ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7817 Specific powers of trustee.
Sec. 7817.
    Without limiting the authority conferred by section 7816, a trustee has all of the following powers:
* * *
    (t) To sell or exercise a subscription or conversion right or to consent, directly or through a committee or another agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a business enterprise.
    (u) To allocate an item of income or expense to either trust income or principal, as permitted or provided by law.
    (v) To employ, and pay reasonable compensation for services performed by, a person, including an auditor, investment advisor, accountant, appraiser, broker, custodian, rental agent, realtor, or agent, even if the person is associated with the trustee, for the purpose of advising or assisting the trustee in the performance of an administrative duty; to act without independent investigation upon such a person's recommendation; and, instead of acting personally, to employ 1 or more agents to perform an act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
    (w) To employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.
    (x) To prosecute, defend, arbitrate, settle, release, compromise, or agree to indemnify an action, claim, or proceeding in any jurisdiction or under an alternative dispute resolution procedure. The trustee may act under this subdivision for the trustee's protection in the performance of the trustee's duties.
    (y) To sell, exchange, partition, or otherwise dispose of, or grant an option with respect to, trust property for any purpose upon any terms or conditions for a period within or extending beyond the duration of the trust.
    (z) To continue or participate in a business or enterprise in any manner, in any form, and for any length of time.
    (aa) To change the form, in any manner, of a business or enterprise in which the settlor was engaged at the time of death.
    (bb) To provide for exoneration of the trustee from personal liability in a contract entered into on behalf of the trust.
    (cc) To respond to environmental concerns and hazards affecting trust property as provided in section 7818.
    (dd) To collect, pay, contest, settle, release, agree to indemnify against, compromise, or abandon a claim of or against the trust, including a claim against the trust by the trustee.
    (ee) To respond to a tax matter as provided in section 7819.
    (ff) To make a payment of money, or other property instead of money, to or for a minor or incapacitated trust beneficiary as provided in section 7820.
* * *
    (ii) To execute and deliver an instrument that accomplishes or facilitates the exercise of a power vested in the trustee.
    (jj) To select a mode of payment under any employee benefit or retirement plan, annuity, or life insurance payable to the trustee, exercise rights thereunder, including exercise of the right to indemnification for expenses and against liabilities, and take appropriate action to collect the proceeds.
    (kk) To make loans out of trust property, including loans to a trust beneficiary on terms and conditions the trustee considers to be fair and reasonable under the circumstances. The trustee has a lien on future distributions for repayment of loans made under this subdivision.
    (ll) To pledge trust property to guarantee loans made by others to the trust beneficiary.
    (mm) To resolve a dispute concerning the interpretation of the trust or its administration by mediation, arbitration, or other procedure for alternative dispute resolution.
    (nn) On termination of the trust, to exercise the powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 325, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 325 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this amendatory act takes effect April 1, 2010."(2) Section 3207 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.3207, as amended by this amendatory act, takes effect on the date this amendatory act is enacted into law."
Popular Name: EPIC