CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure; medical parole for medically frail; definitions.Sec. 35.
(1) The release of a prisoner on parole must be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board. There is no entitlement to parole. The parole board may grant a parole without interviewing the prisoner if, after evaluating the prisoner according to th
* * *
(e) Whether the prisoner refused to attempt to obtain identification documents under section 34c, if applicable.
(f) For a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, a statement of all disciplinary time submitted for the parole board's consideration under section 34 of 1893 PA 118, MCL 800.34.
(g) The result on any validated risk assessment instrument.
(8) The preparer of the report shall not include a recommendation as to release on parole.
(9) Psychological evaluations performed at the request of the parole board to assist it in reaching a decision on the release of a prisoner may be performed by the same person who provided the prisoner with therapeutic treatment, unless a different person is requested by the prisoner or parole board.
(10) Except for a prisoner who was convicted of any crime that is punishable by a term of life imprisonment without parole or of a violation of section 520b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, the parole board may grant a medical parole for a prisoner determined to be medically frail. A decision to grant a medical parole must be initiated on the recommendation of the bureau of health care services. If the bureau of health care services believes that the prisoner is medically frail, the bureau shall utilize a specialist in the appropriate field of medicine, who is not employed by the department, to evaluate the condition of the prisoner and to report on that condition to the bureau. The parole board, in consultation with the bureau of health care services, shall determine whether the prisoner is medically frail. If the parole board determines that a prisoner is medically frail and is going to be considered for parole under this subsection, the parole board shall provide the notice and medical records required under section 34(18). Unless the prosecutor of the county from which the prisoner was committed files a motion under section 34(19), the parole board may grant parole to a prisoner who is determined to be medically frail. If a motion is filed under section 34(19) and the court finds that the prisoner is eligible for parole as a result of being medically frail, and if no additional appeals are pending, the parole board may grant parole to the prisoner under this subsection. The requirements of sections 33(1)(b), (c), (d), and (f), 33b, and 34(1), (2), (3), (4), (7), (13), (14), (15), (16), and (17) do not apply to a parole granted under this subsection.
(11) The following conditions apply to a parole granted under subsection (10):
(a) A prisoner must only be released on parole under subsection (10) if he or she agrees to all of the following:
* * *
(17) The department shall file a petition to the appropriate court under section 434 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1434, for any prisoner being paroled or being released after serving his or her maximum sentence whom the department considers to be a person requiring treatment. The parole board shall require mental health treatment as a special condition of parole for any parolee whom the department has determined to be a person requiring treatment whether or not the petition filed for that prisoner is granted by the court. As used in this subsection, "person requiring treatment" means that term as defined in section 401 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1401.
(18) When the parole board makes a final determination not to release a prisoner, the parole board shall provide the prisoner with a written explanation of the reason for denial and, if appropriate, specific recommendations for corrective action the prisoner may take to facilitate release.
(19) This section does not apply to the placement on parole of a person in conjunction with special alternative incarceration under section 34a(7).
(20) As used in this section:
(a) "Activities of daily living" means basic personal care and everyday activities as described in 42 CFR 441.505, including, but not limited to, tasks such as eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, bathing, and transferring from 1 physical position to another, including, but not limited to, moving from a reclining position to a sitting or standing position.
(b) "Electronic monitoring" means that term as defined in section 85.
(c) "Medical facility" means a hospital, hospice, nursing home, or other housing accommodation providing medical treatment suitable to the condition or conditions rendering a parolee medically frail.
(d) "Medically frail" describes an individual who is a minimal threat to society as a result of the individual's medical condition, whose recent conduct in prison indicates the individual is unlikely to engage in assaultive conduct, and who has 1 or more of the following:
(i) A permanent physical disability or serious and complex medical condition resulting in the inability to walk, stand, or sit without personal assistance.
(ii) A terminal medical or neurological condition resulting in a life expectancy of under 18 months.
(iii) A permanent disabling mental disorder, including dementia, Alzheimer's, or a similar degenerative brain disorder that results in the need for nursing home level of care, and a significantly impaired ability to perform 2 or more activities of daily living.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982
;--
Am. 1984, Act 414, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
;--
Am. 1992, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Mar. 19, 1992
;--
Am. 1992, Act 181, Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 1992
;--
1994, Act 217, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 315, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 2012, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Feb. 23, 2012
;--
Am. 2018, Act 339, Eff. Dec. 12, 2018
;--
Am. 2019, Act 13, Eff. Aug. 21, 2019
;--
Am. 2024, Act 111, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act