REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
600.8323 District court; witnesses, fees; payment.
Sec. 8323.
Witnesses in the district court shall be entitled to receive the same fees and mileage allowances to which witnesses in circuit court are entitled. Where the county is responsible for such expenses in the circuit court, the district control unit for the place where the trial occurs shall be responsible for such expenses in the district court.
History: Add. 1969, Act 269, Eff. Sept. 1, 1969