REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.507 Sixth judicial circuit.
Sec. 507.
    (1) The sixth judicial circuit consists of the county of Oakland and, except as otherwise provided in this section, has 19 judges.
* * *
judge in a circuit in which the number of circuit judges has been increased by this amendatory act may become a candidate in the primary election for that office for any term for which a circuit judge is to be elected at the 1978 general election in that circuit by filing an affidavit of candidacy with the secretary of state not later than 4 days after the effective date of this amendatory act.“Terms of judges.“Section 5. Of the 2 additional judgeships created for the third judicial circuit, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes in the 1978 general election shall be elected for a term of 8 years and the candidate receiving the second highest number of votes shall be elected for a term of 6 years. Of the 3 additional judgeships created for the sixth judicial circuit, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes in the 1978 general election shall be elected for a term of 8 years and the candidates receiving the second and third highest number of votes shall be elected for a term of 6 years. Of the 2 additional judgeships created for the thirtieth judicial circuit, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes in the 1978 general election shall be elected for a term of 8 years and the candidate receiving the second highest number of votes shall be elected for a term of 6 years. The additional circuit judges authorized by this amendatory act in the eighth, seventeenth, and twenty-ninth judicial circuits shall be elected for a term of 8 years. The additional circuit judge authorized by this amendatory act in the eighteenth, thirty-first, thirty-eighth, and fortieth judicial circuits shall be elected for a term of 10 years. The additional district judges authorized in the thirty-fifth and forty-first-a districts and in the first division of the fifty-sixth district shall be elected for a term of 4 years.“Election of additional judges; assumption and term of office.“Section 6. (1) The additional district judges authorized by this amendatory act in the fifty-fourth-b district and the first division of the fifty-second district shall be elected in 1980 and shall assume office on January 1, 1981, for a term of 4 years.“(2) The additional circuit judge authorized by this amendatory act in the fourteenth judicial circuit shall be elected in 1980 and shall assume office on January 1, 1981, for a term of 8 years.“Residence of certain circuit judges; effect.“Section 7. If the circuit judge elected in the twenty-sixth judicial circuit in 1978 is a resident of the county of Cheboygan on June 6, 1978, that person shall continue during the remainder of his or her term after January 1, 1981 as a judge of the thirty-third judicial circuit and the second circuit judgeship authorized by law for the twenty-sixth judicial circuit shall be filled by election in 1980 for a term of 8 years. If the circuit judge elected in the
* * *