ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7706 Removal of trustee.
Sec. 7706.
    (1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
    (2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
    (a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
    (b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust.
    (c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the purposes of the trust.
    (d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
    (3) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, to the extent it is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, the court may order any appropriate relief under section 7901(2) that is necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the trust beneficiaries.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC