REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1434 Opposition to oath; affirmation.
Sec. 1434.
     Every person conscientiously opposed to taking an oath may, instead of swearing, solemnly and sincerely affirm, under the pains and penalties of perjury.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963