CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.240a Parole; revocation; violation; right to fact-finding hearing; time and location of hearing; parolee determined to be indigent; appointment of attorney; notice; rights at hearing; postponement; notice to director if hearing not conducted within certain time period; insufficient evidence; reinstatement to parole status; finding of parole violation; revocation of parole; noncompliance with order to make restitution; "violent felony" defined.Sec. 40a.
(1) After a prisoner is released on parole, the prisoner's parole order is subject to revocation at the discretion of the parole board for cause as provided in this section.
(2) If a paroled prisoner who is required to register pursuant to the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.721 to 28.736, willfully violates that act, the parole board shall revoke the parole. If a prisoner convicted of violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) or (ii) or 7403(2)(a)(i) or (ii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, is released on parole and violates or conspires to violate article 7 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7101 to 333.7545, and that violation or conspiracy to violate is punishable by imprisonment for 4 or more years, or commits a violent felony during his or her release on parole, parole shall be revoked.
(3) Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation other than conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney hearings officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board. The fact-finding hearing shall be conducted only after the accused parolee has had a reasonable amount of time to prepare a defense. The fact-finding hearing may be held at a state correctional facility or at or near the location of the alleged violation.
(4) If, before a fact-finding hearing begins, the accused parolee alleges that he or she is indigent and requests that an attorney be appointed to represent him or her, the parole board member or attorney hearings officer who will conduct the hearing shall determine whether the accused parolee is indigent. If the accused parolee is determined to be indigent, the parole board member or hearings officer shall cause the appointment of an attorney to represent the accused parolee at the fact-finding hearing. The cost of the appointed attorney shall be paid from the department's general operating budget.
(5) An accused parolee shall be given written notice of the charges against him or her and the time, place, and purpose of the fact-finding hearing. At the fact-finding hearing, the accused parolee may be represented by a retained attorney or an attorney appointed under subsection (4) and is entitled to the following rights:
(a) Full disclosure of the evidence against him or her.
(b) To testify and present relevant witnesses and documentary evidence.
(c) To confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the person conducting the fact-finding hearing finds on the record that a witness is subject to risk of harm if his or her identity is revealed.
(d) To present other relevant evidence in mitigation of the charges.
(6) A fact-finding hearing may be postponed for cause beyond the 45-day time limit on the written request of the parolee, the parolee's attorney, or, if a postponement of the preliminary parole violation hearing required under section 39a has been granted beyond the 10-day time limit, by the parole board.
(7) The director or a deputy director designated by the director shall be notified in writing if the preliminary parole violation hearing is not conducted within the 10-day time limit, and the hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible. The director or a deputy director designated by the director shall be notified in writing if the fact-finding hearing is not conducted within the 45-day time limit, and the hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible. A parolee held in custody shall not be released pending disposition of either hearing.
(8) If the evidence presented is insufficient to support the allegation that a parole violation occurred, the parolee shall be reinstated to parole status.
(9) If the parole board member or hearings officer conducting the fact-finding hearing determines from a preponderance of the evidence that a parole violation has occurred, the parole board member or hearings officer shall present the relevant facts to the parole board and make a recommendation as to the disposition of the charges.
(10) If a preponderance of the evidence supports the allegation that a parole violation occurred, the parole board may revoke parole, and the parolee shall be provided with a written statement of the findings of fact and the reasons for the determination within 60 days after the paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility.
* * *