WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
780.793 Appearance and statement of victim; notice of disposition; physical presence of juvenile; remote option; 2018 PA 153 may be cited as "Rebekah Bletsch law".Sec. 43.
(1) The victim has the right to appear and make an oral impact statement at the juvenile's disposition or sentencing. If the victim is physically or emotionally unable to make the oral impact statement, the victim may designate any other person 18 years of age or older who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated to make the statement on the victim's behalf. The other person need not be an attorney. The victim may elect to remotely provide the oral impact statement under this section.
(2) On request, the prosecuting attorney, or, in accordance with an agreement under section 48a, the court, shall notify the victim of the disposition of the juvenile's offense not more than 30 days after the disposition is made.
(3) Unless the court has determined, in its discretion, that the juvenile is behaving in a disruptive manner or presents a threat to the safety of any individuals present in the courtroom, the juvenile must be physically present in the courtroom at the time a victim makes an oral impact statement under subsection (1). In making its determination under this subsection, the court may consider any relevant statement provided by the victim regarding the juvenile being physically present during that victim's oral impact statement. This subsection applies to cases in which the sentencing of the juvenile occurs after May 22, 2018.
(4) 2018 PA 153, which amended this section and sections 15 and 75, may be cited as the "Rebekah Bletsch law".
History: Add. 1988, Act 22, Eff. June 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001
;--
Am. 2018, Act 153, Imd. Eff. May 23, 2018
;--
Am. 2023, Act 178, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024