CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.234a Placement of prisoner in special alternative incarceration unit.Sec. 34a.
(1) A prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the department, regardless of when he or she was sentenced, shall be considered by the department for placement in a special alternative incarceration unit established under section 3 of the
* * *
(a) The prisoner's minimum sentence does not exceed either of the following limits, as applicable:
(i) Twenty-four months or less for a violation of section 110 or 110a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.110 and 750.110a, if the violation involved any occupied dwelling house.
(ii) Thirty-six months or less for any other crime.
(b) The prisoner has never previously been placed in a special alternative incarceration unit as either a prisoner or a probationer, unless he or she was removed from a special alternative incarceration unit for medical reasons as specified in subsection (7).
(c) The prisoner is physically able to participate in the program.
(d) The prisoner does not appear to have any mental disability that would prevent participation in the program.
(e) The prisoner is serving his or her first prison sentence.
(f) At the time of sentencing, the judge did not prohibit participation in the program in the judgment of sentence.
(g) The prisoner is otherwise suitable for the program, as determined by the department.
(h) The prisoner is not serving a sentence for any of the following crimes:
(i) A violation of section 49, 80, 83, 89, 91, 157b, 158, 207, 260, 316, 317, 327, 328, 335a, 338, 338a, 338b, 349, 349a, 350, 422, 436, 511, 520b, 529, 529a, 531, or 544 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.49, 750.80, 750.83, 750.89, 750.91, 750.157b, 750.158, 750.207, 750.260, 750.316, 750.317, 750.327, 750.328, 750.335a, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, 750.349, 750.349a, 750.350, 750.422, 750.436, 750.511, 750.520b, 750.529, 750.529a, 750.531, and 750.544.
(ii) A violation of section 145c, 520c, 520d, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c, 750.520c, 750.520d, and 750.520g.
(iii) A violation of section 72, 73, or 75 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.72, 750.73, and 750.75.
(iv) A violation of section 86, 112, 136b, 193, 195, 213, 319, 321, 329, or 397 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.86, 750.112, 750.136b, 750.193, 750.195, 750.213, 750.319, 750.321, 750.329, and 750.397.
(v) A violation of section 2 of 1968 PA 302, MCL 752.542.
(vi) An attempt to commit a crime described in subparagraphs (i) to (v).
(vii) A violation occurring on or after January 1, 1992, of section 625(4) or (5) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625.
(viii) A crime for which the prisoner was punished under section 10, 11, or 12 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.10, 769.11, and 769.12.
(3) A prisoner who is serving a sentence for a violation of section 7401 or 7403 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, and who has previously been convicted for a violation of section 7401 or 7403(2)(a), (b), or (e) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, is not eligible for placement in a special alternative incarceration unit until after he or she has served the equivalent of the mandatory minimum sentence prescribed by statute for that violation.
(4) If the sentencing judge prohibited a prisoner's participation in the special alternative incarceration program in the judgment of sentence, that prisoner shall not be placed in a special alternative incarceration unit. If the sentencing judge permitted the prisoner's participation in the special alternative incarceration program in the judgment of sentence, that prisoner may be placed in a special alternative incarceration unit if the department determines that the prisoner also meets the requirements of subsections (2) and (3). If the sentencing judge neither prohibited nor permitted a prisoner's participation in the special alternative incarceration program in the judgment of sentence, and the department determines that the prisoner meets the eligibility requirements of subsections (2) and (3), the department shall notify the judge or the judge's successor, the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the prisoner was sentenced, and any victim of the crime for which the prisoner was committed if the victim has submitted to the department a written request for any notification under section 19(1) of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.769, of the proposed placement of the prisoner in the special alternative incarceration unit. The notices shall be sent not later than 30 days before placement is intended to occur. The department shall not place the prisoner in a special alternative incarceration unit unless the sentencing judge, or the judge's successor, notifies the department, in writing, that he or she does not object to the proposed placement. In making the decision on whether or not to object, the judge, or judge's successor, shall review any impact statement submitted under section 14 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.764, by the victim or victims of the crime of which the prisoner was convicted.
* * *