REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.573 Deposits with court; deposit in bank.
Sec. 573.
     All funds, stocks, or securities deposited with the court for or by any person and received by the court clerk shall be deposited in a bank or otherwise safeguarded in the manner directed by the court.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963