CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.236 Order of parole; notice; rescission; amendment; individualized conditions; supervision; restitution; payment of parole supervision fee; condition requiring payment of assessment or minimum state cost; compliance with sex offenders registration act; violation of certain sections; condition requiring housing in community corrections center or community resi
* * *
(1) All paroles must be ordered by the parole board and must be signed by the chairperson. Written notice of the order must be sent by first-class mail or by electronic means to the prosecuting attorney and the sheriff or other police officer of the municipality or county in which the prisoner was convicted and to the prosecuting attorney and the sheriff or other local police officer of the municipality or county to which the paroled prisoner is sent or is to be sent. The notice must be provided not more than 10 days after the parole board issues its order to parole the prisoner.
(2) A parole order may be rescinded at the discretion of the parole board for cause before the prisoner is released on parole. A parole must not be revoked unless an interview with the prisoner is conducted by 1 member of the parole board. The purpose of the interview is to consider and act upon information received by the board after the original parole release decision. A revocation interview must be conducted not more than 45 days after the board received the new information. Not less than 10 days before the interview, the parolee must receive a copy or summary of the new evidence that is the basis for the interview.
(3) A parole order may be amended at the discretion of the parole board for cause or to adjust conditions as the parole board determines is appropriate. An amendment to a parole order must be in writing and is not effective until notice of the amendment is given to the parolee.
(4) When a parole order is issued, the order must contain the conditions of the parole and must specifically provide proper means of supervision of the paroled prisoner in accordance with the rules of the field operations administration. The conditions of the parole must be individualized, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the parolee, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must consider the needs of the victim, if applicable, including, but not limited to, the safety needs of the victim or a request by the victim for protective conditions.
(5) The parole order must contain a condition to pay restitution to the victim of the prisoner's crime or the victim's estate if the prisoner was ordered to make restitution under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69.
(6) The parole order must contain a condition requiring the parolee to pay a parole supervision fee as prescribed in section 36a.
(7) The parole order must contain a condition requiring the parolee to pay any assessment the prisoner was ordered to pay under section 5 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.905.
(8) The parole order must contain a condition requiring the parolee to pay the minimum state cost prescribed by section 1j of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1j, if the minimum state cost has not been paid.
(9) If the parolee is required to be registered under the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.721 to 28.736, the parole order must contain a condition requiring the parolee to comply with that act.
* * *