CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure; medical parole for medically frail; definitions.Sec. 35.
(1) The release of a prisoner on parole must be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board. There is no entitlement to parole. The parole board may grant a parole without interviewing the prisoner if, after evaluating the prisoner according to the parole guidelines, the parole board determines that the prisoner has a high probability of being paroled and the parole board therefore intends to parole the prisoner. Except as provided in subsection (2), a prisoner must not be denied parole without an interview before 1 member of the parole board. The interview must be conducted at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence less applicable good time and disciplinary credits for a prisoner eligible for good time and disciplinary credits, or at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence for a prisoner subject to disciplinary time. The parole board shall consider any statement made to the parole board by a crime victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or under any other provision of law. The parole board shall not consider any of the following factors in making a parole determination:
(a) A juvenile record that a court has ordered the department to expunge.
(b) Information that is determined by the parole board to be inaccurate or irrelevant after a challenge and presentation of relevant evidence by a prisoner who has received a notice of intent to conduct an interview as provided in subsection (4). This subdivision applies only to presentence investigation reports prepared before April 1, 1983.
(2) If, after evaluating a prisoner according to the parole guidelines, the parole board determines that the prisoner has a low probability of being paroled and the parole board therefore does not intend to parole the prisoner, the parole board is not required to interview the prisoner before denying parole to the prisoner.
(3) The parole board may consider but shall not base a determination to deny parole solely on either of the following:
(a) A prisoner's marital history.
(b) Prior arrests not resulting in conviction or adjudication of delinquency.
(4) If an interview is to be conducted, the prisoner must be sent a notice of intent to conduct an interview not less than 1 month before the date of the interview. The notice must state the specific issues and concerns that will be discussed at the interview and that may be a basis for a denial of parole. The parole board shall not deny parole based on reasons other than those stated in the notice of intent to conduct an interview except for good cause stated to the prisoner at or before the interview and in the written explanation required by subsection (18).
(5) Except for good cause, the parole board member conducting the interview shall not have cast a vote for or against the prisoner's release before conducting the current interview. Before the interview, the parole board member who is to conduct the interview shall review pertinent information relative to the notice of intent to conduct an interview.
(6) A prisoner may waive the right to an interview by 1 member of the parole board. The waiver of the right to be interviewed must be in writing and given not more than 30 days after the notice of intent to conduct an interview is issued. During the interview held under a notice of intent to conduct an interview, the prisoner may be represented by an individual of his or her choice. The representative shall not be another prisoner or an attorney. A prisoner is not entitled to appointed counsel at public expense. The prisoner or representative may present relevant evidence in support of release.
(7) At least 90 days before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence less applicable good time and disciplinary credits for a prisoner eligible for good time or disciplinary credits, or at least 90 days before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence for a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, or the expiration of a 12-month continuance for any prisoner, or at the request of the parole board for a prisoner being considered for parole under subsection (10), the appropriate institutional staff shall prepare a parole eligibility report. The parole eligibility report is considered pertinent information for purposes of subsection (5). The report must include all of the following:
(a) A statement of all major misconduct charges of which the prisoner was found guilty and the punishment served for the misconduct.
(b) The prisoner's work and educational record while confined.
(c) The results of any physical, mental, or psychiatric examinations of the prisoner that may have been performed.
* * *