THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.15c Investigation or intervention in domestic violence dispute; providing victim with notice of rights; address confidentiality program; report; retention and filing of report; development of standard domestic violence incident report form; definitions.Sec. 15c.
* * *
(l) Threatening to injure, kill, torture, or neglect an animal in which you have an ownership interest to cause you mental distress or to exert control over you.
Your legal rights also include the right to go to court and file a motion for an order to show cause and a hearing if the abuser is violating or has violated a personal protection order and has not been arrested.".
(3) Once the department of the attorney general develops and implements the address confidentiality program as provided in section 19(4) of the address confidentiality program act, the statement in the written notice under subsection (2)(c) must also include substantially the following statement:
"If you change your residence and would like to keep your new address confidential, you may apply to the department of the attorney general for certification as a program participant in the address confidentiality program."
(4) The peace officer shall prepare a domestic violence report after investigating or intervening in a domestic violence incident. A peace officer shall use the standard domestic violence incident report form developed under subsection (6) or a form substantially similar to that standard form to report a domestic violence incident. The report must contain, but is not limited to containing, all of the following:
(a) The address, date, and time of the incident being investigated.
(b) The victim's name, address, home and work telephone numbers, race, sex, and date of birth.
(c) The suspect's name, address, home and work telephone numbers, race, sex, date of birth, and information describing the suspect and whether an injunction or restraining order covering the suspect exists.
(d) The name, address, home and work telephone numbers, race, sex, and date of birth of any witness, including a child of the victim or suspect, and the relationship of the witness to the suspect or victim.
(e) The following information about the incident being investigated:
* * *
(6) By June 1, 2002, the department of state police shall develop a standard domestic violence incident report form.
(7) As used in this section:
(a) "Address confidentiality program" means the program created in the address confidentiality program act.
(b) "Dating relationship" means that term as defined in section 2950 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950.
(c) "Domestic violence incident" means an incident reported to a law enforcement agency involving allegations of 1 or both of the following:
(i) A violation of a personal protection order issued under section 2950 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950, or a violation of a valid foreign protection order.
(ii) A crime committed by an individual against his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household.
(d) "Foreign protection order" means that term as defined in section 2950h of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950h.
(e) "Program participant" means that term as defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act.
(f) "Valid foreign protection order" means a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i.
History: Add. 1985, Act 222, Eff. Mar. 31, 1986
;--
Am. 1994, Act 60, Eff. July 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 63, Eff. July 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 418, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 15, Eff. June 1, 1996
;--
Am. 1998, Act 475, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 1999, Act 269, Eff. July 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2001, Act 207, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2001, Act 210, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2020, Act 275, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2020