PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20199 Violations; penalties.
Sec. 20199.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) or this article, a person that violates this article or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this article is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each day the violation continues or, in case of a violation of sections 20551 to 20554, a fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each occurrence.
    (2) A person that violates sections 20181 to 20184 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 493, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 62, Eff. Oct. 10, 2023
Popular Name: Act 368