NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.30316 Civil action; commencement; request; venue; jurisdiction; violations; civil fines and penalties; restoration of wetland; award of attorney fees.
Sec. 30316.
    (1) The attorney general may commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including injunctive relief upon request of the department under section 30315(1). An action under this subsection may be brought in the circuit court for the county of Ingham or for a county in which the defendant is located, resides, or is doing business. The court has jurisdiction to restrain the violation and to require compliance with this part. In addition to any other relief granted under this section, the court may impose a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 per day of violation. A person who violates an order of the court is subject to a civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00 for each day of violation.
    (2) A person who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $2,500.00.
    (3) A person who willfully or recklessly violates a condition or limitation in a permit issued by the department under this part, or a corporate officer who has knowledge of or is responsible for a violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $25,000.00 per day of violation or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both. A person who commits a violation described in this section a second or subsequent time is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 for each day of violation or by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.
    (4) In addition to the civil fines and penalties provided under subsections (1), (2), and (3), the court may order a person who violates this part to restore as nearly as possible the wetland that was affected by the violation to its original condition immediately before the violation. The restoration may include the removal of fill material deposited in the wetland or the replacement of soil, sand, or minerals.
    (5) The award of attorney fees in a civil action under this part is subject to applicable provisions of chapter 24 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 235, MCL 600.2401 to 600.2461. However, regardless of whether this state's position was substantially justifiable, reasonable expert professional witness fees, as determined by the court, shall be awarded to a landowner that prevails against this state on the issue of whether the landowner's property is wetland.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 631, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Wetland Protection Act