LIQUOR, NARCOTICS, AND WEAPONS PROHIBITED IN PRISONS
800.281 Alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance; prohibitions.
Sec. 1.
    (1) Except as provided in section 2, a person shall not sell, give, or furnish, either directly or indirectly, any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance to a prisoner who is in or on a correctional facility or dispose of that liquor, drug, poison, or controlled substance in any manner that allows a prisoner or employee of the correctional facility who is in or on a correctional facility access to it.
    (2) Except as provided in section 2, a person who knows or has reason to know that another person is a prisoner shall not sell, give, or furnish, either directly or indirectly, any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance to that prisoner anywhere outside of a correctional facility.
    (3) Except as provided in section 2, a person shall not bring any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance into or onto a correctional facility.
    (4) Except as provided in section 2, a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance.
History: 1909, Act 17, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 1827 ;-- CL 1929, 17653 ;-- CL 1948, 800.281 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 343, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1982