taken before a magistrate of that judicial district and shall be dealt with as provided in sections 5, 6, and 7 of this chapter.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17138
;--
CL 1948, 764.4
;--
Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981
Former Law: See section 5 of Ch. 163 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5981; CL 1871, § 7847; How., § 9458; CL 1897, § 11842; and CL 1915, § 15669.