THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.13 Arrest without warrant; taking arrested person before magistrate of judicial district in which offense charged to have been committed; complaint.
Sec. 13.
A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested.
History: Add. 1964, Act 58, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 764.13, pertaining to the taking of persons arrested without warrants before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, was repealed by Act 44 of 1961.