WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
780.785 Victim to be given telephone number of juvenile facility and notice of release; motion to detain juvenile in facility.
Sec. 35.
(1) If the juvenile has been placed in a juvenile facility, not later than 48 hours after the preliminary hearing of that juvenile for a juvenile offense, the prosecuting attorney or, pursuant to an agreement under section 48a, the court shall give to the victim the telephone number of the juvenile facility and notice that the victim may contact the juvenile facility to determine whether the juvenile has been released from custody. The law enforcement agency having responsibility for investigating the crime shall promptly notify the victim of the arrest or pretrial release of the juvenile, or both, if the victim requests or has requested that information. If the juvenile is released from custody by the sheriff or juvenile facility, the sheriff or juvenile facility shall notify the law enforcement agency having responsibility for investigating the crime.
(2) Based upon any credible evidence of acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the juvenile or at the juvenile's direction against the victim or the victim's immediate family, the prosecuting attorney may move that the juvenile be detained in a juvenile facility.
History: Add. 1988, Act 22, Eff. June 1, 1988
;--
Am. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994
;--
Am. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001