PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20201 Policy describing rights and responsibilities of patients or residents; adoption; posting; contents; additional requirements; discharging, harassing, retaliating, or discriminating against patient exercising protected right; exercise of rights by patient's representative; informing patient or resident of policy; designation of person to exercise rights and responsibilities; additional patients' rights; definitions.
Sec. 20201.
    (1) A health facility or agency that provides services directly to patients or residents and is licensed under this article shall adopt a policy describing the rights and responsibilities of patients or residents admitted to the health facility or agency. Except for a licensed health maintenance organization that is subject to chapter 35 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3501 to 500.3573, the health facility or agency shall post the policy at a public place in the health facility or agency and shall provide the policy to each member of the health facility or agency staff. Patients or residents shall be treated in accordance with the policy.
    (2) The policy describing the rights and responsibilities of patients or residents required under subsection (1) shall include, as a minimum, all of the following:
    (a) A patient or resident shall not be denied appropriate care on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, sex, age, disability, marital status, sexual preference, or source of payment.
    (b) An individual who is or has been a patient or resident is entitled to inspect, or receive for a reasonable fee, a copy of his or her medical record upon request in accordance with the medical records access act, 2004 PA 47, MCL 333.26261 to 333.26271. Except as otherwise permitted or required under the health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, or regulations promulgated under that act, 45 CFR parts 160 and 164, a third party shall not be given a copy of the patient's or resident's medical record without prior authorization of the patient or resident.
    (c) A patient or resident is entitled to confidential treatment of personal and medical records, and may refuse their release to a person outside the health facility or agency except as required because of a transfer to another health care facility, as required by law or third party payment contract, or as permitted or required under the health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, or regulations promulgated under that act, 45 CFR parts 160 and 164.
    (d) A patient or resident is entitled to privacy, to the extent feasible, in treatment and in caring for personal needs with consideration, respect, and full recognition of his or her dignity and individuality.
* * *
    (k) A patient or resident is entitled to associate and have private communications and consultations with his or her physician or a physician's assistant with whom the physician has a practice agreement, with his or her advanced practice registered nurse, with his or her attorney, or with any other individual of his or her choice and to send and receive personal mail unopened on the same day it is received at the health facility or agency, unless medically contraindicated as documented in the medical record by the attending physician, a physician's assistant with whom the physician has a practice agreement, or an advanced practice registered nurse. A patient's or resident's civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions and the right to knowledge of available choices, shall not be infringed and the health facility or agency shall encourage and assist in the fullest possible exercise of these rights. A patient or resident may meet with, and participate in, the activities of social, religious, and community groups at his or her discretion, unless medically contraindicated as documented in the medical record by the attending physician, a physician's assistant with whom the physician has a practice agreement, or an advanced practice registered nurse.
    (l) A patient or resident is entitled to be free from mental and physical abuse and from physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in writing by the attending physician, by a physician's assistant with whom the physician has a practice agreement, or by an advanced practice registered nurse, for a specified and limited time or as are necessitated by an emergency to protect the patient or resident from injury to self or others, in which case the restraint may only be applied by a qualified professional who shall set forth in writing the circumstances requiring the use of restraints and who shall promptly report the action to the attending physician, physician's assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse who authorized the restraint. In case of a chemical restraint, the physician, or the advanced practice registered nurse who authorized the restraint, shall be consulted within 24 hours after the commencement of the chemical restraint.
    (m) A patient or resident is entitled to be free from performing services for the health facility or agency that are not included for therapeutic purposes in the plan of care.
    (n) A patient or resident is entitled to information about the health facility or agency rules and regulations affecting patient or resident care and conduct.
    (o) A patient or resident is entitled to adequate and appropriate pain and symptom management as a basic and essential element of his or her medical treatment.
    (3) The following additional requirements for the policy described in subsection (2) apply to licensees under parts 213 and 217:
    (a) The policy shall be provided to each nursing home patient or home for the aged resident upon admission, and the staff of the facility shall be trained and involved in the implementation of the policy.
* * *