REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.847 Powers of probate court in exercise of jurisdiction.
Sec. 847.
In the exercise of jurisdiction vested in the probate court by law, the probate court shall have the same powers as the circuit court to hear and determine any matter and make any proper orders to fully effectuate the probate court's jurisdiction and decisions.
History: Add. 1978, Act 543, Eff. July 1, 1979