PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17001 Definitions; principles of construction.
Sec. 17001.
    (1) As used in this part:
    (a) "Academic institution" means either of the following:
    (i) A medical school approved by the board.
* * *
    (b) "Electrodiagnostic studies" means the testing of neuromuscular functions utilizing nerve conduction tests and needle electromyography. It does not include the use of surface electromyography.
    (c) "Genetic counselor" means an individual who is licensed under this part to engage in the practice of genetic counseling.
    (d) "Medical care services" means those services within the scope of practice of physicians who are licensed or authorized by the board, except those services that the board prohibits or otherwise restricts within a practice agreement or determines shall not be delegated by a physician because a delegation would endanger the health and safety of patients as provided for in section 17048(1).
    (e) "Participating physician" means a physician, a physician designated by a group of physicians under section 17049 to represent that group, or a physician designated by a health facility or agency under section 20174 to represent that health facility or agency.
    (f) "Physician" means an individual who is licensed or authorized under this article to engage in the practice of medicine.
    (g) "Podiatrist" means an individual who is licensed under this article to engage in the practice of podiatric medicine and surgery.
    (h) "Practice agreement" means an agreement described in section 17047.
    (i) "Practice of genetic counseling" means provision of any of the following services:
    (i) Obtaining and evaluating individual, family, and medical histories to determine the genetic risk for genetic or medical conditions or diseases in a client, the client's descendants, or other family members of the client.
    (ii) Discussing with a client the features, natural history, means of diagnosis, genetic and environmental factors, and management of the genetic risks of genetic or medical conditions or diseases.
    (iii) Identifying and coordinating appropriate genetic laboratory tests and other diagnostic studies for genetic assessment of a client.
    (iv) Integrating genetic laboratory test results and other diagnostic studies with personal and family medical history to assess and communicate a client's risk factors for genetic or medical conditions or diseases.
    (v) Explaining to a client the clinical implications of genetic laboratory tests and other diagnostic studies and their results.
    (vi) Evaluating the responses of a client and the client's family to a genetic or medical condition or disease or to the risk of recurrence of that condition or disease and providing client-centered counseling and anticipatory guidance.
    (vii) Identifying and utilizing community resources that provide medical, educational, financial, and psychosocial support and advocacy to a client.
    (viii) Providing written documentation of medical, genetic, and counseling information for families of and health care professionals of a client.
* * *