ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
24.304 Petition for review; filing, time; stay; record; scope.
Sec. 104.
(1) A petition shall be filed in the court within 60 days after the date of mailing notice of the final decision or order of the agency, or if a rehearing before the agency is timely requested, within 60 days after delivery or mailing notice of the decision or order thereon. The filing of the petition does not stay enforcement of the agency action but the agency may grant, or the court may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.
(2) Within 60 days after service of the petition, or within such further time as the court allows, the agency shall transmit to the court the original or certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings, unless parties to the proceedings for judicial review stipulate that the record be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to so stipulate may be taxed by the court for the additional costs. The court may permit subsequent corrections to the record.
(3) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. In a case of alleged irregularity in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereof may be taken by the court. The court, on request, shall hear oral arguments and receive written briefs.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970
;--
Am. 1970, Act 40, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1970
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA