WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.837 Approval or rejection of redemption agreements and lump sum applications; review; order; appeal; finality.Sec. 837.
(1) All redemption agreements and lump sum applications filed under the provisions of section 835 shall be approved or rejected by a worker's compensation magistrate.
(2) The director may, or upon the request of any of the parties to the action shall, review the order of the worker's compensation magistrate entered under subsection (1). In the event of review by the director and in accordance with such rules as the director may prescribe and after hearing, the director shall enter an order as the director considers just and proper. Any order of the director under this subsection may be appealed to the appellate commission within 15 days after the order is mailed to the parties.
(3) Unless review is ordered or requested within 15 days after the date the order of the worker's compensation magistrate is mailed, or distributed electronically, to the parties, the order shall be final.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
;--
Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
;--
Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
;--
Am. 2011, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.Enacting section 2 of Act 266 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to injuries incurred on or after its effective date."
Popular Name: Act 317