CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.236 Order of parole; notice; rescission; amendment; individualized conditions; supervision; restitution; payment of parole supervision fee; condition requiring payment of assessment or minimum state cost; compliance with sex offenders registration act; violation of certain sections; condition requiring housing in community corrections center or community resi
* * *
(17) Each prisoner who is required to be registered under the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.721 to 28.736, before being released on parole or being released upon completion of his or her maximum sentence, shall provide to the department notice of the location of his or her proposed place of residence or domicile. The department then shall forward that notice of location to the appropriate law enforcement agency as required under section 5(3) of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.725. A prisoner who refuses to provide notice of the location of his or her proposed place of residence or domicile or knowingly provides an incorrect notice of the location of his or her proposed place of residence or domicile under this subsection is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
(18) If a prisoner is serving a sentence for violating section 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411i, and if a victim of that crime has registered to receive notices about that prisoner under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, the parole order for that prisoner must require that the prisoner's location be monitored by a global positioning monitoring system during the entire period of the prisoner's parole. If, at the time a prisoner described in this subsection is paroled, no victim of the crime has registered to receive notices about that prisoner under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, but a victim of the crime subsequently registers to receive those notices, the prisoner's order of parole must immediately be modified to require that the prisoner's location be monitored by a global positioning system during the balance of the period of that prisoner's parole. As used in this subsection, "global positioning monitoring system" means a system that electronically determines and reports the location of an individual by means of an ankle bracelet transmitter or similar device worn by the individual, which transmits latitude and longitude data to monitoring authorities through global positioning satellite technology but does not include any radio frequency identification technology, global positioning technology, or similar technology that would be implanted in the parolee or would otherwise violate the corporeal body of the parolee.
(19) The parole order must require the parolee to provide written consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer. The written consent must include the prisoner's name and date of birth, his or her physical description, the date for release on parole, and the ending date for that parole. The prisoner shall sign the written consent before being released on parole. The department shall promptly enter this condition of parole into the department's corrections management information system or offender management network information system or into a corresponding records management system that is accessible through the law enforcement information network. Consent to a search as provided under this subsection does not authorize a search that is conducted with the sole intent to intimidate or harass.
(20) As used in this section, "violent felony" means an offense against a person in violation of section 82, 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89, 316, 317, 321, 349, 349a, 350, 397, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, 520g, 529, 529a, or 530 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.82, 750.83, 750.84, 750.86, 750.87, 750.88, 750.89, 750.316, 750.317, 750.321, 750.349, 750.349a, 750.350, 750.397, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, 750.520g, 750.529, 750.529a, and 750.530.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982
;--
Am. 1985, Act 85, Eff. July 10, 1985
;--
Am. 1989, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 346, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 217, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1994, Act 287, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 554, Eff. June 1, 1997
;--
Am. 1998, Act 314, Eff. Oct. 1, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 315, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 271, Eff. July 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2003, Act 75, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2006, Act 168, Eff. Aug. 28, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 316, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 403, Eff. Dec. 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2008, Act 191, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2008
;--
Am. 2011, Act 165, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2011
;--
Am. 2012, Act 623, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2013
;--
Am. 2020, Act 398, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act