THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.9c Arrest without warrant for misdemeanor or ordinance violation; issuance and service of appearance ticket by police officer or specially authorized public servant; exceptions; circumstances for arrest; time period for charges or release; definitions.Sec. 9c.
* * *
(d) The arrested person presents an immediate danger to himself or herself or requires immediate medical examination or medical care.
(e) The arrested person requests to be taken immediately before a magistrate.
(f) Any other reason that the police officer may deem reasonable to arrest the person which must be articulated in the arrest report.
(6) If a police officer determines that 1 of the circumstances under subsection (5) applies and he or she takes an arrested person before a magistrate and promptly files a complaint as provided in section 13 of this chapter instead of issuing an appearance ticket, the police officer must specify the reason for not issuing a citation in the arrest report or other documentation, as applicable, and must forward the arrest report or other documentation, as requested, to the appropriate prosecuting authority for review without delay.
(7) An arrested person who is taken into custody under subsection (6) instead of being issued an appearance ticket must be charged by the appropriate prosecuting authority or released from custody not later than 3 p.m. the immediately following day during which arraignments may be performed.
(8) This section does not create a right to the issuance of an appearance ticket in lieu of an arrest. An arrested person may appeal the legality of his or her arrest as provided by law. However, an arrested person does not have a claim for damages against a police officer or law enforcement agency because he or she was arrested rather than issued an appearance ticket.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Assaultive crime" means that term as defined in section 9a of chapter X.
(b) "Operating while intoxicated offense" means a violation of any of the following:
(i) Section 625 or 625m of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625 and 257.625m.
(ii) A local ordinance substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).
(iii) A law of an Indian tribe substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).
(iv) A law of another state substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).
(v) A law of the United States substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).
(c) "Serious misdemeanor" means that term as defined in section 61 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.811.
History: Add. 1968, Act 147, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1970, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Sept. 1, 1970
;--
Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981
;--
Am. 1984, Act 366, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
;--
Am. 1999, Act 76, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 2001, Act 208, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2020, Act 393, Eff. Apr. 1, 2021
;--
Am. 2021, Act 39, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2021