PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.22205 Definitions; H to M.
Sec. 22205.
    (1) "Health facility", except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), means:
    (a) A hospital licensed under part 215.
    (b) A psychiatric hospital or psychiatric unit licensed under the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106.
    (c) A nursing home licensed under part 217 or a hospital long-term care unit as defined in section 20106(6).
    (d) A freestanding surgical outpatient facility licensed under part 208.
    (e) A health maintenance organization issued a license or certificate of authority in this state.
    (2) "Health facility" does not include the following:
    (a) An institution conducted by and for the adherents of a church or religious denomination for the purpose of providing facilities for the care and treatment of the sick who depend solely upon spiritual means through prayer for healing.
    (b) A health facility or agency located in a correctional institution.
    (c) A veterans facility operated by the state or federal government.
    (d) A facility owned and operated by the department of community health.
    (3) "Initiate" means the offering of a covered clinical service that has not been offered in compliance with this part or former part 221 on a regular basis at that location within the 12-month period immediately preceding the date the covered clinical service will be offered.
    (4) "Medical equipment" means a single equipment component or a related system of components that is used for clinical purposes.
History: Add. 1988, Act 332, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 88, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1993 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 253, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 619, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Popular Name: Act 368