PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.21741 Rules.
Sec. 21741.
    (1) The department of public health, after seeking advice and consultation from the department of social services, appropriate consumer and professional organizations, and concerned agencies, shall promulgate rules to implement and administer this part.
    (2) Initial rules proposed under this part shall be submitted to a public hearing not later than 6 months after this section is enacted into law.
    (3) In addition to the rules prescribed in section 20171, rules for nursing homes shall include the establishment of standards relating to:
    (a) Complaint procedures.
    (b) Discharges and transfers.
    (c) Emergency procedures.
    (d) Medical audit procedures.
    (e) Patients' rights.
    (f) Standards of patient care to be provided in nursing homes.
    (g) Training, educational, and competency requirements of nursing home personnel other than licensed personnel.
    (h) Utilization and quality control review procedures.
History: Add. 1978, Act 493, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979
Popular Name: Act 368