PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.12421 Rules.
Sec. 12421.
(1) The department shall promulgate rules for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of migratory laborers and their families who occupy agricultural labor camps.
(2) The rules shall include provisions for:
(a) The appointment by the director of an advisory board representing, among others, growers, processors, local health departments, and religious or fraternal organizations. The advisory board shall advise the department on the allocation of the fund and any matter which pertains to this part and shall make recommendations to the department as to legislation or other measures necessary or advisable to alleviate a migratory farm labor housing problem.
(b) The collection, treatment, and disposal of human wastes and sewage at agricultural labor camps.
(c) The supply and maintenance of safe water at agricultural labor camps.
(d) The temporary storage and removal of food wastes and rubbish at agricultural labor camps.
(e) The housing of seasonal laborers and their families, including adequate and safe construction and repair, fire protection, facilities for laborers and their families to keep and prepare food, and other necessary matters relating to their good health, safety, and welfare.
(f) For the administration of migratory labor housing remodeling grants.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of migrant labor housing program from department of health and human services to department of agriculture and rural development, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.1501 et seq. and R 325.1531 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.