CORRECTIONAL INDUSTRIES ACT
800.327 Employment of inmates; types of employment.
Sec. 7.
    The department of corrections shall provide as fully as practicable for the employment of inmates in tasks consistent with the penal and rehabilitative purposes of their imprisonment and with the public economy. The types of employment shall be as follows:
    (a) Routine maintenance and operation of correctional institutions.
    (b) Educational and rehabilitation activities, whether formal or through productive or socialized activities, determined on the basis of individual needs and educability.
    (c) Productive or maintenance labor on or in connection with the institution farms, or other land rented or leased by the department of corrections, factories, shops, or other available facilities for the production and distribution of correctional industries products and services.
    (d) Labor assignments on state public works, ways, or properties when and as requisitioned by the governor or on county, township, or district roads when requested by the county board of commissioners pursuant to section 1 of 1911 PA 181, MCL 800.101.
    (e) Labor assignments in private manufacturing or service enterprises established under section 7a.
    (f) Labor assignments in connection with manufacture of products under section 4(1)(h) and in connection with the disassembly and disposal of items and scrap material under section 4(1)(i).
History: 1968, Act 15, Imd. Eff. Apr. 5, 1968 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 245, Eff. Oct. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 537, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 307, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 2010