PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20969 Objection to treatment or transportation.
Sec. 20969.
     This part and the rules promulgated under this part do not authorize medical treatment for or transportation to a hospital of an individual who objects to the treatment or transportation. However, if emergency medical services personnel, exercising professional judgment, determine that the individual's condition makes the individual incapable of competently objecting to treatment or transportation, emergency medical services may provide treatment or transportation despite the individual's objection unless the objection is expressly based on the individual's religious beliefs.
History: Add. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of licensing and regulatory affairs relative to registration, licensing, or regulation of professional occupations arising from part 209 of the public health code, including board, commission, council, or similar entity providing regulation of health professionals under part 209 of article 17 of the public health code to department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368