WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
418.851 Inquiries and investigations; evidence; place of hearing; filing order with bureau; stipulations; modification or correction of errors; order of bureau.
Sec. 851.
The worker's compensation magistrate at the hearing of the claim shall make such inquiries and investigations as he or she considers necessary. A claimant shall prove his or her entitlement to compensation and benefits under this act by a preponderance of the evidence. The hearing shall be held at the locality where the injury occurred and the order of the worker's compensation magistrate shall be filed with the bureau. If the parties stipulate within 30 days to modify or correct errors in the decision issued, the magistrate shall modify or correct errors in the decision in accordance with such stipulations. All such stipulations shall comply with the provisions of this act. Unless a claim for review is filed by a party within 30 days, the order shall stand as the order of the bureau.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969
;--
Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
;--
Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317