REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2516 Fees; for services actually rendered.
Sec. 2516.
No fee or compensation allowed by law, shall be demanded or received by any officer or person for any service, unless such service was actually rendered by him; but this section shall not prevent any officer from demanding any fee herein allowed for any service of which he is entitled by law to require the payment previous to rendering such service.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963