REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.880 Filing fees for civil action to probate register; exceptions; disposition.
Sec. 880.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 880a, at the time of commencing a civil action or proceeding in the probate court, the party commencing the civil action or proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the probate court register.
(2) At the time of commencing a proceeding under section 3982 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.3982, the party commencing the proceeding shall pay a $25.00 filing fee to the probate court register.
(3) Except as otherwise provided by law, a fee shall not be charged for commencing a proceeding in probate court under a provision of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106.
(4) A party is not required to pay a fee under this section if the party is the attorney general, department of treasury, family independence agency, state public administrator, or administrator of veterans affairs of the United States veterans administration, or an agency of county government.
(5) The probate register, on or before the fifth day of the month following the month in which fees are collected under this section, shall transmit to the county treasurer all fees collected under this section during the preceding month. Within 15 days after receiving the fees, the county treasurer shall transmit all fees collected under subsection (1) to the civil filing fee fund created in section 171 and all fees collected under subsection (2) to the state treasurer for deposit in the state court fund created by section 151a.
History: Add. 1992, Act 233, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993
;--
Am. 1993, Act 189, Eff. Oct. 8, 1993
;--
Am. 2000, Act 56, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2003, Act 138, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003