MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
450.4104 Documents; filing; delivery; endorsement; returning copy; inspection by public; copies admissible in evidence; effective date; form; fees.
Sec. 104.
    (1) A document required or permitted to be filed under this act shall be submitted by delivering the document to the administrator together with the fees and accompanying documents required by law. The administrator may establish a procedure for accepting delivery of a document submitted under this subsection by facsimile or other electronic transmission. However, by December 31, 2006, the administrator shall establish a procedure for accepting delivery of a document submitted under this subsection by electronic mail or over the Internet. Beginning January 1, 2007, the administrator shall accept delivery of documents submitted by electronic mail or over the Internet.
    (2) If a document submitted under subsection (1) substantially conforms to the requirements of this act, the administrator shall endorse upon it the word "filed" with his or her official title and the date of receipt and of filing, and shall file and index the document or a photostatic, micrographic, photographic, optical disc media, or other reproduced copy in his or her office. If requested at the time of the delivery of the document to his or her office, the administrator shall include the hour of filing in the endorsement on the document.
    (3) The administrator shall return a copy of a document filed under subsection (2), or, at his or her discretion, the original, to the person who submitted it for filing. The administrator shall mark the filing date on the copy or original before returning it or, if the document was submitted by electronic mail or over the Internet, may provide proof of the filing date to the person who submitted the document for filing in another manner determined by the administrator.
    (4) The records and files of the administrator relating to domestic and foreign limited liability companies shall be open to reasonable inspection by the public. The administrator may maintain the records or files either in their original form or in a photostatic, micrographic, photographic, optical disc media, or other reproduced form.
    (5) The administrator may make copies of any documents filed under this act or any predecessor act by a photostatic, micrographic, photographic, optical disc media, or other process, and may destroy the originals of the copied documents. A photostatic, micrographic, photographic, optical disc media, or other reproduced copy certified by the administrator, including a copy sent by facsimile or other electronic transmission, is considered an original for all purposes and is admissible in evidence in like manner as an original.
    (6) A document filed under subsection (2) is effective at the time it is endorsed unless a subsequent effective time is set forth in the document that is not later than 90 days after the date of delivery.
    (7) The administrator may require that a person submit a document described in subsection (1) on a form prescribed by the administrator.
    (8) The administrator shall charge 1 of the following nonrefundable fees if expedited filing of a document by the administrator is requested and the administrator shall retain the revenue collected under this subsection and the department shall use it to carry out its duties required by law:
    (a) For any filing that a person requests the administrator to complete within 1 hour on the same day as the day of the request, $1,000.00. The department may establish a deadline by which a person must submit a request for filing under this subdivision.
    (b) For any filing that a person requests the administrator to complete within 2 hours on the same day as the day of the request, $500.00. The department may establish a deadline by which a person must submit a request for filing under this subdivision.
    (c) Except for a filing request under subdivision (a) or (b), for the filing of any formation or qualification document that a person requests the administrator to complete on the same day as the day of the request, $100.00. The department may establish a deadline by which a person must submit a request for filing under this subdivision.
    (d) Except for a filing request under subdivision (a) or (b), for the filing of any other document concerning an existing domestic limited liability company or a qualified foreign limited liability company that a person requests the administrator to complete on the same day as the day of the request, $200.00. The department may establish a deadline by which a person must submit a request for filing under this subdivision.
    (e) For the filing of any formation or qualification document that a person requests the administrator to complete within 24 hours of the time the administrator receives the request, $50.00.
    (f) For the filing of any other document concerning an existing domestic limited liability company or a qualified foreign limited liability company that a person requests the administrator to complete within 24 hours of the time the administrator receives the request, $100.00.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006