ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7817 Specific powers of trustee.
Sec. 7817.
    Without limiting the authority conferred by section 7816, a trustee has all of the following powers:
* * *
    (t) To sell or exercise a subscription or conversion right or to consent, directly or through a committee or another agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a business enterprise.
    (u) To allocate an item of income or expense to either trust income or principal, as permitted or provided by law.
    (v) To employ, and pay reasonable compensation for services performed by, a person, including an auditor, investment advisor, accountant, appraiser, broker, custodian, rental agent, realtor, or agent, even if the person is associated with the trustee, for the purpose of advising or assisting the trustee in the performance of an administrative duty; to act without independent investigation upon such a person's recommendation; and, instead of acting personally, to employ 1 or more agents to perform an act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
    (w) To employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.
    (x) To prosecute, defend, arbitrate, settle, release, compromise, or agree to indemnify an action, claim, or proceeding in any jurisdiction or under an alternative dispute resolution procedure. The trustee may act under this subdivision for the trustee's protection in the performance of the trustee's duties.
    (y) To sell, exchange, partition, or otherwise dispose of, or grant an option with respect to, trust property for any purpose upon any terms or conditions for a period within or extending beyond the duration of the trust.
    (z) To continue or participate in a business or enterprise in any manner, in any form, and for any length of time.
    (aa) To change the form, in any manner, of a business or enterprise in which the settlor was engaged at the time of death.
    (bb) To provide for exoneration of the trustee from personal liability in a contract entered into on behalf of the trust.
    (cc) To respond to environmental concerns and hazards affecting trust property as provided in section 7818.
    (dd) To collect, pay, contest, settle, release, agree to indemnify against, compromise, or abandon a claim of or against the trust, including a claim against the trust by the trustee.
    (ee) To respond to a tax matter as provided in section 7819.
    (ff) To make a payment of money, or other property instead of money, to or for a minor or incapacitated trust beneficiary as provided in section 7820.
    (gg) To make a distribution or division of trust property in cash or in kind, or both; to allot a different kind or disproportionate portion of, or an undivided interest in, trust property among beneficiaries and determine the value of allotted trust property; or to distribute an unclaimed share in the same manner as described in section 3916.
* * *