WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
780.791 Additional notices to victim.
Sec. 41.
(1) The prosecuting attorney, or, pursuant to an agreement under section 48a, the court, upon and in accordance with the request of the victim, shall give the victim notice of all of the following:
(a) The offenses for which the juvenile was adjudicated or convicted.
(b) The victim's right to make an impact statement at the disposition hearing or sentencing.
(c) The time and place of the disposition or sentencing proceeding.
(2) If a report is to be prepared for the juvenile's disposition or for a sentencing in a proceeding that is a designated case, the person preparing the report shall give notice to the victim of all of the following:
(a) The victim's right to make an impact statement for use in preparing the report.
(b) The address and telephone number of the person who is to prepare the report.
(c) The fact that the report and any statement of the victim included in the report will be made available to the juvenile unless exempted from disclosure by the court.
(3) A notice under subsection (1) or (2) shall inform the victim that his or her impact statement may be oral or written and may include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following:
(a) An explanation of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or emotional harm or trauma suffered by the victim.
(b) An explanation of the extent of any economic loss or property damage suffered by the victim.
(c) An opinion of the need for and extent of restitution and whether the victim has applied for or received compensation for loss or damage.
(d) The victim's recommendation for an appropriate disposition or sentence.
History: Add. 1988, Act 22, Eff. June 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001