THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.15c Investigation or intervention in domestic violence dispute; providing victim with notice of rights; address confidentiality program; report; retention and filing of report; development of standard domestic violence incident report form; definitions.Sec. 15c.
* * *
(a) The address, date, and time of the incident being investigated.
(b) The victim's name, address, home and work telephone numbers, race, sex, and date of birth.
(c) The suspect's name, address, home and work telephone numbers, race, sex, date of birth, and information describing the suspect and whether an injunction or restraining order covering the suspect exists.
(d) The name, address, home and work telephone numbers, race, sex, and date of birth of any witness, including a child of the victim or suspect, and the relationship of the witness to the suspect or victim.
(e) The following information about the incident being investigated:
(i) The name of the person who called the law enforcement agency.
(ii) The relationship of the victim and suspect.
(iii) Whether alcohol or controlled substance use was involved in the incident, and by whom it was used.
(iv) A brief narrative describing the incident and the circumstances that led to it.
(v) Whether and how many times the suspect physically assaulted the victim and a description of any weapon or object used.
(vi) A description of all injuries sustained by the victim and an explanation of how the injuries were sustained.
(vii) If the victim sought medical attention, information concerning where and how the victim was transported, whether the victim was admitted to a hospital or clinic for treatment, and the name and telephone number of the attending physician.
(viii) A description of any property damage reported by the victim or evident at the scene.
(f) A description of any previous domestic violence incidents between the victim and the suspect.
(g) The date and time of the report and the name, badge number, and signature of the peace officer completing the report.
(5) The law enforcement agency shall retain the completed domestic violence report in its files. The law enforcement agency shall also file a copy of the completed domestic violence report with the prosecuting attorney within 48 hours after the domestic violence incident is reported to the law enforcement agency.
(6) By June 1, 2002, the department of state police shall develop a standard domestic violence incident report form.
(7) As used in this section:
(a) "Address confidentiality program" means the program created in the address confidentiality program act.
(b) "Dating relationship" means that term as defined in section 2950 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950.
(c) "Domestic violence incident" means an incident reported to a law enforcement agency involving allegations of 1 or both of the following:
(i) A violation of a personal protection order issued under section 2950 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950, or a violation of a valid foreign protection order.
(ii) A crime committed by an individual against his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household.
(d) "Foreign protection order" means that term as defined in section 2950h of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950h.
(e) "Program participant" means that term as defined in section 3 of the address confidentiality program act.
(f) "Valid foreign protection order" means a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i.
History: Add. 1985, Act 222, Eff. Mar. 31, 1986
;--
Am. 1994, Act 60, Eff. July 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 63, Eff. July 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 418, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 15, Eff. June 1, 1996
;--
Am. 1998, Act 475, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 1999, Act 269, Eff. July 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2001, Act 207, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2001, Act 210, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2020, Act 275, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2020