ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7816 General powers of trustee.
Sec. 7816.
    (1) A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise all of the following:
    (a) Powers conferred by the terms of the trust.
    (b) Except as limited by the terms of the trust, all of the following:
    (i) All powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property.
    (ii) Any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, and distribution of the trust property.
    (iii) Any other powers conferred by this article.
    (2) The exercise of a power is subject to the fiduciary duties prescribed by this article.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC