AERONAUTICS CODE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
259.114 Meetings; frequency; special meeting; system of accounts; reports; bond; audit committee; appointment; meetings; duty to recommend 3 independent certified public accounting firms; selection; contract terms and conditions; appointment and compensation of chief executive officer; duties and responsibilities; power and authority; contracting policies and procedures; conflicts of interest; ethics manual; airport noise and fumes mitigation.
* * *
    (5) The chief executive officer of an authority shall have the power and authority to execute and deliver, and to delegate signatory power for, contracts, leases, obligations, and other instruments approved by the board or for which power to approve has been delegated to the chief executive officer of the authority. The chief executive officer of an authority shall have all powers incident to the performance of his or her duties that are prescribed by this chapter or by the board. The board may delegate additional powers to the chief executive officer of the authority not enumerated in this chapter. All actions of the chief executive officer of an authority shall be in conformance with the policies of the board and in compliance with law. The chief executive officer of an authority shall attend the meetings of the board and shall render to the board a regular report covering the activities and financial condition of the airport. If the chief executive officer of an authority is temporarily absent or disabled, the chief executive officer of the authority may designate a qualified person as acting chief executive officer of the authority to perform the duties of the office. If the chief executive officer of an authority fails or is unable to designate an acting chief executive officer of the authority, the board shall designate an acting chief executive officer of the authority for the period of absence or disability of the chief executive officer of the authority. The chief executive officer of the authority shall furnish the board with information or reports governing the operation of the airport as the board requires.
    (6) The authority shall establish contracting policies and procedures providing for all of the following:
    (a) Except for the negotiated construction contracts permitted under this subdivision, a contract shall not be awarded by an authority or the chief executive officer of the authority for the construction, repair, remodeling, or demolition of an airport facility unless the contract is let pursuant to a procedure that requires a competitive bidding. A negotiated construction contract shall not be required to be let by competitive bidding if the board or the chief executive officer of the authority with delegated authority to enter into contracts determines that any of the following apply:
    (i) The negotiated contract amount is less than $50,000.00. However, if the contract amount, including change orders, subsequently exceeds $50,000.00, the authority shall detail, in writing, the reasons why the contract amount exceeded $50,000.00.
    (ii) As determined in writing by the board or the chief executive officer with delegated authority to enter into contracts, the contract is for emergency repair or construction necessitated by a sudden, unforeseen occurrence or situation of a serious and urgent nature and is not for convenience or expediency.
    (iii) As determined in writing by the board or the chief executive officer with delegated authority to enter into contracts, the repair or construction is necessary to ensure passenger safety or otherwise protect life or property.
    (b) The authority shall establish policies and procedures for hiring professional service contractors.
    (c) The authority shall utilize competitive bidding for all purchases and all other contracts unless the board, or, if authorized by the board to approve procurements, the chief executive officer of the authority, determines and details in writing the reason that competitive solicitation of bids or proposals is not appropriate, that procurement by competitive bids is not practicable to efficiently and effectively meet the authority's needs, or that another procurement method is in the public's best interests.
    (7) The authority may enter into lease purchases or installment purchases for periods not exceeding the anticipated useful life of the items purchased. The authority may enter into a cooperative purchasing agreement with the state or other public entities for the purchase of goods, including, but not limited to, recycled goods, and services necessary for the authority.
    (8) The chief executive officer of an authority shall comply with all federal and state contracting requirements pertaining to disadvantaged business enterprises, minority business enterprises, and other targeted business enterprises and shall seek to ensure maximum participation of disadvantaged business enterprises, minority business enterprises, and other targeted business enterprises in contracting opportunities with the authority.
    (9) Members of the board and officers, appointees, and employees of the authority are public servants under 1968 PA 317, MCL 15.321 to 15.330, and are subject to any other applicable law with respect to conflicts of interest. The board shall establish policies and procedures requiring periodic disclosure of relationships which may give rise to conflicts of interest. The board shall require that a member of the board or a chief executive officer or chief financial officer who has a direct interest in any matter before the authority disclose the member's or officer's interest and any reasons reasonably known to the member of the board or officer why the transaction may not be in the best interest of the public or the authority before the board takes any action with respect to the matter. The disclosure shall become part of the record of an authority's proceedings.
* * *