REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1711 Summary punishment; hearing.
Sec. 1711.
    (1) When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.
    (2) When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963