PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.21711 License required; prohibited terms or abbreviations; license for formal or informal nursing care services; exception.
Sec. 21711.
    (1) A nursing home shall be licensed under this article.
    (2) "Nursing home", "nursing center", "convalescent center", "extended care facility", or a similar term or abbreviation shall not be used to describe or refer to a health facility or agency unless the health facility or agency is licensed as a nursing home by the department under this article.
    (3) A person shall not purport to provide formal or informal nursing care services of the kind normally provided in a nursing home without obtaining a license as provided in this article. This subsection does not apply to a hospital or a facility created by Act No. 152 of the Public Acts of 1885, as amended, being sections 36.1 to 36.12 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 493, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979
Popular Name: Act 368