PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.17707 Definitions; P.Sec. 17707.
(1) "Parent pharmacy" means a pharmacy that operates a remote pharmacy through a telepharmacy system.
(2) "Personal charge" means the immediate physical presence of a pharmacist or dispensing prescriber.
(3) "Pharmacist" means an individual who is licensed under this article to engage in the practice of pharmacy.
(4) "Pharmacist in charge" or "PIC" means the pharmacist who is designated by a pharmacy, manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or wholesale distributor-broker as its pharmacist in charge under section 17748(2).
(5) "Pharmacist intern" or "intern" means an individual who satisfactorily completes the requirements set forth in rules promulgated by the department in consultation with the board and is licensed by the board for the purpose of obtaining instruction in the practice of pharmacy from a preceptor approved by the board.
(6) "Pharmacy" means a facility or part of a facility that is licensed under this part to dispense prescription drugs or prepare prescription drugs for delivery or distribution. Pharmacy does not include the office of a dispensing prescriber or an automated device. For the purpose of a duty placed on a pharmacy under this part, "pharmacy" means the person to which the pharmacy license is issued, unless otherwise specifically provided.
(7) "Pharmacy technician" means an individual who is required to hold a health profession subfield license under this part to serve as a pharmacy technician.
(8) "Practice of pharmacy" means a health service, the clinical application of which includes the encouragement of safety and efficacy in the prescribing, dispensing, administering, and use of drugs and related articles for the prevention of illness, and the maintenance and management of health. Practice of pharmacy includes the direct or indirect provision of professional functions and services associated with the practice of pharmacy. Professional functions associated with the practice of pharmacy include the following:
(a) The interpretation and evaluation of the prescription.
(b) Drug product selection.
(c) The compounding, dispensing, safe storage, and distribution of drugs and devices.
(d) The maintenance of legally required records.
(e) Advising the prescriber and the patient as required as to contents, therapeutic action, utilization, and possible adverse reactions or interactions of drugs.
(f) Ordering and administering qualified immunizing agents in accordance with section 17724.
(g) Ordering and administering qualified laboratory tests in accordance with section 17724a.
(h) Issuing prescriptions for hormonal contraceptive patches, self-administered hormonal contraceptives, emergency contraceptives, and vaginal ring hormonal contraceptives in accordance with section 17744g.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
;--
Am. 1990, Act 333, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991
;--
Am. 2014, Act 280, Eff. Sept. 30, 2014
;--
Am. 2014, Act 285, Eff. Dec. 22, 2014
;--
Am. 2016, Act 528, Eff. Apr. 9, 2017
;--
Am. 2020, Act 4, Eff. Apr. 26, 2020
;--
Am. 2020, Act 142, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2020
;--
Am. 2023, Act 97, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2023
;--
Am. 2024, Act 242, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Act 368