WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.863 Presentation of certified copy of order to circuit court; judgment.
Sec. 863.
Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a worker's compensation magistrate, an arbitrator, the director, or the appellate commission in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court for the circuit in which the injury occurred, or to the circuit court for the county of Ingham if the injury was sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days' notice to the opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in accordance with the order unless proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and docketed with like effect.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
;--
Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
;--
Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317