CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.233e Parole guidelines; rules; reasons for departure from guidelines; waiver for subsequent review; report.Sec. 33e.
(1) The department shall develop parole guidelines that are consistent with section 33(1)(a) to govern the exercise of the parole board's discretion under sections 34 and 35 as to the release of prisoners on parole under this act. The purpose of the parole guidelines is to assist the parole board in making objective, evidence-based release decisions that enhance the public safety.
(2) In developing the parole guidelines, the department shall consider factors including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) The offense for which the prisoner is incarcerated at the time of parole consideration.
(b) The prisoner's institutional program performance.
(c) The prisoner's institutional conduct.
(d) The prisoner's prior criminal record. As used in this subdivision, "prior criminal record" means the recorded criminal history of a prisoner, including all misdemeanor and felony convictions, probation violations, juvenile adjudications for acts that would have been crimes if committed by an adult, parole failures, and delayed sentences.
(e) Other relevant factors as determined by the department, if not otherwise prohibited by law.
(3) In developing the parole guidelines, the department may consider both of the following factors:
(a) The prisoner's statistical risk screening.
(b) The prisoner's age.
(4) The department shall ensure that the parole guidelines do not create disparities in release decisions based on race, color, national origin, gender, religion, or disability.
(5) The department shall promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, that prescribe the parole guidelines.
(6) The parole board may depart from the parole guidelines by denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines. A departure under this subsection must be for substantial and compelling objective reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall not use a prisoner's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to depart from the recommended parole guidelines.
(7) Substantial and compelling objective reasons for a departure from the parole guidelines for a prisoner with high probability of parole are limited to the following circumstances:
(a) The prisoner exhibits a pattern of ongoing behavior while incarcerated indicating that he or she would be a substantial risk to public safety, including major misconducts or additional criminal convictions.
(b) The prisoner refuses to participate in programming ordered by the department to reduce the prisoner's risk. A prisoner may not be considered to have refused programming if unable to complete programming due to factors beyond his or her control.
(c) There is verified objective evidence of substantial harm to a victim that could not have been available for consideration at the time of sentencing.
(d) The prisoner has threatened harm to another person if released.
* * *
(v) A controlled substance offense.
(f) Of the total number of prisoners subject to subsection (7) who scored high probability of parole and were denied parole, the number who have served the following amount of time after completing their minimum sentence:
(i) Less than 1 year.
(ii) One year or more but less than 2 years.
(iii) Two years or more but less than 3 years.
(iv) Three years or more but less than 4 years.
(v) Four or more years.
(g) The number of prisoners issued a waiver under subsection (10).
(13) The department shall immediately advise the standing committees of the senate and house of representatives having jurisdiction of corrections issues of any changes made to the scoring of the parole guidelines after December 12, 2018, including a change in the number of points that define "high probability of parole".
(14) Subsections (6), (7), and (8), as amended or added by 2018 PA 339, apply only to prisoners whose controlling offense was committed on or after December 12, 2018. Subsections (7) and (8) do not apply to a prisoner serving a life sentence, regardless of the date of his or her controlling offense.
History: Add. 1992, Act 181, Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 1992
;--
Am. 2018, Act 339, Eff. Dec. 12, 2018
;--
Am. 2022, Act 28, Imd. Eff. Mar. 11, 2022
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act