THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
750.502d Transporting or possessing anhydrous ammonia; “container approved by law” defined.
Sec. 502d.
    (1) A person who transports or possesses anhydrous ammonia in a container other than a container approved by law, or who unlawfully tampers with a container approved by law, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
    (2) As used in this section, "container approved by law" means a container that was manufactured to satisfy the requirements for the storage and handling of anhydrous ammonia pursuant to R 408.17801 of the Michigan administrative code or its successor rule.
History: Add. 2003, Act 312, Eff. Apr. 1, 2004
Rendered 8/15/2025 3:32 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov