REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1324 Jurors; selection; information; contents; district court district.
Sec. 1324.
(1) From time to time, the chief judge of each court of record in the county shall order the board to select jurors for jury service. Each such order shall contain all of the following information:
(a) A time limit within which the selection shall be completed.
(b) The number of jurors to be selected for a panel.
(c) The number of panels to be selected.
(d) The court or courts in which each panel shall serve.
(e) The period of service of each panel, subject to section 1343.
(2) Upon the order of the chief circuit judge, jury panels or parts of jury panels selected for any court in the county may be used for jury selection in any court of record in the county, if jurors on the panel or part of a panel selected for such use are otherwise eligible to serve as jurors in the particular court.
(3) If a city located in more than 1 county is placed entirely within a single district of the district court pursuant to chapter 81, the supreme court by rule shall specify the procedure for compiling the second jury list for that district court district so as to include names and addresses of residents from the parts of the counties which comprise that district.
History: Add. 1968, Act 326, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1968, Act 354, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 1969, Act 326, Eff. Sept. 1, 1969
;--
Am. 2004, Act 12, Eff. June 1, 2004