THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.18 Arrest; under warrant; duty of officer.
Sec. 18.
Where an arrest is made under a warrant, it shall not be necessary for the arresting officer personally to have the warrant in his possession but such officer must, if possible, inform the person arrested that there is a warrant for his arrest and, after the arrest is made, shall show such person said warrant if required, as soon as practicable.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17152
;--
CL 1948, 764.18