PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20910 Powers and duties of department.
Sec. 20910.
    (1) The department shall do all of the following:
    (a) Be responsible for the development, coordination, and administration of a statewide emergency medical services system.
    (b) Facilitate and promote programs of public information and education concerning emergency medical services.
    (c) In case of actual disasters and disaster training drills and exercises, provide emergency medical services resources pursuant to applicable provisions of the Michigan emergency preparedness plan, or as prescribed by the director of emergency services pursuant to the emergency management act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.401 to 30.421.
    (d) Consistent with the rules of the federal communications commission, plan, develop, coordinate, and administer a statewide emergency medical services communications system.
    (e) Develop and maintain standards of emergency medical services and personnel as follows:
    (i) License emergency medical services personnel in accordance with this part.
    (ii) License ambulance operations, nontransport prehospital life support operations, and medical first response services in accordance with this part.
    (iii) At least annually, inspect or provide for the inspection of each life support agency, except medical first response services. As part of that inspection, the department shall conduct random inspections of life support vehicles. If a life support vehicle is determined by the department to be out of compliance, the department shall give the life support agency 24 hours to bring the life support vehicle into compliance. If the life support vehicle is not brought into compliance in that time period, the department shall order the life support vehicle taken out of service until the life support agency demonstrates to the department, in writing, that the life support vehicle has been brought into compliance.
    (iv) Promulgate rules to establish the requirements for licensure of life support agencies, vehicles, and individuals licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and other rules necessary to implement this part. The department shall submit all proposed rules and changes to the state emergency medical services coordination committee and provide a reasonable time for the committee's review and recommendations before submitting the rules for public hearing under the administrative procedures act of 1969.
    (f) Promulgate rules to establish and maintain standards for and regulate the use of descriptive words, phrases, symbols, or emblems that represent or denote that an ambulance operation, nontransport prehospital life support operation, or medical first response service is or may be provided. The department's authority to regulate use of the descriptive devices includes use for the purposes of advertising, promoting, or selling the services rendered by an ambulance operation, nontransport prehospital life support operation, or medical first response service, or by emergency medical services personnel.
    (g) Designate a medical control authority as the medical control for emergency medical services for a particular geographic region as provided for under this part.
    (h) Develop and implement field studies involving the use of skills, techniques, procedures, or equipment that are not included as part of the standard education for medical first responders, emergency medical technicians, emergency medical technician specialists, or paramedics, if all of the following conditions are met:
    (i) The state emergency medical services coordination committee reviews the field study prior to implementation.
    (ii) The field study is conducted in an area for which a medical control authority has been approved pursuant to subdivision (g).
    (iii) The medical first responders, emergency medical technicians, emergency medical technician specialists, and paramedics participating in the field study receive training for the new skill, technique, procedure, or equipment.
    (i) Collect data as necessary to assess the need for and quality of emergency medical services throughout the state pursuant to 1967 PA 270, MCL 331.531 to 331.533.
    (j) Develop, with the advice of the emergency medical services coordination committee, an emergency medical services plan that includes rural issues.
    (k) Develop recommendations for territorial boundaries of medical control authorities that are designed to assure that there exists reasonable emergency medical services capacity within the boundaries for the estimated demand for emergency medical services.
    (l) Within 1 year after the statewide trauma care advisory subcommittee is established under section 20917a and in consultation with the statewide trauma care advisory subcommittee, develop, implement, and promulgate rules for the implementation and operation of a statewide trauma care system within the emergency medical services system consistent with the document entitled "Michigan Trauma Systems Plan" prepared by the Michigan trauma coalition, dated November 2003. The implementation and operation of the statewide trauma care system, including the rules promulgated in accordance with this subdivision, are subject to review by the emergency medical services coordination committee and the statewide trauma care advisory subcommittee. The rules promulgated under this subdivision shall not require a hospital to be designated as providing a certain level of trauma care. Upon implementation of a statewide trauma care system, the department shall review and identify potential funding mechanisms and sources for the statewide trauma care system.
    (m) Promulgate other rules to implement this part.
    (n) Perform other duties as set forth in this part.
    (2) The department may do all of the following:
* * *