WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
780.794a Allocation of payment from juveniles.Sec. 44a.
(1) If a juvenile is subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, money collected from that juvenile for the payment of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments ordered to be paid in that proceeding shall be allocated as provided in this section. If a person is subject to fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments in more than 1 proceeding in a court and if a person making a payment on the fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments does not indicate the proceeding for which the payment is made, the court shall first apply the money paid to a proceeding in which there is unpaid restitution to be allocated as provided in this section.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a juvenile is subject to payment of victim payments and any combination of other fines, costs, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments, 50% of each payment collected by the court from that juvenile shall be applied to payment of victim payments, and the balance shall be applied to payment of fines, costs, supervision fees, and other assessments or payments. If a person making a payment indicates that the payment is to be applied to victim payments, or if the payment is received as a result of a wage assignment under section 44 or from the department of corrections, sheriff, department of human services, or county juvenile agency under section 46b, the payment shall first be applied to victim payments. If any fines, costs, supervision fees, or other assessments or payments remain unpaid after all of the victim payments have been paid, any additional money collected shall be applied to payment of those fines, costs, supervision fees, or other assessments or payments. If any victim payments remain unpaid after all of the fines, costs, supervision fees, or other assessments or payments have been paid, any additional money collected shall be applied to payment of those victim payments.
(3) In cases involving prosecutions for violations of state law, money allocated under subsection (2) for payment of fines, costs, probation and parole supervision fees, and assessments or payments other than victim payments shall be applied in the following order of priority:
(a) Payment of the minimum state cost prescribed by section 1j of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1j.
(b) Payment of other costs.
(c) Payment of fines.
(d) Payment of probation or parole supervision fees.
(e) Payment of assessments and other payments, including reimbursement to third parties who reimbursed a victim for his or her loss.
(4) In cases involving prosecutions for violations of local ordinances, money allocated under subsection (2) for payment of fines, costs, and assessments or payments other than victim payments shall be applied in the following order of priority:
(a) Payment of the minimum state cost prescribed by section 1j of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1j.
(b) Payment of fines and other costs.
(c) Payment of assessments and other payments.
(5) As used in this section, "victim payment" means restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim's estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss; or an assessment ordered under section 5 of 1989 PA 196, MCL 780.905.
History: Add. 2000, Act 503, Eff. June 1, 2001
;--
Am. 2003, Act 98, Eff. Oct. 1, 2003
;--
Am. 2005, Act 184, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2006, Act 461, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007