PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20176a Health facility or agency; prohibited conduct; violation; fine.
Sec. 20176a.
    (1) A health facility or agency shall not discharge or discipline, threaten to discharge or discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee or an individual acting on behalf of the employee does either or both of the following:
    (a) In good faith reports or intends to report, verbally or in writing, the malpractice of a health professional or a violation of this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15 or a rule promulgated under this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15.
    (b) Acts as an expert witness in a civil action involving medical malpractice or in an administrative action.
    (2) In addition to the sanctions set forth in section 20165, a health facility or agency that violates subsection (1) is subject to an administrative fine of not more than $10,000.00 for each violation.
History: Add. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 52, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 1994 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013
Popular Name: Act 368