REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.2549 Depositions and certified copies; fees taxable as costs.
Sec. 2549.
Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk's office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
;--
Am. 1984, Act 278, Eff. Jan. 1, 1985