WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.821 Assignment, attachment, or garnishment; liability as first lien on property of employer; enforcement of assignment to group disability or hospitalization insurance company, health maintenance organization, or medical care and hospital service corporation; attorney fees; self-insurer as “insurance company”; adjustment; rights of assignment of labor management health and welfare fund.
Sec. 821.
(1) A payment under this act shall not be assignable or subject to attachment or garnishment or be held liable in any way for a debt. In the case of the insolvency of an employer, liability for compensation under this act shall constitute a first lien upon all the property of the employer liable for the compensation, paramount to all other claims or liens, except for wages and taxes, which lien shall be enforced by order of the court.
(2) This section shall not apply to or affect the validity of an assignment made to an insurance company; health maintenance organization licensed under former Act No. 264 of the Public Acts of 1974, or part 210 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, as amended, being sections 333.21001 to 333.21099 of the Michigan Compiled Laws; or a medical care and hospital service corporation organized or consolidated under former Act No. 108 or 109 of the Public Acts of 1939, or any successor organization making an advance or payment to an employee under a group disability or group hospitalization insurance policy which provides that benefits shall not be payable under the policy for a period of disability or hospitalization resulting from accidental bodily injury or sickness arising out of or in the course of employment. When a group disability or hospitalization insurance company; health maintenance organization licensed under former Act No. 264 of the Public Acts of 1974, or part 210 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, as amended; or a medical care and hospital service corporation organized or consolidated under former Act No. 108 or 109 of the Public Acts of 1939, or any successor organization enforces an assignment given to it as provided in this section, it shall pay, pursuant to rules established by the director, a portion of the attorney fees of the attorney who secured the worker's compensation recovery.
(3) As used in this section, "insurance company" includes a self-insurer. If an insurance company insures both worker's compensation and group disability or group hospitalization, it shall be permitted the adjustment provided in this section.
(4) A labor management health and welfare fund shall be entitled to the same rights of assignment as an insurance company is entitled to under this section.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
;--
Am. 1978, Act 523, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1978
;--
Am. 1982, Act 282, Imd. Eff. Oct. 7, 1982
Compiler's Notes: Acts 108 and 109 of 1939, referred to in this section, were repealed by Act 350 of 1980.
Popular Name: Act 317