THE NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE CORPORATION REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
550.1108 Definitions; R, S.
Sec. 108.
(1) "Reimbursement arrangement" means policies, practices, and methods by which a health care corporation makes payments to a provider to implement the provider class plan.
(2) "Small subscriber group" means a group of less than 150 subscribers.
(3) "Subscriber" means an individual who contracts for health care benefits, either individually or through a group, with a health care corporation. Subscriber includes an individual whose contract contains an administrative services only or cost-plus arrangement authorized under section 207(1)(g).
History: 1980, Act 350, Eff. Apr. 3, 1981
Popular Name: Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Popular Name: Act 350
Rendered 9/15/2024 10:24 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 122 of 2024
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov