FORM OF DEEDS, MORTGAGES, AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
565.151 Form; warranty deed.
Sec. 1.
     That any conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: "A.B. conveys and warrants to C.D. (here describe the premises) for the sum of (here insert the consideration)," the said conveyance being dated and duly signed, sealed and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed and held to be a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, with covenant from the grantor for himself and his heirs and personal representatives, that he is lawfully seized of the premises, has good right to convey the same, and guarantees the quiet possession thereof; that the same are free from all incumbrances, and that he will warrant and defend the title to the same against all lawful claims.
History: 1881, Act 187, Eff. Sept. 10, 1881 ;-- How. 5728 ;-- CL 1897, 9014 ;-- CL 1915, 11749 ;-- CL 1929, 13321 ;-- CL 1948, 565.151