THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.15c Investigation or intervention in domestic violence dispute; providing victim with notice of rights; address confidentiality program; report; retention and filing of report; development of standard domestic violence incident report form; definitions.Sec. 15c.
* * *
(c) Substantially the following statement:
"You may obtain a copy of the police incident report for your case by contacting this law enforcement agency at the telephone number provided.
The domestic violence shelter program and other resources in your area are (include local information).
Information about emergency shelter, counseling services, and the legal rights of domestic violence victims is available from these resources.
Your legal rights include the right to go to court and file a petition requesting a personal protection order to protect you or other members of your household from domestic abuse which could include restraining or enjoining the abuser from doing the following:
(a) Entering onto premises.
(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding you.
(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure you or another person.
(d) Removing minor children from you, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(e) Engaging in stalking behavior.
(f) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.
(g) Interfering with your efforts to remove your children or personal property from premises that are solely owned or leased by the abuser.
(h) Interfering with you at your place of employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs your employment relationship or your employment or educational environment.
(i) Engaging in any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with your personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.
(j) Having access to information in records concerning any minor child you have with the abuser that would inform the abuser about your address or telephone number, the child's address or telephone number, or your employment address.
* * *
(vii) If the victim sought medical attention, information concerning where and how the victim was transported, whether the victim was admitted to a hospital or clinic for treatment, and the name and telephone number of the attending physician.
(viii) A description of any property damage reported by the victim or evident at the scene.
(f) A description of any previous domestic violence incidents between the victim and the suspect.
(g) The date and time of the report and the name, badge number, and signature of the peace officer completing the report.
(5) The law enforcement agency shall retain the completed domestic violence report in its files. The law enforcement agency shall also file a copy of the completed domestic violence report with the prosecuting attorney within 48 hours after the domestic violence incident is reported to the law enforcement agency.
(6) By June 1, 2002, the department of state police shall develop a standard domestic violence incident report form.
(7) As used in this section:
(a) "Address confidentiality program" means the program created in the address confidentiality program act.
(b) "Dating relationship" means that term as defined in section 2950 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950.
(c) "Domestic violence incident" means an incident reported to a law enforcement agency involving allegations of 1 or both of the following:
(i) A violation of a personal protection order issued under section 2950 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950, or a violation of a valid foreign protection order.
(ii) A crime committed by an individual against his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household.
(d) "Foreign protection order" means that term as defined in section 2950h of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950h.
(e) "Program participant" means that term as defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act.
(f) "Valid foreign protection order" means a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i.
History: Add. 1985, Act 222, Eff. Mar. 31, 1986
;--
Am. 1994, Act 60, Eff. July 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 63, Eff. July 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 418, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 15, Eff. June 1, 1996
;--
Am. 1998, Act 475, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 1999, Act 269, Eff. July 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2001, Act 207, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2001, Act 210, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2020, Act 275, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2020