REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8317 Powers of district court.
Sec. 8317.
The district court has the same power to issue warrants; subpoena witnesses; and require the production of books, papers, records, documents, and other evidence; and to punish for contempt as the circuit court now has or may hereafter have. The district court and the several judges thereof may provide for pleadings and motions; issue process and subpoenas; compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses; enter and set aside defaults and default judgments; allow amendments to pleadings, process, motions, and orders; order adjournments and continuances; appoint attorneys to represent indigent persons accused of misdemeanors or ordinance violations as defined in section 1(h) and (j) of chapter 1 of Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 761.1 of the Michigan Compiled Laws; make and enforce all other writs and orders; and do all other things necessary to hear and determine matters within the jurisdiction of the court as provided by law. This section shall not be construed as an independent grant of jurisdiction in actions for injunctions, divorce, or actions which are historically equitable in nature. The judges and clerks of the district court and district court magistrates may administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments of instruments in writing.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968
;--
Am. 1974, Act 52, Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 1974
;--
Am. 1984, Act 278, Eff. Jan. 1, 1985