THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.15a Arrest without warrant for assault of individual having child in common, household resident, dating relationship, or spouse or former spouse.
Sec. 15a.
A peace officer may arrest an individual for violating section 81 or 81a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 and 750.81a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81 of that act regardless of whether the peace officer has a warrant or whether the violation was committed in his or her presence if the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe both of the following:
(a) The violation occurred or is occurring.
(b) The individual has had a child in common with the victim, resides or has resided in the same household as the victim, has or has had a dating relationship with the victim, or is a spouse or former spouse of the victim. As used in this subdivision, "dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
History: Add. 1978, Act 316, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1978
;--
Am. 1980, Act 471, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981
;--
Am. 1994, Act 66, Eff. July 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1996, Act 138, Imd. Eff. Mar. 21, 1996
;--
Am. 1999, Act 269, Eff. July 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2001, Act 208, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002