PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17060 Duties of department.
Sec. 17060.
    The department, in consultation with the task force, shall do all of the following:
    (a) Promulgate rules necessary for the implementation of its powers and duties under this part and may perform the acts and make the determinations necessary for the proper implementations of those powers and duties.
    (b) Promulgate rules to establish the requirements for the education, training, or experience of physician's assistants for licensure in this state. The requirements must take into account nationally recognized standards for education, training, and experience and the desired utilization of physician's assistants. By January 14, 2017, the rules must include training standards for identifying victims of human trafficking. The training standards for identifying victims of human trafficking must apply for a physician's assistant license or registration renewal beginning with the first renewal cycle after the rules are promulgated and for an initial license or registration issued 5 or more years after the rules are promulgated.
    (c) Grant licenses to applicants who meet the requirements of this part and the rules promulgated under this part for practice and use of the title of physician's assistant.
    (d) Promulgate rules to establish criteria for the evaluation of programs for the education and training of physician's assistants for the purpose of determining whether graduates of the programs have the knowledge and skills requisite for practice and use of the title physician's assistant in this state as defined by this part and the rules promulgated under this part. The criteria established must be substantially consistent with nationally recognized standards for the education and training of physician's assistants. Until the criteria are established, the criteria developed by the advisory commission on physician's assistants shall remain in effect. The department shall consider and may use where appropriate the criteria established by professional associations, education accrediting bodies, or governmental agencies. In establishing criteria for the evaluation of education and training programs, the department may seek the advice of the boards and the department of education.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 59, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 290, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1986 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 247, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 343, Eff. Jan. 14, 2015 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 379, Eff. Mar. 22, 2017
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 338.6101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.