THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.26 Arrest; rights of alleged felon.
Sec. 26.
Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17160
;--
CL 1948, 764.26