NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.35302 Legislative findings.Sec. 35302.
The legislature finds that:
(a) The critical dune areas of this state are a unique, irreplaceable, and fragile resource that provide significant recreational, economic, scientific, geological, scenic, botanical, educational, agricultural, and ecological benefits to the people of this state and to people from other states and countries who visit this resource.
(b) The purpose of this part is to balance for present and future generations the benefits of protecting, preserving, restoring, and enhancing the diversity, quality, functions, and values of the state's critical dunes with the benefits of economic development and multiple human uses of the critical dunes and the benefits of public access to and enjoyment of the critical dunes. To accomplish this purpose, this part is intended to do all of the following:
(i) Ensure and enhance the diversity, quality, functions, and values of the critical dunes in a manner that is compatible with private property rights.
(ii) Ensure sound management of all critical dunes by allowing for compatible economic development and multiple human uses of the critical dunes.
(iii) Coordinate and streamline governmental decision-making affecting critical dunes through the use of the most comprehensive, accurate, and reliable information and scientific data available.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2012, Act 297, Imd. Eff. Aug. 7, 2012
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Land and Water Management Division, with the exception of the farmland and open space preservation program, natural rivers program, and Michigan information resource inventory system, to the Director of the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, see E.R.O. No. 1995-16, compiled at MCL 324.99901 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA