THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.29 Fingerprints.
Sec. 29.
(1) At the time of arraignment of a person on a complaint for a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days, the magistrate shall examine the court file to determine if the person has had fingerprints taken as required by section 3 of Act No. 289 of the Public Acts of 1925, being section 28.243 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(2) If the person has not had his or her fingerprints taken prior to the time of arraignment for the felony or the misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days, upon completion of the arraignment, the magistrate shall do either of the following:
(a) Order the person to submit himself or herself to the police agency that arrested or obtained the warrant for the arrest of the person so that the person's fingerprints can be taken.
(b) Order the person committed to the custody of the sheriff for the taking of the person's fingerprints.
History: Add. 1986, Act 232, Eff. June 1, 1987
Rendered 8/17/2025 8:12 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov