PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
333.5477 Violation; failure to correct violation after notice as misdemeanor; sanctions, penalties, or other provisions.
Sec. 5477.
    (1) A person who engages in a lead-based paint activity as provided for by this part and who willfully or repeatedly violates this part or a rule promulgated under this part or a person who fails to correct the violation after notice from the department under this part is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, and upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, not more than $10,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both. A violation of this subsection may be prosecuted by either the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney of the judicial district in which the violation was committed.
    (2) The application of sanctions under this part is cumulative and does not preclude the application of other sanctions or penalties contained in the provisions of any other federal, state, or political subdivision statute, rule, regulation, or ordinance.
    (3) This part does not diminish the responsibilities of an owner or occupant, or the authority of enforcing agents under state, county, city, municipal, or other local building, housing, or health and safety codes.
    (4) The requirements of this part are in addition to other pertinent provisions of a code listed in subsection (3).
History: Add. 1998, Act 219, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 644, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368
Admin Rule: R 325.9901 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.
333.5478, 333.5479 Repealed. 2007, Act 162, Eff. July 1, 2010.
Compiler's Notes: The repealed sections pertained to reinstatement and powers and duties of the childhood lead poisoning prevention and control commission.
Popular Name: Act 368
Rendered 8/16/2025 4:04 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov