THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.9f Appearance ticket; definition; consecutive numbering; form; contents; modification.Sec. 9f.
(1) As used in sections 9c to 9g, "appearance ticket" means a complaint or written notice issued and subscribed by a police officer or other public servant authorized by law or ordinance to issue it directing a designated person to appear in a designated local criminal court at a designated future time in connection with his or her alleged commission of a designated violation or violations of state law or local ordinance. The appearance tickets must be numbered consecutively, provide a space for the defendant's cellular telephone number and electronic mail address, if applicable, be in a form required by the attorney general, the state court administrator, and the director of the department of state police, and consist of the following parts:
(a) The original which must be a complaint or notice to appear by the officer and filed with the court.
(b) The first copy which must be the abstract of court record.
(c) The second copy which must be retained by the local enforcement agency.
(d) The third copy which must be delivered to the alleged violator.
(2) With the prior approval of the state officials listed in subsection (1), an appearance ticket may be appropriately modified as to content or number of copies to accommodate law enforcement and local court procedures and practices.
History: 1988, Act 49, Imd. Eff. Mar. 11, 1988
;--
Am. 1996, Act 81, Imd. Eff. Feb. 27, 1996
;--
Am. 1998, Act 264, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999
;--
Am. 1999, Act 76, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 2020, Act 393, Eff. Apr. 1, 2021