REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.837 Operation of probate court; appropriation; employer; authority; collective bargaining; appointment, supervision, discipline, and dismissal of employees; transfer of employees; effect of existing collective bargaining agreement; control of employees; chief judge as principal administrator; “county-paid employees of the probate court” defined.
* * *
(2) In a county that is not part of a probate district, the county is the employer of the county-paid employees of the probate court in that county. In a probate district, the employer of the county-paid employees of the probate court shall be as follows:
(a) As determined pursuant to a contract entered into by the counties within the probate district under Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1967, being sections 124.531 to 124.536 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(b) If the counties within the probate district do not enter into an agreement described in subdivision (a), each county is the employer of the county-paid employees of the probate court who serve in that county or who are designated by agreement of the counties within the probate district as being employed by that county.
(3) The employer of county-paid employees of the probate court designated under subsection (2), in concurrence with the chief judge of the probate court, has the following authority:
(a) To establish personnel policies and procedures, including, but not limited to, policies and procedures relating to compensation, fringe benefits, pensions, holidays, leave, work schedules, discipline, grievances, personnel records, probation, and hiring and termination practices.
(b) To make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with representatives of the county-paid employees of the probate court in that county or in the counties covered by a contract entered into under subsection (2)(a).
* * *
(11) The role of the chief judge under this section is that of the principal administrator of the officers and personnel of the court and is not that of a representative of a source of funding. The state is not a party to the contract. Except as otherwise provided by law, the state is not the employer of court officers or personnel and is not liable for claims arising out of the employment relationship of court officers or personnel or arising out of the conduct of court officers or personnel.
(12) As used in this section, "county-paid employees of the probate court" means persons employed in the probate court in a county who receive any compensation as a direct result of an annual budget appropriation approved by the county board of commissioners of that county, but does not include a judge of the probate court.
History: Add. 1996, Act 374, Eff. Oct. 1, 1996
;--
Am. 1996, Act 388, Eff. Oct. 1, 1996
Constitutionality: The Michigan Supreme Court held in Judicial Attorneys Association v Michigan, 459 Mich 291; 597 NW2d 113 (1999), that MCL 600.593a (3)-(10) and parallel provisions of MCL 600.591, 600.837, 600.8271, 600.8273, and 600.8274 violate the separation of powers clause of Const 1963, art 3, § 2 and are unconstitutional.1996 PA 374 provided that a local council created pursuant to the act or Wayne County became the employer of the employees of the Third Circuit and Recorder's Courts. The Court ruled that because subsections (3)-(10) of MCL 600.593a are not a sufficiently limited exercise by one branch of another branch's power that they impermissibly interfere with the
* * *