PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20203 Guidelines; immunity; other remedies at law neither expanded nor diminished.
Sec. 20203.
    (1) The rights and responsibilities prescribed in sections 20201 and 20202 are guidelines for health facilities, facility staff, facility employees, patients, and residents. An individual shall not be civilly or criminally liable for failure to comply with those sections.
    (2) Sections 20201 and 20202 shall not be construed to expand or diminish other remedies at law available to a patient or resident under this code or the statutory and common law of this state.
    (3) The department shall develop guidelines to assist health facilities and agencies in the implementation of sections 20201 and 20202.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368