THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.15e Violation of condition of release; arrest without warrant; duties of peace officer; release on interim bond; priority to certain cases; hearing and revocation procedures.Sec. 15e.
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest and take into custody a defendant whom the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe is violating or has violated a condition of release imposed under section 6b of chapter V or section 2a of 1961 PA 44, MCL 780.582a.
(2) If a peace officer arrests a defendant under subsection (1), the peace officer shall do all of the following:
(a) Prepare a complaint of violation of conditional release substantially in the following format:
COMPLAINT OF VIOLATION OF CONDITIONAL RELEASE |
I |
am a
peace officer. I have determined by: |
(name) |
L.E.I.N.
and verification with the police agency holding the order |
Certified
or true copy of order |
Other
(Describe) |
That |
released |
subject
to the following |
(court) |
(name
of defendant) |
conditions: |
(state
or attach a statement of relevant conditions) |
I
have reasonable cause to believe that on |
at |
the |
(date) |
(time) |
defendant
violated those conditions as follows: |
(state
violations) |
(Signature) |
(Date) |
(b) If the arrest occurred within the judicial district of the court that imposed the conditions of release, both of the following:
(i) Immediately provide 1 copy of the complaint to the defendant, the original and 1 copy of the complaint to that court, and 1 copy of the complaint to the prosecuting attorney for the case in which the conditional release was granted. The law enforcement agency shall retain 1 copy of the complaint.
(ii) Bring the defendant before that court within 1 business day following the defendant's arrest to answer the charge of violating the conditions of release.
(c) If the arrest occurred outside the judicial district of the court that imposed the conditions of release, both of the following:
(i) Immediately provide 1 copy of the complaint to the defendant, and the original and 1 copy of the complaint to the district court or municipal court in the judicial district in which the violation occurred. The law enforcement agency shall retain 1 copy of the complaint.
(ii) Bring the defendant before the district court or municipal court in the judicial district in which the violation occurred within 1 business day following the arrest. The court shall determine conditions of release and promptly transfer the case to the court that released the defendant subject to conditions. The court to which the case is transferred shall notify the prosecuting attorney in writing of the alleged violation.
(3) If, in the opinion of the arresting police agency or officer in charge of the jail, it is safe to release the defendant before the defendant is brought before the court under subsection (2), the arresting police agency or officer in charge of the jail may release the defendant on interim bond of not more than $500.00 requiring the defendant to appear at the opening of court the next business day. If the defendant is held for more than 24 hours without being brought before the court under subsection (2), the officer in charge of the jail shall note in the jail records why it was not safe to release the defendant on interim bond under this subsection.
(4) The court shall give priority to cases brought under this section in which the defendant is in custody or in which the defendant's release would present an unusual risk to the safety of any person.
(5) The hearing and revocation procedures for cases brought under this section shall be governed by Supreme court rules.
History: Add. 1993, Act 52, Eff. July 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1999, Act 269, Eff. July 1, 2000