THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.15d Federal law enforcement officer; powers.
Sec. 15d.
(1) A federal law enforcement officer may enforce state law to the same extent as a state or local officer only if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The officer is authorized under federal law to arrest a person, with or without a warrant, for a violation of a federal statute.
(b) The officer is authorized by federal law to carry a firearm in the performance of his or her duties.
(c) One or more of the following apply:
(i) The officer possesses a state warrant for the arrest of the person for the commission of a felony.
(ii) The officer has received positive information from an authoritative source, in writing or by telegraph, telephone, teletype, radio, computer, or other means, that another federal law enforcement officer or a peace officer possesses a state warrant for the arrest of the person for the commission of a felony.
(iii) The officer is participating in a joint investigation conducted by a federal agency and a state or local law enforcement agency.
(iv) The officer is acting pursuant to the request of a state or local law enforcement officer or agency.
(v) The officer is responding to an emergency.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a federal law enforcement officer who meets the requirements of subsection (1) has the privileges and immunities of a peace officer of this state.
(3) This section does not impose liability upon or require indemnification by the state or a local unit of government for an act performed by a federal law enforcement officer under this section.
(4) As used in this section:
(a) "Emergency" means a sudden or unexpected circumstance that requires immediate action to protect the health, safety, welfare, or property of an individual from actual or threatened harm or from an unlawful act.
(b) "Local unit of government" means a county, city, village, or township.
History: Add. 1987, Act 256, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1987
;--
Am. 1999, Act 64, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999