THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.21 Right to break open inner or outer door.
Sec. 21.
A private person, when making an arrest for a felony committed in his or her presence, or a peace officer or federal law enforcement officer, when making an arrest with a warrant or when making a felony arrest without a warrant as authorized by law, may break open an inner or outer door of a building in which the person to be arrested is located or is reasonably believed to be located if, after announcing his or her purpose, he or she is refused admittance.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17155
;--
CL 1948, 764.21
;--
Am. 1987, Act 256, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1987