PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20908 Definitions; N to V.
Sec. 20908.
    (1) "Nonemergency patient" means an individual who is transported by stretcher, isolette, cot, or litter but whose physical or mental condition is such that the individual may reasonably be suspected of not being in imminent danger of loss of life or of significant health impairment.
    (2) "Nontransport prehospital life support operation" means a person licensed under this part to provide, for profit or otherwise, basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support at the scene of an emergency.
    (3) "Nontransport prehospital life support vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is used to provide basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support, and is not intended to transport patients.
    (4) "Ongoing education program sponsor" means an education program sponsor that provides continuing education for emergency medical services personnel.
    (5) "Paramedic" means an individual licensed under this part to provide advanced life support.
    (6) "Patient" means an emergency patient or a nonemergency patient.
    (7) "Person" means a person as defined in section 1106 or a governmental entity other than an agency of the United States.
    (8) "Professional standards review organization" means a committee established by a life support agency or a medical control authority for the purpose of improving the quality of medical care.
    (9) "Protocol" means a patient care standard, standing orders, policy, or procedure for providing emergency medical services that is established by a medical control authority and approved by the department under section 20919.
    (10) "Statewide emergency medical services communications system" means a system that integrates each emergency medical services system with a centrally coordinated dispatch and resource coordination facility utilizing the universal emergency telephone number, 9-1-1, when that number is appropriate, or any other designated emergency telephone number, a statewide emergency medical 2-way radio communications network, and linkages with the statewide emergency preparedness communications system.
    (11) "Statewide trauma care system" means a comprehensive and integrated arrangement of the emergency services personnel, facilities, equipment, services, communications, medical control authorities, and organizations necessary to provide trauma care to all patients within a particular geographic region.
    (12) "Volunteer" means an individual who provides services regulated under this part without expecting or receiving money, goods, or services in return for providing those services, except for reimbursement for expenses necessarily incurred in providing those services.
History: Add. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 375, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 581, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2005
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of licensing and regulatory affairs relative to registration, licensing, or regulation of professional occupations arising from part 209 of the public health code, including board, commission, council, or similar entity providing regulation of health professionals under part 209 of article 17 of the public health code to department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368