ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.306 Grounds for reversals.
Sec. 106.
(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:
(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.
(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
(2) The court, as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA
Rendered 1/14/2025 6:26 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 185 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov