PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.20925 Emergency transportation of police dog; allow under certain conditions.
Sec. 20925.
    This part does not prohibit an ambulance from providing emergency transport of a police dog that is injured in the line of duty to a veterinary clinic or similar facility, if the police dog is in need of emergency medical treatment and there are no individuals who require transport or emergency assistance at that time. Ambulance personnel may require that a police officer accompany the police dog during the emergency transport. As used in this section, "police dog" means that term as defined in section 50c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50c.
History: Add. 2018, Act 600, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of department of licensing and regulatory affairs relative to registration, licensing, or regulation of professional occupations arising from part 209 of the public health code, including board, commission, council, or similar entity providing regulation of health professionals under part 209 of article 17 of the public health code to department of health and human services, see E.R.O. No. 2017-3, compiled at MCL 333.26254.
Popular Name: Act 368