ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.2102 Recognition and declaration of civil right; action arising out of discrimination based on sex or familial status.Sec. 102.
(1) The opportunity to obtain employment, housing and other real estate, and the full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrimination because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, height, weight, familial status, or marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right.
(2) This section does not prevent an individual from bringing or continuing an action arising out of sex discrimination before July 18, 1980 for a claim based on conduct similar to or identical to harassment.
(3) This section does not prevent an individual from bringing or continuing an action arising out of discrimination based on familial status before June 29, 1992 for a claim based on conduct similar to or identical to discrimination because of the age of anyone residing with the individual bringing or continuing the action.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
;--
Am. 1979, Act 91, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1979
;--
Am. 1980, Act 202, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1980
;--
Am. 1982, Act 45, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1992, Act 124, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1992
;--
Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024