CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure; medical parole for medically frail; definitions.Sec. 35.
(1) The release of a prisoner on parole must be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board. There is no entitlement to parole. The parole board may grant a parole without interviewing the prisoner if, after evaluating the prisoner according to the parole guidelines, the parole board determines that the prisoner has a high probability of being paroled and the parole board therefore intends to parole the prisoner. Except as provided in subsection (2), a prisoner must not be denied parole without an interview before 1 member of the parole board. The interview must be conducted at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence less applicable good time and disciplinary credits for a prisoner eligible for good time and disciplinary credits, or at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence for a prisoner subject to disciplinary time. The parole board shall consider any statement made to the parole board by a crime victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or under any other provision of law. The parole board shall not consider any of the following factors in making a parole determination:
(a) A juvenile record that a court has ordered the department to expunge.
(b) Information that is determined by the parole board to be inaccurate or irrelevant after a challenge and presentation of relevant evidence by a prisoner who has received a notice of intent to conduct an interview as provided in subsection (4). This subdivision applies only to presentence investigation reports prepared before April 1, 1983.
(2) If, after evaluating a prisoner according to the parole guidelines, the parole board determines that the prisoner has a low probability of being paroled and the parole board therefore does not intend to parole the prisoner, the parole board is not required to interview the prisoner before denying parole to the prisoner.
(3) The parole board may consider but shall not base a determination to deny parole solely on either of the following:
(a) A prisoner's marital history.
(b) Prior arrests not resulting in conviction or adjudication of delinquency.
(4) If an interview is to be conducted, the prisoner must be sent a notice of intent to conduct an interview not less than 1 month before the date of the interview. The notice must state the specific issues and concerns that will be discussed at the interview and that may be a basis for a denial of parole. The parole board shall not deny parole based on reasons other than those stated in the notice of intent to conduct an interview except for good cause stated to the prisoner at or before the interview and in the written explanation required by subsection (18).
* * *
(17) The department shall file a petition to the appropriate court under section 434 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1434, for any prisoner being paroled or being released after serving his or her maximum sentence whom the department considers to be a person requiring treatment. The parole board shall require mental health treatment as a special condition of parole for any parolee whom the department has determined to be a person requiring treatment whether or not the petition filed for that prisoner is granted by the court. As used in this subsection, "person requiring treatment" means that term as defined in section 401 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1401.
(18) When the parole board makes a final determination not to release a prisoner, the parole board shall provide the prisoner with a written explanation of the reason for denial and, if appropriate, specific recommendations for corrective action the prisoner may take to facilitate release.
(19) This section does not apply to the placement on parole of a person in conjunction with special alternative incarceration under section 34a(7).
(20) As used in this section:
(a) "Activities of daily living" means basic personal care and everyday activities as described in 42 CFR 441.505, including, but not limited to, tasks such as eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, bathing, and transferring from 1 physical position to another, including, but not limited to, moving from a reclining position to a sitting or standing position.
(b) "Electronic monitoring" means that term as defined in section 85.
(c) "Medical facility" means a hospital, hospice, nursing home, or other housing accommodation providing medical treatment suitable to the condition or conditions rendering a parolee medically frail.
(d) "Medically frail" describes an individual who is a minimal threat to society as a result of the individual's medical condition, whose recent conduct in prison indicates the individual is unlikely to engage in assaultive conduct, and who has 1 or more of the following:
(i) A permanent physical disability or serious and complex medical condition resulting in the inability to walk, stand, or sit without personal assistance.
(ii) A terminal medical or neurological condition resulting in a life expectancy of under 18 months.
(iii) A permanent disabling mental disorder, including dementia, Alzheimer's, or a similar degenerative brain disorder that results in the need for nursing home level of care, and a significantly impaired ability to perform 2 or more activities of daily living.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953
;--
Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982
;--
Am. 1984, Act 414, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
;--
Am. 1992, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Mar. 19, 1992
;--
Am. 1992, Act 181, Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 1992
;--
1994, Act 217, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 315, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
;--
Am. 2012, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Feb. 23, 2012
;--
Am. 2018, Act 339, Eff. Dec. 12, 2018
;--
Am. 2019, Act 13, Eff. Aug. 21, 2019
;--
Am. 2024, Act 111, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act