PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20145 Construction permit; certificate of need as condition of issuance; rules; information required for project not requiring certificate of need; public information; review and approval of architectural plans and narrative; rules; waiver; fee; "capital expenditure" defined.
Sec. 20145.
    (1) Before contracting for and initiating a construction project involving new construction, additions, modernizations, or conversions of a health facility or agency with a capital expenditure of $1,000,000.00 or more, a person shall obtain a construction permit from the department. The department shall not issue the permit under this subsection unless the applicant holds a valid certificate of need if a certificate of need is required for the project under part 222.
    (2) To protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the department may promulgate rules to require construction permits for projects other than those described in subsection (1) and the submission of plans for other construction projects to expand or change service areas and services provided.
    (3) If a construction project requires a construction permit under subsection (1) or (2), but does not require a certificate of need under part 222, the department shall require the applicant to submit information considered necessary by the department to ensure that the capital expenditure for the project is not a covered capital expenditure as that term is defined in section 22203.
    (4) If a construction project requires a construction permit under subsection (1), but does not require a certificate of need under part 222, the department shall require the applicant to submit information on a 1-page sheet, along with the application for a construction permit, consisting of all of the following:
    (a) A short description of the reason for the project and the funding source.
    (b) A contact person for further information, including address and telephone number.
    (c) The estimated resulting increase or decrease in annual operating costs.
    (d) The current governing board membership of the applicant.
    (e) The entity, if any, that owns the applicant.
    (5) The department shall make the information filed under subsection (4) publicly available by the same methods used to make information about certificate of need applications publicly available.
    (6) The review and approval of architectural plans and narrative must require that the proposed construction project is designed and constructed in accord with applicable statutory and other regulatory requirements. In performing a construction permit review for a health facility or agency under this section, the department shall, at a minimum, apply the standards contained in the document entitled "Minimum Design Standards for Health Care Facilities in Michigan" published by the department and dated July 2007. The standards are incorporated by reference for purposes of this subsection. The department may promulgate rules that are more stringent than the standards if necessary to protect the public health, safety, and welfare.
    (7) The department shall promulgate rules to further prescribe the scope of construction projects and other alterations subject to review under this section.
    (8) The department may waive the applicability of this section to a construction project or alteration if the waiver will not affect the public health, safety, and welfare.
    (9) On request by the person initiating a construction project, the department may review and issue a construction permit to a construction project that is not subject to subsection (1) or (2) if the department determines that the review will promote the public health, safety, and welfare.
    (10) The department shall assess a fee for each review conducted under this section. The fee is .5% of the first $1,000,000.00 of capital expenditure and .85% of any amount over $1,000,000.00 of capital expenditure, up to a maximum of $60,000.00.
    (11) As used in this section, "capital expenditure" means that term as defined in section 22203, except that capital expenditure does not include the cost of equipment that is not fixed equipment.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 332, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 331, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1990 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 13, Imd. Eff. Apr. 25, 1991 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 88, Imd. Eff. July 9, 1993 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 683, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 469, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2004 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 104, Eff. Oct. 1, 2015 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 265, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2022
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.3801 et seq. and R 325.20101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.