PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17711 Practice of pharmacy or pharmacy technician; license or authorization required; use of words, titles, or letters.Sec. 17711.
(1) An individual shall not engage in the practice of pharmacy unless licensed or otherwise authorized by this article. Beginning October 1, 2015, an individual shall not serve as a pharmacy technician unless licensed or otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) The following words, titles, or letters or a combination of words, titles, or letters, with or without qualifying words or phrases, are restricted in use only to those persons authorized under this part to use the terms and in a way prescribed in this part: "pharmacy", "pharmacist", "Pharm.D", "doctor of pharmacy", "pharmacy intern", "pharmacy technician", "licensed pharmacy technician", "certified pharmacy technician", "CPhT", "apothecary", "dispensary", "drugstore", "druggist", "medicine store", "prescriptions", and "r.ph.".
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 2006, Act 390, Imd. Eff. Sept. 27, 2006
;--
Am. 2014, Act 285, Eff. Dec. 22, 2014
;--
Am. 2014, Act 413, Eff. Mar. 30, 2015
;--
Am. 2015, Act 91, Imd. Eff. June 25, 2015
Popular Name: Act 368