REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1715 Contempt; punishment; fine; probation; performance of act or duty.
Sec. 1715.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 93 days, or both, in the discretion of the court. The court may place an individual who is guilty of criminal contempt on probation in the manner provided for persons guilty of a misdemeanor as provided in chapter XI of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 771.1 to 771.14a.
    (2) If the contempt consists of the omission to perform some act or duty that is still within the power of the person to perform, the imprisonment shall be terminated when the person performs the act or duty or no longer has the power to perform the act or duty, which shall be specified in the order of commitment, and pays the fine, costs, and expenses of the proceedings, which shall be specified in the order of commitment.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 228, Imd. Eff. Nov. 28, 1983 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 544, Eff. Mar. 30, 2007