WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.845 Out-of-state injuries; jurisdiction; benefits.Sec. 845.
The worker's compensation agency shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state if the injured employee is employed by an employer subject to this act and if either the employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury or the contract of hire was made in this state. The employee or his or her dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
;--
Am. 2008, Act 499, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009
Popular Name: Act 317