THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
500.3468 Provisions violating code; construction of noncomplying policies and provisions.
Sec. 3468.
(1) No policy provision which is not subject to sections 3406 through 3454 shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions thereof which are subject to this chapter.
(2) A policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state in violation of this insurance code shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in this code. When any provision in a policy subject to this chapter is in conflict with any provision of this chapter, the rights, duties and obligations of the insurer, the insured and the beneficiary shall be governed by the provisions of this chapter.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218