CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.240a Parole; revocation; violation; right to fact-finding hearing; time and location of hearing; parolee determined to be indigent; appointment of attorney; notice; rights at hearing; postponement; notice to director if hearing not conducted within certain time period; insufficient evidence; reinstatement to parole status; finding of parole violation; revocation of parole; noncompliance with order to make restitution; "violent felony" defined.Sec. 40a.
(1) After a prisoner is released on parole, the prisoner's parole order is subject to revocation at the discretion of the parole board for cause as provided in this section.
(2) If a paroled prisoner who is required to register pursuant to the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.721 to 28.736, willfully violates that act, the parole board shall revoke the parole. If a prisoner convicted of violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) or (ii) or 7403(2)(a)(i) or (ii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, is released on parole and violates or conspires to violate article 7 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7101 to 333.7545, and that violation or conspiracy to violate is punishable by imprisonment for 4 or more years, or commits a violent felony during his or her release on parole, parole shall be revoked.
(3) Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney hearings officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board. The fact-finding hearing shall be conducted only after the accused parolee has had a reasonable amount of time to prepare a defense. The fact-finding hearing may be held at a state correctional facility or at or near the location of the alleged violation.
(4) If, before a fact-finding hearing begins, the accused parolee alleges that he or she is indigent and requests that an attorney be appointed to represent him or her, the parole board member or attorney hearings officer who will conduct the hearing shall determine whether the accused parolee is indigent. If the accused parolee is determined to be indigent, the parole board member or hearings officer shall cause the appointment of an attorney to represent the accused parolee at the fact-finding hearing. The cost of the appointed attorney shall be paid from the department's general operating budget.
(5) An accused parolee shall be given written notice of the charges against him or her and the time, place, and purpose of the fact-finding hearing. At the fact-finding hearing, the accused parolee may be represented by a retained attorney or an attorney appointed under subsection (4) and is entitled to the following rights:
(a) Full disclosure of the evidence against him or her.
(b) To testify and present relevant witnesses and documentary evidence.
* * *