PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20175 Maintaining record for each patient; confidentiality; wrongfully altering or destroying records; noncompliance; fine; licensing and certification records as public records; confidentiality; disclosure; report or notice of disciplinary action; information provided in report; nature and use of certain records, data, and knowledge.
Sec. 20175.
    (1) A health facility or agency shall keep and maintain a record for each patient, including a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, treatments provided, and in the case of a hospital, the purpose of hospitalization. If a medical service provided to a patient on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence involves the vaginal or anal penetration of the patient, a health facility or agency shall ensure that the patient's medical record expressly states that vaginal or anal penetration was performed unless the medical service meets any of the circumstances described in subsection (2)(b)(i)(A), (B), (C), or (D).
    (2) Unless a longer retention period is otherwise required under federal or state laws or regulations or by generally accepted standards of medical practice, a health facility or agency shall keep and retain each record required under subsection (1) as follows:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), for a minimum of 7 years from the date of service to which the record pertains.
    (b) For a minimum of 15 years from the date of service to which the record pertains if the service is performed on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision and 1 of the following applies:
    (i) The record includes a medical service involving the vaginal or anal penetration of a patient. This subparagraph does not apply to a record for any of the following:
    (A) A medical service that primarily relates to the patient's urological, gastrointestinal, reproductive, gynecological, or sexual health.
    (B) A medical service that is necessary and associated with or incident to a medical emergency. As used in this sub-subparagraph, "medical emergency" means a circumstance that, in the good-faith medical judgment of a health professional who is licensed under article 15, creates an immediate threat of serious risk to the life or physical health of the patient.
    (C) A medical service performed for the purpose of rectally administering a drug or medicine.
    (D) A medical service performed to measure a patient's temperature.
    (ii) The patient has filed a complaint with the health facility or agency alleging sexual misconduct by an individual who is employed by, under contract to, or granted privileges by the health facility or agency. As used in this subparagraph, "sexual misconduct" means the conduct described in section 90, 136, 145a, 145b, 145c, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.90, 750.136, 750.145a, 750.145b, 750.145c, 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, 750.520e, or 750.520g, regardless of whether the conduct resulted in a criminal conviction.
* * *
    (11) Upon request by another health facility or agency seeking a reference for purposes of changing or granting staff privileges, credentials, or employment, a health facility or agency that employs, contracts with, or grants privileges to health professionals licensed or registered under article 15 shall notify the requesting health facility or agency of any disciplinary or other action reportable under subsection (10) that it has taken against a health professional licensed or registered under article 15 and employed by, under contract to, or granted privileges by the health facility or agency.
    (12) For the purpose of reporting disciplinary actions under this section, a health facility or agency shall include only the following in the information provided:
    (a) The name of the licensee or registrant against whom disciplinary action has been taken.
    (b) A description of the disciplinary action taken.
    (c) The specific grounds for the disciplinary action taken.
    (d) The date of the incident that is the basis for the disciplinary action.
    (13) The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, must be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena.
    (14) This section does not apply to a health facility or agency that is a health maintenance organization.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 319, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 2000 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 481, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2006 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 62, Eff. Oct. 10, 2023
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”
Popular Name: Act 368