CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.236 Order of parole; notice; rescission; amendment; individualized conditions; supervision; restitution; payment of parole supervision fee; condition requiring payment of assessment or minimum state cost; compliance with sex offenders registration act; violation of certain sections; condition requiring housing in community corrections center or community resi
* * *
the crime subsequently registers to receive those notices, the prisoner's order of parole must immediately be modified to require that the prisoner's location be monitored by a global positioning system during the balance of the period of that prisoner's parole. As used in this subsection, "global positioning monitoring system" means a system that electronically determines and reports the location of an individual by means of an ankle bracelet transmitter or similar device worn by the individual, which transmits latitude and longitude data to monitoring authorities through global positioning satellite technology but does not include any radio frequency identification technology, global positioning technology, or similar technology that would be implanted in the parolee or would otherwise violate the corporeal body of the parolee.
(19) The parole order must require the parolee to provide written consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer. The written consent must include the prisoner's name and date of birth, his or her physical description, the date for release on parole, and the ending date for that parole. The prisoner shall sign the written consent before being released on parole. The department shall promptly enter this condition of parole into the department's corrections management information system or offender management network information system or into a corresponding records management system that is accessible through the law enforcement information network. Consent to a search as provided under this subsection does not authorize a search that is conducted with the sole intent to intimidate or harass.
(20) As used in this section, "violent felony" means an offense against a person in violation of section 82, 83, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89, 316, 317, 321, 349, 349a, 350, 397, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, 520g, 529, 529a, or 530 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.82, 750.83, 750.84, 750.86, 750.87, 750.88, 750.89, 750.316, 750.317, 750.321, 750.349, 750.349a, 750.350, 750.397, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, 750.520g, 750.529, 750.529a, and 750.530.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982
;--
Am. 1985, Act 85, Eff. July 10, 1985
;--
Am. 1989, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 346, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 217, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1994, Act 287, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 554, Eff. June 1, 1997
;--
Am. 1998, Act 314, Eff. Oct. 1, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 315, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1999, Act 271, Eff. July 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2003, Act 75, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2006, Act 168, Eff. Aug. 28, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 316, Imd. Eff. July 20, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 403, Eff. Dec. 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2008, Act 191, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2008
;--
Am. 2011, Act 165, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2011
;--
Am. 2012, Act 623, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2013
;--
Am. 2020, Act 398, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act