LIQUOR, NARCOTICS, AND WEAPONS PROHIBITED IN PRISONS
800.281a Definitions.
Sec. 1a.
     As used in this act:
    (a) "Alcoholic liquor" means any spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, liquid, or compound whether or not medicated, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume and which is or readily can be made suitable for beverage purposes.
    (b) "Chief administrator" means the warden, superintendent, or other employee approved or designated by the department of corrections as the chief administrative officer of a correctional facility.
    (c) "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 of 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7201 to 333.7231.
    (d) "Department" means the department of corrections.
    (e) "Correctional facility" means any of the following:
    (i) A state prison, reformatory, work camp, or community corrections center.
    (ii) A youth correctional facility operated by the department or a private vendor under section 20g of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.232.
    (iii) A privately operated community corrections center or resident home which houses prisoners committed to the jurisdiction of the department.
    (iv) The land on which a facility described in subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii) is located.
    (f) "Prescription drug" means prescription drug as defined in section 17708 of 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17708.
    (g) "Prisoner" means a person committed to the jurisdiction of the department who has not been released on parole or discharged.
History: Add. 1982, Act 343, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1982 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 514, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1999