REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1745 Indictment for contemptuous conduct; sentence.
Sec. 1745.
     Persons proceeded against according to the provisions of this chapter, shall also be liable to indictment for the same misconduct, if it be an indictable offense; but the court before which a conviction shall be had on such indictment shall take into consideration the punishment before inflicted, in imposing sentence.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
Rendered 8/15/2025 3:48 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov