THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.25 Arrest; weapons and articles on prisoner; seizure, disposal.
Sec. 25.
Any person making an arrest shall take from the person arrested, all offensive weapons or incriminating articles which he may have about his person and must deliver them to the sheriff of the county, chief of police of the city or to the magistrate before whom he is taken.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17159
;--
CL 1948, 764.25