PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17015 Informed consent; definitions; duties of physician or assistant; location; disclosure of information; view of ultrasound; medical emergency necessitating abortion; duties of department; physician's duty to inform patient; validity of consent or certification form; right to abortion not created; prohibition; portion of act found invalid; duties of local health department; confidentiality.
Sec. 17015.
    (1) Subject to subsection (10), a physician shall not perform an abortion otherwise permitted by law without the patient's informed written consent, given freely and without coercion to abort.
    (2) For purposes of this section and section 17015a:
    (a) "Abortion" means the intentional use of an instrument, drug, or other substance or device to terminate a woman's pregnancy for a purpose other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a fetus that has died as a result of natural causes, accidental trauma, or a criminal assault on the pregnant woman. Abortion does not include the use or prescription of a drug or device intended as a contraceptive.
    (b) "Coercion to abort" means an act committed with the intent to coerce an individual to have an abortion, which act is prohibited by section 213a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.213a.
    (c) "Domestic violence" means that term as defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
    (d) "Fetus" means an individual organism of the species Homo sapiens in utero.
    (e) "Local health department representative" means an individual who meets 1 or more of the licensing requirements listed in subdivision (h) and who is employed by, or under contract to provide services on behalf of, a local health department.
    (f) "Medical emergency" means a condition which, on the basis of the physician's good-faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant individual as to necessitate the immediate abortion of the individual's pregnancy to avert the individual's death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.
    (g) "Medical service" means the provision of a treatment, procedure, medication, examination, diagnostic test, assessment, or counseling, including, but not limited to, a pregnancy test, ultrasound, pelvic examination, or an abortion.
    (h) "Qualified person assisting the physician" means another physician or a physician's assistant licensed under this part or part 175, a fully licensed or limited licensed psychologist licensed under part 182, a professional counselor licensed under part 181, a registered professional nurse or a licensed practical nurse licensed under part 172, or a social worker licensed under part 185.
    (i) "Probable gestational age of the fetus" means the gestational age of the fetus at the time an abortion is planned to be performed.
* * *
    (a) Produce medically accurate depictions, illustrations, or photographs of the development of a human fetus that indicate by scale the actual size of the fetus at 2-week intervals from the fourth week through the twenty-eighth week of gestation. Each depiction, illustration, or photograph must be accompanied by a printed description, in nontechnical English, Arabic, and Spanish, of the probable anatomical and physiological characteristics of the fetus at that particular state of gestational development.
    (b) Subject to subdivision (e), develop, draft, and print, in nontechnical English, Arabic, and Spanish, written standardized summaries, based upon the various medical procedures used to abort pregnancies, that do each of the following:
    (i) Describe, individually and on separate documents, those medical procedures used to perform abortions in this state that are recognized by the department of health and human services.
    (ii) Identify the physical complications that have been associated with each procedure described in subparagraph (i) and with live birth, as determined by the department. In identifying these complications, the department shall consider studies concerning complications that have been published in a peer review medical journal, with particular attention paid to the design of the study, and shall consult with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, the Michigan State Medical Society, or any other source that the department of health and human services determines appropriate for the purpose.
    (iii) State that as the result of an abortion, some individuals may experience depression, feelings of guilt, sleep disturbance, loss of interest in work or sex, or anger, and that if these symptoms occur and are intense or persistent, professional help is recommended.
    (iv) State that not all of the complications listed in subparagraph (ii) may pertain to that particular patient and refer the patient to the patient's physician for more personalized information.
    (v) Identify services available through public agencies to assist the patient during the patient's pregnancy and after the birth of the child, should the patient choose to give birth and maintain custody of the child.
    (vi) Identify services available through public agencies to assist the patient in placing the child in an adoptive or foster home, should the patient choose to give birth but not maintain custody of the child.
    (vii) Identify services available through public agencies to assist the patient and provide counseling should the patient experience subsequent adverse psychological effects from the abortion.
    (c) Develop, draft, and print, in nontechnical English, Arabic, and Spanish, an acknowledgment and consent form that includes only the following language above a signature line for the patient:
* * *