NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.30714 Special assessment roll; public hearing; notice; approval; appeal.
Sec. 30714.
    (1) A special assessment roll shall describe the parcels of land to be assessed, the name of the owner of each parcel, if known, and the dollar amount of the assessment against each parcel.
    (2) The delegated authority shall set a time and place for a public hearing or hearings on the project cost and the special assessment roll. Notice of a hearing shall be by both of the following:
    (a) By publication of notice at least twice prior to the hearing in a newspaper that circulates in the special assessment district, the first publication to be at least 10 days before the hearing.
    (b) As provided in Act No. 162 of the Public Acts of 1962, being sections 211.741 to 211.746 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (3) At or after a public hearing, the delegated authority may approve or revise the cost of the project or the special assessment roll. Before construction of a project is begun, the county board shall approve the cost and the special assessment roll by resolution.
    (4) The special assessment roll with the assessments listed shall be final and conclusive unless appealed in a court within 15 days after county board approval.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA