PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20904 Definitions; E.
Sec. 20904.
    (1) "Education program sponsor" means a person, other than an individual, that meets the standards of the department to conduct training at the following levels:
    (a) Medical first responder.
    (b) Emergency medical technician.
    (c) Emergency medical technician specialist.
    (d) Paramedic.
    (e) Emergency medical services instructor-coordinator.
    (2) "Emergency" means a condition or situation in which an individual declares a need for immediate medical attention for any individual, or where that need is declared by emergency medical services personnel or a public safety official.
    (3) "Emergency medical services instructor-coordinator" means an individual licensed under this part to conduct and instruct emergency medical services education programs.
    (4) "Emergency medical services" means the emergency medical services personnel, ambulances, nontransport prehospital life support vehicles, aircraft transport vehicles, medical first response vehicles, and equipment required for transport or treatment of an individual requiring medical first response life support, basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support.
    (5) "Emergency medical services personnel" means a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, or emergency medical services instructor-coordinator.
    (6) "Emergency medical services system" means a comprehensive and integrated arrangement of the personnel, facilities, equipment, services, communications, medical control, and organizations necessary to provide emergency medical services and trauma care within a particular geographic region.
    (7) "Emergency medical technician" means an individual who is licensed by the department to provide basic life support.
    (8) "Emergency medical technician specialist" means an individual who is licensed by the department to provide limited advanced life support.
    (9) "Emergency patient" means an individual with a physical or mental condition that manifests itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, pain such that a prudent layperson, possessing average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect to result in 1 or all of the following:
    (a) Placing the health of the individual or, in the case of a pregnant woman, the health of the patient or the unborn child, or both, in serious jeopardy.
    (b) Serious impairment of bodily function.
    (c) Serious dysfunction of a body organ or part.
History: Add. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 375, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 48, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of licensing and regulatory affairs relative to registration, licensing, or regulation of professional occupations arising from part 209 of the public health code, including board, commission, council, or similar entity providing regulation of health professionals under part 209 of article 17 of the public health code to department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368