ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7814 Duty to inform and report.
Sec. 7814.
    (1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.
    (2) A trustee shall do all of the following:
    (a) Upon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary, promptly furnish to the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary's interest and relevant information about the trust property.
    (b) Subject to subsection (6), within 63 days after accepting a trusteeship, notify the qualified trust beneficiaries of the acceptance, of the court in which the trust is registered, if it is registered, and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone number.
    (c) Subject to subsection (6), within 63 days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, notify the qualified trust beneficiaries of the trust's existence, of the identity of the settlor or settlors, of the court in which the trust is registered, if it is registered, and of the right to request a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary's interests.
    (d) Notify the qualified trust beneficiaries in advance of any change in the method or rate of the trustee's compensation.
    (3) A trustee shall send to the distributees or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, and to other qualified or nonqualified trust beneficiaries who request it, at least annually and at the termination of the trust, a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee's compensation, a listing of the trust property and, if feasible, their respective market values, and, if applicable, any disclosure required under section 7802(5). In the trustee's discretion, the trustee may provide the report to any trust beneficiary. Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a cotrustee remains in office, a report shall be sent to the qualified trust beneficiaries by the former trustee. A personal representative, conservator, or guardian may send the qualified trust beneficiaries a report on behalf of a deceased or incapacitated trustee.
    (4) If the terms of a trust direct that accounts and information be provided to less than all qualified trust beneficiaries, at the court's direction, the trustee shall provide statements of account and other information to persons excluded under the terms of the trust to the extent and in the manner the court directs.
    (5) A trust beneficiary may waive the right to a trustee's report or other information otherwise required to be furnished under this section. A trust beneficiary, with respect to future reports and other information, may withdraw a waiver previously given.
    (6) Subsection (2)(b) and (c) applies only to a trustee who accepts a trusteeship, an irrevocable trust created, or a revocable trust that becomes irrevocable on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC