PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.12401 Definitions and principles of construction.
Sec. 12401.
(1) As used in this part:
(a) "Advisory board" means the board appointed pursuant to section 12421.
(b) "Agricultural labor camp" means a tract of land and all tents, vehicles, buildings, or other structures pertaining thereto, part of which is established, occupied, or used as living quarters for 5 or more migratory laborers engaged in agricultural activities, including related food processing.
(c) "Camp operator" means a person who owns, establishes, operates, conducts, manages, or maintains an agricultural labor camp or who causes or permits the occupancy or use of an agricultural labor camp whether or not rent is charged for housing and facilities.
(d) "Fund" means the migratory labor housing fund.
(e) "Migratory laborer" means a person working, or available for work, who moves seasonally 1 or more times from 1 place to another from within or without the state for the purpose of such employment or availability or who is employed in the growing of mushrooms.
(f) "Person" means a person as defined in section 1106 or a governmental entity.
(g) "Remodeling" means the remodeling, improving, or reconstruction of existing housing or facilities which are incidental or appurtenant thereto for migratory laborers or the construction of new housing or facilities which are incidental or appurtenant thereto for migratory laborers.
(2) In addition, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of migrant labor housing program from department of health and human services to department of agriculture and rural development, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368