WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.859a Filing claim for review; time; copy of testimony, depositions, and other documents.
Sec. 859a.
(1) Except as otherwise provided for in this act, a claim for review of a case for which an application under section 847 is filed after March 31, 1986 shall be filed with the appellate commission. A claim for review shall be filed with the commission not more than 30 days after the date the order of the worker's compensation magistrate or director is sent to the parties. For sufficient cause shown, the commission may grant further time in which to claim a review.
(2) If the employer or carrier files a claim for review to the appellate commission, or appeals to the court of appeals, or the supreme court, a copy of the testimony, depositions, and other documents necessary for the appeal shall be furnished by the employer or carrier to the employee or the employee's attorney.
History: Add. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317