REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1731 Publication as to court of record; hearing by judge of another court.
Sec. 1731.
     In proceedings for contempt arising out of the publication of any news, information, or comment concerning a court of record, except the supreme court, or any judge of that court the defendant has the right to have the proceedings heard by the judge of another court of record.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963