CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.233c “Prisoner subject to disciplinary time” defined.
Sec. 33c.
As used in this act, "prisoner subject to disciplinary time" means that term as defined in section 34 of Act No. 118 of the Public Acts of 1893, being section 800.34 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1994, Act 217, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of 1994 PA 217, which provides that “This amendatory act shall take effect on the date that sentencing guidelines are enacted into law after the sentencing commission submits its report to the secretary of the senate and the clerk of the house of representatives pursuant to sections 31 to 34 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, as added by the amendatory act resulting from House Bill No. 4782 of the 87th Legislature.” was repealed by 1998 PA 316, effective Dec. 15, 1998.
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act