CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.236 Order of parole; notice; rescission; amendment; individualized conditions; supervision; restitution; payment of parole supervision fee; condition requiring payment of assessment or minimum state cost; compliance with sex offenders registration act; violation of certain sections; condition requiring housing in community corrections center or community residential home; condition requiring payment by parolee; review to ensure payment of restitution; report of violation; registration of parolee; electronic monitoring; condition to protect named person; release of prisoner; notice of residence or domicile; monitoring by global positioning monitoring system; written consent to submit to search; "violent felony" defined.Sec. 36.
(1) All paroles must be ordered by the parole board and must be signed by the chairperson. Written notice of the order must be sent by first-class mail or by electronic means to the prosecuting attorney and the sheriff or other police officer of the municipality or county in which the prisoner was convicted and to the prosecuting attorney and the sheriff or other local police officer of the municipality or county to which the paroled prisoner is sent or is to be sent. The notice must be provided not more than 10 days after the parole board issues its order to parole the prisoner.
(2) A parole order may be rescinded at the discretion of the parole board for cause before the prisoner is released on parole. A parole must not be revoked unless an interview with the prisoner is conducted by 1 member of the parole board. The purpose of the interview is to consider and act upon information received by the board after the original parole release decision. A revocation interview must be conducted not more than 45 days after the board received the new information. Not less than 10 days before the interview, the parolee must receive a copy or summary of the new evidence that is the basis for the interview.
(3) A parole order may be amended at the discretion of the parole board for cause or to adjust conditions as the parole board determines is appropriate. An amendment to a parole order must be in writing and is not effective until notice of the amendment is given to the parolee.
(4) When a parole order is issued, the order must contain the conditions of the parole and must specifically provide proper means of supervision of the paroled prisoner in accordance with the rules of the field operations administration. The conditions of the parole must be individualized, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the parolee, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must consider the needs of the victim, if applicable, including, but not limited to, the safety needs of the victim or a request by the victim for protective conditions.
(5) The parole order must contain a condition to pay restitution to the victim of the prisoner's crime or the victim's estate if the prisoner was ordered to make restitution under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69.
* * *
technology that would be implanted in the parolee or would otherwise violate the corporeal body of the parolee.
(19) The parole order must require the parolee to provide written consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer. The written consent must include the prisoner's name and date of birth, his or her physical description, the date for release on parole, and the ending date for that parole. The prisoner shall sign the written consent before being released on parole. The department shall promptly enter this condition of parole into the department's corrections management information system or offender management network information system or into a corresponding records management system that is accessible through the law enforcement information network. Consent to a search as provided under this subsection does not authorize a search that is conducted with the sole intent to intimidate or harass.
(20) As used in this section, "violent felony" means an offense against a person in violation of section 82, 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89, 316, 317, 321, 349, 349a, 350, 397, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, 520g, 529, 529a, or 530 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.82, 750.83, 750.84, 750.86, 750.87, 750.88, 750.89, 750.316, 750.317, 750.321, 750.349, 750.349a, 750.350, 750.397, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, 750.520g, 750.529, 750.529a, and 750.530.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982
;--
Am. 1985, Act 85, Eff. July 10, 1985
;--
Am. 1989, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 346, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 217, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1994, Act 287, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 554, Eff. June 1, 1997
;--
Am. 1998, Act 314, Eff. Oct. 1, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 315, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 271, Eff. July 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2003, Act 75, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2006, Act 168, Eff. Aug. 28, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 316, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 403, Eff. Dec. 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2008, Act 191, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2008
;--
Am. 2011, Act 165, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2011
;--
Am. 2012, Act 623, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2013
;--
Am. 2020, Act 398, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act