THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.15 Arrest by officer without warrant; situations; circumstances.
Sec. 15.
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations:
(a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.
(b) The person has committed a felony although not in the peace officer's presence.
(c) A felony in fact has been committed and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.
(d) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.
(e) The peace officer has received positive information by written, telegraphic, teletypic, telephonic, radio, electronic, or other authoritative source that another peace officer or a court holds a warrant for the person's arrest.
(f) The peace officer has received positive information broadcast from a recognized police or other governmental radio station, or teletype, that affords the peace officer reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.
(g) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person is an escaped convict, has violated a condition of parole from a prison, has violated a condition of a pardon granted by the executive, or has violated 1 or more conditions of a conditional release order or probation order imposed by a court of this state, another state, Indian tribe, or United States territory.
(h) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was, at the time of an accident in this state, the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and was operating the vehicle in violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625 and 257.625m, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of that act.
(i) The person is found in the driver's seat of a vehicle parked or stopped on a highway or street within this state if any part of the vehicle intrudes into the roadway and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was operating the vehicle in violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625 and 257.625m, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of that act.
(j) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was, at the time of an accident, the operator of a snowmobile involved in the accident and was operating the snowmobile in violation of section 82127(1) or (3) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.82127, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127(1) or (3) of that act.
* * *