REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8391 Traffic bureau; establishment; administration; purpose; authority over personnel; location and number of offices; appeals.
Sec. 8391.
With the approval of the governing body of a district control unit, the district court may establish within the court a traffic bureau which may be administered by clerks or other personnel of the district court to accept, as authorized by the judges of the district, admissions for civil infractions under Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or a local ordinance corresponding thereto, and to collect civil fines and costs as prescribed by the judges of the district. Beginning August 1, 1979, a traffic bureau may also accept pleas of guilty for such traffic offenses as authorized by the judges of the district, except for violations of sections 625, 625b, 626, 626b, and 904 of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, or a local ordinance corresponding thereto, and collect fines and costs as prescribed by the judges of the district, if the offense occurred before August 1, 1979 and if the maximum permissible punishment for the offense at the time the offense was committed did not exceed 90 days in jail or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both. The presiding judge of the district, subject to the supervision of the supreme court, shall have authority over the personnel and determine the location and number of traffic bureau offices. Appeals as of right may be taken from the traffic bureau to the district court. Appeals shall be taken within 7 days after the entry of the civil infraction admission and shall be heard de novo.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968
;--
Am. 1978, Act 511, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979
;--
Am. 1979, Act 67, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979