WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
780.781 Definitions; designation of person to act in place of victim; individual charged with offense arising out of same transaction; eligibility to exercise privileges and rights established for victims.Sec. 31.
* * *
(a) "County juvenile agency" means that term as defined in section 2 of the county juvenile agency act, 1998 PA 518, MCL 45.622.
(b) "Court" means the family division of circuit court.
(c) "Crime victim services commission" means that term as described in section 2 of 1976 PA 223, MCL 18.352.
(d) "Designated case" means a case designated as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult under section 2d of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2d.
(e) "Juvenile" means an individual alleged or found to be within the court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, for an offense, including, but not limited to, an individual in a designated case.
(f) "Juvenile facility" means a county facility, an institution operated as an agency of the county or the court, or an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, to which a juvenile has been committed or in which a juvenile is detained.
(g) "Offense" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) A violation of a penal law of this state for which a juvenile offender, if convicted as an adult, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law as a felony.
(ii) A violation of section 81 (assault and battery, including domestic violence), 81a (assault; infliction of serious injury, including aggravated domestic violence), 115 (breaking and entering or illegal entry), 136b(7) (child abuse in the fourth degree), 145 (contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a minor), 145d (using the internet or a computer to make a prohibited communication), 233 (intentionally aiming a firearm without malice), 234 (discharge of a firearm intentionally aimed at a person), 235 (discharge of an intentionally aimed firearm resulting in injury), 335a (indecent exposure), or 411h (stalking) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81, 750.81a, 750.115, 750.136b, 750.145, 750.145d, 750.233, 750.234, 750.235, 750.335a, and 750.411h.
* * *