FORM OF DEEDS, MORTGAGES, AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
565.152 Form; quit claim deed.
Sec. 2.
     Any conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: "A.B. quit claims to C.D. (here describe the premises) for the sum of (here insert the consideration)," the said conveyance, being duly signed, sealed, and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed to be a good and sufficient conveyance in quit claim to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns.
History: 1881, Act 187, Eff. Sept. 10, 1881 ;-- How. 5729 ;-- CL 1897, 9015 ;-- CL 1915, 11750 ;-- CL 1929, 13322 ;-- CL 1948, 565.152