REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.1905 Summons; issuance; duplicate; form; contents; amendment of process or proof of service.
Sec. 1905.
    (1) Upon the filing of the complaint the clerk of the court in which the complaint is filed shall forthwith issue summons. Separate summons may issue against any defendant. Duplicate summons may be issued from time to time with like effect as the original summons.
    (2) The form of all summons shall be "In the name of the people of the state of Michigan." The summons shall be under the seal of the court, contain the name of the court, the names of the parties and name of the court clerk, be directed to the defendant or defendants, state the name and address of the plaintiff's attorney, if any, otherwise the plaintiff's address, and the time within which these rules require the defendant to answer or take such other action as may be permitted by law, and shall notify the defendant that in case of his or her failure to do so judgment will be rendered against him or her for the relief demanded in the complaint.
    (3) At any time and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may in its discretion allow any process or proof of service thereof to be amended, unless it clearly appears that material prejudice would result to the substantial rights of the party against whom the process issued.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 109, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1984