ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7820a Irrevocable trust including discretionary trust provision; distribution; definitions.
Sec. 7820a.
    (1) If an irrevocable trust includes a discretionary trust provision, the trustee of the trust may, unless the terms of the first trust expressly provide otherwise, distribute by written instrument all or part of the property subject to that provision to the trustee of a second trust, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
    (a) The terms of the second trust do not materially change the beneficial interests of the beneficiaries of the first trust.
    (b) If the governing instrument of the first trust expressly indicates an intention that the first trust qualify for a tax benefit or the terms of the first trust are clearly designed to qualify the first trust for a tax benefit, and if the first trust would qualify for the intended tax benefit, the governing instrument of the second trust is not inconsistent with the tax planning that informed the first trust.
    (2) A distribution of property to the trustee of a second trust under subsection (1) must not result in any of the following:
    (a) An increase in or a change in the method of determining the compensation of a trustee, unless the increase or change has been consented to in writing by all beneficiaries entitled to receive reports regarding the first trust.
    (b) A charge of a fee or commission on the transfer of assets from the first trust to the second trust, unless the fee or commission has been consented to in writing by all beneficiaries entitled to receive reports regarding the first trust.
    (c) A reduction in the standard of care applicable to the trustee's actions or an expansion of exoneration of the trustee.
    (d) A diminution in the authority of a person that has a power exercisable in a fiduciary capacity to direct or remove the trustee.
    (3) For purposes of this section, all of the following apply:
    (a) In determining whether a trust is irrevocable, a settlor's lack of capacity to exercise a power of revocation negates the power unless an agent of the settlor under a durable power of attorney, a conservator of the settlor, or a plenary guardian of the settlor is serving and the agent, conservator, or guardian is authorized to exercise the power of revocation.
    (b) If an increase in the maximum period during which the vesting of a future interest may be postponed is due solely to a change of applicable law governing remoteness of vesting, the increase does not constitute a material change in the interest of a beneficiary.
    (c) An increase in compensation arising solely because a change of applicable law governing remoteness of vesting makes the duration of the second trust longer than the duration of the first trust does not constitute an increase in or a change in the method of determining the compensation of the trustee.
    (4) The distribution power described in subsection (1) must not be exercised over any portion of the first trust as to which the exercising trustee is the settlor, unless the exercising trustee was acting in a fiduciary capacity when the trustee created the first trust.
    (5) The trustee of the second trust may be the trustee of the first trust, the second trust may be a trust under the governing instrument of the first trust or another governing instrument, the governing instrument may be created by the trustee of the first trust, and the governing instrument may be the instrument that exercises the power described in subsection (1).
    (6) The second trust instrument may provide 1 or both of the following:
    (a) That assets of the first trust discovered after exercise of the power described in subsection (1) will be property of the first trust if that trust is to continue in existence after exercise of the power, or that assets of the first trust discovered after exercise of the power will be property of the second trust if the first trust terminates on exercise of the power.
    (b) For indemnification of the trustee of the first trust, except as limited by section 7908.
    (7) A trustee of the first trust may exercise the power described in subsection (1) without the consent of that trust's settlor, any beneficiary, or a court. However, the trustee shall give written notice of an intended exercise of the power to the settlors of the first trust, if living, and qualified trust beneficiaries not later than 63 days before exercise of the power. The notice required by this section must include a copy of the proposed instrument of exercise. If the living settlors and qualified trust beneficiaries waive the 63-day notice period in writing, a distribution under subsection (1) may be made before expiration of the notice period.
    (8) The period during which the vesting of a future interest may be suspended or postponed by the exercise of the power described in subsection (1) is determined under the powers of appointment act of 1967, 1967 PA 224, MCL 556.111 to 556.133, treating the power under subsection (1) as a power of appointment for purposes of this subsection.
    (9) This section does not abridge the right of a trustee that has a power to distribute trust property in further trust under the terms of a trust instrument, any other statute, or the common law. This section does not abridge any right of a trustee that has a power to amend or terminate a trust.
    (10) As used in this section:
    (a) "First trust" means an irrevocable trust that has a discretionary trust provision that is exercised as described in subsection (1).
* * *