CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.234a Placement of prisoner in special alternative incarceration unit.Sec. 34a.
(1) A prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the department, regardless of when he or she was sentenced, shall be considered by the department for placement in a special alternative incarceration unit established under section 3 of the
* * *
(3) A prisoner who is serving a sentence for a violation of section 7401 or 7403 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, and who has previously been convicted for a violation of section 7401 or 7403(2)(a), (b), or (e) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, is not eligible for placement in a special alternative incarceration unit until after he or she has served the equivalent of the mandatory minimum sentence prescribed by statute for that violation.
(4) If the sentencing judge prohibited a prisoner's participation in the special alternative incarceration program in the judgment of sentence, that prisoner shall not be placed in a special alternative incarceration unit. If the sentencing judge permitted the prisoner's participation in the special alternative incarceration program in the judgment of sentence, that prisoner may be placed in a special alternative incarceration unit if the department determines that the prisoner also meets the requirements of subsections (2) and (3). If the sentencing judge neither prohibited nor permitted a prisoner's participation in the special alternative incarceration program in the judgment of sentence, and the department determines that the prisoner meets the eligibility requirements of subsections (2) and (3), the department shall notify the judge or the judge's successor, the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the prisoner was sentenced, and any victim of the crime for which the prisoner was committed if the victim has submitted to the department a written request for any notification under section 19(1) of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.769, of the proposed placement of the prisoner in the special alternative incarceration unit. The notices shall be sent not later than 30 days before placement is intended to occur. The department shall not place the prisoner in a special alternative incarceration unit unless the sentencing judge, or the judge's successor, notifies the department, in writing, that he or she does not object to the proposed placement. In making the decision on whether or not to object, the judge, or judge's successor, shall review any impact statement submitted under section 14 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.764, by the victim or victims of the crime of which the prisoner was convicted.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (4), a prisoner shall not be placed in a special alternative incarceration unit unless the prisoner consents to that placement and agrees that the department may suspend or restrict privileges generally afforded other prisoners including, but not limited to, the areas of visitation, property, mail, publications, commissary, library, and telephone access. However, the department may not suspend or restrict the prisoner's access to the prisoner grievance system.
(6) Notwithstanding subsections (4) and (5), a prisoner shall not be placed in a special alternative incarceration unit unless all of the following conditions are met for the prisoner at the special alternative incarceration unit:
* * *