PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20171 Rules implementing article; rules promulgated under MCL 333.21563; rules subject to MCL 554.917.
Sec. 20171.
    (1) The department shall promulgate and enforce rules to implement this article, including rules necessary to enable a health facility or agency to qualify for and receive federal funds available for patient care or for projects involving new construction, additions, modernizations, or conversions.
    (2) The rules applicable to health facilities or agencies must be uniform insofar as is reasonable.
    (3) The rules must establish standards relating to:
    (a) Ownership.
    (b) Reasonable disclosure of ownership interests in proprietary corporations and of financial interests of trustees of voluntary, nonprofit corporations and owners of proprietary corporations and partnerships.
    (c) Organization and function of the health facility or agency, owner, operator, and governing body.
    (d) Administration.
    (e) Professional and nonprofessional staff, services, and equipment appropriate to implement section 20141(3).
    (f) Policies and procedures.
    (g) Fiscal and medical audit.
    (h) Utilization and quality control review.
    (i) Physical plant including planning, construction, functional design, sanitation, maintenance, housekeeping, and fire safety.
    (j) Arrangements for the continuing evaluation of the quality of health care provided.
    (k) Other pertinent organizational, operational, and procedural requirements for each type of health facility or agency.
    (4) The rules promulgated under section 21563 for the designation of rural community hospitals may also specify all of the following:
    (a) Maximum bed size.
    (b) The level of services to be provided in each category as described in section 21562(2).
    (c) Requirements for transfer agreements with other hospitals to ensure efficient and appropriate patient care.
    (5) Rules promulgated under this article are subject to section 17 of the continuing care community disclosure act, 2014 PA 448, MCL 554.917.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 493, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 252, Imd. Eff. Oct. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 449, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2015 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 187, Imd. Eff. July 25, 2022
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.1001 et seq.; R 325.1801 et seq.; R 325.2301 et seq.; R 325.3801 et seq.; R 325.6001 et seq.; R 325.20101 et seq.; and R 325.23101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.