REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.4310 Habeas corpus; persons not entitled to writ.
Sec. 4310.
     An action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may not be brought by or on behalf of the following persons:
    (1) Persons detained by virtue of any process issued by any court of the United States, or any judge thereof, in cases where such courts or judges have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts;
    (2) Persons committed for treason or felony, or for suspicion thereof, or as accessories before the fact to a felony, where the cause is plainly and specially expressed in the warrant of commitment;
    (3) Persons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal;
    (4) Persons committed on original process in any civil action on which they were liable to be arrested and imprisoned, unless excessive and unreasonable bail is required.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963