REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1721 Payment of damages; effect.
Sec. 1721.
     If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963