LIQUOR, NARCOTICS, AND WEAPONS PROHIBITED IN PRISONS
800.283a Cellular telephone or wireless communication device to prisoner prohibited; confiscation.
Sec. 3a.
    (1) A person shall not sell, give, or furnish, or aid in the selling, giving, or furnishing of, a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device to a prisoner in a correctional facility, or dispose of a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device in or on the grounds of a correctional facility.
    (2) A prisoner shall not possess or use a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device in a correctional facility or on the grounds of a correctional facility except as authorized by the department of corrections.
    (3) A cellular telephone or other wireless communication device sold, given, furnished, possessed, or used in violation of this section is subject to confiscation and disposal under this section as contraband. If a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device is confiscated under this section, and the cellular telephone or other wireless device is serviceable but no longer needed for purposes of a criminal prosecution under this section, the cellular telephone or other wireless device shall be donated to a nonprofit organization that provides cellular telephones and other wireless communication devices to military personnel, or to any other charity approved by the warden of the facility where the device was confiscated.
History: Add. 2006, Act 540, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 255, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2012