PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20967 Authority for management of emergency patient or management of scene of emergency; declaring nonexistence of emergency.
Sec. 20967.
    (1) Authority for the management of a patient in an emergency is vested in the licensed health professional or licensed emergency medical services personnel at the scene of the emergency who has the most training specific to the provision of emergency medical care. If a licensed health professional or licensed emergency medical services personnel is not available, the authority is vested in the most appropriately trained representative of a public safety agency at the scene of the emergency.
    (2) When a life support agency is present at the scene of the emergency, authority for the management of an emergency patient in an emergency is vested in the physician responsible for medical control until that physician relinquishes management of the patient to a licensed physician at the scene of the emergency.
    (3) Authority for the management of the scene of an emergency is vested in appropriate public safety agencies. The scene of an emergency shall be managed in a manner that will minimize the risk of death or health impairment to an emergency patient and to other individuals who may be exposed to the risks as a result of the emergency. Priority shall be given to the interests of those individuals exposed to the more serious remediable risks to life and health. Public safety officials shall ordinarily consult emergency medical services personnel or other authoritative health professionals at the scene in the determination of remediable risks.
    (4) If an emergency has been declared, the declaration that an emergency no longer exists shall be made only by an individual licensed under this part or a health professional licensed under article 15 who has training specific to the provision of emergency medical services in accordance with protocols established by the local medical control authority.
History: Add. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of licensing and regulatory affairs relative to registration, licensing, or regulation of professional occupations arising from part 209 of the public health code, including board, commission, council, or similar entity providing regulation of health professionals under part 209 of article 17 of the public health code to department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368