THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.15 Arrest by officer without warrant; situations; circumstances.
Sec. 15.
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations:
* * *
(d) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.
(e) The peace officer has received positive information by written, telegraphic, teletypic, telephonic, radio, electronic, or other authoritative source that another peace officer or a court holds a warrant for the person's arrest.
(f) The peace officer has received positive information broadcast from a recognized police or other governmental radio station, or teletype, that affords the peace officer reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.
(g) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person is an escaped convict, has violated a condition of parole from a prison, has violated a condition of a pardon granted by the executive, or has violated 1 or more conditions of a conditional release order or probation order imposed by a court of this state, another state, Indian tribe, or United States territory.
(h) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was, at the time of an accident in this state, the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and was operating the vehicle in violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625 and 257.625m, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of that act.
(i) The person is found in the driver's seat of a vehicle parked or stopped on a highway or street within this state if any part of the vehicle intrudes into the roadway and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was operating the vehicle in violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625 and 257.625m, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of that act.
(j) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was, at the time of an accident, the operator of a snowmobile involved in the accident and was operating the snowmobile in violation of section 82127(1) or (3) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.82127, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127(1) or (3) of that act.
(k) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was, at the time of an accident, the operator of an ORV involved in the accident and was operating the ORV in violation of section 81134(1) or (2) or 81135 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134 and 324.81135, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81134(1) or (2) or 81135 of that act.
* * *
(m) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a violation of section 356c or 356d of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.356c and 750.356d, has taken place or is taking place and reasonable cause to believe the person committed or is committing the violation, regardless of whether the violation was committed in the peace officer's presence.
(n) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor has taken place or is taking place on school property and reasonable cause to believe the person committed or is committing the violation, regardless of whether the violation was committed in the peace officer's presence. As used in this subdivision, "school property" means that term as defined in section 7410 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7410.
(2) An officer in the United States customs service or the immigration and naturalization service, without a warrant, may arrest a person if all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The officer is on duty.
(b) One or more of the following situations exist:
(i) The person commits an assault or an assault and battery punishable under section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, on the officer.
(ii) The person commits an assault or an assault and battery punishable under section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, on any other person in the officer's presence or commits any felony.
(iii) The officer has reasonable cause to believe a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it, and the reasonable cause is not founded on a customs search.
(iv) The officer has received positive information by written, telegraphic, teletypic, telephonic, radio, electronic, or other authoritative source that a peace officer or a court holds a warrant for the person's arrest.
(c) The officer has received training in the laws of this state equivalent to the training provided for an officer of a local police agency under the commission on law enforcement standards act, 1965 PA 203, MCL 28.601 to 28.616.
* * *