PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20920 Ambulance operation; license required; contents of application; fee; contents of license; operation of ambulance operation; renewal of license; compliance; ambulance operation upgrade license; statewide emergency medical coordination committee; revocation or failure to renew ambulance operation upgrade license.
Sec. 20920.
    (1) A person shall not establish, operate, or cause to be operated an ambulance operation unless the ambulance operation is licensed under this section.
    (2) Upon proper application and payment of a $100.00 fee, the department shall issue a license as an ambulance operation to a person who meets the requirements of this part and the rules promulgated under this part.
    (3) An applicant shall specify in the application each ambulance to be operated.
    (4) An ambulance operation license shall specify the ambulances licensed to be operated.
    (5) An ambulance operation license shall state the highest level of life support the ambulance operation is licensed to provide. An ambulance operation shall operate in accordance with this part, rules promulgated under this part, and approved medical control authority protocols and, except as provided in section 20921a(2), shall not provide life support at a level that exceeds its license and available licensed personnel or violates approved medical control authority protocols.
    (6) An ambulance operation license may be renewed annually upon application to the department and payment of a $100.00 renewal fee. Before issuing a renewal license, the department shall determine that the ambulance operation is in compliance with this part, the rules promulgated under this part, and medical control authority protocols.
    (7) Beginning on July 22, 1997, an ambulance operation that meets all of the following requirements may apply for an ambulance operation upgrade license under subsection (8):
    (a) On or before July 22, 1997, holds an ambulance operation license that designates the ambulance operation either as a transporting basic life support service or as a transporting limited advanced life support service.
    (b) Is a transporting basic life support service, that is able to staff and equip 1 or more ambulances for the transport of emergency patients at a life support level higher than basic life support, or is a transporting limited advanced life support service, that is able to staff and equip 1 or more ambulances for the transport of emergency patients at the life support level of advanced life support.
    (c) Is owned or operated by or under contract to a local unit of government and providing first-line emergency medical response to that local unit of government on or before July 22, 1997.
    (d) Will provide the services described in subdivision (b) only to the local unit of government described in subdivision (c), and only in response to a 911 call or other call for emergency transport.
    (8) An ambulance operation meeting the requirements of subsection (7) that applies for an ambulance operation upgrade license shall include all of the following information in the application provided by the department:
    (a) Verification of all of the requirements of subsection (7) including, but not limited to, a description of the staffing and equipment to be used in providing the higher level of life support services.
* * *