CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.234 Prisoners subject to jurisdiction of parole board; indeterminate and other sentences; termination of sentence; prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life; ineligibility for parole; criteria for placement on parole; conditions; interview; release on parole; discretion of parole board; appeal to circuit court; cooperation with law enforcement by prisoner violating MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403; offenses occurring before certain date; notice to prosecuting attorney before granting parole; motion to object; procedures; definitions.Sec. 34.
* * *
(2) Except for a prisoner granted parole under section 35(10) or as provided in section 34a, a prisoner subject to disciplinary time sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state correctional facility with a minimum in terms of years is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted.
(3) Except for a prisoner granted parole under section 35(10), if a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms, less the good time and disciplinary credits allowed by statute. The maximum terms of the sentences must be added to compute the new maximum term under this subsection, and discharge must be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served less good time and disciplinary credits, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole.
(4) Except for a prisoner granted parole under section 35(10), if a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms. The maximum terms of the sentences must be added to compute the new maximum term under this subsection, and discharge must be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole.
(5) If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time has 1 or more consecutive terms remaining to serve in addition to the term he or she is serving, the parole board may terminate the sentence the prisoner is presently serving at any time after the minimum term of the sentence has been served.
(6) A prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for any of the following is not eligible for parole and is instead subject to the provisions of section 44 or 44a:
* * *
(iii) Whether the violation was committed in a drug-free school zone.
(iv) Whether the violation involved the delivery of a controlled substance to an individual less than 17 years of age or possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance to an individual less than 17 years of age.
(11) Except as provided in subsection (19) and section 34a, a prisoner's release on parole is discretionary with the parole board. The action of the parole board in granting a parole is appealable by the prosecutor of the county from which the prisoner was committed or the victim of the crime for which the prisoner was convicted. The appeal must be to the circuit court in the county from which the prisoner was committed, by leave of the court.
(12) If the sentencing judge, or his or her successor in office, determines on the record that a prisoner described in subsection (7)(b) or (c) sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating, or attempting or conspiring to violate, section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, has cooperated with law enforcement, the prisoner is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole as provided in subsection (7)(b) or (c) 2-1/2 years earlier than the time otherwise indicated in subsection (7)(b) or (c). The prisoner is considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines on the record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information to provide. The court shall not make a determination that the prisoner failed or refused to cooperate with law enforcement on grounds that the defendant exercised his or her constitutional right to trial by jury. If the court determines at sentencing that the defendant cooperated with law enforcement, the court shall include its determination in the judgment of sentence.
(13) Except for a prisoner granted parole under section 35(10) and notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), a prisoner convicted of violating, or attempting or conspiring to violate, section 7401(2)(a)(i) or 7403(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, whose offense occurred before March 1, 2003, and who was sentenced to a term of years, is eligible for parole after serving 20 years of the sentence imposed for the violation if the individual has another serious crime or 17-1/2 years of the
* * *
(18) The parole board shall provide notice to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the prisoner was convicted before granting parole to the prisoner under subsection (13), (14), (15), (16), or (17) or under section 35(10). The parole board shall provide the relevant medical records to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the prisoner was convicted for a prisoner being considered for parole under section 35(10) at the same time the parole board provides the notice required under this subsection. The parole board shall also provide notice to any known victim or, in the case of a homicide, the victim's immediate family, that it is considering a prisoner for parole under section 35(10) at the same time it provides notice to the prosecuting attorney under this subsection.
(19) The prosecuting attorney or victim or, in the case of a homicide, the victim's immediate family, may object to the parole board's decision to recommend parole by filing a motion in the circuit court in the county in which the prisoner was convicted within 30 days of receiving notice under subsection (18). Upon notification under subsection (18) and request by the victim, or, in the case of a homicide, the victim's immediate family, the prosecuting attorney must confer with the victim, or in the case of a homicide, the victim's immediate family, before making a decision regarding whether or not to object to the parole board's determination. A motion filed under this subsection must be heard by the sentencing judge or the judge's successor in office. The prosecuting attorney shall inform the parole board if a motion was filed under this subsection. A prosecutor who files a motion under this subsection may seek an independent medical examination of the prisoner being considered for parole under section 35(10). If an appeal is initiated under this subsection, a subsequent appeal under subsection (11) may not be initiated upon the granting of parole.
(20) Both of the following apply to a hearing conducted on a motion filed under subsection (19):
(a) The prosecutor and the parole board may present evidence in support of or in opposition to the determination that a prisoner is medically frail, including the results of any independent medical examination.
(b) The sentencing judge or the judge's successor shall determine whether the prisoner is eligible for parole as a result of being medically frail.
(21) The decision of the sentencing judge or the judge's successor on a motion filed under subsection (19) is binding on the parole board with respect to whether a prisoner must be considered medically frail or not. However, the decision of the sentencing judge or the judge's successor is subject to appeal by leave to the court of appeals granted to the department, the prosecuting attorney, or the victim or victim's immediate family in the case of a homicide.
(22) As used in this section:
(a) "Medically frail" means that term as defined in section 35.
(b) "Serious crime" means violating or conspiring to violate article 7 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7101 to 333.7545, that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 4 years, or an offense against a person in violation of section 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89, 316, 317, 321, 349, 349a, 350, 397, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520g, 529, 529a, or 530 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.83, 750.84, 750.86, 750.87, 750.88, 750.89, 750.316, 750.317, 750.321, 750.349, 750.349a, 750.350, 750.397, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520g, 750.529, 750.529a, and 750.530.
(c) "State correctional facility" means a facility that houses prisoners committed to the jurisdiction of the department.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
* * *