REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.605 Circuit court; original jurisdiction.
Sec. 605.
     Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963