PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20906 Definitions; L, M.
Sec. 20906.
    (1) "Life support agency" means an ambulance operation, nontransport prehospital life support operation, aircraft transport operation, or medical first response service.
    (2) "Life support vehicle" means an ambulance, nontransport prehospital life support vehicle, aircraft transport vehicle, or medical first response vehicle.
    (3) "Limited advanced life support" means patient care that may include any care an emergency medical technician specialist is qualified to provide by emergency medical technician specialist education that meets the educational requirements established by the department under section 20912 or is authorized to provide by the protocols established by the local medical control authority under section 20919 for an emergency medical technician specialist.
    (4) "Local governmental unit" means a county, city, village, charter township, or township.
    (5) "Medical control" means supervising and coordinating emergency medical services through a medical control authority, as prescribed, adopted, and enforced through department-approved protocols, within an emergency medical services system.
    (6) "Medical control authority" means an organization designated by the department under section 20910(1)(g) to provide medical control.
    (7) "Medical director" means a physician who is appointed to that position by a medical control authority under section 20918.
    (8) "Medical first responder" means an individual who has met the educational requirements of a department approved medical first responder course and who is licensed to provide medical first response life support as part of a medical first response service or as a driver of an ambulance that provides basic life support services only. Medical first responder does not include a police officer solely because his or her police vehicle is equipped with an automated external defibrillator.
    (9) "Medical first response life support" means patient care that may include any care a medical first responder is qualified to provide by medical first responder education that meets the educational requirements established by the department under section 20912 or is authorized to provide by the protocols established by the local medical control authority under section 20919 for a medical first responder.
    (10) "Medical first response service" means a person licensed by the department to respond under medical control to an emergency scene with a medical first responder and equipment required by the department before the arrival of an ambulance, and includes a fire suppression agency only if it is dispatched for medical first response life support. Medical first response service does not include a law enforcement agency, as defined in section 8 of 1968 PA 319, MCL 28.258, unless the law enforcement agency holds itself out as a medical first response service and the unit responding was dispatched to provide medical first response life support.
    (11) "Medical first response vehicle" means a motor vehicle staffed by at least 1 medical first responder and meeting equipment requirements of the department. Medical first response vehicle does not include a vehicle solely because it is staffed with a medical first responder.
History: Add. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1990 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 375, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Feb. 20, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 582, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of licensing and regulatory affairs relative to registration, licensing, or regulation of professional occupations arising from part 209 of the public health code, including board, commission, council, or similar entity providing regulation of health professionals under part 209 of article 17 of the public health code to department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368