THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
764.9g Magistrates jurisdiction; pleas, complaint.
Sec. 9g.
(1) When under the provisions of sections 9b or 9c an officer issues an appearance ticket, an examining magistrate may accept a plea of guilty or not guilty upon the appearance ticket, without the necessity of a sworn complaint. If the offender pleads not guilty, no further proceedings may be had until a sworn complaint is filed with the magistrate. A warrant for arrest shall not issue for an offense charged in the appearance ticket until a sworn complaint is filed with the magistrate.
(2) A district court magistrate may accept a plea of guilty upon an appearance ticket, without the necessity of a sworn complaint, for those offenses within his jurisdiction as prescribed by section 8511 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being section 600.8511 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
History: Add. 1970, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Sept. 1, 1970