ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7703b Separate trustees provision; trust instrument; duties and powers; liability; definitions.
Sec. 7703b.
    (1) A trust instrument may include a separate trustees provision.
    (2) While a separate trustees provision applies, the whole trusteeship of the aggregate trust is divided, under the terms of the separate trustees provision, into discrete sets of separately accepted fiduciary responsibilities, with each discrete set separately allocated to 1 or another of the aggregate trust's separate trustees. All of the following apply while a separate trustees provision applies:
    (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the aggregate trust's separate trustees are not treated as cotrustees in their relations to one another. With regard to the common title to the trust property described in subdivision (c)(i), all of the following apply:
    (i) A separate investment trustee accepts the common title only for purposes of performing the trustee investment function described by the governing separate trustees provision for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries.
    (ii) A separate distributions trustee accepts the common title only for purposes of administering a discretionary trust provision specified in the governing separate trustees provision for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries affected by the specified discretionary trust provisions.
    (iii) A separate resultant trustee accepts the common title only for purposes of performing all trustee functions not allocated by the governing separate trustees provision to either of the following:
    (A) A separate investment trustee, if any.
    (B) A separate distributions trustee.
    (b) A separate trustee shall act on its own authority with respect to each of its separate trustee functions. A separate trustee does not need approval from any other separate trustee to conduct its separate trustee functions.
    (c) The aggregate trust's separate trustees are treated as cotrustees in their relations to one another only for the following purposes:
    (i) Taking, holding, transferring, and defending title to trust property.
    (ii) Determining venue and interested persons in proceedings concerning the aggregate trust.
    (iii) Liability, if any, for income, property, or other taxes attributable to trust property.
    (iv) The privileges and immunities of cotrustees under general principles of law and equity to comment to a settlor or beneficiary of a trust or others on one another's performance of fiduciary duties.
    (d) The aggregate trust's separate trustees are not cotrustees for either of the following purposes:
    (i) Joinder of necessary parties in a proceeding for breach of trust.
    (ii) The requirement in section 7402 that the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary of a trust. If the aggregate trust has only 1 beneficiary, the beneficiary may not be a separate trustee of the trust unless both of the following apply:
    (A) The separate trustee comprises a cotrusteeship of which the beneficiary is a cotrustee.
    (B) The trust instrument prohibits the beneficiary from serving alone.
    (e) A separate trustee shall not accept the separate trust associated with, or, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, participate in or provide advice regarding the performance of, a separate trustee function of any other separate trustee of the aggregate trust. Ministerial acts performed by 1 separate trustee in connection with a separate trustee function of another separate trustee of the aggregate trust are not considered an acceptance of the separate trust associated with the separate trustee function of the other separate trustee. As used in this subdivision, "ministerial acts" includes any of the following:
    (i) Confirming that an investment or distribution directive of another separate trustee has been carried out.
    (ii) Recording and reporting the actions of another separate trustee or conferring with another separate trustee for purposes of administrative coordination or efficiency.
    (f) A separate trustee does not have a duty to petition the court or to take other affirmative action to ensure that any vacancy in any separate trusteeship is filled. If a separate trustee petitions the court or takes other affirmative action to ensure that a vacancy in a separate trusteeship is filled, both of the following apply:
    (i) The separate trustee is not considered to have accepted the separate trust associated with the vacant separate trusteeship.
    (ii) The separate trustee does not have a duty to petition the court or take other affirmative action to ensure that any other vacancy in a separate trusteeship is filled.
    (3) A separate trustees provision must determine all of the following:
    (a) If there is a separate investment trustee, that the separate investment trustee shall perform the trustee investment function.
    (b) That 1 or more separate distributions trustees, if any, shall exercise discretion under 1 or more specified discretionary trust provisions.
    (c) Which of the aggregate trust's separate trustees shall perform, during any period in which the aggregate trust is not a unitrust, the function of allocating between principal and income, for fiduciary accounting purposes, receipts and disbursements or distributions affected by the separate trustees' separate trustee functions.
    (d) Which of the aggregate trust's separate trustees is responsible for preparation and filing of tax and information returns for the aggregate trust and for responding on behalf of the aggregate trust to inquiries from governmental agencies.
    (e) Which of the aggregate trust's separate trustees is responsible for responding to a proceeding challenging a purpose or the validity of the trust.
* * *