CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.240a Parole; revocation; violation; right to fact-finding hearing; time and location of hearing; parolee determined to be indigent; appointment of attorney; notice; rights at hearing; postponement; notice to director if hearing not conducted within certain time period; insufficient evidence; reinstatement to parole status; finding of parole violation; revocation of parole; noncompliance with order to make restitution; "violent felony" defined.Sec. 40a.
* * *
(c) To confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the person conducting the fact-finding hearing finds on the record that a witness is subject to risk of harm if his or her identity is revealed.
(d) To present other relevant evidence in mitigation of the charges.
(6) A fact-finding hearing may be postponed for cause beyond the 45-day time limit on the written request of the parolee, the parolee's attorney, or, if a postponement of the preliminary parole violation hearing required under section 39a has been granted beyond the 10-day time limit, by the parole board.
(7) The director or a deputy director designated by the director shall be notified in writing if the preliminary parole violation hearing is not conducted within the 10-day time limit, and the hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible. The director or a deputy director designated by the director shall be notified in writing if the fact-finding hearing is not conducted within the 45-day time limit, and the hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible. A parolee held in custody shall not be released pending disposition of either hearing.
(8) If the evidence presented is insufficient to support the allegation that a parole violation occurred, the parolee shall be reinstated to parole status.
(9) If the parole board member or hearings officer conducting the fact-finding hearing determines from a preponderance of the evidence that a parole violation has occurred, the parole board member or hearings officer shall present the relevant facts to the parole board and make a recommendation as to the disposition of the charges.
(10) If a preponderance of the evidence supports the allegation that a parole violation occurred, the parole board may revoke parole, and the parolee shall be provided with a written statement of the findings of fact and the reasons for the determination within 60 days after the paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility.
(11) A parolee who is ordered to make restitution under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69, or to pay an assessment ordered under section 5 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.905, as a condition of parole may have his or her parole revoked by the parole board if the parolee fails to comply with the order and if the parolee has not made a good faith effort to comply with the order. In determining whether to revoke parole, the parole board shall consider the parolee's employment status, earning ability, and financial resources, the willfulness of the parolee's failure to comply with the order, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the parolee's ability to comply with the order.
(12) As used in this section, "violent felony" means that term as defined in section 36.
History: Add. 1968, Act 192, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982
;--
Am. 1985, Act 85, Eff. July 10, 1985
;--
Am. 1993, Act 346, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2006, Act 315, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 316, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 532, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act