REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2529 Fees paid to clerk of circuit court; payment in full; payment of fees to county treasurer; deposit and use to fund certain services; waiving or suspending fees; affidavit of indigency or inability to pay; court order to pay all or part of fee to other party; payment of fee not required.Sec. 2529.
* * *
(e) Except as otherwise provided in this section, on filing a motion, the moving party shall pay a fee of $20.00. In conjunction with an action brought under section 2950 or 2950a, the clerk shall not collect a motion fee for a motion to dismiss the petition, a motion to modify, rescind, or terminate a personal protection order, or a motion to show cause for a violation of a personal protection order. The clerk shall not collect a motion fee for a motion to dismiss a proceeding to enforce a foreign protection order or a motion to show cause for a violation of a foreign protection order under sections 2950h to 2950m. The clerk shall not collect a motion fee for a request for a hearing to contest income withholding under section 7 of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.607. For each fee collected under this subdivision, the clerk shall transmit $10.00 to the state treasurer for deposit in the state court fund created by section 151a.
(f) For services under the direction of the court that are not specifically provided for in this section related to receiving, safekeeping, or expending money, purchasing, taking, or transferring a security, or collecting interest on a security, a party shall pay the allowance and compensation that the court determines to be just as ordered by the court after notice to the parties.
(g) Upon appeal to the court of appeals or the supreme court, the appellant shall pay $25.00.
(h) The applicant or requesting party shall pay $15.00 as a service fee for each writ of garnishment, attachment, or execution and each judgment debtor discovery subpoena issued.
(2) The fees paid as provided in this section are payment in full for all clerk, entry, and judgment fees in an action from the commencement of the action to and including the issuance and return of the execution or other final process, and are taxable as costs.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the fees paid under this section must be paid to the county treasurer as required by law.
(4) At the end of each month, each fee collected under subsection (1)(d)(i) must be paid to the county treasurer and deposited by the county treasurer as provided under section 2530 to be used to fund services that are not title IV-D services. The fee collected under subsection (1)(d)(ii) must be paid to the county treasurer and deposited by the county treasurer as provided under section 2530.
(5) The court shall order any of the fees prescribed in this section waived or suspended, in whole or in part, upon a showing by affidavit of indigency or inability to pay.
(6) If the person filing an action described in subsection (1)(d) is a public officer acting in his or her official capacity, if the final judgment or order is submitted with the initial filing as a consent judgment or order, or if other good cause is shown, the court shall order the fee under subsection (1)(d) waived or suspended. If a fee is waived or suspended and the action is contested, the court may require that 1 or more of the parties to the action pay the fee under subsection (1)(d).
(7) The court may order a party to pay the other party all or part of a fee paid by the other party under subsection (1)(d).
(8) A party is not required to pay a fee under this section if the party is filing a child protective action or a delinquency action under section 2 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or under the young adult voluntary foster care act, 2011 PA 225, MCL 400.641 to 400.671.
History: Add. 1963, Act 218, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963
;--
Am. 1964, Act 21, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
;--
Am. 1966, Act 20, Eff. Jan. 1, 1967
;--
Am. 1967, Act 278, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967
;--
Am. 1970, Act 248, Eff. Jan. 1, 1971
;--
Am. 1977, Act 279, Eff. Mar. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1982, Act 297, Eff. July 1, 1983
;--
Am. 1982, Act 511, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983
;--
Am. 1988, Act 310, Eff. Jan. 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1992, Act 233, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993
;--
Am. 1992, Act 292, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 1992
;--
Am. 1993, Act 189, Eff. Oct. 8, 1993
;--
Am. 1994, Act 403, Eff. Apr. 1, 1995
;--
Am. 1999, Act 268, Eff. July 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2001, Act 202, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
;--
Am. 2002, Act 605, Eff. Jan. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2003, Act 138, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2003, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2004, Act 205, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004
;--
Am. 2009, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2010
;--
Am. 2014, Act 532, Eff. Apr. 14, 2015
;--
Am. 2023, Act 35, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024