WILLIAM VAN REGENMORTER CRIME VICTIM'S RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
780.798a Notification by court.
Sec. 48a.
The court may perform the notification functions delegated to the prosecuting attorney under this article if both of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The prosecuting attorney allows the court to perform those functions pursuant to a written agreement.
(b) The court performed those functions before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section.
History: Add. 1993, Act 341, Eff. May 1, 1994