PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.21527 Sexual medical forensic examination; administration of sexual assault evidence kit; payment provisions; "sexual assault evidence kit" defined.
Sec. 21527.
    (1) If an individual alleges to a physician or other member of the attending or admitting staff of a hospital that within the preceding 120 hours the individual has been the victim of criminal sexual conduct under sections 520a to 520l of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a to 750.520l, the attending health care personnel responsible for examining or treating the individual immediately shall inform the individual of the availability of a sexual assault medical forensic examination, including the administration of a sexual assault evidence kit. If consented to by the individual, the attending health care personnel shall perform or have performed on the individual the sexual assault medical forensic examination, including the procedures required by the sexual assault evidence kit. The attending health care personnel shall also inform the individual of the provisions for payment for the sexual assault medical forensic examination under section 5a of 1976 PA 223, MCL 18.355a.
    (2) As used in this section, "sexual assault evidence kit" means a standardized set of equipment and written procedures approved by the department of state police that have been designed to be administered to an individual principally for the purpose of gathering evidence of sexual conduct, which evidence is of the type offered in court by the forensic science division of the department of state police for prosecuting a case of criminal sexual conduct under sections 520a to 520l of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a to 750.520l.
History: Add. 1988, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 5, 1988 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 320, Eff. Jan. 1, 2015
Popular Name: Act 368